BUILDING YOUR FIELD DREAMS OF
Seed Guide 2027
TRIAL RESULTS
table of contents
https://canterra.com/ performance/results/
SOYBEANS
Dekalb................................................................... 4 NorthStar Genetics................................................ 6 Maizex................................................................... 8 BrettYoung............................................................. 9 NK Seeds................................................................ 10
CANOLA https://maizex.com/trial-data/ https://seedmb.ca/trials/
Invigor.................................................................... 12 Dekalb................................................................... 16 Maizex................................................................... 18 BrettYoung............................................................. 18 Croplan................................................................. 21 Canterra Seeds..................................................... 23
CORN
Dekalb................................................................... 26 NorthStar Genetics................................................ 29 Maizex................................................................... 32 DLF......................................................................... 36 BrettYoung............................................................. 39 Croplan................................................................. 39
https://brettyoung.ca/trial-results/
CEREALS/PEAS/FLAX
https://www.northstargenetics.ca
Wheat.................................................................... 44 Barley..................................................................... 45 Oats.......................................................................46 Hybrid Rye.............................................................. 47 Flax........................................................................ 48 Peas....................................................................... 48
https://ca.dlf.com/corn/westca-distribution/grain-corn
https://www.winfieldunited.ca/en
2
SUNFLOWERS
Croplan................................................................. 49
3
SOYBEANS
SOYBEANS
dekalb
CHARACTERISTICS
DKB006-80 RR2X
emergence standability
00.6 RM/2450 CHU CHARACTERISTICS
DKB001-07RR2X
no-till adaptability
emergence standability
00.1 RM/2300 CHU
seedling vigor no-till adaptability
Tall plant with slender architecture and excellent early-season vigour. Very good drought tolerance. Excellent IDC tolerance and overall disease package.
IDC tolerance brown stem rot white mould tolerance
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
IDC tolerance brown stem rot white mould tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
7
8
9
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9=excellent
IDC tolerance brown stem rot N/A white mould tolerance
3
seedling vigor no-till adaptability
no-till adaptability
2
standability
Medium to tall variety with bushy architecture. Does well across all soil types tested. Grows well on heavy clay.
seedling vigor
1
emergence
00.8 RM/2475 CHU
emergence standability
Medium-height variety with excellent standability. Strong overall disease package. Excels in moderate to high fertility environments and is an excellent fit for your best fields. Well adapted to all row widths and soil types tested, and is a good fit for no-till.
CHARACTERISTICS
DKB008-48 RR2X
CHARACTERISTICS
00.2 RM/2350 CHU
4
5
IDC tolerance brown stem rot white mould tolerance
1
6
7
8
9
7
8
9
7
8
9
CHARACTERISTICS emergence standability seedling vigor no-till adaptability
Earliest XtendFlex bean in the lineup. Medium to tall plant with excellent standability and branchy architecture. Good overall defense package with very good IDC and white mould tolerance.
IDC tolerance brown stem rot white mould tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9=excellent
CHARACTERISTICS
DKB004-04 RR2X
emergence standability
00.4 RM/2400 CHU
seedling vigor no-till adaptability
Tall, high-yielding bean. Well suited to all growing conditions in Western Canada. Excellent IDC tolerance.
IDC tolerance brown stem rot N/A white mould tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9=excellent
4
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9=excellent
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9=excellent
NEW!
00.3 RM/2375 CHU
3
Exceptional yield potential. Medium to tall height with excellent standability. Outstanding early-season vigor combined with excellent IDC and white mould tolerance. Well suited across all soil types and row widths tested.
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9=excellent
DKB002-32 RR2X
DKB003-13XF XF
2
seedling vigor
5
SOYBEANS
SOYBEANS
northstar genetics standability stress tolerance
Ultra-early maturity and suitable across Western Canada. Exceptional yields for maturity. Very good emergence and stress tolerance. Excellent standability and phytophthora field tolerance. Medium-tall height with a slender plant type, preferring 15" row spacing.
adaptability white mould phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
emergence standability
00.4 RM/2400 CHU
emergence
000.8 RM/2250 CHU
7
8
9
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9-10=best
10
stress tolerance
Very strong yield potential, performs well in all maturity zones. Widely adaptable - can be grown in various soil types and prefers 10-24" row spacing and a semi-bush, medium height plant. Excellent for addressing specific weed concerns.
adaptability white mould phytophthora tolerance
1
NEW!
standability stress tolerance
Exceptional yield in an early maturity class. Bushy and covers the ground quickly with a medium to tall plant, preferring 10-24" row spacing. Aggressive plant structure, adaptive to no till environments.
adaptability white mould phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9-10=best
stress tolerance adaptability white mould phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9-10=best
10
CHARACTERISTICS
NSC HOLLAND RR2X
standability adaptability white mould phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9-10=best
6
9
10
7
8
9
10
7
8
9
10
white mould phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9-10=best
CHARACTERISTICS emergence standability stress tolerance
Fantastic yield potential for medium to longer growing seasons in Manitoba. Very strong IDC rating. Excellent emergence and standability. Semi-bush, tall plant preferring 12-24" row spacing.
adaptability white mould phytophthora tolerance
1
10
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9-10=best
CHARACTERISTICS emergence standability
00.8 RM/2500 CHU
stress tolerance
Top yield potential in its maturity class. Aggressive bean that works in all environments, soil types, and row widths. Good IDC and white mould tolerance. Very strong emergence and standability.
8
adaptability
NSC WINKLERRR2X
emergence
00.4 RM/2400 CHU
7
stress tolerance
00.6 RM/2450 CHU
standability
Excellent yield potential for its maturity. Very strong stress and drought tolerance. Excellent IDC and white mould tolerance. Very good standability with a semi-bushy canopy. The medium height plant prefers 20" row spacing or more.
6
standability
NSC HOMEWOOD RR2X
emergence
00.2 RM/2350 CHU
5
10
CHARACTERISTICS
NSC ARDEN RR2X
4
emergence
Exceptional trial results the past 2 years. Tall, bushy plant with excellent stress tolerance, preferring 10-24" rows. Excellent IDCC and very strong disease package. Soybean cyst nematode resistant.
emergence
3
CHARACTERISTICS
00.5 RM/2425 CHU
CHARACTERISTICS
2
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9-10=best
NSC OAKBANK RR2X
NSC NEWDALERR2X 00.1 RM/2300 CHU
NSC ENFORCE E3
CHARACTERISTICS
NSC DAUPHINRR2X
CHARACTERISTICS
stress tolerance
Exceptional yield - highest trial win rate in the Red River Valley. Tall, bushy plant very well suited to wide row spacing. Excellent IDC with very strong disease package. Soybean cyst nematode resistant.
adaptability white mould phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1-2=poor, 3-4=fair, 5-6=good, 7-8=very good, 9-10=best
7
10
SOYBEANS
SOYBEANS maizex
00.3 RM/2350 CHU
CHARACTER semimedium 2500 to tall bush ISTICS CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
MZ RAM R2X
brett young plant canopy
Clean plant phenotype with great standability and strong white mould tolerance. Works well across all soil types.
average seed size (beans/Ib of seed)
plant height
8
7
standability
seedling vigor
wide row adaptability
above average
semitolerant
average
white mould tolerance
IDC tolerance
average
phytophthora tolerance
legend: 1 = very poor, 9 = excellent
00.4 RM/2375 CHU
CHARACTER semimedium 2750 to tall bush ISTICS above
very good semi-bushy
000.5RM/2150 CHU
pod height
Strong disease package for excellent yield potential in an ultra-early maturity. Attractive phenotype and great performance in early market.
medium
plant type
plant height
very good
7" to 22"
very good
standability
row spacing
seedling vigor
yes
semitolerant
very good
SCN resistant
IDC tolerance
white mould
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
mz moose R2X
BY NEBO XT
CHARACTERISTICS
Consistently neat and tidy phenotype across all soil environments. Great first-pod height and leading plant standability make harvest a breeze.
plant canopy
average seed size (beans/Ib of seed)
plant height
9
7
standability
seedling vigor
average
excellent
semitolerant
white mould tolerance
IDC tolerance
wide row adaptability
above average phytophthora tolerance
legend: 1 = very poor, 9 = excellent
mz hulk R2X
CHARACTER 2450 tall bushy ISTICS excellent
CHARACTERISTICS
BY MERU E3
very good semi-bushy
00.2 RM/2325 CHU
pod height
Early-season variety with competitive yield. Tall and semi-bushy plant suitable for closer spacing. Flexible weed control options.
tall
plant type
plant height
very good
7" to 22"
very good
standability
row spacing
seedling vigor
no
semitolerant
very good
SCN resistant
IDC tolerance
white mould
CHARACTERISTICS
00.8 RM/2475 CHU
plant canopy
Tall, bushy plant with great white mould tolerance. Great phytophthora field tolerance.
average seed size (beans/Ib of seed)
plant height
7
8
standability
seedling vigor
wide row adaptability
above average
semitolerant
above average
white mould tolerance
IDC tolerance
phytophthora tolerance
legend: 1 = very poor, 9 = excellent
BY DENO XT
CHARACTERISTICS very good semi-bushy
00.3 RM/2375 CHU
pod height
High yield potential. Excellent disease package with very good phytophthora root rot and white mould tolerance.
BY ROBSON XT
medium plant height
very good
7" to 22"
good
standability
row spacing
seedling vigor
yes
semitolerant
very good
SCN resistant
IDC tolerance
white mould
CHARACTERISTICS very good semi-bushy
00.6 RM/2450 CHU
pod height
Great yield potential. Compact plant with excellent standability. Excellent fit in the Red River Valley.
8
plant type
9
plant type
medium plant height
excellent
7" to 22"
good
standability
row spacing
seedling vigor
no
semitolerant
good
SCN resistant
IDC tolerance
white mould
SOYBEANS
SOYBEANS
nk seeds
CHARACTERISTICS
0.0009 RM/2275 CHU
wide row suitability narrow row suitability phytophthora tolerance
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1 = worst, 9 = best
CHARACTERISTICS
S001-D8X
RR2X 0.01 RM/2300 CHU
0.05 RM/2350 CHU
standability wide row suitability narrow row suitability phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1 = worst, 9 = best
NEW!
CHARACTERISTICS
wide row suitability narrow row suitability phytophthora tolerance
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1 = worst, 9 = best
emergence
0.03 RM/2325 CHU
wide row suitability narrow row suitability phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1 = worst, 9 = best
10
1
7
8
9
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
7
8
9
7
8
9
7
8
9
CHARACTERISTICS emergence standability wide row suitability
Stable performance across years, soil types, and yield environments. Excellent IDC tolerance. Soybean cyst nematode resistance.
narrow row suitability phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1 = worst, 9 = best
CHARACTERISTICS emergence standability wide row suitability
Very good tolerance toIDC. Excellent emergence with broad-acre adaptability. Strong phytophthora field tolerance.
narrow row suitability phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1 = worst, 9 = best
CHARACTERISTICS emergence
0.07 RM/2425 CHU
standability
Consistent performance across yield environments. Strong phytophthora and IDC tolerance. Strong performance on all soil types, but excels on fine textures.
phytophthora tolerance
S007-A2XS RR2X/STS
CHARACTERISTICS
S003-B8XF XF
narrow row suitability
0.05 RM/2350 CHU
standability
1
wide row suitability
S005-Z5XF XF
emergence
Excellent standability and white mould tolerance. Stable across all soil types. Optimal performance in low to medium yield environments.
standability
Excellent tolerance to phytophthora root rot. Performs well across all yield environments and soil types. Excellent standability with very good tolerance to white mould.
S005-F4E3 E3
emergence
Very good standability and tolerance to white mould. Strong stress tolerance allows performance across a range of soil types. Perfoms well across yield environments. Excellent yield with a solid agronomic package.
0.02 RM/2300 CHU
2
emergence
0.03 RM/2325 CHU
standability
Strong phytophthora and IDC tolerance. Excellent standability and white mould tolerance. Broad adaptability with optimal performance in high yield environments.
S002-N7E3 E3
S003-R5X RR2X
emergence
NEW!
S0009-J5XRR2X
CHARACTERISTICS
standability wide row suitability narrow row suitability
Consistent performance across yield environments and soil types. Solid tolerance to IDC. Good standability with good performance in all row widths.
phytophthora tolerance
1
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1 = worst, 9 = best
11
CANOLA
CANOLA
invigor hybrid *all canola varieties are grouped by trait.
L330PC was the highest yielding early-maturing hybrid in Western Canada in the 2025 canola trials.
pod shatter reduction
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
early
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
L333PC LL L333PC has been a consistent performer in 2024 and 2025 canola trials. It is a great fit for those in northern geographies or the eastern prairies.
pod shatter reduction
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
good
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
early to mid
clubroot resistance
maturity
L340PC is the #1 choice for Western Canadian Farmers; grown on more than a quarter of all canola acres in Western Canada in 2025. If you like L340PC, consider L346PC!
L341PC LL Over the last few years, L341PC has performed consistently with L343PC based on the 2024 and 2025 canola trials.
L342PC LL
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
early
clubroot resistance
maturity
pod shatter reduction
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
good
enhanced resistance
standability
blackleg rating
2nd generation
early to mid
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
New for 2027, L342PC is a step up in clubroot resistance. This new variety has one of the most robust disease packages in the lineup. This next-generation, second generation hybrid is built from a different genetic source than L341PC and L343PC.
pod shatter reduction
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
2nd generation
mid
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
L343PC LL L343PC has been Western Canada’s most trusted second generation clubroot resistant LibertyLink canola hybrid for the past four years. Battling evolving pathotypes of clubroot? Try L342PC!
12
pod shatter reduction
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
L330PC
L340PC LL
CHARACTERISTICS
LL
CHARACTERISTICS
13
pod shatter reduction
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
good
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
2nd generation
early to mid
clubroot resistance
maturity
CANOLA
CANOLA
L345PC LL A top performer, L345PC was the second most grown 1st generation clubroot resistant hybrid in Alberta in 2025. Invigor tip: if you like L345PC, consider L346PC!
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
good
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
early to mid
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
L346PC LL
pod shatter reduction
New for 2027, L346PC is a mid-maturing hybrid, building on the strong foundation of L345PC. It brings an enhanced disease package while maintaining similar standability to L340PC.
pod shatter reduction
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
early to mid
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
L358HPC LL For mid to long season growers, L358HPC delivers the exceptional standability and the performance you expect from Invigor. It also provides strong verticillium stripe performance.
LR347PC LL/TF
pod shatter reduction
mid to long
agronomic trait
growing zones
very strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
mid to later
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
CHARACTERISTICS
Weed control challenges you face on your farm are not going away. This new Invigor Choice hybrid is a mid-maturing, dual-trait hybrid giving you the ability to utilize two herbicide tolerances. This hybrid has a very strong disease package, including strong verticillium stripe performance.
pod shatter reduction
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
mid
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
L355PC LL L355PC offers one of the most robust disease packages of any of the Invigor hybrids, checking more boxes for more growers. It also provides strong verticillium stripe performance.
pod shatter reduction
mid to long
agronomic trait
growing zones
strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
mid to later
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
LR354PC LL/TF Invigor Choice LR354PC continues to provide consistent yield potential and is one of the top hybrids for standability. With two herbicide trait technologies, it gives you the flexibility for your farm needs.
pod shatter reduction
mid to long
agronomic trait
growing zones
very strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
mid to later
clubroot resistance
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
L356PC LL With nearly 6 million acres planted since launch, L356PC is a fan favourite for standability, maturity, and overall performance. It also has strong verticillium stripe performance.
pod shatter reduction
all
agronomic trait
growing zones
strong
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
mid
clubroot resistance
maturity
Results may vary on your farm due to environmental factors and preferred management practices. 1 Agronomic Excellence Trials, 2025 results based on balanced trials conducted in 2025 only. 2024 to 2025 results based on pooled balanced trials across those two years. n=number of balanced trials. Number of trials vary by comparison. All trials were straight cut. Results were replicated and adjusted for moisture but not dockage. ² All clubroot-resistant InVigor hybrids have been developed to be resistant to the most predominant clubroot pathotypes found in Canada at the time of their registration. We recommend growing InVigor L341PC, InVigor L342PC and InVigor L343PC with second-generation clubroot resistance in clubroot-affected areas after two cycles of growing first-generation clubroot-resistant hybrids or when clubroot symptoms are noticed in first-generation clubrootresistant hybrids. 3 Demonstration Strip Trials, 2025 results based on balanced trials conducted in 2025 only. 2022 to 2023 results based on pooled balanced trials across those two years. 2021 to 2025 results based on pooled balanced trials across five years. n=number of balanced trials. Number of trials vary by comparison. All trials were straight cut. Results were replicated and adjusted for moisture and dockage. 4 Canola trials, 2025 results based on balanced trials conducted in both Agronomic Excellence Trials and Demonstration Strip Trials conducted in 2025. 2024 to 2025 results based on pooled balanced trials across those two years. Note: Corteva recommends that all non-Pod Shatter Premium® hybrids be managed according to guidelines for swathing (60%-80% seed color change). Trials were straight cut harvested past ideal harvest timing, for optimal yield Corteva recommends harvest occurs at a seed moisture between 9% to 10%, and recommends the use of a desiccant to promote even plant maturity and reduce time to harvest. Always read and follow label directions. INVIGOR is a registered trademark of BASF; used under license by BASF Agricultural Solutions Canada Inc. © 2026 BASF Agricultural Solutions Canada Inc.
14
15
CANOLA
CANOLA
dekalb
*all canola varieties are grouped by trait.
DK400TL TF/LL
CHARACTERISTICS
DK900TF TF Combines strong performance, excellent disease protection and excellent harvestability. Straight Cut Plus provides improved pod integrity and enhanced pod shatter protection. TruFlex canola provides enhanced weed control and flexibility in spray timing and rates.
straight cut
medium
TruFlex
harvest management
height
herbicide trait
very good
mid
very good
harvest ease rating
maturity
standability
resistant
low/mod
clubroot resistance clubroot
blackleg
verticillium stripe risk area
verticillium stripe risk (variety is best suited in these areas of the field): low=verticillium has not been identified, med=verticillium has been identified in small patches, high=verticillium has been identified at high levels of incidence.
A mid-maturing, high yield potential hybrid with straight cut genetics giving harvest flexibility to delay swathing or straight cut. TruFlex canola provides enhanced weed control and flexibility in spray timing and rates.
straight cut
medium
TruFlex
harvest management
height
herbicide trait
excellent
mid
very good
harvest ease rating
maturity
standability
clubroot resistance plus
resistant
clubroot
blackleg
low/mod
verticillium stripe risk area
verticillium stripe risk (variety is best suited in these areas of the field): low=verticillium has not been identified, med=verticillium has been identified in small patches, high=verticillium has been identified at high levels of incidence.
DK902TF TF
harvest management
An ultra-early maturing hybrid with an excellent fit in short growing zones while also delivering strong yield potential. TruFlex canola provides enhanced weed control and flexibility in spray timing and rates.
short to medium
TruFlex
height
herbicide trait
excellent
ultra-early
good
harvest ease rating
maturity
standability
clubroot resistance plus
resistant
low/mod
clubroot
blackleg
verticillium stripe risk area
verticillium stripe risk (variety is best suited in these areas of the field): low=verticillium has not been identified, med=verticillium has been identified in small patches, high=verticillium has been identified at high levels of incidence.
CHARACTERISTICS
DK904TF TF DK904TF is the highest yielding TruFlex canola hybrid in the 900 series. Straight Cut Plus provides improved pod integrity and enhanced pod shatter protection. TruFlex canola provides enhanced weed control and flexibility in spray timing and rates.
straight cut plus
medium
TruFlex
harvest management
height
herbicide trait
very good
mid
very good
harvest ease rating
maturity
standability
clubroot resistance plus clubroot
resistant blackleg
low/mod
verticillium stripe risk area
verticillium stripe risk (variety is best suited in these areas of the field): low=verticillium has not been identified, med=verticillium has been identified in small patches, high=verticillium has been identified at high levels of incidence.
16
straight cut plus
medium
harvest management
height
TruFlex & LibertyLink herbicide trait
excellent
early
very good
harvest ease rating
maturity
standability
clubroot resistance plus
resistant
clubroot
blackleg
low/mod
verticillium stripe risk area
verticillium stripe risk (variety is best suited in these areas of the field): low=verticillium has not been identified, med=verticillium has been identified in small patches, high=verticillium has been identified at high levels of incidence.
CHARACTERISTICS straight cut harvest management
DK401TL is among the highest yield potential in the Dekalb lineup with TruFlex and LibertyLink herbicide traits. Straight Cut Plus provides improved pod integrity and enhanced pod shatter protection.
DK800LL
CHARACTERISTICS straight cut
The first in the 400 series with high yield potential. TruFlex and LibertyLink herbicide technology allows flexibility in weed control systems depending on the weed spectrum within the field.
DK401TL TF/LL
CHARACTERISTICS
DK901TF TF
CHARACTERISTICS
medium to tall height
TruFlex & LibertyLink herbicide trait
excellent
mid
very good
harvest ease rating
maturity
standability
clubroot resistance
resistant
clubroot
blackleg
low/mod
verticillium stripe risk area
verticillium stripe risk (variety is best suited in these areas of the field): low=verticillium has not been identified, med=verticillium has been identified in small patches, high=verticillium has been identified at high levels of incidence.
CHARACTERISTICS straight cut plus
LL
harvest management
DK800LL includes both clubroot resistance and Straight Cut Plus traits while delivering high yield potential. Straight Cut Plus provides improved pod integrity and enhanced pod shatter protection.
medium to tall height
LibertyLink herbicide trait
excellent
mid
good
harvest ease rating
maturity
standability
clubroot resistance
resistant
clubroot
blackleg
low/mod
verticillium stripe risk area
verticillium stripe risk (variety is best suited in these areas of the field): low=verticillium has not been identified, med=verticillium has been identified in small patches, high=verticillium has been identified at high levels of incidence.
CHARACTERISTICS
DK801LL LL DK801LL includes both clubroot resistance and Straight Cut Plus traits while delivering high yield potential. Straight Cut Plus provides improved pod integrity and enhanced pod shatter protection.
straight cut plus
medium
LibertyLink
harvest management
height
herbicide trait
excellent
mid
very good
harvest ease rating
maturity
standability
clubroot resistance
resistant
low/mod/high
clubroot
blackleg
verticillium stripe risk area
verticillium stripe risk (variety is best suited in these areas of the field): low=verticillium has not been identified, med=verticillium has been identified in small patches, high=verticillium has been identified at high levels of incidence.
17
CANOLA
CANOLA maizex
NEW!
7.5
MC5172LL is an excellent pod shatter resistant variety with very good yield potential. This mid-maturing hybrid is a great straight-cut option, with the LibertyLink herbicide trait.
mid
pod shatter scale
maturity
above average
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
2nd generation
average
clubroot resistance
verticillium tolerance
BY6223TF TF A Truflex canola hybrid featuring pod shatter tolerance and next generation clubroot resistance that delivers strong yields and superior harvest security in an early to mid maturity package.
excellent
early to mid
standability
maturity
next generation
7.1
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola
CHARACTERISTICS
MC5230TF TF
7.6
MC5230TF is similar to the MC5172LL variety, but has a Truflex herbicide trait. It is a great straight-cut option with high yield potential and first generation clubroot resistance.
mid
pod shatter scale
maturity
average
resistant
standability
blackleg rating
1st generation
average
clubroot resistance
verticillium tolerance
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola
brett young
*all canola varieties are grouped by trait.
CHARACTERISTICS
BY5125CL CL Resistant to blackleg and 1st generation clubroot protection, this Clearfield variety has outstanding yield performance. BY5125CL can be marketed under the Clearfield (non-GMO) canola premium programs.
excellent
mid
standability
maturity
1st generation
n/a
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
BY6222TFTF
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
MC5172LL LL
CHARACTERISTICS
CHARACTERISTICS
Unleash the full potential of TruFlex canola; designed with pod shatter tolerance, ideal for delayed swathing, cutting edge clubroot control, and advanced blackleg defence.
early to mid
standability
maturity
next generation
7.0
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
BY6216TF TF A mid-maturing hybrid with full season yield performance, clubroot and blackleg protection. BY6216TF has a unique blackleg major resistance gene effective against predominant blackleg races.
very good
mid to full
standability
maturity
next generation
5.1
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
BY6217TF TF Pod shatter, clubroot, and blackleg protection with the flexibility of the TruFlex canola system. A mid to full maturing hybrid suitable for mid to full season zones.
18
excellent
excellent
mid to full
standability
maturity
next generation
8.0
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
19
CANOLA
CANOLA
brett young
croplan
*all canola varieties are grouped by trait.
*all canola varieties are grouped by trait.
Boost your canola harvest with this hybrid featuring pod shatter tolerance and cutting-edge clubroot protection. BY7202LL provides strong early-season vigour and excellent standability.
mid
standability
maturity
next generation
7.0
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
BY7203LL LL
excellent
Field tested, farmer approved! Featuring pod shatter control, unbeatable clubroot defence, and advanced blackleg resistance. BY7203LL is a high-yielding earlier midmaturing hybrid.
very good
mid
standability
maturity
next generation
7.4
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
BY7204LL LL The future of canola hybrid technology is here: consistent, high yield performance in a mid-maturing hybrid with pod shatter and clubroot resistance genetic traits. BY7204LL has a strong early-season vigour and excellent standability.
excellent
mid
standability
maturity
next generation
7.5
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
BY7206LL LL Unlock the full potential of your canola crop with this hybrid - engineered for pod shatter control, advanced clubroot defence, and unbeatable blackleg resistance.
excellent
mid
standability
maturity
next generation
7.3
clubroot protection
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
20
CP2603C G
NEW!
BY7202LL LL
CHARACTERISTICS yield clubroot resistance blackleg resistance standability
Formerly B4022, this OptimumGly hybrid has strong yield potential with enhanced weed control. A high yielding hybrid with resistance to multiple clubroot pathotypes. A mid-maturing variety that provides seedling and adult blackleg protection and excellent early season vigour.
straight cutting
1
3
4
5
CHARACTERISTICS
CP22T1C TF
yield clubroot resistance blackleg resistance standability
Everything you want in a canola hybrid! Early-maturing, advanced clubroot resistance, and straight cut suitable. Strong yield and excellent stress tolerance with the TruFlex herbicide trait.
straight cutting
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1 = fair, 5 = excellent
5
CHARACTERISTICS
CP25T2C TF
yield clubroot resistance blackleg resistance standability
Straight cut option with exceptional yield potential. Strong blackleg resistance featuring a new resistance source and the TruFlex herbicide trait.
CP26T3C TF
2
rating scale: 1 = fair, 5 = excellent
straight cutting
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1 = fair, 5 = excellent
5
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
CHARACTERISTICS
yield clubroot resistance blackleg resistance standability
Mid-maturing TruFlex hybrid with high yield potential. Strong overall disease package that will perform on the tough acre and shine in the high yield zones - a great option for any farm!
straight cutting
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1 = fair, 5 = excellent
21
5
CANOLA
CANOLA
canterra
croplan
*all canola varieties are grouped by trait.
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
clubroot resistance blackleg resistance standability
Formerly B3060, this variety has exceptional pod shatter resistance with top end yield potential and a strong disease package. CP26L2P is the earliest maturing LibertyLink hybrid in the CROPLAN lineup.
2
3
4
rating scale: 1 = fair, 5 = excellent
5
A great straight cut harvest option with 1st and 2nd clubroot generation resistance. Blackleg resistance and early-maturing, best suited to short season growing zones.
early
very good
maturity
lodging
resistant
5.0
blackleg
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
CP23L3C LL
straight cutting
1
CHARACTERISTICS
CS2600CR-T TL
yield
yield blackleg resistance standability
Formerly B3020, this LibertyLink hybrid has strong pod shatter, clubroot, and blackleg resistance. Experience good emergence and early season growth with CP23L3C. If pod shatter is a priority on your farm, this is the variety for you!
straight cutting
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1 = fair, 5 = excellent
5
CHARACTERISTICS
CP24L3C LL
blackleg resistance standability straight cutting
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1 = fair, 5 = excellent
5
yield clubroot resistance blackleg resistance standability
This next generation clubroot protection hybrid has strong yield potential and good standability. Mid-maturing with early season vigour in tough spring conditions.
straight cutting
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1 = fair, 5 = excellent
22
5
mid
very good
maturity
lodging
resistant
5.0
blackleg
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
Excellent straight cut and yield potential with 1st generation clubroot resistance. Blackleg resistance and early-maturing, this hybrid combines short season fit with excellent broad acre performance.
CS3400TF TF
CHARACTERISTICS
CP25L3P LL
A straight cut option with 2nd generation clubroot resistance. Blackleg resistance and mid-maturing with a broad regional fit.
CS3300TF TL
yield clubroot resistance
This variety has a strong pod shatter score and has a new source of clubroot protection. This mid-maturing hybrid has strong yield potential on any acre. A great disease package coupled with great height and standability for harvest.
CHARACTERISTICS
CS3000TF TF
clubroot resistance
early
excellent
maturity
lodging
resistant
7.0
blackleg
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
CP26L2P
LL
*all canola varieties are grouped by trait.
Excellent early season vigour with 1st and 2nd generation clubroot resistance. Blackleg resistance and mid-maturing, best suited for mid to long season growing zones.
mid
excellent
maturity
lodging
resistant
7.7
blackleg
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
23
CANOLA
canterra
*all canola varieties are grouped by trait.
CHARACTERISTICS
CS3200TF TF Excellent straight cut and yield potential with 1st and 2nd generation clubroot resistance. Blackleg resistance with a mid to full maturity, ideal for later growing zones.
excellent
maturity
lodging
resistant
7.0
blackleg
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
CS4000LL LL st
A straight cut harvest option with 1 generation clubroot resistance. Blackleg resistant with outstanding earlyseason vigour and mid-maturity, fitting a broad regional area.
mid
good
maturity
lodging
resistant
6.0
blackleg
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
CS4100LL LL Excellent straight cut and yield potential with 1st and 2nd generation clubroot resistance. Mid-maturing hybrid with broad regional fit.
mid
very good
maturity
lodging
resistant
7.3
blackleg
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
CS4200LL LL
mid to full
st
Excellent early-season vigour with 1 and 2nd clubroot resistance. Blackleg resistant and mid-full maturity best suited for mid to long growing zones.
mid to long
very good
maturity
lodging
resistant
8.0
blackleg
pod shatter scale
pod shatter scale is based on the Canola Council of Canada’s shatter rating scale: 1-4=high risk (swath recommended), 5-6=low risk (straight-cut suitable), 7=good, 8-9=true pod shatter canola, n/a=not tested
24
25
CORN
CORN
dekalb CHARACTERISTICS
74 RM/2125 CHU
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
69 RM/2025 CHU
Earliest hybrid in the Dekalb lineup with fantastic yield potential and very strong seedling vigour and test weight. With excellent plant health and solid standability, this is an excellent grain hybrid for early maturity zones and a strong dual purpose silage product.
1
2
3
4
5
Excellent yield potential with a quick drydown. Very good emergence and seedling vigour with very good disease tolerance. A great dual purpose silage hybrid. 6
7
8
9
CHARACTERISTICS emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
70 RM/2050 CHU
Excels in ultra-early environments with a fixed ear that responds well to higher planting populations. Very good goss’s wilt tolerance and excellent grain quality with late-season plant health. Fast drydown with an excellent test weight.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
1
2
3
4
5
4
5
6
7
8
9
DK075-70RIB VT2P 75 RM/2125 CHU
7
8
9
7
8
9
7
8
9
CHARACTERISTICS emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
A well balanced agronomic package with excellent yield potential, superb emergence, and seedling vigour. Very strong stalk and root strength with very strong drought, cold, and heat tolerance.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
DK28-25RIB VT2P
CHARACTERISTICS emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
78 RM/2250 CHU
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
Excellent emergence, seedling vigour, and root strength. Very good drought tolerance with a fixed ear, responding to higher planting populations. Strong goss’s wilt tolerance with late flowering timing for maturity but dries down quickly. A strong dual purpose silage product.
3
9
CHARACTERISTICS
71 RM/2075 CHU
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
DKC21-36RIB VT2P
1
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
DKC20-23RIB VT2P
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
NEW!
VT2P
NEW!
DKC069-10RIB
DK074-82RIB VT2P
CHARACTERISTICS
Semi-fixed ear with strong goss’s wilt tolerance and good heat and drought tolerance. With a strong disease package, a very good agronomic package, solid root and stalk strength, fast grain drydown, and excellent intactness and harvest appearance, this is a great grain corn hybrid! 7
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
9
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
DKC072-12RIB VT2P
DKC31-85RIB VT2P
CHARACTERISTICS
Excellent yield potential with very strong emergence and seedling vigour. Strong greensnap tolerance with a medium plant height with a medium to high ear placement. A good dual purpose silage hybrid.
1
2
3
4
5
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
81 RM/2425 CHU
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
72 RM/2075 CHU
CHARACTERISTICS
Semi-fixed ear on a great dual purpose hybrid for grain or silage corn. Very good goss’s wilt tolerance and drought tolerance, as well as good root and stalk strength with excellent drydown and staygreen.
1
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
26
2
3
4
5
6
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
27
CORN
CORN
dekalb
*all varieties are grouped by usage and listed from earliest to latest.
NS 269
CHARACTERISTICS
VT2P
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
81 RM/2450 CHU
Strong yield potential with a very large ear and tall plant height. A great dual purpose hybrid for grain or silage corn with excellent staygreen and late season intactness.
1
2
3
4
5
VT2P 69 RM/2000 CHU
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
DKC081-18RIB
northstar genetics Competitive yield for the ultra early 69 day grain corn market. Strong emergence and seedling vigour. Fast drydown and good test weight. 6
7
8
9
semi-flex
16-18
ear type
kernel rows
medium to short
medium
plant height
ear height
fair
average
goss’s wilt
drought tolerance
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
CHARACTERISTICS
DKC32-49RIB VT2P 82 RM/2450 CHU
Excellent yield response on highly productive soils with a fixed ear and very good goss’s wilt tolerance. Medium plant height with strong stalks and excellent late-season harvest appearance and very good test weight.
1
2
3
4
5
CHARACTERISTICS
NS 271 VT2P
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
71 RM/2050 CHU
Strong yield for an early hybrid with very good test weight and fast drydown. Excellent early vigour and strong stalks. 6
7
8
9
semi-flex
14
ear type
kernel rows
medium to tall
medium
plant height
ear height
very good
very good
goss’s wilt
drought tolerance
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
DKC35-29RIB VT2P
CHARACTERISTICS
NS 275
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
85 RM/2575 CHU
Semi-fixed ear with very good goss’s wilt tolerance. Stable yield performance in all yield environments with very good test weight potential. Excellent disease package, good stalk strength, and late-season plant health.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
CHARACTERISTICS
DKC36-48RIB VT2P Excellent top end yield potential with a semiflex ear and strong goss’s wilt tolerance. Strong early-season vigour and emergence and excellent drought tolerance. A great dual purpose variety.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Excellent yield performance in the 75 day relative maturity with very good emergence and seedling vigour. Best performance at medium to medium high plant density. Fast drydown and very good roots.
NS 277
7
8
9
Excellent yields for a mid maturity hybrid. Fast drydown with very good test weight and very good disease tolerance rating. Responds well to intensive management. Excellent seedling vigour and stalk strength.
rating scale: 1=poor, 2-3=fair to poor, 4-5=good to average, 6-7=very good, 8-9=excellent
28
semi-flex
16-18
ear type
kernel rows
medium
medium
plant height
ear height
good
very good
goss’s wilt
drought tolerance
CHARACTERISTICS
VT2P 77 RM/2225 CHU
emergence seedling vigor root strength stalk strength drought tolerance dry down test weight harvest appearance goss’s wilt
86 RM/2600 CHU
CHARACTERISTICS
VT2P 75 RM/2175 CHU
29
determinate
16-20
ear type
kernel rows
short to medium
medium
plant height
ear height
very good
good
goss’s wilt
drought tolerance
CORN
CORN
northstar genetics
NS 932S RR
*all varieties are grouped by usage and listed from earliest to latest.
89 RM/2350-2450 CHU
CHARACTERISTICS
Excellent yield and drydown and responds well to intensive management. Vigorous spring emergence and very good disease tolerance rating. Medium to short hybrid with excellent stalks and very good roots, well suited to high yield environments.
16-20
ear type
kernel rows
medium to short
medium to high
plant height
ear height
very good
good
goss’s wilt
drought tolerance
CHARACTERISTICS
NS 283 VT2P 83 RM/2425 CHU
Excellent yield under medium to high populations with excellent test weight. Very good early season vigour and very good goss’s wilt rating. Strong roots and stalks.
semi-flex
16-20
ear type
kernel rows
medium
medium to high
plant height
NS 913S RR
ear height
very good
good
goss’s wilt
drought tolerance
CHARACTERISTICS
75 RM/2100-2200 CHU Early floury corn silage hybrid with excellent tonnage and quality silage. Long harvest window with high digestible starch and easily digestible fibre. Excellent stalks and very good roots, excellent for grazing.
flex
floury
ear type
starch type
tall
low to medium
plant height
NS 924S RR
ear height
very good
very good
goss’s wilt
fibre digestibility
CHARACTERISTICS
83 RM/2225-2325 CHU Excellent floury leafy corn silage hybrid with excellent tonnage and quality silage. Long harvest window with highly digestible starch and easily digestible fibre. Excellent stalk strength and very good roots, excellent for grazing.
flex
leafy floury
ear type
starch type
very tall
low to medium
plant height
30
Floury leafy corn silage hybrid with excellent tonnage and quality silage. Ready to feed sooner and long harvest window. Highly digestible starch and easily digestible fibre with a very large flex ear. Excellent standability and leaf retention for grazing.
ear height
very good
very good
goss’s wilt
fibre digestibility
NS 942S
RR 89 RM/2350-2450 CHU
flex
leafy floury
ear type
starch type
medium to tall
low
plant height
ear height
very good
excellent
goss’s wilt
fibre digestibility
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
79 RM/2300 CHU
determinate
NEW!
NS 255 VT2P
CHARACTERISTICS
Full flourly leafy corn silage hybrid, very similar to 932S. Leader in starch digestibility, with easily digestible fibre. Excellent standability and leaf retention for grazing with a very large flex ear. Ready to feed sooner and longer harvest window.
flex
full floury
ear type
starch type
medium to tall
low
plant height
NS 948S RR
ear height
n/a
excellent
goss’s wilt
fibre digestibility
CHARACTERISTICS
91 RM/2375-2475 CHU Full floury leafy corn silage hybrid with excellent tonnage and quality silage. Long harvest window and highly digestible starch and easily digestible fibre. Ready to feed sooner with a very large flex ear.
flex
full floury
ear type
starch type
very tall
low
plant height
NS 961S RR
ear height
n/a
excellent
goss’s wilt
fibre digestibility
CHARACTERISTICS
95 RM/2450-2550 CHU Floury leafy corn silage hybrid providing excellent tonnage and quality silage. Long harvest window, highly digestible starch and easily digestible fibre. Very tall plant with a large flex ear, excellent standability and leaf retention for grazing.
flex
leafy floury
ear type
starch type
very tall
low to medium
plant height
31
ear height
very good
excellent
goss’s wilt
fibre digestibility
CORN
CORN
maizex
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
MZ2422PWE PWE 84 RM/2550 CHU
seedling vigour stalk strength plant health drydown goss’s wilt test weight
73 RM/2150 CHU
Sets grain early for risk management and has excellent fall intactness that promotes efficient harvest. Strong green-snap and root-lodging tolerance.
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
5
6
7
8
9
7
8
9
7
8
9
1
Excellent disease package promotes yield with strong agronomics and standability for harvest ease. Versatile placement for north and south zones.
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
5
6
Top-end yield potential with herbicide flexibility. Open husks aid grain drydown with extended stay-green for added yield. Stronger yield in moderate to high yield environments.
1
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
32
5
6
2
3
4
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
seedling vigour stalk strength plant health drydown goss’s wilt test weight
Rapid grain drydown with industry leading plant health. Extended stay-green for added yield.
4
5
6
7
8
9
7
8
9
seedling vigour stalk strength plant health drydown goss’s wilt test weight
CHARACTERISTICS
VT2P
3
CHARACTERISTICS
seedling vigour stalk strength plant health drydown goss’s wilt test weight
75 RM/2250 CHU
2
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
CHARACTERISTICS
MZ1544DBR VT2P
76 RM/2300 CHU
3
CHARACTERISTICS
MZ1397DBR VT2P
MZ1688DBR
2
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
Yield-leading performance across environments with superior grain quality and test weight. Strong green-snap tolerance combined with very good tolerance to goss’s wilt.
NEW!
Industry leading yield performance with rapid seedling vigour that maximizes yield potential. Excellent test weight and late-season appearance.
seedling vigour stalk strength plant health drydown goss’s wilt test weight
83 RM/2500 CHU
seedling vigour stalk strength plant health drydown goss’s wilt test weight
NEW!
72 RM/2050 CHU
NEW!
MZ1255DBR VT2P
MZ2344DBR
CHARACTERISTICS
CHARACTERISTICS
VT2P
33
5
6
CORN
CORN
maizex tonnage seedling vigour digestibility starch amount early starch availability at harvest goss’s wilt
75 RM/2250 CHU
Industry-leading early-season vigour. Rapid grain-set for early geographies. Large harvest window.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
86 RM/2550 CHU
Adapted for northern movement. Impressive tonnage. Attractive plant type.
8
CHARACTERISTICS
MS7822DBR VT2P
tonnage seedling vigour digestibility starch amount early starch availability at harvest goss’s wilt
75 RM/2250 CHU
Above-ground insect protection. Rapid grain-set for early geographies. Large harvest window.
1 2 3 4 rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
5
6
7
82 RM/2450 CHU
Tall, robust plant type. Extended stay-green preserves silage quality. Strong agronomics.
1 2 3 4 rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
5
6
7
9
Proven performance. Large ears with soft kernel texture. Robust plant type.
1 2 3 4 rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
34
5
6
7
9
6
7
8
9
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
8
9
8
9
tonnage seedling vigour digestibility starch amount early starch availability at harvest goss’s wilt
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
5
6
7
CHARACTERISTICS
RR/LF
tonnage seedling vigour digestibility starch amount early starch availability at harvest goss’s wilt n/a
96 RM/2800 CHU
8
5
CHARACTERISTICS
Floury gene for early starch availability at harvest. Industry-leading tonnage. Very good seedling vigour.
LFG9999R
tonnage seedling vigour digestibility starch amount early starch availability at harvest goss’s wilt
82 RM/2450 CHU
1
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
91 RM/2750 CHU
8
4
tonnage seedling vigour digestibility starch amount early starch availability at harvest goss’s wilt
LFG8755R RR/LF
CHARACTERISTICS
MS8411DUR DUR
MS3006DBR VT2P
9
tonnage seedling vigour digestibility starch amount early starch availability at harvest goss’s wilt
3
CHARACTERISTICS
Above-ground insect protection. Excellent tonnage. Ideal for high-starch rations.
8
2
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
87 RM/2600 CHU
CHARACTERISTICS
MS8270R RR
1
9
NEW!
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
tonnage seedling vigour digestibility starch amount early starch availability at harvest goss’s wilt
NEW!
MS8022R RR
CHARACTERISTICS
MS8632R RR
CHARACTERISTICS
Floury gene for early starch availability at harvest. Large ears enhance starch quality. Strong leaf-disease tolerance.
1
2
3
4
rating scale: 1=very poor, 9=excellent
35
5
6
7
CORN
CORN
72 RM/1925 CHU
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
1
3
4
5
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance test weight goss’s wilt
Outstanding yield potential for maturity. Tall plant height with fast drydown and excellent stalk strength. Very good seedling emergence and vigour.
1
2
2496VT2P RIB VT2P
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
2249VT2P RIB VT2P
1
4
5
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance test weight goss’s wilt
77 RM/2125 CHU
Medium height with fast drydown. Very good emergence, stalk and root strength, and stress tolerance. Very good seedling vigour and good for goss’s wilt.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
2563GSX RIB SS
4
5
83 RM/2400 CHU
1
4
5
NEW!
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance test weight goss’s wilt
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
36
3
3
4
5
4
5
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance test weight goss’s wilt
CHARACTERISTICS
Outstanding yield potential. Widely adapted east and west. Very good emergence and seedling vigour. Excellent test weight and stress tolerance.
2
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
3
5
CHARACTERISTICS
A great long season variety with SmartStax technology. Excellent stalk strength and root strength. Good goss’s wilt tolerance and disease package.
CHARACTERISTICS
4
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance test weight goss’s wilt rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
3
3
CHARACTERISTICS
A good later variety corn hybrid with excellent stalk strength and test weight. Good stalk strength and root strength.
CHARACTERISTICS
76 RM/2075 CHU
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
81 RM/2375 CHU
2158VT2P RIB VT2P
78 RM/2225 CHU
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance test weight goss’s wilt
A great longer season variety with good emergence and seedling vigour. Excellent test weight and stay-green with good stalk strength and root strength.
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance test weight goss’s wilt
Outstanding yield potential. Excellent grain quality. Attractive fall appearance. Good emergence and very good stalk strength. A short to medium tall plant, fast drydown, and a good disease package.
2342VT2P RIB VT2P
80 RM/2300 CHU
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
2016VT2P RIB VT2P
2356VT2P RIB VT2P
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
dlf
37
3
CORN
CORN dlf
brett young
DLF ExSEED LF/RR
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance
85 RM/2450 CHU
Floury leafy corn silage which provides more rumen-available starch. High grain to stover ratio. High dry matter yield.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
78 RM/2250 CHU
3
4
Floury leafy corn silage which provides maximum rumen-available starch. Excellent emergence and early season development. Good stalk strength. Tall plant height.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
3
NEW! 4
5
DLF ExPAND LF/RR
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance
90 RM/2625 CHU
Flour leafy corn silage which provides more rumen-available starch. Very good emergence and early season development. High dry matter yield. White cob provides very high feedout.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
4
5
semi-flex
height
ear type
very good
very good root strength
very good
drought tolerance
slow
test weight
good
drydown
goss’s wilt
CHARACTERISTICS
78 RM/2250 CHU
High-yielding flint/dent ideal for silage and grazing. Excellent stay-green with good stalks and roots. Early-flowering white cob hybrid with high grain quality and slow drydown. Above ground protection for insect control and consistent ear development.
good
medium to tall
semi-flex
spring vigour
height
ear type
very good
very good
stalk strength
root strength
very good
very good
drought tolerance
slow
test weight
good
drydown
goss’s wilt
CHARACTERISTICS
83 RM/2450 CHU
3
medium to tall
excellent
BY BELMONTRR
CHARACTERISTICS
good spring vigour
stalk strength
BY GUERNSEYVT2P/RIB
emergence seedling vigour stalk strength root strength stay green stress tolerance
86 RM/2525 CHU
High-yielding flint/dent ideal for silage and grazing. Widely adapted for use across Western Canada. White cob hybrid with excellent grain quality and slow drydown for a wider harvest window.
5
CHARACTERISTICS
DLF ExAMINE LFF/RR
CHARACTERISTICS
BY BRAVA RR
CHARACTERISTICS
High-yielding hybrid well suited for silage and grazing in longer season areas. Excellent root and stalk strength. Broadly adapted to various soil types. Impressive disease tolerance, including very good resistance to goss’s wilt.
very good
medium to tall
semi-flex
spring vigour
height
ear type
excellent
very good root strength
drought tolerance
good
average
very good
stalk strength
test weight
drydown
very good
goss’s wilt
croplan
*all varieties are grouped by usage and listed from earliest to latest.
CP2732SRR
CHARACTERISTICS
RR
seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength tonnage potential milk/acre
87 RM/2650 CHU
SilageFirst floury-leafy proven hybrid. 25% floury kernels when self-pollinated for optimum digestibility. Strong performance in both tonnage and quality. Plant at 30,000 plants per acre to achieve optimal quality and yield.
38
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
39
3
4
5
CORN
CORN
croplan
*all varieties are grouped by usage and listed from earliest to latest.
83 RM/2500 CHU
Wide adaptability and strong agronomics for early planting. Key early 83 RM hybrid; works across yield environments. Strong seedling vigour for planting early. Hybrid will drydown fast after maturity.
seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength staygreen stalk quality drydown test weight
Excellent agronomics and yield for 72 day. Good early emergence with strong vigour. Very good roots and stalks. Very good test-weight and grain quality.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
3
4
Very competitive 76 day hybrid. Strong roots and very good test-weight. Good drydown and harvest appearance. Very good emergence and seedling vigour.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
4
5
CHARACTERISTICS
CP2130VT2PVT2P Impressive hybrid with strong grain yield and silage potential. Very good early vigour for northern environments. Good test-weight, stalks, and roots.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
87 RM/2650 CHU
3
4
5
CHARACTERISTICS
CP2288VT2PVT2P Excellent yield and stability across all environments and strong stress tolerance. Excellent root strength with strong stalks and goss’s wilt tolerance. High response to enhanced nitrogen management.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
40
1
4
4
5
5
3
4
5
4
5
4
5
CHARACTERISTICS seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength staygreen stalk quality drydown test weight
Versatile hybrid that adapts to all yield environments. Top-notch emergence and good early vigour. Overall great disease resistance. Great test-weight with strong late-season agronomics.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
3
CHARACTERISTICS seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength staygreen stalk quality drydown test weight
87 RM/2650 CHU
3
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
CP2790VT2P VT2P
seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength staygreen stalk quality drydown test weight
82 RM/2450 CHU
Ideally placed on productive soils. Strong seedling vigour for early planting. High response to nitrogen hybrid that responds well to aggressive nitrogen management. Use caution in drought-prone, low productive soils.
CP2667VT2P VT2P
seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength staygreen stalk quality drydown test weight
81 RM/2350 CHU
3
seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength staygreen stalk quality drydown test weight
85 RM/2625 CHU
3
2
CHARACTERISTICS
CP2585SS SS
seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength staygreen stalk quality drydown test weight
76 RM/2150 CHU
1
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
5
CHARACTERISTICS
CP1440VT2P VT2P
seedling vigour drought tolerance root strength staygreen stalk quality drydown test weight
NEW!
72 RM/205 CHU
CP2324VT2P VT2P
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
CP1221VT2P VT2P
CHARACTERISTICS
Excellent seedling vigour for early planting. Second to none drought tolerance. Take advantage of its strong ear flex and plant a lower population. Manage for late-season stalks and goss’s wilt.
1
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
41
3
CORN
CORN
seed corn technology below ground protection
above ground protection
trait
CONVENTIONAL
features
positioning
The trusted benefits of SmartStax technology intertwined with a new RNAi-based mode of action offers exceptional crop protection. This product is the first with three modes of action, offering the strongest biotech defense against corn rootworm.
corn earworm
black cutworm
western bean corn cutworm rootworm
herbicide tolerances
refuge
First choice for yield performance, especially on corn-on-corn acres.
Roundup Ready Liberty Link
5% RIB
The standard on the market today with above and below ground insect protection.
First choice for yield performance, especially on corn-on-corn acres.
Roundup Ready Liberty Link
5% RIB
Broad spectrum above ground insect control, including western bean cutworm.
Rotated ground with high risk of western bean cutworm activity.
Roundup Ready
5% RIB
Combines three modes of action, including Trecepta, for the next generation of protection against above ground insects, including western bean cutworm.
Ideal for initial year of corn-on-corn situations with high risk of western bean cutworm.
Roundup Ready
Dual modes of action for above ground insects.
Rotated ground and second-year corn as part of an integrated root worm strategy.
Roundup Ready
5% RIB
Features three modes of action for long-lasting, broadspectrum protection against above ground insects, with tolerance to three herbicides for weed control flexibility.
Rotated ground and second-year corn as part of an integrated root worm strategy.
Glyphosate Liberty 2, 4-D Choline
5% Refuge Advanced
Features a unique mode of action that controls corn root worm differently than other traits on the market and acts as an excellent foundation for an effective corn root worm control strategy.
Excellent choice for yield performance and corn root worm control, including corn-on-corn situations.
Glyphosate Liberty
5% E-Z Refuge
Combines yield with Roundup Ready weed control flexibility.
Rotated ground with no insect pressure.
Roundup Ready
Selected for yield potential and natural plant health.
Ideal for non-GMO opportunities.
42
corn borer
armyworm
43
5% RIB
CEREALS/PEAS/FLAX
CEREALS/PEAS/FLAX
wheat CWRS
faller
106% of the grain yield of AAC Brandon. Semi-dwarf with very good lodging tolerance. Large kernel, 35.9mg compared to AAC Brandon at 33.2mg. Resistant rating to leaf rust and bunt. Moderately resistant rating to FHB and stem rust. Good rating for sprouting tolerance.
aac viewfield
14.6%
106% of AAC Brandon
Very Good
protein
yield
lodging
93.1 days
35.9 mg
MR
maturity
kernel weight
stem rust
MR
77
R
FHB
heigh (cm)
leaf rust
R = resistant, MR = moderately resistant, I = intermediate, MS = moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
Exceptional performance in dry conditions. High yielding, top of CWRS class across the prairie provinces. Top-of-class in standability. Short semi-dwarf. Good sprouting resistance .
13.93%
106% of AC Carberry
Very Good
protein
yield
lodging
102 days
34.2 mg
MR
maturity
kernel weight
stem rust
I
80
R
FHB
heigh (cm)
leaf rust
Outstanding yield potential. Top yielding CWRS in Manitoba. Excellent standability. Short semi-dwarf. Ideally suited for Manitoba and Eastern Saskatchewan regions.
aac walsh
Very Good
protein
yield
lodging
98.2 days
33.1 mg
R
maturity
kernel weight
stem rust
I
76
R
FHB
heigh (cm)
leaf rust
R = resistant, MR = moderately resistant, I = intermediate, MS = moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
14.4% protein
Excellent standability for those acres that push nitrogen and fungicide applications. Large kernel size with very strong disease resistance. Low DON accumulation and improved grain protein, flour protein, falling number, and milling properties. Short, semi-dwarf. Excellent resistance to lodging.
44
105% of AAC Brandon
Very Good
yield
lodging
101 days
n/a
MR
maturity
kernel weight
stem rust
MR
79
R
FHB
heigh (cm)
leaf rust
R = resistant, MR = moderately resistant, I = intermediate, MS = moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
lodging
100 days
33.9 mg
I
maturity
kernel weight
stem rust
I
84
MR
FHB
heigh (cm)
leaf rust
prosper
CHARACTERISTICS
Short semi-dwarf. Medium maturity with medium straw strength. Stem rust resistant. Average test weight and protein percentage.
13.1%
n/a
good
protein
yield
lodging
100 days
n/a
MR
maturity
kernel weight
stem rust
I
83
MR
FHB
heigh (cm)
leaf rust
R = resistant, MR = moderately resistant, I = intermediate, MS = moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
barley CHARACTERISTICS 10.9%
2-ROW MALT BARLEY
CHARACTERISTICS
CWRS
yield
good
R = resistant, MR = moderately resistant, I = intermediate, MS = moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
aac synergy
112% of AC Carberry
14.3%
CWRS
Very high yield potential. Medium straw strength. Good disease package.
20% higher than AAC Brandon
R = resistant, MR = moderately resistant, I = intermediate, MS = moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
CHARACTERISTICS
sy manness
protein
CNHR CHARACTERISTICS
CWRS
13%
CNHR
CHARACTERISTICS
NEW!
aac westking
CHARACTERISTICS
protein
Great yield potential; 13% higher than AC Metcalfe and 10% higher than CDC Copeland. Unique quality profile that lends to both the adjunct and craft brewing markets. Higher extract than AC Metcalfe and CDC Copeland with lower beta-glucan levels. Surpassed AC Metcalfe in two row malt barley acres.
113% of Metcalfe yield
98 days 112% of AC 52 Ibs/bu maturity Carberry
S
Yield
scald
test weight
MR
stem rust
fair lodging
S loose smut
79
height (cm)
disease rating: R=resistant, MR=moderately resistant, I=intermediate, MS=moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
98.2
CHARACTERISTICS
cdc austenson
very good
2-ROW FEED BARLEY
spot blotch
Higher grain yield than Xena. Large, plump kernels with high test weight (87% plump kernels). Stronger straw than Xena. 2 cm shorter height than Xena. Improved leaf disease resistance compared to Xena. Resistant to stem rust and false loose smut.
45
116% of Metcalfe yield
90 days 112% of AC 66.7 kg/hl maturity Carberry
S
Yield
scald
test weight
I
stem rust
good lodging
S loose smut
83
height (cm)
disease rating: R=resistant, MR=moderately resistant, I=intermediate, MS=moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
98.2
CEREALS/PEAS/FLAX
CEREALS/PEAS/FLAX
hybrid rye
oats
CHARACTERISTICS
AC SUMMIT Excellent disease package. Short stature, good lodging resistance. Up to 108% of Dancer for yield potential. Easy to harvest with mid-maturity. Desired milling qualities; high beta glucan, high test weights and low hull percentage (20.8%).
R
good
maturity
smut
lodging
81
38.8 Ibs/bu
I
height (cm)
test weight
crown rust
disease rating: R=resistant, MR=moderately resistant, I=intermediate, MS=moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
Very high yield potential and the best standability available. Very short plant height, shorter than AC Summit and CS Camden. Has outstanding milling characteristics with high plump percentages, low thins, excellent groat percentage, high betaglucan content and total dietary fibre content. Hull percentage of 19.5%.
SU COSSANI
96 days
R
very good
maturity
smut
lodging
79
37.8 Ibs/bu
MR
height (cm)
test weight
crown rust
disease rating: R=resistant, MR=moderately resistant, I=intermediate, MS=moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
Top yielding line across all of Western Canada. Consistently high beta-glucan content and milling qualities. Strong standability. Earlier maturity than CS Camden. High test weights. Hull percentage of 20.9%.
95 days
R
very good
maturity
smut
lodging
97
38.2 Ibs/bu
MR
height (cm)
test weight
crown rust
NEW!
CHARACTERISTICS
Newest milling oat. Offers short stature, good straw strength and high milling yield.
R
very good
maturity
smut
lodging
81
39.1 Ibs/bu
S
height (cm)
test weight
crown rust
disease rating: R=resistant, MR=moderately resistant, I=intermediate, MS=moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
46
good
heigh (cm)
lodging
217 days
119
very good
maturity
heigh (cm)
lodging
SU Performer boasts exceptional versatility, delivering high and consistent grain yields alongside impressive forage production. Its robust winter hardiness ensures reliability in a challenging Canadian climate, making it a standout choice for farmers seeking dependable returns. With yields reaching 123% of Hazlet and 104% of Trebiano across Western Canada, SU Performer is a true all-rounder. With options for marketing, milling, distilling, ethanol, and feed, this variety excels, offering flexibility in end-use options. It matures early, stands strong, and its shorter height simplifies management.
disease rating: R=resistant, MR=moderately resistant, I=intermediate, MS=moderately susceptible, S = susceptible
97 days
98
maturity
CHARACTERISTICS
CHARACTERISTICS
CDC ENDURE
217 days
SU Cosanni is the go-to for dry and sandy soils, thriving under stress conditions with consistently high yields. This variety is a top-performer, delivering up to 120% of Hazlet’s yield and excelling in milling, distilling, ethanol, or feed markets. Its improved ergot rating and aggressive tillering ensure sustainability in your crop rotations. SU Cossani matches Hazlet’s winter survival and stands out with rapid establishment, early maturity, and exceptional standability.
SU PERFORMER
CHARACTERISTICS
CDC ANSON
CDC JUNO
96 days
CHARACTERISTICS
47
CEREALS/PEAS/FLAX
SUNFLOWERS croplan
flax
CHARACTERISTICS
CDC GLAS
111.2 days maturity
103% grain yield of CDC Bethune across all zones in Western Canada. 105% of CDC Bethune in the black soil zone. Resistant to flax rust and moderately resistant to fusarium wilt. 1.9% higher linolenic acid content than CDC Bethune.
114% of Flanders
60.3
yield
height (cm)
5.2
good
47.4%
seed size TKW
lodging
oil content
196
56.6
MR
iodine number
ALA content
fusarium wilt
MR = moderately resistant
CHARACTERISTICS
CDC ROWLAND
106 days maturity
112% grain yield of CDC Bethune across all zones in the registration trials. Very large seed size. Good resistance to lodging. Resistant to flax rust and moderately resistant to fusarium wilt and powdery mildew.
112% of Bethune
63.5
yield
height (cm)
6.8
good
44.6%
seed size TKW
lodging
oil content
194.5
59.2
MR
iodine number
ALA content
fusarium wilt
MR = moderately resistant
peas CHARACTERISTICS
AAC CHROME
medium
yellow pea
maturity
Highest yielding yellow pea available in the market today. Rated “G” for seed coat breakage. Easy to harvest. Resistant to powdery mildew, ‘I’ for fusarium wilt. Semi-leafless. Short vine length.
AAC CARVER
resistant powdery mildew
109% of Lacombe yield
CP432E
CHARACTERISTICS stalk quality phomopsis oil content drydown
early maturity
High yield potential for early maturity. Shorter plant height with great standability in higher populations; very uniform. DMR PI 8; resistant to all common races of downy mildew. Great for birdseed and dehull markets. Utilize higher populations if pushing yield goals higher; has also shown yield response to higher available nitrogen.
1
CP455E mid maturity
good
lodging
High oleic top performing sunflower with consistent plot wins. Widely adapted across regions and field conditions. Medium plant height with excellent drydown. DMR PI 6; resistant to most common races of downy mildew. Good drought response along with sclerotinia tolerance for higher moisture years.
1
yellow pea
maturity
Very high yields. Suitable for all pea growing acres. Early maturity.
resistant powdery mildew
48
104% of Lacombe yield
short vine length
very good
good
lodging
seed coat breakage resistance
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
CHARACTERISTICS early
4
5
4
5
stalk quality phomopsis oil content drydown
75
seed coat breakage resistance
3
CHARACTERISTICS
vine length (cm)
okay
2
rating scale: 1=poor, 5=excellent
49
3
MACGREGOR 1.204.685.2331 portageagrisales.ca PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE 1.204.857.7838 portageagrisales.ca
BRUNKILD 1.204.736.4769 mkagro.ca MIAMI 1.204.435.2722 sjagronomy.ca
ARNAUD 1.204.427.2337 gjchemical.ca
ALTONA 1.204.324.8090 gjchemical.ca ROSENORT 1.204.746.8325 friesenseeds.ca