32 minute read
[…] The SCPA establishes a priority of surrogates and provides guidance to surrogates on the decision-making process. Since 2007, the SCPA permits family members to make healthcare decisions on behalf of a developmentally disabled person without the need of being appointed a guardian by the court. However, the decision-making process must be based “solely and exclusively on the best interest [emphasis added] of the person, and when reasonably known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence, on the…person’s wishes, including moral and religious beliefs” (SCPA §1750-b (2) (b)).

The SCPA does not confer absolute decision-making power on the surrogate. If a surrogate decides to withhold or withdraw artifcial nutrition and/or hydration, the physician must independently determine whether “there is no reasonable hope of maintaining life; or…the artifcially provided nutrition or hydration poses an extraordinary burden” (SCPA §1750-b (4) (b) (iii)).