32 minute read
[…] Through advance directives, the right to accept or reject medical or surgical treatment is available to adults while competent, so that in the event that such adults later become incompetent to make decisions, their autonomy is protected and they will continue to control decisions affecting their healthcare through their directives and/ or agent (American Cancer Society, 2016).

Informed Consent

The New York State defnition and provisions of informed consent are codifed in Public Health Law Section 2805-d (2014). The law specifcally states:

Limitation of medical, dental or podiatric malpractice action based on lack of informed consent. 1. Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto reasonably foreseeable risks and benefts involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation (§ 2805-d). In New York, the rules about obtaining informed consent only apply to “invasive procedures” performed as “non-emergency” treatment.