5 minute read
[…] The Ranches argue that “[d]ischarges from the disturbed mine areas into the future pit lake will cause [s]tate surface water standards to be exceeded,” and contends that N.M. Copper’s “own modeling shows that the future pit lake will exceed the applicable surface water standards” of mercury, selenium, and vanadium. Section 74-6-5(E)(3) generally requires the denial of a discharge permit if the anticipated discharge “would cause or contribute to water contaminant levels in excess of [20.6.2.3103 NMAC] standards.” Gila Res. Info. Project, 2018-NMSC-025, ¶ 22 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). However, under the Copper Rule, the 20.6.2.3103 NMAC standards are inapplicable to an “area of open pit hydrologic containment.” 20.6.7.24(D) NMAC; see Gila Res. Info.