48 minute read
[…] Bowden, 2010-NMCA-070, ¶ 4 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We held that, while the regulation’s two-hour testing requirement was accuracy-ensuring, and therefore would be a foundational requirement for admission of blood-alcohol test results in evidence, the amendment to the ICA in Section 66-8-110(E) superseded the regulation by permitting the introduction of results of tests administered after three hours as “evidence of the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath at the time of the test,” with “the trier of fact” to “determine what weight to give the test result.” Bowden,2010-NMCA-070, ¶¶ 7-11 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We explained that a statute prevails over an inconsistent regulation. Id. ¶ 12 (citing, inter alia, Jones v. Emp’t Servs.