66 minute read
[…] Section 451-106 expressly incorporates this rule into
4Although the federal district court’s order did not specify whether the dismissal was with prejudice, we presume it was. Cf. Stan Lee Media, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co., 774 F.3d 1292, 1299 (10th Cir. 2014) (“Dismissals for failure to state a claim are presumptively with prejudice because they fully dispose of the case.”). 5Plaintiff also argues that NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-18 (1880) indefinitely tolled his cause of action. However, Section 37-1-18 only applies to limitations periods provided in Chapter 37 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated, and is therefore inapplicable to Section 45-1-106’s limitations period.
Advance Opinions
its limitation period, providing that “[a]ny proceeding must be commenced within two years after the discovery of the fraud.” “[D]iscovery is defined as the discovery of such facts as would, on reasonable diligent investigation, lead to knowledge of the fraud or other injury.” Wilde, 2010NMCA-085, ¶ 18 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).