66 minute read
[…] Sandel’s estate had been probated in 2002, the complaint alleged that Plaintiff did not discover the fraud until 2015. {6} In response, Defendant filed a counterclaim against Plaintiff for malicious abuse of process. Additionally, Defendant moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim, arguing that the Federal Suit barred Plaintiff’s tort claims under the doctrine of res judicata. Defendant also argued that Plaintiff’s claims were time-barred under NMSA 1978, Section 46A-6-604(A) (2007), which provides that “[a] person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within the earlier of . . . three years after the settlor’s death; or . . . one hundred twenty days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust [along with a notice containing certain information].”