



![]()





































Or shall we say differences? The all-new redesigned X3 is more powerful than all its top rivals, with up to 300 hp. It’s more fuel efficient than both the Mercedes GLK and the Lexus RX 350. And it’s the only one of its peers to include no-cost maintenance, saving you thousands. The difference is epic. To just call it big would have been too small. Come see for yourself with a test drive at BMW of Gainesville today.







But
Spring | Vol. 7 No. 2

What’s not to love about springtime? Great weather, an abundance of colorful flowers, a bright, fresh wardrobe... I love it all. I’m excited to share this issue with you, as it is filled with many fun ideas and ways to enjoy the spring season.
In preparing the “Spotlight on Neighbors” feature, I had the pleasure of meeting a wonderfully cool (if you will) Haile Plantation family—The Love-Leonors. Thiago, Andrea and their children, Jussara and Oliver, are a picture-perfect young family full of energy and big ideas. And the children’s boutique they co-own is proof of that. The Little Shop in The Village Center brings innovative children’s activities, new and consigned children’s clothing and accessories, and a delicious café into one extraordinary little shop Read more about it, and them, on p. 21.
New to this issue is a section called “Industry Insider”, in which we aim to provide industry-specific insight from local experts. Covered in this issue is insider-info on home entertainment systems, cycling, children’s dental care and news about the iPad2 (p. 42).
I hope you find the articles in the pages that follow fun, informative, and perhaps even educational. Be sure to “Like” The Village Journal on Facebook for up-to-date community news, events and photos.
Cheers!

Send us a note to share your thoughts and ideas about the magazine. If you know of someone or something that you think would be great to share with the entire community, let us know about it. We want to hear from you because after all, this magazine is for you!
We look forward to hearing from you. E-Mail channing@frankelmedia.com.
Like The Village Journal on Facebook for up-to-date news, events and photos.
When you visit Tioga Town Center, you’ll get a great workout, a friendly smile, …and Ryan.
Sure, the picturesque storefronts, coffee shop, boutiques, restaurants, postal center, wine bar, world-class fitness center and bakery, make Tioga Town Center a prime shopping destination.
But it’s more than that here— It’s the people who make Tioga Town Center an experience like no other in Gainesville. People like Ryan Beacher and the staff at Gainesville Health & Fitness Center, who work hard to help you stay in your best shape, that will make Tioga Town Center your favorite place to visit.
So come on out! Take a stroll around and talk to the people who will make Tioga Town Center your favorite destination in town.



Cale Flage, is a Gainesville native who graduated from the University of Florida in 2008. Cale is co-owner of Tipple’s Brews, a craft beer and fine wine store located just outside of Haile Plantation in the Tower 24 plaza.

Alberto J. Galvan, LMT, AP, is a Board Certified and licensed doctor of Oriental medicine and a licensed massage therapist with over 15 years experience. He was mentored by Leon Hammer, MD, renowned for developing Contemporary Oriental Medicine used in conjunction with western conventional medicine. Alberto continues advanced studies specializing in Contemporary Chinese Pulse Diagnosis (CCPD). At his private practice in Haile Plantation Village Center, he treats patients of all ages with a focus on sports medicine acupuncture, pain management, stress management, internal medicine, and neurological disorders.

Willy Hernandez is a restaurateur and chef who has cooked everywhere from Spain to the Dominican Republic, North Carolina to Miami, and now Gainesville. He spent the last 25 years of his life traveling, learning cuisine, opening restaurants and getting his hands dirty in the kitchen. Chef Willy moved from Miami to Gainesville after falling in love with the community and has since opened a restaurant. He opened Saboré this past August and brought his world-fusion concept with him.

Helen Kornblum owns Natural Order Organizing. She teaches business and residential clients how to reduce stress and increase productivity. Her specialties are working with seniors and people whose lives are affected by ADHD. Helen used her BA and MA in English as Director of Publications for an education association for 15 years. She says that editing is organizing on paper. She is involved in professional groups--the National Study Group on Chronic Disorganization (NSGCD) and the National Association of Professional Organizers (NAPO). Helen writes, teaches workshops, and gives keynote speeches about organizing.
Publisher: Ryan Frankel
Editor: Channing Casey
Advertising Sales: Molly McGriff
Art Director: Kevin James
Graphic Design: Anibal Rodriguez
Public Relations: Linda Michalisin
Contributing Writers: Dante Lima
Dean Cacciatore C. Nooriel Nolan Kendal Norris
Photography: Footstone Photography
Dawn McKinstry Photography Rya of RYA PHOTOS
Editorial Assistants: Nicole Flores
Heather Foley Stephanie Ramirez
For advertising or licensing information call (352) 331-5558 or send an e-mail to info@frankelmedia.com

When you visit Tioga Town Center, you’ll get a custom dental plan, a massage chair to relax in …and Cynthia.
Sure, the picturesque storefronts, coffee shop, boutiques, restaurants, postal center, wine bar, worldclass fitness center and bakery, make Tioga Town Center a primeshopping destination.
But it’s more than that here – It’s the people who make Tioga Town Center an experience like no other in Gainesville. People like Dr. Cynthia Brush and their staff at Tioga Dental, who take the extra time to listen to what your dental needs are, that will make Tioga Town Center your favorite place to visit.
So come on out! Take a stroll around and talk to the people who will make Tioga Town Center your favorite destination in town.
www.TiogaTownCenter.com

Jennifer Langford, AIA, CNU, PA 371-7187
beauty
Haile Barber Shop . 374-2005
Vintage Glamour 378-8811
Gainesville Community Foundation 367-0060
dance
Cameron Dance Center 335-7785
dining
Cacciatore Pizza 692-0905
Haile Village Bistro . 378-0721
Limerock Road . 240-6228
Sisters Restaurant 379-0281
South Garden 378-8776
Abacus Learning Center 376-1492
Adore Wedding & Events 338-7577
Cacciatore Catering 692-0701
Haile Plantation Golf & Country Club 335-0055
Love Wedd Boutique (Pg 86) 338-7959
Olive You Eat Well 379-0281
Plantation Hall 371-1600
Adams LaRocca Employee Benefit Consultants 378-7531
American Optimal Advisors 505-5632
SunTrust Bank 375-6868
Tillman Hartley, LLC . 335-901
Sweat Life Fitness (Pg 20) 692-4926
furnishings & gifts
Marianne Coveney European Essentials 335-4290
The Perfect Gift 375-8000
Plantation Hall . 371-1600
River Cross Church 331-2260
Trippe Management Specialists 373-7800
Haile Plantation Golf & Country Club 335-0055
& beauty
Escape Day Spa 335-5025
Haile Village Body Work 372-6550
Hang Ten Nail Design 331-5545
Ideal Weight Management 327-4120
Salon PHD 338-1011
Serendipity Spa & Salon 378-9088
Sweat Life Fitness (Pg 20) 692-4925
The Sustainable Design Group 339-3899
Sander’s Jewelers 331-6100
The Village Jeweler . 338-0015
C David Coffey, P A 335-8442
Fisher, Butts, Sechrest & Warner, P A 373-5922
Law Offices of Steven Kalishman 376-8600
Mark J Fraser, Attorney at Law 367-0444
Steve Warm, Attorney at Law 373-8279
Niesen, Price, Worthy, Campo, Frasier & Blakey, P A ………… 373-9031
White & Crouch, P A 372-1011
Aguirre & Sappington Orthodontics 378-2545
Benet Clinical Assessment 375-2545
Fundamental Therapy Solution 877-211-5847
Galvan Acupuncture and Herbal Medicine (Pg 59) 327-3561
Haile Endodontics . 374-2999
Haile Medical Group 367-9602
Haile Plantation Family Dental 375-6116
Haile Plantation Family Practice 265-0944
Haile Village Bodywork . 372-6550
Haile Village Acupuncture 367-0900
Kids Only Dental (Pg 71) 335-7777
Lori Libert Physical Therapy 222-1583
Optima Neurological Services 375-5553
Speech & Language Center at Haile Plantation 284-3323
The Haile Psychiatry & Psychotherapy Group . 337-0551
Haile’s Angels Pet Rescue 395-6131
Haile Plantation Animal Clinic (Pg 25) 377-6003
Adams
.
.



by Kendal Norris | Footstone Photography
When Thiago Leonor decided in March 2007 to explore in person the possibility of graduate work at the University of Florida, he had little idea how his life would totally change on that fate-filled trip. Having earned his B.S. degree in Neuroscience from the University of Massachusetts in 2004, Thiago was working as a researcher and lab manager at Harvard University in his field of study. His adviser, a UF graduate, recommended UF for Ph.D. work and Thiago flew to Gainesville.
Serendipitous as it was, a bright young woman named Andrea Love was also in Gainesville that weekend celebrating Easter with family. She was a 2001 graduate of Emerson College in Boston with a B.S. in Marketing Communications and Psychology. The daughter of two entrepreneurial parents, Andrea was then living in New York City and had already made her professional mark at such notable companies as Jones Apparel Group, Polo Ralph Lauren and Tommy Hilfiger. She said, “I was on a business trip to open a store for Hilfiger in Las Vegas when we met on the flight out of Gainesville

into Atlanta where we both had connecting flights, and we were very intrigued with each other. One thing led to another and suddenly our futures were forever intertwined.”
Fast forward a year and Thiago and Andrea had become Mr. and Mrs. Love-Leonor, residents of Haile Village Center. Thiago, born in Brazil to native Brazilian missionary parents, was enrolled in his Ph.D. program at UF, concentrating on research studies of repetitive behaviors associated with Parkinson’s, Huntington’s disease and Autism Spectrum Disorders. Andrea was working in the field of retail store planning and design, opening several retail stores across the country. The following year delivered another level of intensity to and deepening of their relationship when they became the parents of daughter Jussara in October 2009. “At that point,” Andrea commented, “I had to stop my travel-intensive job and focus on motherhood. And that’s when we started to think creatively about our future and a family-oriented business.”
The culmination of that planning was the little shop, which Thiago and Andrea opened in Haile Village Center in May 2010. It’s a unique concept that combines new retail items for sale, a consignment shop, a café and a play studio where community residents can come to buy clothing, have a cup of coffee and a snack, participate in activities or celebrate a special event in their lives. Thiago commented, “Our motto, ‘be active, be stylish, be happy’ says it all. In this economy, we wanted to offer affordable options to families that have great value, as well as a place where parents and kids could gather for fun and fellowship.”
At the little shop, Andrea has brought her professional experience and creative skills to bear on the visually appealing, crisp, black and white décor featuring seasonal color and theme changes. The boutique sells everything from new quality clothes, educational toys and art supplies to hair care and organic bath products.
Consignment offerings are steam-cleaned, stylish and affordable. A recent expansion of the store means that the café will be offering sandwiches, along with the present menu of drinks, ice cream and snacks. A monthly calendar of events on their website (www.thelittleshopgnv. com) lists, for example, daily and weekly craft, music, dance classes and more. For those special occasions there are also various party planning options with Pirates and/or Princess, Superhero or Spa (among others) themes. As Andrea pointed out, “Our goal is to provide the community with a resource to come in and shop or relax with a cup of coffee or take part in free (coloring, painting, play-dough) or low-cost activities that range from $3.00 to $8.00. And they can do this spontaneously in a fun-filled, stimulating atmosphere.”

An organized family has less stress, more time, and more fun!
“…what an impact your work with me has had on how I approach my life. The peace and clarity feel comes from the logic inherent in how the space in my house is used. It is so much easier to clean up; find things; set priorities. Truly it has made a world of difference.” L.N., Gainesville
You can learn organizing strategies for your family, home, and office.
Helen Kornblum, MA NaturalOrderOrganizing.com 352-871-4499 naturalorder@cox.net
In October 2010, the Love-Leonors added son Oliver to their family, so balancing work and home-life became even more of a priority in their lives. Thiago decided to take a semester off of his Ph.D. studies at UF to help with the family and the growing business. He added, “The best part of opening the little shop in the Village Center is that we get to interact so much with the community. Since we’re fairly new to Haile Plantation, we didn’t really know what to expect. But people here have embraced us warmly and truly want us to succeed. We already have over 250 local consigners. Plus, since we live right across the street from the store, we can walk to work and have one of us at home with the kids regularly.”
Andrea noted, “We feel fortunate that since January of this year we’ve partnered in this enterprise with John and Karin Reger. John is a networking specialist, syndicated radio host of ESPN’s Briefcase Golf Radio, and long-term president of North Florida PGA. Karin and John have started and operated a number of successful businesses in the area and bring so much helpful experience, expertise and input to the little shop. Their guidance on structure and fresh ideas have enhanced many of our best choices and decisions in this new adventure.” Andrea is also grateful for the brilliant graphic art of talented local artist Audrey Jones that adorns the walls of the shop. A grace note to the business is that they give back to Gainesville through charitable contributions to Foster Children.
On a personal level, Thiago and Andrea are deeply involved in church activities at First Assembly on 39th Avenue. They host a small group at their home and Thiago plays guitar in the church band. He said, “Since my father was a pastor, my brothers and I were brought up participating in music worship and early on formed a group of bass, piano and acoustic guitar.” They also spend time with Andrea’s

sister’s family in Gainesville and one of Thiago’s brothers who lives locally. Recently the couple combined their passion for running and biking by taking part in a duathlon. In their spare time they also enjoy visiting local parks and the zoo with their children.
As for the future, Andrea said, “Since Thiago has an international background and we both love travel, we’d really like to live abroad someday. Moreover we hope to expand the little shop across various parts of the country. However, at the moment we are focusing our efforts on the shop here in Haile and taking it all one step at a time. Meanwhile, we’re blessed with family, friends and the wonderful community we’ve discovered here at Haile Plantation.”

Haile’s Angels Pet Rescue will make every effort to stop adoptable animals from being euthanized.
We want to adopt as many animals as possible into loving and caring homes in which these animals will become lifelong family members.
All of the animals in our program are up to date on vaccines, are de-wormed, microchipped, and are either spayed or neutered. All adult dogs are heartworm tested/ treated and all cats and kittens are feline leukemia and FIV negative.

By adopting a pet through a rescue organization or a shelter, you can truly give an animal a second chance. They will thank you for it!

Mark Colson McGriff, Agent
Mark Colson McGriff, Agent 1120 NW 13th Street
Gainesville, FL 32601
Bus: 352-372-8406
Gainesville, FL 32601

by Dante Lima | Footstone Photography
David Schwartz is the kind of painter who wants you to like his art. No really, he does. He wants you to find beauty in his paintings. He wants you to find meaning. He wants you to try it yourself.
For Schwartz, art is as much about passing on the spirit of creativity that it is self-gloating. So on an unusually balmy first day of spring at the 3rd Annual Haile Plantation Art and Music Festival, Schwartz did what most painters rarely seem to do: he talked to the patrons.
to get distracted amidst the wide array of artistic expression, especially when the smells of barbecue lingered in the air and the sounds of musicians like Mark Gaignard and Richy Stano waivered through the village.
mark.mcgriff.icp9@statefarm.com
Bus: 352-372-8406
mark.mcgriff.icp9@statefarm.com
Mark Colson McGriff, Agent 1120 NW 13th Street
Mark Colson McGriff, Agent 1120 NW 13th Street
Gainesville, FL 32601
Gainesville, FL 32601
Bus: 352-372-8406
Bus: 352-372-8406
mark.mcgriff.icp9@statefarm.com
mark.mcgriff.icp9@statefarm.com
Double Check™ too.
Discount Double Check™ too.
make sure your auto coverage is the best fit, then show you all the State Farm® discounts you could be getting. Like a good neighbor, State Farm is there.® CALL ME TODAY.
I’ll make sure your auto coverage is the best fit, then show you all the State Farm® discounts you could be getting. Like a good neighbor, State Farm is there.® CALL ME TODAY.
Discount Double Check™ too.
I’ll make sure your auto coverage is the best fit, then show you all the State Farm® discounts you could be getting. Like a good neighbor, State Farm is there.® CALL ME TODAY.
I’ll make sure your auto coverage is the best fit, then show you all the State Farm® discounts you could be getting. Like a good neighbor, State Farm is there.® CALL ME
And there were plenty to talk to, as hundreds from the community came out to support local artists showcasing paintings, photography, crafts and other handmade items. It was easy
But one by one, some passersby would stop for a long, keen look at Schwartz’s tent and realize the canvases sitting on the easels looked a lot like the surroundings. Some weren’t familiar with Schwartz, the Main Street U.S.A series, or the commissioned paintings for the Haile Village Center. Schwartz calmly explained the meaning behind his collages of Haile Village Center, about his attempt to capture the European feel of the village. It started with the Spanish moss, he said.

“I don’t know what it was about the landscape around here, but it was all very harmonious,” Schwartz said. “I loved the Spanish moss hanging from the trees and the cobblestone roads. I loved the fact that you had all these businesses crunched together in a tiny space, and people living upstairs.”
The spirit of the community is what Schwartz looks for when brainstorming for his paintings. So after talking to so many business owners and restaurateurs in the area he decided to make his grand painting a veritable “Where’s Waldo?” of Haile Village commerce.
If you look closely, you can find just about every shop and eatery wedged somewhere in the backdrop of blue skies, a fountain, outstretched oak trees and of course, Spanish moss. The Village Journal is even gently nestled next to the fish reading the Gainesville Sun on a park bench.
“A lot of these shops represent the American dream,” Schwartz said. “A lot of these people have always wanted to own a business and

operate in a community like this, so I wanted to include everyone.”
That he did, much to the delight of the Haile Village community. Guests at the festival walked away with signed prints, some with handmade frames, and commission ideas from Mr. Schwartz himself. He’d paint just about anything, he said.
So why would a guy who is talking to the Downtown Development District of New Orleans and about five other cities for commissioned paintings even bother with small, personal commissions? Well the obvious answer would be money, but it would be an incorrect one. He is looking to make a connection. All it takes is a simple connection with a fan to give that person lasting art, to make them a lifetime supporter of you and the medium in general. Schwartz knows that and he thrives on it.
He is very much a disbeliever in the idea that scarcity increases demand. In his world, the more you know about him and his paintings, the more likely you are to enjoy them. Luckily, the studies done for Haile Village Center are being picked up by Thornebrook Gallery in Gainesville and will stay in this community in the near future.
Schwartz says he’s not done with Gainesville either. During his initial trip here to study Haile, he also fell in love with downtown Gainesville, especially the area surrounding the Hippodrome State Theater. He plans to talk to the city in the future about some possible collaboration.
From a planning perspective, the weekend was centered on Schwartz’s art, but he would never let it seem that way. He’s too gracious of a guest.
- the food pyramid is not a healthy way to eat.
- eating frequently actually speeds up your metabolism.
- 34% of american adults are obese.
- 17% of american children and adolescents are obese.
- diet and regular soda inhibit the body’s ability to absorb calcium and magnesium.
- Prescription drugs (not erroneously prescribed) kill over 100,000 americans annually.
- centrum® multivitamins contain trans fats, preservatives, and artificial dyes.
Questions About Nutrition?
SmoothieS
“What I’ll always remember about every Main Street U.S.A. project is the people,” he said. 5835 SW 75th Street • GaineSville, Fl 32608 (352) 336-7500




by Dante Lima

Gainesville’s health community is beaming in anticipation of the newest addition to UF&Shands’ family of health facilities: a brand new Pediatric Emergency Room designed to give area children and their families emergency health care to meet their needs.
The new pediatric Emergency Room, scheduled to open in early July, is the realization of a shared vision between UF&Shands and the Sebastian Ferrero Foundation. The enhancement of pediatric care in Gainesville is just the first step in a long list of goals to align the clinical programs of UF with Shands HealthCare called Forward Together and led by Dr. David Guzick, M.D., Ph.D., senior vice president for health affairs at UF and president of the UF&Shands Health System.
“The reason we started with pediatrics was because we didn’t have a pediatric emergency department,” Dr. Guzick said. “We’ve been seeing children and adults in the emergency room for many, many years, but it’s important to have children in their own space and a family-friendly environment.”
Space is the final frontier in projects as large as this one, but since the opening of the new Shands Cancer Hospital on the south side of Archer Road, all of the existing emergency faculty and staff moved to that facility. Consequently, the former emergency room was left vacant. With an ambulance entrance already intact and multiple procedure rooms left unused, the previous emergency room seemed like the natural choice for expansion and renovation, Guzick said.
Now the space is being designed to support a comforting environment for pediatric patients; a place where children and families can go to receive excellent health care with staff specializing exclusively in pediatrics.
“We feel that we can improve the quality of care by having physicians who are trained to specifically work with children, as well as
nursing staff,” Dr. Guzick said. “There is a benefit to the community because the patient feels that we’re focused on them. The family does as well.”
Dr. Jennifer Light, M.D., who is trained in pediatrics, has worked in emergency medicine in Gainesville since 1985. She began studying emergency medicine as a specialty during its infancy and has seen the need to separate children from the general emergency rooms first-hand.
“Pediatrics is unique. They [children] are developmentally different at certain ages, their physiology is quite different from adults and the diseases they present are often different and challenging,” Dr. Light said. “Adults can tell you exactly where they hurt, what the pain is like, what their symptoms might have

been. They can give you more information. [Pediatrics] is a black box, and your challenge is to find out what’s in the box without breaking it.”
One family who knows how critical specialized pediatric care can be is the Ferreros, founders of the Sebastian Ferrero Foundation. “This new pediatric emergency department is not only a huge milestone for the Foundation and our supporters, but an extremely meaningful one for Luisa and I,” said Horst Ferrero. “We created the Foundation after experiencing a series of preventable medical errors that occurred throughout the entire healthcare system, including the emergency department that resulted in the unimaginable loss of our beloved son, Sebastian. We strongly believe that having specialized pediatric care, equipment, staff and physical resources under a cohesive and

comprehensive pediatric system of care would have prevented our tragedy.”
To help cater to the unique needs of pediatric patients, the new emergency room will employ the services of Childsafe, a master’s level program that trains students in the techniques of relaxation, distraction and integration into the medical setting that decreases anxiety. They’ll bring toys and games for the children to play with, sit with them and read to them or just simply talk about how the child is feeling.
The pediatric emergency department will also support a campaign called Image Gently, which promotes the reduction of radiation to diagnose cases. Exposure to radiation at an early age can be potentially damaging, Dr. Light said, and running more screenings and using machines that radiate at lower levels can diminish some of the risk.

Staffing and procedures are just some of the ways the emergency room will be transformed. Aesthetically, the space will take on an aquatic theme, with two large aquariums in the waiting area, nautical prints on the floor and walls, a blue-lighted counter at the nurses’ station and circular portholes on the doors and windows to make it feel like a ship. Brad Pollitt, vice president for facilities at Shands, says the design helps create a fun environment for children. “Obviously the parents know they’re in a medical institution, but we don’t want the kids to feel like they’re in one,” Pollitt said. “Even something like a square window, it has an institutional edge. We’re trying to soften the edges.”
Construction of the $5 million facility is scheduled to be complete in early July. When the doors of the new pediatric emergency room open, families of our community can rest assured that their children will receive the best emergency health care in a safe environment created just for them.


For the fourth consecutive year, the American Cancer Society (ACS) is hosting its Southwest Gainesville Relay for Life. The event will take place on May 20-21, 2011 at the YMCA on Archer Road. Beginning at 6 p.m. on Friday evening and lasting until noon the following day, its purpose – along with the thousands of other relays across America and the world – is to celebrate cancer survivors, remember those who’ve been lost to the dreaded disease, and to fight back by raising funds to find a cure and provide needed services to patients and caregivers.
In 1985, Dr. Gordy Klatt started the tradition by walking 24 hours to raise awareness and funds for cancer research. His brave, individual statement caught fire, and since then, the Relay For Life phenomenon has spread to include 3.5 million participants annually in 5,000 communities across the globe. Relay For Life has become the signature fundraising event for the American Cancer Society.
Haile Plantation resident and cancer survivor Kevin Shortelle has been involved in organizing and participating in Relays for a dozen years. Diagnosed in 1993 at the age of 38 with nonHodgkins lymphoma, Kevin knows first hand what it feels like to confront and deal with the disease.
“I was completely healthy. I didn’t smoke; I was working out, eating right and taking care of myself. After being diagnosed, I had surgery, chemotherapy and radiation between April and November of that year, but by December, I was back in the gym. It was a life-changing experience that instilled a strong purpose of doing what I could to help eradicate cancer,” he said.
Kevin has been on the local Board of Directors of the American Cancer Society and is now on the State Board of Directors where he is deeply involved in advocacy issues. For this year’s relay, he is the Advocacy Chair, meeting monthly with team captains, organizing, and getting the word out about the May event.
“So far, we have about a dozen teams lined up for the event. These include teams from both Gainesville and Buchholz high schools. There will also be groups of friends, families and representatives from local businesses; other schools and churches are coming together to help raise funds and awareness. And of course, none of this would happen without tremendous volunteer support. Volunteers are vital in developing teams, organizing on-site activities, coordinating logistics, and publicizing the event,” he said.




Full service law firm with attorneys practicing in the areas listed below:
WILLS, TRUSTS & PROBATE
Commercial & Residential Closings
Title Insurance Claims
Reviewing or Drafting Lease Agreements
Code Enforcement Proceedings
Binder Deposit Disputes
Realtor Representation
BUSINESS
Corporations, Partnerships, LLC’s
Reviewing or Drafting Contracts
Purchase and Sales, Buy Outs, Etc.
Trademarks, Copyrights, Licensing
LITIGATION
Contracts & Collections
Insurance Disputes
Landlord/Tenant Disputes & Evictions
Eminent Domain/Condemnation
Boundary/Access/Easement Disputes
HEALTH LAW
ERISA Claims & Litigation
Personal Injury Protection (PIP) Suits
Federal Stark & State Referral Laws

Estate Planning, Trusts & Living Wills
Powers of Attorney
Health Care Surrogates
Probate Litigation & Guardianship Inheritence Rights
FAMILY LAW
Divorce
Custody & Support
Prenuptial Agreements
LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW
Covenants not to Compete
Termination from State Agencies
Discrimination & Harrassment
Health, Disability & Life Insurance Pension Benefits PERSONAL INJURY**
In the state of Florida, nearly 400 relays take place every year. Locally in Alachua County, among six such events, a large relay is held at Santa Fe Community College with 40-50 teams participating. The Southwest Gainesville Relay is relatively new, according to Kevin.
“We thought that it was important to reach out to the residents in this area of the county, particularly in Haile Plantation and Kenwood, and to businesses along the Tower Road and Archer Road corridors.” he said
For Kevin, it’s equally important to inform the public about where the money raised at such events is distributed.
“The funds raised by Relay provide support for cancer research, patient services, education, and advocacy efforts at both the state and federal levels. For example, the Society has funded research for more than 40 Nobel Prize laureates. The American Cancer Society’s Hope Lodge at SW 16th Avenue in Gainesville provides free-lodging for cancer patients undergoing treatment at local hospitals. Advocacy efforts at

the state level were instrumental in the $1/pack increase in cigarette tax enacted by the Florida legislature in 2009. A wonderful resource for newly diagnosed cancer patients and their
caregivers is the ACS web site (www.cancer.org) and the 24-hour, seven days a week help line (1-800-227-2345) where individuals can access information regarding treatment options”.
American Cancer Society staffer Merrissa Snyder is also working on the May 2011 Southwest Gainesville relay. She commented, “The relay event symbolizes a cancer patient’s journey through one whole day. It starts out with a Survivors Lap, an inspirational time when cancer survivors wearing purple shirts circle the track together and help each other celebrate their victories. At 9 p.m., there’s the Luminaria Ceremony in which we honor those who’ve lost loved ones to the disease. Lights are turned out and candles are lit inside bags filled with sand, each one bearing the name of a person touched by cancer.”
Merrissa also noted that a Survivor’s Dinner will take place at 6:45 p.m. on the YMCA grounds to which cancer survivors and their caregivers are invited.
Merrissa added, “Lastly, there’s the opportunity to fight back through fundraising. A number of opportunities are available on site through food and craft sales, face painting and more. The relay is very family-oriented and quite a fun event, despite the serious nature of its purpose.”
Kevin noted, “There will also be live music during the relay and many opportunities to interact with others who have either been affected directly or indirectly by cancer. These relays can be tremendously uplifting. I live in hope, and show my daughters that volunteering is one of the most worthwhile and fulfilling things anyone can do.”
If you would like to participate in the Southwest Gainesville Relay For Life or be honored as a cancer survivor, please contact Merrissa Snyder at the American Cancer Society by calling (352) 376-6866 or visit www.relay.acsevents.org




by Kendal Norris | Rya of
Since the inception of Haile Plantation, the 18-acre pasture located at its entrance has performed various functions, but it has always been partial to horses and other growing things. An original developer’s wife kept her equine pets there, and George Weiland oversaw over two decades of gardening activity in raised beds. He commented, “In the early days, we called our little parcel ‘the farm’ and designated 10 x 4 plots for individuals to grow whatever they liked. Then a social aspect developed out of that activity in the form of a garden club which lasted about a dozen years.”
Nowadays, however, George Weiland concentrates on growing sweet corn, carrots, radishes, spinach, lettuce and flowers on his own one and a third acre home lot, and the entrance acreage has acquired a new identity. It will soon be the site of an enterprise called Haile Equestrian. This spring, owner Regina
Esterman, Ph.D. will purchase insurance, begin long-needed repairs to the fencing, and establish an attractive equine facility that will eventually feature a riding arena, riding lessons and a portable, pre-fabricated three-stall barn that can be easily expanded over time.
She stated, “I moved to Gainesville to pursue a master’s degree at UF and stayed on to finish my Ph.D. there in the Animal Molecular and Cellular Biology program. All the while I’ve been operating Eclipse Sport Horses, LCC, a full-service boarding, training and breeding center just outside of town. When the Haile Plantation offer came up, it seemed like a perfect opportunity to create a happy living space for my horses and offer a variety of services, entertainment and educational opportunities to the folks of Haile Plantation and other Gainesville residents.”
Haile Plantation West President Mike Lucas was instrumental from the beginning in laying much of the groundwork necessary to create this new opportunity. He commented, “Since the land was a dedicated water retention area, it took an enormous amount of effort to get the necessary county permits to enable us to go in another direction. I ended up dealing with nine different agencies by the time it was over. I also wrote the agreement consolidating the requisite ownership of the property and wrote the lease that Ms. Esterman eventually signed.”
Haile Plantation Village Center Board member Mike Thibault, owner of The Village Jeweler, was also involved in the process. He noted, “Because my wife and I had owned a horse farm and riding school, I thought of the concept initially and was fortunate, with the help of a local farrier, to connect Regina Esterman to the project. It was quite a lot of work for a lot of people, but we’re very happy with the results.”
Haile Plantation Association President David Devinney commented, “The new equestrian center is an asset to our community and fulfills the majority of residents’ desires to keep horses at that location. We’ll also be saving money because Ms. Esterman will be responsible for all of the fencing repairs and maintenance, as well as cutting, mowing and fertilizing the apron property at the entrance to Haile.”
Ms. Esterman will be moving over from Eclipse approximately a dozen horses and hopes to get the barn installed in about six months. It will feature a big tack room, large wash racks and an office to schedule rides, lessons and leasing. She added, “The arena base and foundation will be completed almost immediately with a PVC fence installed around the arena only for safety purposes by mid-to-late March. Repairs and painting of the perimeter four-board wood fence should also be completed by mid-March. When that’s done, the fence should actually last longer than a newly constructed one. And the paint

Our mission is straightforward: To provide simple & elegant proven technologies coupled with creative consultation and skilled installation.
We continually strive to be the best in Gainesville area by exceeding our clients’ expectations through innovative design and ongoing support.

By integrating technologies that reflect each client’s needs, we enhance their lifestyle, providing optimal comfort and convenience.







mark ScheeL | Owner of Electronics World

Are you still watching standard definition TV or regular DVDs on an early generation widescreen TV? Or still using your first Dolby surround 5.1 receiver? Do you have a nest of wires that has been pieced together over the years and scratches all throughout your entertainment cabinet from the constant pulling in and out of your components? Are you still navigating through a pile of remotes to control your devices? If so, its time to upgrade your system and take advantage of today’s shift in technology. By replacing your older audio/video components and upgrading your TV display, you will be able to take advantage of today’s High Definition (HD) video content and crystal clear digital audio. Most new TV displays, whether it be LED, LCD, PLASMA, DLP or even LASER will allow for a 1080p high definition picture from a Blue Ray disc player or gaming device and 1080i high definition content from a HD cable box or Satellite receiver. These displays will allow you to stream a large selection of audio and video services. Content like Netflix, iTunes, Pandora and Rhapsody can be streamed with a simple Ethernet connection or even with a wireless adapter. Many of the larger displays allow you to take advantage of the new 3D technology, bringing the home cinema experience to a new level. A new A/V receiver will increase your connectivity to today’s popular sources like Blue Ray disc, iPod, iPad, XM/SIRIUS radio, HD radio, Internet radio and more. The digital
sound has been drastically improved with better processing and more robust amplification. Now, your library of content greatly expands bringing something new and adding more value to your entertainment system.
A new custom programmed remote control can consolidate all your separate remotes into one easy-to-use interface, which will allow a much more simple operation of the overall system. The TV displays are now thinner and sexier, allowing for greater flexibility when setting on A/V stands, installed in cabinets or mounted on a wall or over a fireplace. Along with these new A/V components and TV displays comes less cables to connect thanks to HDMI (High Definition Multimedia Interface), which will drastically cut down on the clutter and give you a cleaner look. There are many trim-carpentry craftsmen in our area who can modify and provide a facelift to your existing entertainment cabinet or you can replace this with new A/V furniture to accommodate today’s new gear. I recommend using a professional integrator or A/V specialist who can provide you a quality installation, service your gear and perform yearly tune-ups and system upgrades.
It’s time for you to start enjoying the new world of exciting HD content and digital music. Make the move and update your home entertainment system with a fresh, high-tech look with easier-to-use control interface. It’s an investment that you will enjoy for years to come.
Jim Dufek | Owner of Gator Tec

March marked one of the most anticipated product launches in the world of tech: the iPad 2. This exciting device had estimated sales of almost one million units the first weekend alone, and with month-long backorders, many are wondering what makes the iPad 2 such a highly sought product. I’d like to share my thoughts about why this device heralds the beginning of a new era in computing and why there is so much excitement surrounding it.
Apple’s new iPad has only a few new features visible from the outside. First, it now has two cameras, one front-facing and the other rear-facing. These cameras allow the iPad 2 to record HD-quality video, take still pictures and best of all, video chat using Apple’s FaceTime application. In addition, the device has a 33% thinner profile and weighs 15% less then the original iPad.
On the inside, it is an entirely different picture. Apple has upgraded the processor, doubled the RAM and beefed-up the video card to give the iPad 2 much more horsepower to handle what they (and many users) feel is a fundamental change in how people use computers.
Apple released two new applications with the iPad 2: iMovie and GarageBand, which truly demonstrates that Apple’s iPad 2 isn’t just a toy, but a new platform in computing. GarageBand allows anyone interested in making music to record songs using only an iPad. iMovie utilizes the built-in cameras and allows anyone with an iPad 2 to record, edit and share movies directly from their iPad.
As more consumers realize the new iPad is not just for content consumption, but content creation, you will see iPads and iPad-like devices replacing many of today’s laptops and desktops.
Many people still feel the iPad is not ready for prime-time in the business environment, however, with cases such as the ZaggMate with built-in Bluetooth keyboard and apps such as Numbers, Pages, Keynote and Documents To Go, iPads are now capable of creating and editing Word, Excel and PowerPoint documents. Apple also introduced AirPrint which allows the iPad to print to a variety of printers and with some thirdparty software, iPad users can print to almost any printer connected to a Mac.
Apple’s COO, Tim Cook, reported that more then half of the Fortune 100 companies are using or testing iPads in their organizations. Clearly, iPads aren’t just for playing games, reading books and browsing the web (although they excel at those tasks). They are now well on their way to becoming the next computing device you will use day in and day out at your home or office.
iPads aren’t just for playing games, reading books and browsing the web
What’s next on the horizon from Apple? We’re looking forward to the iPhone 5 to be released sometime this summer along with many new apps to meet many of your computing needs.

One of the most valuable gifts a parent can give their children is to be cavity-free for life. Here are some general recommendations that every parents should know:
1. First dental visit by age 1: This allows our dental team to check on tooth development, provide guidance on teething issues and to give dietary and fluoride recommendations. Perhaps the most important tools an early visit to the dentist provides are proper brushing and flossing techniques. At this early age, we do not anticipate a child’s ability to fully cooperate, and crying can sometimes be a normal reaction. Our experience has shown that by having children visit earlier, their future visits are marked by enhanced ease and comfort. We also recommend that your child be seen every six months for preventive care.
2. Brush and floss with your children until age 8-9: Children’s teeth need to be brushed two times per day for two minutes each time, and flossed at least one time per day. Children generally do not have the dexterity to brush and floss independently until age 8 or 9. Having parents help their children with oral hygiene may be the most important component of children being cavity-free for life.
3. Fluoride recommendation: Fluoride recommendations are generally case-specific for each child and his/ her family caries risk assessment and residential location. In general, we recommend brushing with fluoridated toothpaste after the age of 2 to 2 ½.
Brushing before the age of two can cause permanent teeth to develop with discolorations, called fluorosis.
4. dietary recommendations: Limiting the frequency of food and drinks containing high amounts of sugar is critical toward maintaining good oral health. Food and drink such as soda, sweet tea, sports drinks, juices, crackers, chips, cookies and candy increase the chance of your child getting cavities. Examples of snacks and drinks that promote healthy living and good oral health include water, fruits, vegetables and non-sweetened dairy products such as cheese.
5. Pacifier and thumb sucking: Sucking is a natural reflex for babies and small children. Sucking on thumbs, fingers and pacifiers may offer security, a soothing comfort and help them learn about their world. However, after the permanent teeth have come in, sucking may cause problems with the proper growth of the mouth and alignment of the teeth. It can also cause changes in the roof of the mouth. Dental literature suggests the normal time for cessation should be around age 4 to 5. Long-term effects can generally be avoided with discontinuation of the habit before the eruption of the permanent teeth (usually around ages 6 to 7).
6. Parents should visit a dentist regularly: Dental caries is an infectious disease. It can be passed from parents to children by sharing food, eating utensils and kissing. If parents have active tooth decay, this can be passed to their children. We recommend parents visit their dentist regularly so the whole family can have optimal oral health.

When I first started working in bike shops and racing for them in the early 1980s, bike fitting was arcane technology available only to professional riders or those wealthy enough to purchase a custom-built frame. We “fit” bikes to riders only by standing them over the top tube and finding a frame that gave an inch or two of clearance to the inseam, an archaic and inaccurate method that led to epidemic discomfort during the meteoric growth of our sport over the last 15 years. Contemporary fitting addresses this trend by bringing the art and science of body-to-bike geometry and fluid pedal dynamics to the masses. Whether you ride a comfort, cruiser, trail, road or triathlon bike, everyone owes it to themselves to have a bike fitting.
A professional fitting can increase endurance, power and comfort on any bicycle. Over time, we can eliminate pain in the hands, wrists, shoulders, seat area, knees and feet. Bike fitting obviously involves correcting saddle height, saddle fore and aft, handlebar width, stem length and Q-factor (the distance between left and right shoes), to name a few. Evaluation of the pedal stroke and lumbar form, at various aerobic intensities, is equally important. You should also expect some basic coaching, such as what to put in your water bottle on long rides, or maybe an explanation of drills for improved pedaling efficiency. I enjoy making neural mapping techniques available to recreational and performance riders to improve pedal stroke with fewer toxic anaerobic efforts.
These repeated unusual motions — like pedaling with no resistance with only one leg – increase communication between the brain and body. Bike fittings are an excellent opportunity to make these elite tools available to the public.
The rider should select a fitter who will establish an ongoing relationship by allowing returns and telephone consultation, especially where a history of injuries, discomfort, or other pathology exists. It is important to be honest with your fitter, especially concerning discomfort of the various “seat parts.” Common complaints include numb exterior parts (fingers, genitals and toes), sore back or neck, stabbing nerve pain on the outside of the leg or back of the knee, and the classic patellar tendinitis, which is almost always indicative of a saddle being too low. Your fitter will also want to know medical history, athletic history, and more personal questions such as your ambitions on the bike or concerning weight loss. Elite riders tend to go in solely for the science, but a great fitting can sometimes feels like a lifestyle consultation.
Self-fitting is intuitive and typically incorrect. Comfortably self-fitted riders generally report improvements in performance after a professional fit. That said, don’t be afraid to question adjustments that lead to discomfort or fail to correct problems. While fitting is a science, the beautiful asymmetry of the human body demands equal portions of artfulness and compromise. Expect to go back for minor readjustments or for a more aggressive set-up as your riding evolves.
By Kendal Norris

Located minutes from Gainesville is an old-fashioned, full-service garden supply and service business. Locally owned and operated by folks who really understand north Florida’s climate and soil needs, Green House Nursery is open seven days a week. It represents a onestop-shopping opportunity for everything from planting to repairs to installation to landscape design.
Owner Justin Green has been in the landscape profession for over 28 years and Green House Nursery Manager Billy Mayo is an encyclopedia of knowledge about planting, nursery products and services. The facilities themselves off State Road 26 are impressive, located on 17 acres with golf-cart-traveling, paved, six-foot-wide paths connecting five acres full of flower and vegetable plants, mulch, trees, shrubs, potting soil, and gardening tools. There’s everything one could possibly need to work in the yard or develop that beautiful, longanticipated gardening space.
Billy Mayo stated, “Spring is a great time to get out in the sunshine and create that herb, flower or vegetable garden you’ve been dreaming of. By March we’re supplied with thousands of annuals like begonias, impatiens, snapdragons and marigolds to brighten up your property. Our multicolored perennials (lantana and verbena) are available in upright and ground cover varieties. For those who are looking to save a little time, we’ve got already potted herbs like chives, sweet basil and vegetables for raised bed gardens as well. Some of our $10 pots contain a collection of carrots, radish, tomato and pepper plants altogether.”
Green House Nursery has two large greenhouses chocked full of items for raised-bed planting – the newest trend in gardening that’s easy to maintain, more convenient, and less messy in a small backyard area. Their 1500 square foot office space contains terra cotta pottery, pruning shears, gloves, water hoses and a host of other necessary tools for outdoor planting enjoyment. Billy said, “One of our specialties is service and installation. Our highly-trained work crews are experts in sprinkler system installation and repairs – handling anything from pop-up spray or rotor heads to pipe repair. We also sell cutting tools for PVC if you’re a do-it-yourself type.”
Billy added, “At Green House we do everything but mow and fertilize your yard. We have three experienced crews that go out every day to grade properties with tractors, replace sod, hedges and mulch, complete whole landscape designs and install entire irrigation systems that come complete with a clock and automatic on/off features.”
Yet another service of Green House nursery according to Billy Mayo is hardscaping. Using pavers for construction, the talented, professional staff can build walkways, patios, retaining walls and fire pits to enhance for entertainment either a large or small outdoor space.
For those who may not have a pick-up truck or large SUV, Green House Nursery will be happy to deliver bulk mulch of the pine, cypress, or red (dyed, shredded mulch) varieties. They can transport and plant big items like redbuds, palm trees, or six different-colored crepe myrtles whose sizes range from 15-gallons to 100-gallons. Shrubs such as boxwood, viburnum, logustrum, holly and dwarf holly are also sold in three to 15-gallon containers. For customers who are drawn to watching butterflies do their thing
in the late summer and early autumn, Green House Nursery is well-stocked in six different varieties of one and threegallon buddleia plants.
Another rather unique, free service that Billy Mayo is excited to offer the public is “plan-scape” whereby a customer can bring in – or email – pictures and measurements of their house and yard. Billy stated, “When we get a good look at what their design and landscaping needs are, we can tweak or customize them accordingly by hand-drawing a plan that shows what everything would
“Spring is a great time to get out in the sunshine and create that herb, flower or vegetable garden you’ve been dreaming of.” —Billy Mayo
look like already planted and installed. We can move items around and add or shrink them in size so that the dimensions are all proportionate. We can factor in color integration as well. It’s a great way to get the full picture layout before you start working, and saves a ton of money on landscape architect fees.”
So for all of your gardening and landscaping needs – from the hobbyist to the professional – visit the experts at Green House Nursery – a well-stocked resource for everything from shovels to shrubs to specialized landscape service.
Happy spring planting!

15207 W. Newberry Road, Jonesville, FL 32669 (352) 472-3699
by Helen Kornblum
Spring has sprung and the daunting ‘Spring Cleanathon’ is looming in the near future. Don’t feel like bringing out the mop and sponge? Good, because we have a new approach to tackling this annual cleaning craze: organizing. Now, this term does not mean rearranging your winter hoards, but rather straightening your path to a clean garage where you can pull out your warm weather toys with ease.
Understandably, a shelf full of organizing books provides little consolation when the advice offered just doesn’t work for you. Don’t despair! What may feel like a personal shortcoming might just be the result of the author’s one-sizefits-all approach. When it comes to organizing, knowing your individual brain type and organizing style can revive your sagging efforts.
Professional organizer Lanna Nakone wrote the book that will help you determine organizing strategies that will work for you. In Organizing for your Brain Type, (St. Martin’s Press, © 2005), Nakone helps us match organizing strategies to the way we think. Her selfassessment quiz is fun, but as you read this you will need to rely on self-recognition to identify your best solutions to managing time, paper and stuff.
The maintaining style is known for good planning, linear thinking and consistency. You won’t find clutter around the maintainer. Because this methodical person is focused and cautious, he/she will be uncomfortable with disruptions and improvisation. Maintainers

usually dislike change. The downside of this style includes perfectionism and rigidity.
Because maintainers are already well organized, they don’t need grand schemes or upheavals to tweak their systems. They might want to take their efforts down a notch, especially if they share their lives or work space with someone who is less focused. Maintainers thrive when they have the right equipment for their activities, like label makers. They need to plan a reasonable number of activities so they can deal with emergencies without too much stress and even accommodate a little fun in their schedules.
On the home front, maintainers are good at saving things in organized systems. Trouble sets in when they save too much, out of caution, indecision or habit. In short, maintainers are
good at organizing space, time and their own behaviors to meet their goals.
Harmonizers want harmony in all aspects of their lives as well as comfortable surroundings. They tend to be empathetic, emotional, spiritual and nurturing. They are filled with vibrant energy. As nonlinear thinkers, they may be bored with detail, which fosters procrastination. Time management can become an issue for harmonizers because they rely on subjective, rather than objective, decisions.
In their efforts to create a cozy environment, harmonizers may be challenged by an excess of paper and memorabilia. They would rather use time to socialize and tend to others than to organize their home or office.


Harmonizers might want to consider rotating their various displays so their space remains interesting but less cluttered. They can feel happy without being overwhelmed. Purging their abundance of paper, clothing and knickknacks helps harmonizers. One good organizing strategy for harmonizers is to ask a friend to help them, or to use background music to enhance their energy. Because harmonizers focus on connecting with people, their organizing systems do not need to be perfect. Good enough organizing will suffice to get them back to their friends and contentment.
Make way for the adventurers, artists, entrepreneurs and nonconformists! Innovators are imaginative, spontaneous and passionate. Innovators have big-picture instincts so they are bored by the mundane and repetitious patterns of organizing. Highly original and curious, innovators have trouble keeping a narrow focus, but that’s what makes them such great problem solvers.
Innovators can take creative liberties with organizing techniques, using whatever systems fit their needs. At some point they will have to deal with purging paper and projects in their own way, which may involve visual and tactile systems.
Innovators want to remain true to their style, but also want to be seen as reliable. They benefit from dealing with time in their typically visual or graphic ways. Keeping an overview of daily goals might help an innovator far more than a detailed daily planner. Complicated minds work best with simple strategies.
Prioritizers use their strengths to achieve their goals. They have drive and determination to spare, focusing on tasks rather than interpersonal relationships. They work well under pressure with rational, objective precision so they shine in decision making. They like to be in control.
Prioritizers look for speed and efficiency in organizing, which often makes them minimalists in their approach. They can purge paper and possessions easily. Their desire to keep control, however, makes them poor delegators of tasks that sap their energy and bring out their workaholic traits.
Although prioritizers are terrific time masters, they can be hard on people around them who have different needs. Writing down goals would help them set clear directions that family and business colleagues could support. They suffer from stress because they don’t allow themselves to relax often enough. At the office and at home, prioritizers focus on the functionality of their tools and treasures.
In her final chapter, Nakone reminds us that no one brain type is better than another. We are simply different in the ways we think and process information. Our real challenge is living and working with people who do not share our organizing preferences. Will it help us to remember that “the Prioritizing style is all about performance; the Maintaining style is about production; the Innovating style is willing to take imaginative chances or leaps of faith; and the Harmonizing style is value driven?” With a little understanding of our dynamics and good communication with our partners and colleagues, we can support and complement each other in organizing efforts and lives.

Many homeowners today are choosing to update or upgrade their residences rather than try to sell and move. This decision is sometimes a personal preference, but in the present economic environment, it’s often a practical, market-based choice. In either case, possibilities of recreating a new and unique environment – especially outdoors – are endless. Extending outside living space is not only creative and fun, but adds distinctiveness and value to the home.
The four main components of outdoor living design and creation are hardscape, landscape, furniture and lighting. Hardscape involves using natural or manufactured stones around pools, patios, driveways and walkways. It can also be applied to retaining walls, waterfalls, fire pits and fireplaces. Hardscape design is now a central component in many landscapes and can turn simply utilitarian spaces into dramatic or even spectacular living areas.
by Kendal Norris
Tom Lantinen, owner and founder of Hardscape Creations of Florida in Gainesville commented, “More than ever, there’s a great variety of choice in hardscape, from multiple colors and styles in concrete pavers to the more natural look of brick or travertine or flagstone. My personal favorite is travertine, a young version of marble mined in Turkey. It’s beautiful and very useful around pools because it stays cooler than concrete by about 20 degrees. It’s also easy to work with in terms of infinity pool decks, creating one beautiful, continuous surface. You get that organic, natural feel that’s full of character and easy to maintain.”
He added, “It’s even possible to overlay travertine on old, cracked concrete in such a way that the cracks don’t transfer through and the surface is able to move and breathe with the land.” Tom is the inventor of the patented ‘Pool Scribe’ system – a tool that creates a smooth, custom-made, lip-less border on pools and spas with precision and speed without measuring. This tool recently won the best new product of the year at the Orlando Pool Show.

Another method of recreating outdoor space of course is landscaping that involves shade and fruit trees, shrubs, flowers, fountains, statuary, herbs and citrus. According to Judy Brown, manager of Garden Gate Nursery in Gainesville, the newest and very popular trend in landscaping in north Florida is planting food: “Vegetable gardening has exploded lately, either in big plots or square
foot gardens of raised beds or containers. In the spring, tomatoes, peppers and eggplant are popular choices. Herbs can also be grown yearround by changing out winter and spring plants.”
An additional consideration for landscaping ideas is whether or not to welcome wildlife by placing birdbaths or fountains in the yard. Evergreens in winter, such as holly trees, will attract birds, as buddleia bushes will summon butterflies in the late summer and early autumn. A well-placed bench under shade trees can be a welcome place of repose in the middle of a scorching Florida summer. Judy Brown added, “Garden statuary (gators, fish, classical Roman figurines) and colorful, glazed ceramic pots can create a calm mood and a focal point where perhaps hoses won’t reach or soil is scarce.”

Billy Mayo, manager of Green House Nursery in Jonesville, is also in the business of beautifying outdoor spaces. He stated, “We offer homeowners the service of an individual ‘planscape.’ Customers can come in with dimensions and/or photos of their property – or email them to us – and we hand-draw custom layouts for their yards. This allows them to visualize the final results of their landscaping




ideas and gives them chances to make changes along the way. We also pride ourselves in being a ‘one-stop-shopping’ experience for all gardening and landscaping needs.”
Having a relaxing place to just sit back and chill is also a primary consideration when remodeling an outdoor area. According to Les Lewis, owner of American Patio and Fireplace in Gainesville, “So many people are building outdoor kitchens and upgrading their lanais these days. But kitchens don’t have to be built under cover any longer, either, but are now made to withstand outdoor conditions. Grills and side burners can also have built-in umbrella holes that provide cover.”
He added, “The newest trend in patio and yard furniture is deep seating cushions. Deep seating chairs and sofas are as comfy as indoor furniture. Another factor is whether or not furniture is easily cleaned. The newer coated acrylic fabrics are great because they are more water resistant and washable. We do a lot of custom work and are able to tailor clients’ desires and needs to products that are beautiful as well as practical.” There’s even deep seated resin wicker furniture that’s made of single cell foam wrapped in Dacron that dries faster than normal cushions – a useful feature during wet Florida summers. From cast aluminum bar seating to wood or resin cabanas, redecorating outdoor living space can be innovative and entertaining.
And last but not least of the outside components is lighting. Yes, summer days are long, but so are the nights when all those fun pool areas, decks and gazebos can be lost in the dark. The staff members at Gainesville’s Entropic Accents are experts in niche or vignette lighting. Owner Randy Smith said, “A combination of up-lighting and down-lighting is optimal when considering outdoor space. Up-lighting can showcase beautiful trees like crepe myrtles and magnolias, while down-lighting connects to the ground and invites a space for walking –destination lighting. Lighting is also helpful in extending the space beyond your pool if that’s appropriate. We specialize in cage lighting that’s concealed and so not intrusive in a romantic atmosphere.”
Randy added that he personally sets up a demo with fixtures in the yard that can be moved around according to the client’s wishes before installing anything. He noted, “We use halogen bulbs that last three to four years and give a true color rendition of environmental items. Another fun product we carry for every-day or special events are tiki lamps that have both up and down light sources.”
So to create – or recreate – an original outdoor space in your home, choices for hardscape, landscape, furniture and lighting are plentiful. Create a place where friends and family alike can enjoy and take in Florida’s beautiful tropical lifestyle.
The Village at Haile | SW 91st Court
|
Plantation Villas | SW 52nd Road
|
Village Center | SW 91st Terrace
Village Center | SW 91st Terrace
Laurel Park | SW 52nd Place
|
|
Indigo Square | SW 94th Street
Park | SW 96th Street
Camden Court | SW 88th Terrace
Carlton Court | SW 94th Way
Lexington Farms | SW 54th Lane

by Kendal Norris
We’ve all seen on television or heard on the radio or read it in a book financial advice from gurus of varying backgrounds, qualifications and credibility, but that doesn’t mean we always agree or even truly understand the opinions of these media personalities. Because the financial commentators in the media all have different personalities and words of advice, it is important to find the opinion that speaks to you. It’s no different then picking out the right shampoo–you pick the one that works best for your type of hair. Simple as that. We all have different financial circumstances, just like we all have different types of hair, so finding the advice that best aligns with your financial situation or opinion will help you better understand what your hearing.

Suze Orman
Personality: No stranger to abrasive words, controversial opinions or adamant advice.
Message: Establish an eight-month emergency cash fund. Get out of credit card debt as quickly
as possible. Contribute the maximum to your 401k or 403B at work. Pay in the maximum yearly amount based on your income to a Roth IRA. Save consistently a percentage of your monthly income; it’s the key element to being able to retire comfortably. Orman makes common-sense decisions about buying things that aren’t necessary.
Financial Advice: A daily ‘designer’ latte for example (no offense Starbucks), can add up to over $100 a month. Eating out in restaurants is a luxury, not something that should be considered a routine for the average person or family. If you tend to be compulsive about shopping, go shopping – but leave your credit cards at home. She advocates paying down mortgages by adding in something extra each month toward the principle. And keep mortgage-related paperwork forever because you never know when or how many times your bank is going to be bought out by another financial institution.
Her 2 cents: Orman offers words of wisdom on credit scores, saying that 35% of a person’s credit (FICO) score is based on how timely bills are paid. Pay them on time! Another 30% of the FICO is based on what you owe in proportion to your credit limit ratio. The lower that amount is (the more it decreases), the higher the credit score. And we all know that credit score is an important component not just for getting a loan these days, but for renting an apartment or even getting a job. In summary, spend below your means but within your needs.


Background: After a very successful early career, Dave Ramsey filed for bankruptcy in the 1980s and so has paid, according to him, “the stupid tax.”
Financial Advice: After learning key financial lessons, he advocates the following: Set aside a $1000 cash emergency fund in case of job loss, pregnancy, major car repair, etc. Pay off all debt – the smallest first, because it will provide incentive/motivation and give a psychological boost. Save three to six months of expense money and set that aside in a money market account (not as an investment, but simply as a savings account). Invest 15% of household income into your Roth IRA. Look into an Education Savings Account and 529 for tax-free college investment money (there’s no tax on that money that will be spent on college tuition).
His 2 cents: Ramsey thinks it’s a good idea to pay off the home early if possible and to create a monthly budget and stick to it. He advises people to read the fine print on so-called zero-interest credit cards. They may be zero interest for the first few months or even up to a year, but that can change quickly to 12-18% charges. He says, “Personal finance is 20% knowledge and 80% behavior.”

Background: Beginning life as a journalist, Liz Weston moved into the field of personal finance, investing and financial news broadcasting. She is an expert in credit counseling, debt negotiation and other credit card solutions that affect credit scores. She bases her approach on a scheme created by Harvard professor Elizabeth Warren that follows a 50/30/20 breakdown.
Liz Weston has also done a lot of work around student loan debt – something that often results in a nightmare scenario for young adults just starting out in the world after four or more years of college education. She distinguishes two types: Federal student loans which are at a fixed rate and well-covered by consumer protections (‘good’ debt). The other is private student loans with variable rates that resemble credit card debt. These cannot be discharged in bankruptcy, either (‘bad’ debt).
Financial Advice: “If you have to borrow more for an education than you expect to make your first year out of school, you probably can’t afford that education.” Fifty percent of a person’s after-tax income needs to go to ‘must haves’ like shelter, transportation, insurance, minimum loan payments and child care. Thirty percent is allocated to clothes, eating out, vacations – so-called ‘fun’ money. The last twenty percent needs to be applied to paying down debt and supplementing savings.
Weston states that a personal survival fund should not only be one that has cash in it, but also gives access to a strong line of credit. She advocates paying off ‘toxic’ debt (high interest rates and fees) before non-toxic debt. And importantly, she states that your house is not your ‘piggy bank.’ It is not wise to use home equity loans to buy unnecessary things; that will only cause a mounting monthly mortgage and put stress on non-varying income.
Her 2 cents: By mixing a lot of common sense and perhaps gleaning advice from some of these pearls of wisdom, we can work toward building a more secure financial future – one step and one dollar at a time.

Background: John Bogle founded the Vanguard group of mutual funds and the Vanguard 500 index fund in the 1970s. He takes a simple and common sense approach to investing that has earned him a consistently high place of respect in his field.
Financial Advice: Some of his basic investment rules are: Select low-cost index funds; consider the (sometimes hidden) costs of financial advice; beware of relying too much on past fund performance; beware of financial ‘superstars’ that can ebb and wane; limit the number of funds you own and buy your portfolio with the aim of holding on to it.
His 2 cents: Bogle advises investors to balance equity (stocks) and bond investments. The latter should include high-grade and short and intermediate-term bonds. The percentage of bond investment should be equal to your age (for example, if a person is 50, then 50% goes to bonds).
One interesting and unusual bit of advice that Bogle gives is to beware of financial innovation. He says, “It’s mostly designed to enrich innovators, not investors.” He reiterates that fees to sales people, servicers, banks, underwriters and brokers who sold mortgage-backed debt obligations (and credit default swaps) enriched the sellers from 2005-07 but impoverished the investors in 2008 – the beginning of our most recent recession.


by C. Nooriel Nolan | Rya of RYA PHOTOS
Looking for a new family outing? The beauty of Kanapaha Botanical Gardens is too wonderful to miss. It is a walk through nature that the whole family will enjoy. Pack a picnic lunch, a camera and bring along Fido (on a leash)…you won’t regret the trip.
This nature preserve provides a unique experience for patrons. From the moment guests approach the entrance, it is clear this botanical garden is not like other Florida preserves. The pathway from the parking lot to the entrance is lined with palms, hibiscus plants, azaleas, Japanese Aralia, horsetail and carnivorous plants. Two giant bamboo clusters, easily 40 feet tall, flank the entrance and a small pond under the bamboo, with a dragon fountain spitting water, feels less Floridian than Asian tranquility. The impression is complete. This garden is different.
As guests exit the main house, where entry fees are paid ($6 adults, $3 kids), the first thing they will see is a small labyrinth. The winding gravel pathway framed by grass is designed to be a walking meditation. People can slowly
walk the pathway, which has only one entrance/ exit. The purpose is to find a place of healing, compassion and serenity. This sets the tone for the Botanical Gardens, one of appreciation for simply being in nature.
To the west of the main house is the Asian Garden, with several water features. It combines the beauty of local foliage with landscaping elements reminiscent of Japanese gardens with its extensive bamboo collection, waterfalls, gazeboes, delicate cherry tree blossoms, wooden bridges and stone paved walkways. Visitors can follow these paths around ponds, under bamboo 20-50 feet tall – whose rhythmic sound of stalks

knocking together adds a soothing quality and charm--through a butterfly garden, Rose garden and bulb garden, or sit quietly on a bench near a waterfall. These little respites are all throughout the Kanapaha gardens, offering little intervals of relaxation. The result is a peaceful oasis. One such area, named Cuong Nhu Garden, can be found just over a stone paved bridge, overlooking a Koi pond. There is a long bench under a large tree, next to a tiny waterfall. Its plaque reads, “Open mind, open heart, open arms.” It is a designated space for contemplation.

While sitting quietly may appeal to adults, kids have another agenda. The Children’s Garden provides an outlet for their endless curiosity and energy. A small pond with fish food dispenser allows kids to feed the large Koi swimming beneath the surface; a water feature made from miscellaneous objects offers a fascinating visual display while emphasizing human creativity, ingenuity and recycling values; a Corkscrew Mulberry Tree sparks a child’s imagination with its twisty branches; a hedge maze provides mental and physical stimulation, and a large bench-shaped rock provides seating and natural wonder. This garden introduces children to the joys of nature in a fun, kid-friendly way. To satisfy your child’s need for hands-on learning, start here and then explore the rest of the property.
Walking trails provide a different kind of fun for families. If visitors head east from the main house, the Native Woodland Trail will provide an alternative Florida botanical experience. This one mile loop takes visitors under sprawling Live Oak trees, past sink holes, Lake Kanapaha (a 250 acre lake), palm and fern areas, and through a woodland garden, bamboo garden, hummingbird garden and rock garden. It offers a short hike, while emphasizing the beauty Northern Florida has to offer. Benches can

be found here as well, perfect for giving those little kid legs a rest. One rest area, near a felled Live Oak, provides an awesome sight and conversation piece. Adults and kids alike will marvel at the sheer size of the tree, as well as its inviting archways, when passing underneath them.
On this trail, a Medicinal Garden offers the opportunity to learn about edible plants. This collection of herbs, flowers, berries and others is a visual reminder that nature provides for us in many ways. Each plant has a small sign that explains its culinary or medicinal qualities. Some are familiar, such as chives, chamomile, and the many herbs we cook with—thyme, rosemary, curry, fennel, coriander and cilantro. Others are less familiar, including Wild Blueberry--used to treat kidney & bladder stones, Spiderwort— crushed leaves soothe insect bites, Foxglove leaves—stimulant used for congestive heart failure, Day Lily—relieves fevers, pain, diarrhea,
or jaundice, and varieties of Mint—alleviate nausea, insomnia, nervousness, heartburn, cramps and headaches. Make sure children understand that they many not touch the plants, and should never consume flora without an adult’s permission.
The whole of Kanapaha gardens can be an enjoyable learning experience for anyone. It contains more plants than one visitor could document in several visits: vibrant flowers, carnivorous plants (venous fly trap, pitcher plants, Butterwort), several tree and shrub species, edibles and others. Varieties of fauna can also be found: turtles, lizards and snakes scurry away as visitors pass by, bees pollinate the extensive flower collections, and several bird species call the preserve their home, including hummingbirds in the early spring. There is much to observe during this nature excursion. Consider introducing your family to this Gainesville sanctuary.


Mark the Calendar!
Mother’s Day is May 8th Father’s Day is June 19th
Parents play an important role in all of our lives, no matter what age we may be. Even though we may tell them we love them everyday, it is important to celebrate both mom and dad on their special days and let them know just how much we appreciate all they do. To help with that, we have complied an overview of our top picks for Mother’s Day brunch, and created a how-to guide for making the a one-of-a-kind Father’s Day gift in hopes that it will help you plan something a little extra special for mom and dad this year.
For starters, there’s Sisters in Haile Plantation, a cozy, family-owned restaurant that goes the extra mile to make their restaurant feel like home. From the pastry-display case, to the country-style wooden tables to the homemade food, Sisters is a perfect place to show mom your love. There is patio seating if your party decides to enjoy the meal outdoors. From 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Mother’s Day, every mom can enjoy a complimentary mimosa. In addition to Sisters’ extensive brunch menu, they will also be offering specials like lobster Benedict with a roasted red pepper hollandaise sauce, lump crab cakes with creamy polenta and roasted corn salsa, cold poached salmon with cucumber carpaccio and Challah French toast with a Grand Marnier sauce and fresh strawberries. For more information call 352-379-0281 or visit www. oliveyoueatwell.com
Mildred’s Big City Food is a must do in Gainesville, mostly because of Chef Bert Gill’s approach to local, fresh, North Central Florida cuisine. He blends classic French techniques with flavors of the South for a tasty culinary approach to the ingredients around him. For Mother’s Day, you can reserve a table for your family for brunch beginning at 11 a.m. Some Mildred’s favorites are the local egg quiche, savory crepes and French toast. If mom isn’t feeling breakfast food, Mildred’s serves some of the tastiest burgers in town made from locally raised beef. A large basket of golden, crisp French fries and lemon aioli compliment it perfectly. For more information call 352-371-1711 or visit mildredsbigcityfood.com
The Paramount Grill is cozily located in the heart of downtown Gainesville and Chef Clif Nelson has been part of Gainesville’s fine dining community for over 10 years. Chef Nelson changes the menu frequently in order to provide the freshest, most local ingredients he possibly can. The brunch menu may change between now and Mother’s Day, but if you want to wow mom with some delicious food, and take a downtown stroll after the meal, the Paramount Grille is for you. In addition to fabulous omelets, Nelson also offers crab cake Benedict, a roasted duck breast breakfast burrito, almond crusted French toast and sesame tofu stir-fry. The $10 all-you-candrink mimosas should make mom smile, too. For more information call 352-378-3398.
For a more casual dining atmosphere geared towards adults, try O!O Tapas & Tinis in Haile Plantation. The restaurant boasts a list of over 60 martinis and various cocktails, and special Mother’s Day cocktails will be served. They also have a brunch menu with all of mom’s breakfast favorites and several signature tapas, (appetizersized portions) like mushroom and goat cheese bruschetta, Scottish smoked salmon and sautéed chorizo. For more information call 352-331-6620.
If mom is looking for something a bit more modern, then Saboré in Tioga Town Center is splendid choice. Saboré is a world fusion restaurant that specializes in small plates with big taste. Chef William Hernandez has created a menu that blends tastes from countries like Peru, Greece, Japan and Italy. Not only is the food affordable and exquisite, but the décor is something you don’t see every day in Gainesville, from the hanging lanterns, mango and lychee colored table schemes and the sprawling bar, you’ll think you were in Chicago, Atlanta or New York. This Mother’s Day, Saboré will be offering their flavorful brunch items, including everything from freshly prepared fruit smoothies to french toast loaded with fresh berries to their signature Saboré eggs benedict. Moms will also get a Mamma Mia! Cocktail, which includes champagne and Passoa, a passion fruit liqueur. For more information call 352-332-2727.
Help dad start his day by enjoying his morning coffee or tea on the way to work in a personalized travel cup made by you!
To design your own design on the cup, purchase a kit such as the one available on OrientalTrading.com (search “Dad Artist Travel Mug”). Get creative and show dad just how special he is with this one-of-a-kind cup!
If age, time or interest is not sufficient to create your own, another great option is to design one online. Tervis Tumbler (Tervis.com) has many great options from personalizing with a name or monogram to a picture of you and dad together! The insulated cups are available in several sizes along with the options for lids and straws.
Treat your dad to a “pampering” experience that he can’t resist by creating a coupon book filled with complimentary treats you know he will enjoy. This is a fun and thoughtful way to show how much you care, and a great opportunity for kids to show dad just what they are really capable of doing. Whether it’s just a few coupons or a dozen, dad will certainly enjoy the “pampering” he’ll receive.

Is your dad’s claim to fame his grilled filet? If so, help him reach “Top Chef” status by making him his own grilling kit. The kit can include items like a hand-decorated apron, grill mitt, grilling cookbook, grill brush, grill light, and new spatula and tongs. Most items can be found at department stores, super stores and home improvement stores. Check craft stores, like Michael’s, for an apron and fabric paint and visit familyfun.com for more decorating ideas.
Is dad a fisherman? If so, a new personalized tackle box will be sure to make him smile. This easy two-step painting process is an easy way to get your dad prepared for his next fishing trip. All you need is a tackle box, acrylic paint, waterproof seal and a paintbrush. Finish the gift off by filling the tackle box with dad’s favorite lures, bobbers and bait!

YOU WILL NEED:
– Construction paper
– Markers or crayons
– Staples
– Scissors
– Decorative materials, (stickers, glitter, stamps, etc.)
COUPON IDEAS:
– Yard Work Assistance with a Smile
– Dinner of Your Choice –Made with Love
– Family Day at the Location of Your Choice
– Trash Removal Service with a Smile

Remember this father’s day for many years to come with a commemorative stepping-stone. The stone is a blank canvas for you to decorate just for dad. Kits are available at most craft stores, or for more of a variety, visit MilestoneProducts.com. This is sure to be a gift that dad will always cherish. And remember; include the year so he’ll never forget!


by Kendal Norris
Medical technology in the U.S. is the most advanced of any country in the world, but its availability and use are sometimes spotty and/or regional. This situation may be due to a lack of financial resources or adequate training programs and facilities. Fortunately, here in Gainesville, Florida, these advances – particularly in surgery –are being put to remarkable and effective use on behalf of women’s health by the staff at All About Women, Obstetrics and Gynecology.
Practice Manager Vivynne Agrios stated, “Procedures using laparoscopic and robotic surgical techniques are minimally invasive and are generally more precise, require much smaller incisions and promote faster healing time. That means that women requiring a hysterectomy can go home
from the hospital the same day or the next day rather than four-to-five days. The average recovery period is reduced to an average of two to three weeks from six-toeight weeks. Other, less-complex operations can also be performed on an out-patient basis, so that the woman can go home the same day and return to her normal routine more quickly. Not only is this better for the patient, but it results in a huge cost savings as well.”
What is minimally invasive surgery?
Essentially it’s surgery done with the use of laparascopic tools consisting of a camera and video screen that the physician utilizes during an operation. Images are displayed on TV monitors to magnify the focal area. Because typically three to four nickelsize incisions replace large, horizontal or
vertical ones, it is often called ‘Band-aid’ or ‘keyhole’ surgery. This means minimal bleeding, less scarring and reduced pain. Clinical outcomes are better and recovery time is faster.
At All About Women, founder Dr. Anthony B. Agrios is taking full advantage of the next level of laparoscopy: robotic surgery. Opening his Gainesville practice in 1996, after residency in obstetrics and gynecology at Shands Hospital, Dr. Agrios was an early and enthusiastic proponent of robotic surgical techniques. Today he is one of the leading authorities in the field and conducts training and proctoring of other surgeons in the da Vinci© Surgical Technique. He commented, “My colleagues and I at North Florida Regional Medical Center are fortunate to be able to fulfill our patients’ needs in a much more efficient and clinically improved way than ever before. Nationwide, 60 to 70 percent of hysterectomies are still being done with large, abdominal incisions. That percentage is only two percent in my practice.”
The da Vinci© technique consists of using an ergonomically designed surgeon’s console station and four interactive robotic arms.. The dexterity, precision and control of this system enable surgeons to perform operations that reduce hospital stays by one-half and cut costs by one-third. As Dr. Agrios noted, “The tool is new, but the type of surgery is not. It is just the next generation of minimally invasive surgery and requires a four-step process of training that includes lecture series, lab drills with models, animal surgical labs and training sessions using proctors as guides. This
can take two to three months of work to become comfortable with the system and years of prior experience doing laparoscopic surgeries. I do enjoy the teaching part of my schedule, though, because it’s not only rewarding, but makes me smarter because I have to keep up. I’m also excited to have moved into the next generation of advances which includes single-incision laparoscopic systems.”
Robotic surgery is being used successfully in treating numerous disorders, from coronary artery disease and uterine fibroids to many types of cancer. Another important factor in the use of techniques like the da Vinci© system is that because hospital stays are reduced in terms of time, that frees up much-needed beds for sicker patients or

laparoscopic oophoretomy
laparascopic appendectomy
laparoscopic hysterectomy
outpatient laparascopic
hysterectomy
pelvic floor repairs with synthetic grafts
gynecologic cancer including ovarian and uterine
kidney tumors
prostate cancers
colon cancer
gall bladder disease
more immediate cases. As Dr. Agrios noted, “Hospital capacities are always an issue. Therefore, outpatient surgeries open up options for them. And it becomes a costsavings factor for patients who aren’t paying to stay in the hospital.”
There have also been a series of “firsts” using laparoscopic and robotic surgical technology at North Florida Regional Medical Center. There Dr. Thom Tyler performed the first laparoscopic hysterectomy in Gainesville in 2005. The hospital also hosted the first robotic bladder repair operation in the region, the first gynecological cancer operation, and in 2007 the first robotic hysterectomy.
“Overall,” added Dr. Agrios, “North

Florida Regional Medical Center has been extremely supportive and cooperative in welcoming and developing the field of minimally invasive surgery. We now have two da Vinci© Surgical Systems and are able to deliver a highly advanced quality of care to our patients.” The cost of such technology is high – at least $1 million per system – but that is offset in part by the reduced post-operative care, time and expense. As an aside, surgeons are not paid more for being trained in and using this sophisticated laparascopic and robotic equipment. Surgeons at North Florida Regional Medical Center choose to stay up to date on these techniques in order to provide the best care possible for their patients.

As Dr. Agrios summarized, “It’s about determining the right kind of surgery for the right patient. Some types of cancer or other factors may require a larger incision. But when it’s in the best interest of the patient, minimally invasive surgery has so many advantages, not the least of which is quicker recovery time. It means resuming a normal day-to-day routine is possible much sooner. And that’s what we’re trying to achieve for our patients.”

A Safe and Effective Treatment Method
by Alberto Galvan, LMT, AP

“He’s stopped chewing on his sleeves!” delights Gainesville resident Liz, mother of 6-year-old Dominic who quit his nervous habit after one acupuncture treatment. Later that week, an email from his teacher reports, “Dominic is able to control his impulsive behavior and is even teaching his classmates how to do ‘circles’ [an acupressure technique to help children calm down].”
Dominic is one of 150,000 children who have tried acupuncture recently in a trend driven by the desire for safe, natural and effective ways to manage childhood problems of behavior, development and health without drugs and side effects. “It feels good,” adds Dominic, practicing his prescribed combination of Tai Chi and Tui Na exercises, which is a Chinese medical massage that uses slow flowing movements to keep a person calm and centered.
Piggy-backing on Dominic’s success, his 5-year-old sister, Samantha, came in for acupuncture too. As it turned out,
Samantha was too ticklish and a bit fearful of the needles. Instead, acupressure point stimulators, referred to as “stickers,” were placed on her body to mark acupressure points to stimulate at home. In addition to the stickers, she used a customized Chinese herbal medicine prescription, which consisted of just a few drops child-friendly liquid herbal medicine in her favorite juice day and night, to help focus her attention, calm her anxiety and promote sleep at bedtime. “Sam used to have trouble going to sleep, lying awake for hours talking to her dolls. Since taking the herbs, she falls asleep early and readily,” Liz said.
Dr. Amy Galvan, licensed doctor of Oriental medicine at Galvan Acupuncture and Herbal Medicine, says treatments for children can be fun when they incorporate non-invasive point stimulation like stickers, Tei Shin dermal rollers, Chinese medical massage, cupping, magnets or moxibustion heat therapy to stimulate points.
“Kids often do not feel acupuncture needles,” she explains. “I use special needles microengineered for painless insertion.” Dr. Galvan has treated close to a dozen children, most being kindergarteners.
According to the National Institutes of Health, over 150,000 children use acupuncture for relief. An estimated onethird of pediatric pain centers nationwide now offer acupuncture. At Harvardaffiliated Children’s Hospital Boston, Yuan-Chi Lin MD, an anesthesiologist who specializes in pain management for children, conducted a study of 243 children ages 6-months to 18-years who were treated for headaches, stomach aches, back pain and chronic complaints that caused them to miss school. With acupuncture, the average pain reported went decreased from eight to three, on a scale of one-to-ten with 10 being the worst pain. Additional research
concluded acupuncture was effective in 70% of cases, and moreover, that children’s fear of needles can be overcome.
There are hundreds of points in the body that regulate our natural healing mechanisms. Stimulating certain points rebalances the body and promotes natural healing. These points are believed by researchers to stimulate the central nervous system (brain and spinal cord) to release chemicals into the muscles, nerves and blood. These chemicals either change the experience of pain or release other chemicals, such as hormones and neurotransmitters, which influence the body’s self-regulating systems to promote wellbeing and healing.
Acupuncture is generally safe for children age six and up. For treating younger children, herbal medicine and acupressure are more commonly used. However, acupuncture can be appropriate and
Acupuncture can help treat kids with these common problems:
ADD/ADHD
Allergies
Asthma
Bedwetting
Constipation Cough
Developmental Delays
Frequent Colds
Sore
Stomach Aches

Anthony B. Agrios, MD
Joseph S. Iobst, MD
Julie
Rischar, ARNP, CNM
Shelley
Russell, ARNP, CNM

safe, even for infants, when extraordinary circumstances such as high fever or severe colic are a factor.

The National Institutes of Health Consensus Statement states, “One of the advantages of acupuncture is that the incidence of adverse effects is substantially lower than that of many drugs or other accepted procedures for the same conditions.” A review of serious adverse events found the risk of a major complication the same as that of taking penicillin, between 1:10,000 and 1:100,000, which is considered very low.
For safety, herbs should be third-party tested for authenticity, trace contaminants and concentration, and certified under Good Manufacturing Practice standards set by the FDA. Herbs should be prescribed in medicinal formulas and administered under the watchful eye of a licensed practitioner. Herbal formulas, designed specifically for children, are available in liquid forms.
If your child has a common condition and you are concerned about the risks of prescription drugs, the side effects or drug interactions, you might consider acupuncture as a safe, natural, effective alternative or adjunct therapy. Consult with a licensed doctor of Oriental medicine, your pediatrician and your pharmacist to learn more.

Train travel has long been part and parcel of American culture. Intertwined in its popular, industrial and business framework, railways have changed history and expanded horizons. From its early 19th century beginnings with the invention of the steam locomotive, railroads have played a dynamic role in the expansion, development and settlement of our vast country.
Imaginatively, think back to not-so-distant days when the fastest form of travel was by horseback or horse-drawn wagons or riverboats. A trip from Cincinnati to St. Louis by steamboat was 702 miles and took three days. Nineteenth century railroads would cut that mileage in half and whittle down the hours to only 16.
The great California Gold Rush of the late 1840s stimulated westward expansion as did the seminal Homestead Act of 1862 that encouraged new settlement of lands beyond the Mississippi River.
From small, primitively-constructed trunk lines to the broad stretches of the first intercontinental railroad completed in 1869, rail traffic was on the move and changing everything in its path. Some have argued that the Northern states won the Civil War largely by virtue of its superior railway system transporting needed northern industrial and war materials to supply depots more widely and efficiently than its Confederate counterparts. By 1850, 9000 miles
of track were operable in the eastern part of the U.S.; by 1890 that number had reached 163,000. In 1930, railroads carried 427 billion ton-miles of freight a year. Today the figure is 1.5 trillion ton-miles and translates into railroads transporting 38% of all U.S. freight.
As a rule, where railroads expanded, so did local business and industry. In Florida, the famous New York-born industrialist Henry Morrison Flagler saw tremendous potential for tourism and other types of development through railway expansion from St. Augustine to Miami and beyond. His Florida East Coast Railway acted as a catalyst for agriculture and new settlement all along its line, reaching Biscayne Bay by 1896 and Key West by 1912. The railroad tycoon also contributed to local infrastructure through the building of coastal Florida hotels, hospitals, schools and churches. Tourism began to boom and attracted thousands of people a year escaping bitter northern winters and seeking new, beach-front playgrounds. Some came for their health; others came to just have fun and relax in the Sunshine State. That’s a trend that hasn’t changed much.
Train travel in its nascent stage was not particularly comfortable and could even be dangerous. With the eventual regulation of track width and the invention in 1867 of the Pullman Car, travel by railway entered a new era. Diners,
sleepers, club, parlor and observation cars transformed what was essentially a utilitarian way of getting from point A to point B, into an enjoyable, exploratory experience. Even if it took days to go from one coast to another, it could be done in style with fine dining and comfort to boot.
Trains are also an intrinsic part of American folklore and fantasy. Who can’t recall a whole raft of movies involving train travel? From Murder on the Orient Express to Hitchcock’s The Lady Vanishes to the Polar Express and Harry Potter’s Hogwart Express, all manner of adventure could be had simply by boarding a train. The famous stainless steel streamliners of the 1930s were part of a ‘golden age’ of American high speed travel and became the primary mode of domestic transportation until after World War II.

It helped that Art Deco design coincided with this period and gave us some of the most beautiful and unique railway exteriors and interiors ever conceived. Even music made its contribution to the legacy of railroad culture through such 1940s tunes as Chattanooga Choo Choo and The Acheson, Topeka and the Santa Fe. (One of the most famous contemporary rock bands today is also called ‘Train.’) Opulent architectural landmarks like Pennsylvania
Station and Grand Central Station in New York have added to the mystique of railway travel over many decades, not to mention multiple generations of children who asked for Lionel train set toys for Christmas.
Today the government subsidized Amtrak, founded in 1971, dominates rail passenger service in the U.S. Less than ten large cargo carrying railroads now operate in the wake of the 1960s and 1970s series of bankruptcies and mergers within the railroad industry. But for those who still hanker after the glory days of train travel, there are heritage or tourist operations that feature restored, vintage cars and locomotives – some from the 19th century, but most from the mid-20th century. For a close-up view of early railway car luxury, there’s Henry Flagler’s private car #91 in a pavilion on the grounds of the Flagler Museum in Palm Beach, Florida. While not quite on the level of the Orient Express, the tycoon’s personal means of transport features a private shower, bed and roomy sitting/living area.
For a fun family getaway, Fort Myers offers the year-round Seminole Gulf Railway Excursions.
Founded in 1987 as a freight railroad on a line originally built by the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad serving the southeast up to Richmond, Virginia, today it’s noted for its exceptional onboard service and route along seaside/tropical scenery. One particular treat is the Murder Mystery Train service featuring a five-course dinner and show while traveling north. The Seminole Gulf Railway also has a Father’s Day Train, A Halloween Ghost Train and a New Year’s Eve Gala Train among others.
At the Florida Railroad Museum in Parrish, Florida, a six-mile line lies between Parrish and Willow in Manatee County that’s run entirely by railroad enthusiast volunteers. Weekend excursions are available or visitors can actually charter a caboose or a locomotive for family, private party or corporate events in the Gulf Coast area.
Farther afield, excursion trains like the Blue Ridge Scenic Railway in northern Georgia showcase that area’s spectacular mountain scenery. The Great Smoky Mountains Railroad in Bryson City, North Carolina has 53 miles of track through the valleys and river gorges on the south side of the Great Smoky Mountain National Park. Group discounts are given for school and Scout trips that can include picnic lunches and river rafting. A little further north is the Strasburg Railroad of Pennsylvania where a 19th century restored steam locomotive train ambles serenely through the Lancaster heartland of the Amish Country.
Perhaps most dramatic of the excursion or heritage trains of today is one located just outside American borders in Vancouver, Canada. It’s the “sea-to-sky-climb” service from coastal British Columbia to Whistler, a three-
hour trip filled with breathtaking views available from May to September each year. Classic rail coaches with large picture windows or even glass dome-encased cars feature gorgeous, panoramic views along the 80-mile stretch of countryside that was the site of the 2010 Winter Olympics.
For the sheer practicality, as well as romance of travel, nothing has ever really rivaled railroads. With an eye toward the Green movement, it’s also noteworthy that railway transport is three times more fuel efficient than trucks. As an intrinsic part of our nation’s history and heritage, trains are still a vital aspect of daily commercial life. And from the early era of hardscrabble, uncomfortable jaunts to modern, high-speed and vintage excursions, traveling by train remains a source of visual feasts and family-affordable adventures.

TAKInG YouR

Tired of eating the same old chicken time and time again? We understand how that can be, so we asked Chef Willy Hernandez of Saboré to share some simple ways to take our boring chicken from blah to BAM!
This recipe is very healthy and easy to make, even using leftover chicken.
Ingredients:
- 4 chicken breasts (about 6 oz each)
- 6 oz of bean sprouts
- One head of Boston lettuce
- 4 oz mixed granola
- 4 oz chopped green onion
- 3 chopped mint leaves
- 2 oz sweet chili sauce
- 4 oz soy sauce
- 2 oz chopped ginger
Directions:
In a medium bowl, marinate the chicken breast with soy sauce and ginger. Set aside for 20 minutes. In a medium bowl, combine the bean sprouts, granola, green onion, sweet chili and mint. Set aside. In a pan or on the grill, cook the chicken breast and slice it into thin slices. Mix the chicken with the rest of the ingredients. Pull the Boston lettuces apart and add the chicken mixture. Serve like small tacos.

- 4 10oz. Chicken Breast
- 1/2 lb toasted macadamia or any other nuts of preference (chopped)
- 1/2 lb Parmesan cheese
- 1 lb of artichoke (fresh or canned)
- 2 lemons (juice only)
- 3 oz of unsalted butter
- 1/2 cup chicken stock
- 1/2 cup olive oil
- 1/2 cup white wine
- Salt and Pepper
In a medium bowl, season the chicken breast with salt and pepper. Combine the chopped macadamia nuts and Parmesan cheese. Take each chicken breast and bread them with the macadamia and the cheese mixture. Set aside for 20 minutes. In a medium sauté pan, add the oil to medium heat and sauté the chicken breast for 2 minutes each side. Cook in the oven for 10 minutes on 350 degrees. Remove and set aside.
For the sauce…
In a medium pan, add the butter, white wine, artichoke and lemon juice. Reduce the sauce for 20 minutes. Add salt and pepper to taste.
Serve with wild rice, steamed veggies and a bottle of Pinot Grigio

by Cale Flage
The pairing of wine and food is one of the most common topics of question in any wine store and is one of the most intimidating tasks for a beginning connoisseur. Fortunately, pairing the two isn’t an exact science so there is no right or wrong method. It ultimately comes down to individual preferences, but there are some general rules to follow when making a pairing selection.
The pairing of wine and food is similar to mixing ingredients; the right combination makes each taste better. Matching the body of a wine to the body of food is the simplest way to pair the two. A wine should never overpower the food and the food should never overpower the wine. High flavor and full-bodied foods demand high flavor and full-bodied wines. Light red wines, such as Chianti and Rioja-Crianza go well with salmon, tuna, and chicken dishes. Medium red wines such as Pinot Noir and Merlot pair with game birds, pork, and veal. Full reds such as Cabernet Sauvignon, Syrah, and Zinfandel are perfect with beef and lambs. Lighter white wines including Pinot Grigio and Riesling pair nicely with flounder, oyster, and clams. Medium whites such as Chardonnay and Sauvignon Blanc go well with shrimp and scallops. A full-bodied Chardonnay will pair well with salmon, tuna, lobster, and chicken. Keep in mind that these aren’t always exact pairings. Sometimes a more full-bodied Pinot Noir will pair excellent with a steak and some oaky California Chardonnays can have more body than a Pinot Noir or a Merlot.
Sauces can throw a wrench into any wine and food pairing. A particular sauce could call for a completely different wine than would normally be chosen for that dish. Dishes with lemon sauces should be served with delicate wines. Buttery and creamy dishes should be served with medium wines, while meaty sauces should be served with full-bodied wines.
Dessert is one of the easiest courses to pair wine with. A simple rule to remember is that the wine should always be sweeter than the dessert.
A sweet dessert will overpower a dryer wine. Dark chocolate desserts match well with Port wine. A Sauterne or late-harvest Riesling pairs well with fruit tarts, crème brûlèe and caramel desserts. Of course, the food portion of dessert can always be skipped in favor of only wine. Contrast pairing is another method of matching up wine and food. An acidic wine can help cut through a creamy sauce. This might go against common sense thinking of pairing a buttery Chardonnay with a creamy sauce. Acidic wines are also used to bring out the flavors in food. This is why many recipes call for lemon or lime as an ingredient.
Lightly sweet wines, such as Gewürztraminer and Riesling, go well with spicy foods because the sweetness helps cut down the spice. The tannins in a big, spicy red wine will clash with the spice in the food. Tannins are a compound found in grape skins that are infused into a wine when it is barrel aged. Tannins pair well with fatty dishes because the fat’s viscosity is cut by the astringency of the tannin. Big Syrahs and
Cabernet Sauvignons will have the tannins to cut through a fatty prime rib.
One last thing to be careful of is upstaging a spectacular wine. It is a common mistake to serve a complicated and ornate meal when opening a special bottle of wine from the cellar. Too often is the flavor of a stellar wine lost amongst extravagant food. When serving a special bottle, it is better to pair it with a simple dish so the wine is the star of the meal.
If exact pairing is too daunting of a task, a safe wine that is light-to-medium in body, such as a Pinot Grigio or a Pinot Noir, work with a large variety of courses. This is a great strategy when ordering a bottle of wine for dinner when everyone at the table is having a different meal. Ultimately, wine and food pairing comes down to personal preference. These guidelines will help make an educated pairing decision, but if drinking a crisp Chardonnay with a steak suits your pallet, then there is certainly no reason to change.

Our summer camp teaches children self-esteem, responsibility, and teamwork through adventure, fun and exercises. Participants will learn safety skills and climbing techniques and rely on their team to accomplish goals and meet challenges.
Gainesville Rock Gym’s Adventure Camp is the most exciting Sports/Educational Camp this summer!!! The Planet’s Best Indoor
Summer Adventure Camp: July 18 - 22 • July 25 - 29 • August 1 - 5 Times 9 AM - 1 PM • Age: 7-16
Cost: $129.00 per week
Let us know what’s going on!
The Village Journal is always happy to help you spread the word about your community club or event. Please send a description, including the date, time and location, to channing@frankelmedia.com. Submission does not guarantee publication.
Haile Village Farmers’ Market
Every Saturday, rain or shine
Haile Village Center - SW 91st Terrace 8:30 am – 12:00 pm
The Haile Village Farmers’ Market on S.W. 91st Terrace, in the heart of Haile Village, is open every Saturday 8:30-12:00 rain or shine, we’re here for you throughout the summer. We invite you to come and visit with the neighbors, meet our local farmers and businesses, and enjoy a morning of food, fun and friendship. The Market features local farm direct produce, freshly baked goods from the Flour Pot Baker and Whole Earth Granary, honey, flowers, plants for your garden and more. Enjoy the small village atmosphere and celebrate the bounty of our community. Make it part of your life style. Live Simply. Shop local. www.localharvest.org
Haile Plantation Community Butterfly Garden
This serene garden is located with a back drop of boulders of limestone and the 7th green of the Haile Plantation Golf & Country Club. Come sit under an oak tree on a memorial bench in a park-like atmosphere where you can observe nature’s beauty. You may come on the trail, the golf cart path, or from the street to view the ever increasing beauty of the flowers and butterflies in this serene habitat between Chickasaw Way and Middleton Green on SW 104th Terrace, just 1/4 mile north of the end of Haile Boulevard. The care of the butterfly garden is done by volunteers on weekdays in the afternoon during cool weather and in the morning on warmer days, usually Monday, however, the days are flexible. You may receive work session information by join our e-mail volunteer list by contacting Bonnie Edie at bonedie@cox.net or 352-275-7722 or Barbara Collett at 352-335-9948.
Bridge Club
Meets every Monday at the Meeting Hall at 1:00pm. For more information call Paula Pearson 337-9119 or Marg Crago 336-1055.
Dine Around
Join our Haile residents in a Dine Around, which meets in odd numbered months at a different restaurant for an evening of food and fellowship. For information contact Calvin Meyer 335-0664.
An informal group of parents and pre-school children meeting every Thursday at 10 a.m. at the Hampstead Park playground.
Yoga classes are held at Plantation Hall during the week by the best yoga instructor in Gainesville, Joyce Orr. For more information about rates and times please call 262-4331.
River Cross Church is made up of a group of people just like you. People who love life and want to get the most out of it. Their main service meets at Plantation Hall in the Haile Village Center on Sunday mornings. The service is casual in dress, upbeat in music, and relevant in message. Please visit www.rivercrosschurch. com for more information.
The most fun way to get in shape for the new year is Jazzercise. Classes are held throughout the week at Plantation Hall. For more information, call 359-8957, or visit www.Jazzercise.com.
DramaKids is a great way for your child to develop confidence and express themselves in a fun environment. Classes are held at Plantation Hall and for information, please call 225-3377.
Haile Plantation Association (HPA) Board of Directors Meetings
HPA Board of Directors meets the second Tuesday of each month. HPA is comprised of the following neighborhoods: Camden Court, Century Oaks, Charleston Park, Chesnut Hill, Evans Hollow
The Grove, Evans Hollow, Founders Hill, Grahams Mill -
The Garden Homes, Grahams Mill, Heritage Green, Indigo Square, Laurel Park, Lexington Farms, Magnolia Walk, Planters Grove, Quail Court, Sutherland Crossing, and The Preserve.
Haile Plantation West Association (HPWA) Board of Directors Meetings
HPWA Board of Directors meets quarterly. Dates and times will be posted in the HPCM Office, in the Newsletter and online. HPWA is comprised of the following neighborhoods: Albury Round, Amelia Gardens, Annadale Round, Ashleigh Circle, Bedford Square, Benjamin’s Grove, Bennet’s Garden, Bueller’s
Way, Cameron Park, Carlton Court, Chickasaw Way, Colson’s Corner, Hampstead Park, Hickory Walk, India Station, Katelyn Lane, Kestrel Point - The Colony, Kestrel Point - The Grove, Kestrel Point, Lenox Gardens, Madison Square, Matheson Woods, Matthew’s Grant, Middleton Green, Millington, Mills Glen, Oakmont, Plantation Villas, Prestonwood, Retreat Place, Sable Pointe, Spalding Place, Storeys Round, Stratford Ridge, The Hamptons, The Links, Victoria Circle, Westfield Commons, William Kent Court.
MOMS Club® of Gainesville South
The MOMS Club (Moms Offering Moms Support) is an international non-profit organization with over 100,000 members and 2,000 chapters. The organization helps at home mothers and their children by providing them a way to meet, play and learn together. Join your local chapter! Learn more at www.MomsClubOfGainesvilleSouth.com
Family Jam Night at Studio Percussion
The first Friday of every month, 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.
Studio Percussion
Enjoy food, prize drawings, a drum circle, free play on all our instruments, family friendly musical jam,
play area, student and instructor performances, and more. Cost is just $10 donation per family ($5 for an individual). Studio Percussion is located at 519E NE 10th Ave. For more information call 352-338-8302 or visit www.studiopercussion.org
Haile Village Center Owner’s Association (HVCOA) Board of Directors Meetings
HVCOA Board of Directors meets quarterly. Dates and times will be posted in the HPCM Office, in the Newsletter and online. HVCOA is comprised of all the homes, apartments, commercial buildings, townhouses, and condominiums in the Village Center.
Family Jam Night at Studio Percussion
The first Friday of every month, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Studio Percussion
Enjoy food, prize drawings, a drum circle, free play on all our instruments, family friendly musical jam, play area, student and instructor performances, and more. Cost is just $10 donation per family ($5 for an individual). Studio Percussion is located at 519E NE 10th Ave. For more information call 352-338-8302 or visit www. studiopercussion.org

Splendor 2011: Backstage Pass
Friday, April 8th, 6:30 – 10 pm
Nadine N. McGuire Theatre & Dance Pavilion
Enjoy this annual event with performances that makes you feel like you are backstage. This event will feature more student artists and performances, and it will also show the process of putting the event together. To purchase tickets to the event, visit arts.ufl.edu/ alumnifriends/splendor.
Tioga Town Center Movie Nights
Friday, April 8th, sundown Tioga Town Center
Bring the whole family for a movie in the park and enjoy a homemade picnic while watching The Prince of Egypt. Snacks available for sale.
Spring Arts Festival Concert
Saturday, April 9th, 10 am
Spring Arts Festival Grounds, Duckpond
Come join the Gainesville Youth Chorus in an open-air concert celebrating spring! Take a break from strolling among talented artisans’ works of art and the delicious foods offered by street side vendors to enjoy songs presented by these talented performers. Call (352) 256-3057 for more information.
Puttin’ on the Ritz 2011
Sunday, April 10th, 7 - 10:30 pm
Florida Museum of Natural History
Partake in this black and white attire event and enjoy food, cocktails, live music and the annual silent auction. This elegant event marks the 24th annual event for the Children’s Home Society, which helps provide children and families support. For more information or to purchase tickets visit chsfl.org.
A Chorus Line
Friday, April 15, 7:30 pm
Phillips Center for the Performing Arts
A Chorus Line is the longest running show in Broadway history. This award winning show is coming to Gainesville so don’t waste any time to buy your ticket! Performances are on the weekend of April 15 and 16. Ticket prices start at $35. For more information call 352-371-0761 or visit performingarts.ufl.edu. To buy tickets visit ticketmaster.com.
Saturday, April 16th, 10 am – 3 pm Florida Museum of Natural History
Enjoy hands-on activities and watch demonstrations of volcanic eruptions put on by the UF Department of Geological Sciences and the Gainesville Gem and Mineral Society. This a free family event that will have everyone involved.
of the Library Book Sale
Sat., April 16th – Wed., April 20th, hours vary 430-B North Main Street
More than 500,000 books, records, games, CDs, DVDs, audio, video, paintings, posters, prints, puzzles and magazines have been donated for the sale. All profits are used for the Alachua County Library District and for community literacy projects. Tuesday is half price day and Wednesday is $.10 day. Check www.folacld.org for times and more information.
Haile Village Easter Egg Hunt
Saturday, April 23rd, 9 am Haile Village Center
Gather the kids and their baskets and come out to the Village Center for the annual egg hunt and photos with the Easter Bunny!
Gator Greats Youth Football Camp & Fundraiser
Saturday, April 23rd, 8 am – 2 pm Boys & Girls Club of Alachua County
Register your child for this fun football camp that is followed with an autograph session with your favorite Gator Greats, Doug Johnson, Travis McGriff, Neal Anderson and more. Early bird registration is $50 (ends April 8th) and standard registration is $75. Those who want to attend the autograph session but do not have a child enrolled in the camp, can pay $20 to attend. Call 352-373-6639 for more information.
Small Town Saturday Night: Home Run!
Gainesville
Saturday, April 23rd, 6 -10 pm
University Air Center
Take a look at the magic of our hometown baseball teams while enjoying dinner, dancing, music and a silent auction. This event will reminisce on the Gainesville G-Men’s 1937-38 playing season while also learning about other local baseball teams. To purchase tickets to the event, visit mathesonmuseum.org.
Mary Wise Scramble 12th Annual Golf Tournament
Friday, April 29th, 7 am Mark Bostick Golf Course
Come out and golf during the 12th annual golf tournament, which helps support the PACE Center. The tournament will have two flights with a luncheon at noon and awards and a social held at the end. Visit www.marywisescramble.com to register.
Tioga Town Center Spring Concert Series
Friday, April 29th, 7– 10 pm
Tioga Town Center
Gather your friends and family and enjoy a free outdoor performance by Gosia & Ali in Tioga’s town square. Bring your lawn chairs and blankets. Food and drink available for purchase. Visit www.tiogatowncenter.com/ events.php for more.
Menopause the Musical
Tuesday, May 3rd – Wednesday, May 4th, 7:30 pm UF Phillips Center for Performing Arts
Enjoy this humorous musical that has made its way around the world. This 90-minute show is sure to produce laughs when you hear about four ladies’ experiences through menopause. This musical addresses the issues women face while aging, yet educates women on different health issues. Tickets are available on Ticketmaster.
Haile-Chesnut Family Reunion
Saturday, May 7th, 11 am Historic Haile Homestead
Come visit the Historic Haile Homestead and enjoy BBQ and family entertainment. There will be a walk through Kanapaha Botanical Gardens and a visit to the Haile-Chesnut burial site. Tickets are $20 per person and free to children 12 and under. Call 352-373-0895 to register.
Tioga Town Center Movie Nights
Friday, May 13th, sundown
Tioga Town Center
Bring the whole family for a movie in the park and enjoy a homemade picnic while watching The Blind Side. Snacks available for sale. Visit www.tiogatowncenter. com/events.php for more.
HOPE (Horses Helping People) 3rd Annual “Feast on the Farm-Preakness Party”
Saturday, May 21st, 4 – 8 pm Rembert Farm, Alachua
Join HOPE’s annual fundraising event with festivities lasting through the night. There will be a Preakness horse race along with dinner, live music, unlimited cocktails, games and a silent auction. Funds raised at the event will go towards the continuing to provide equine-assisted activities to individuals with special needs. Contact Kristen Shimeall at KCShimeall@gmail. com for tickets and more information.
Tioga Town Center Spring Concert Series
Friday, May 27th, 7– 10 pm
Tioga Town Center
Gather your friends and family and enjoy a free outdoor concert in Tioga’s town square. Bring your lawn chairs and blankets. Food and drink available for purchase. Visit www.tiogatowncenter.com/events.php for more.



registration and sponsorship info, please visit www.MaryWiseScramble.com






Tioga Town Center Movie Nights
Friday, June 10th, sundown
Tioga Town Center
Bring the whole family for a movie in the park and enjoy a homemade picnic while watching Daddy Day Care. Snacks available for sale. Visit www.tiogatowncenter. com/events.php for more.
Tioga Town Center Spring Concert Series
Friday, June 24th, 7– 10 pm
Tioga Town Center
Gather your friends and family and enjoy a free outdoor concert in Tioga’s town square. Bring your lawn chairs and blankets. Food and drink available for purchase. Visit www.tiogatowncenter.com/events.php for more.
Emergencies:
• Emergency: 911
• Gainesville Police: 352-334-2400
• Gainesville Fire Rescue: 352-334-5078
• Alachua County Sheriff’s Office: 352-367-4000
• Animal Services & Animal Control: 352-955-2333
• Poison Control: 1-800-222-1222
Haile Community:
• Haile Community Management: 352-335-7848
• Plantation Hall: 352-371-1600
• Haile Community News Submission: 352-335-7848
• Haile Plantation Sales & Info: 352-335-4999
• Haile Plantation Golf & Country Club: 352-335-0055
Getting Started:
• Alachua County Visitors Bureau: 352-374-5231
• Gainesville Chamber of Commerce: 352-334-7100
• Driver’s License Bureau: 352-955-2111
• Gainesville Regional Utilities: 352-334-3434
• Vehicle Registration: 352-374-5266
• Voter Registration: 352-374-5252
• Alachua County Public Schools: 352-995-7300


















February 25, 2011







The Winter Fine Arts Fair at Tioga
February 26, 2011








March 5, 2011






March 12, 2011











March 17, 2011

March 19, 2011















Haile’s Angels: Walk For Angels
March 19, 2011


All About Women (Pg. 74) 331-3332
BMW (Pg. 8) 376-4551
Bogin Munns & Munns (Pg. 35) 332-7688
CertaPro Painters (Pg. 53) 372-9001
Dawn McKinstry Photography (Pg. 91) 258-5047
Daytime Dogs (Pg. 49) 219-4246
Electronics World (Pg. 41) 332-5608
G.W. Robinson (Pg. 4) 375-7917
Gainesville Rock Gym (Pg. 81) 335-4789
Galvan Acupuncture (Pg. 59) 327-3561
Gator Tec (Pg. 63) 505-7582
Gatorland Toyota (Pg. 19) 376-3262
Gentle Waters (Pg. 83) 374-0600
Haile Plantation Animal Clinic (Pg. 25) 377-6003
Heckard’s Door Specialties (Pg. 3) 376-0422
Hippodrome (Pg. 51) 375-HIPP
Honeybaked Ham (Pg. 77) 331-1253
Kiddie Academy (Pg. 95) 264-7724
Kids Only Dental (Pg. 71) 335-7777
Kinetex Physical Therapy (Pg. 70) 505-6665
Love-Wedd Boutique (Pg. 86)
338-7959
Mark Hurm & Co (Pg. 2, 92) 378-9422
Mark McGriff State Farm Insurance (Pg. 26) 372-8406
Mary Wise Scramble for PACE (Pg. 85) 374-8799
McGriff-Williams Insurance (Back Cover) 371-7977
McTureous Chiropractic (Pg. 33) 264-8780
Natural Order (Pg. 23) 871-4499
Poser Plastic Surgery (Pg. 6)
Rya Photos (Pg. 89) 328-5918
SaDove Cosmetic Surgery (Pg. 69) 234-3334
Simply Nutrition (Pg. 29) 336-7500
Steeple Chase Storage (Pg. 32) 332-2999 Sun Country Sports (Pg. 73) 331-8773
Sweat Life Fitness (Pg. 20) 692-4926
The Green House Nursery (Pg. 46) 472-3699
The Lighting Gallery (Pg. 61) 377-8147
Tioga Town Center (Pg. 11, 13, 15) 331-4000
Zen Fitness (Pg. 38) 333-0936
reveals secret family recipe!
In Venice, where my grandmother is from, they call the traditional Zabaglione “Zabaio”, the sauce is a sweetened dessert one whose ingredients are traditionally measured in eggshells. Each spring and summer when the berries were the freshest up in New Jersey, she would often make this simple custard recipe enhanced with Marsala wine. Nothing better than to watching a Yankee game and enjoying a big bowl of fresh berries with Zabaio on top. Florida’s strawberry season is right around the corner, followed by blueberries. So go out and support your local farmers and the awesome flavors of local, fresh berries.
• 6 egg yolks
• 6 half eggshells of Marsala
• 6 half eggshells of white sugar
• sprigs of fresh mint
• 2 pints of fresh strawberries
• 1 pint of fresh blueberries
Directions
The egg yolks are whisked in a pan off the heat with the sugar until frothy. Marsala is then whisked in, then the pan is placed over a gentle heat or a water bath and beaten constantly until thick and foamy. Wash the berries, lightly towel dry with paper towels. Place in a bowl and top with 2 tablespoons of Zabaio!
Buon Appetito!



Field trips, special guests and exciting events will spark your child’s curiosity about the world and keep him or her learning all summer long.

Reserve your spot today!
