10 minute read
[…] Doing so may well be wrongful interference with a seller’s effort to sell their property.Q&A Release Date: 10/3/2024
8. Is it unauthorized practice of law if a broker drafts an addendum to their own agency agreement?
Answer
No. Section 93A-6(a)(11) of the Real Estate License Law authorizes the Real Estate Commission to discipline a licensee for performing any legal service, as defined in section 84-2.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, or “any other acts constituting the practice of law.” Section 84-2.1 of North Carolina’s General Statutes defines “practice law” to be “performing any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation, specifically including the preparation of… deeds, (and other legal documents).” In this question, the agent is a party to the contract and is therefore not drafting a document for someone else.Q&A Release Date: 10/31/2024