Issuu on Google+

EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

unts Disco tions o Prom nts Eve ts es Cont ays aw Give @

INSIDE

Savings In Every Section Award Winning Businesses On Every Page Articles Written By Local Professionals

AWA WIN RD NIN G EAST

CO BUS UNTY INES S

TO ADVERTISE CALL Monthly 925-634-0880 to East Contra Costa County Homes The& Monthly Grapevine EAST COUNTY EDITION Direct Mailed Businesses • Online 24/7 FEBRUARY 2011 ®

1


™ Get Get there there™

HUGE TIRE SALE!!

5Synthetic OFF Oil

$

Not valid with other offers or prior services. Offer expires 3/1/11.

Oil Change

29.99 $45.99

$

Regular Oil Change

With Tire Rotation

Plus tax & disposal. Includes: up to 5qts. oil, oil filter, top off all fluids, courtesy vehicle inspection, courtesy light check, check tire condition and set pressure. Most vehicles, synthetic & high mileage oils extra. Canister filter may be extra. With this coupon. Not valid with other offers or prior services. Offer expires 3/1/11.

FREE BRAKE INSPECTION! FREE

Alignment Check

FREE

Flat Repairs for Life of the Tires With purchase of 4 tires.

FREE

59.99

Tire Pressure Check

40

LOW PRICES! $ $ Tires Starting at

Winter Car Care Package $ Oil change, tire rotation, courtesy inspection, cooling system check, 2 wiper blades. Most vehicles, up to 5qts. oil. Up to 22” wiper blades. With this coupon. Not valid with other offers or prior services. Offer expires 3/1/11.

EA

Brake Service $

175/70R-13

165.95

Pads and labor. Most vehicles. Ceramic pads extra. With this coupon. Not valid with other offers or prior services. Offer expires 3/1/11.

185/70R-14 ............ ON SALE! 205/65R-15 ............ ON SALE! 215/60R-16 ............ ON SALE! 195/70-14 .............. ON SALE! 225/75R-15 ............ ON SALE! 225/60R-16 ............ ON SALE! 205/75R-14 ............ ON SALE! 235/75R-15 ............ ON SALE! 235/70R-16 ............ ON SALE!

Transmission Service

Coolant Flush

135.95 105.95

$

$

Up to 12qts. of transmission fluid. Most makes and models. With this coupon. Not valid with other offers or prior services. Offer expires 3/1/11.

We Carry All Major Brands

Alignment Special

Antioch Tire & Auto Center 63 East 18th Street • Antioch

W. 18th St.

Hwy. 4

Open Mon - Sat 8-5:30pm • Next to Bank of America

2

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

59.95 $69.95

$

E. 18th St. A St.

(925) 757-8442

N

2-wheel alignment

4-wheel alignment

Computerized alignment. Up to 20” wheels. With this coupon. Most vehicles. Not valid with other offers or prior services. Offer expires 3/1/11. www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


ay d r Satu ry 19th a u r m b p e 3 F m 10a

A Bride’s Day Out!

Dow Bre ntown ntw Brid ood’ s al F aire

Rain or Shine and During Construction

Oak Street

Chestnut Street

First Street

Walnut Boulevard

Second Street

Brentwood Boulevard

Red Door Dance Studio ............... 240-9847

Tres Jolie Salon & Spa ................. 513-0121

Party’s 4 You ................................516-8102

Co Co County Wine Company ...... 634-9463

Oak Street Boutique ................... 513-9254

Brownstone Gardens ...................550-6094

TLCakes ........................................ 513-3688

Catwalk ....................................... 240-9890

Exclusively Yours .........................634-7003

His & Hers Formal Wear .............. 634-5900

Getaway Cruises & Tours ............ 679-8428

The Skin Liaison .......................... 516-9000

Hannah Nicole Vineyards ........... 240-9463

Discovery Bay Golf & Country Club ............................634-0700

Crème de la Gem .......................... 516-6200

Finesse Limousine ....................... 634-7303

Sweeney’s Grill & Bar .................. 634-5192

Ribbons & Roses ......................... 634-3832

XS Lounge .................................... 240-7518

Elements Beauty Lounge ............ 420-5901

Weathervane ................................ 634-5229

Absolute Limousine Services ...... 476-8447

Brentwood Fine Meats .................513-0595 Got A Party ...................................516-7664 and more...

Visit each business for special discounts & raffle prizes - $1,000 GRAND PRIZE!

Questions call, Brentwood Chamber of Commerce at 634-3344 or go to www.brentwooddowntown.com

Sponsored by TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

Photo courtesy of Visual Productions Photography

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

3


www.monthlygrapevine.com VOL. 12 NO. 7 • 29,278 & GROWING EAST COUNTY EDITION • FEBRUARY 2011

Direct Mailed to homes and business in: Antioch

in this issue LOCAL SHOPPING

ARTICLES

06 09 15 27

14 Who’s Who 18 Prudential Realty

Karen Spann

FOOD & DINING

Jim Spann

Gifts... Etc. Health Home Auto

29 Di-vine Dining

CEO

CFO, CTO

PUBLISHING DIRECTOR

Sonya North CUSTOMER SERVICE

From The Desk Of...

Sarah Ellis Vanessa Wittorff

The CEO

GRAPHIC DEPARTMENT

Monica Mendoza

If you’ve been a Monthly Grapevine reader for any length of time, you know our message has always been to “Shop Locally.” These days, that message is especially important. Not only does shopping locally save you gas and time, it helps to stimulate the local economy and to support the many small business enterprises in our surrounding communities. There are shops throughout our communities for every need imaginable and, including of course, our local downtown areas. We encourage you to seek out your local merchants where you’re sure to appreciate an out of the ordinary shopping experience and where you can always find a fabulous meal. The Monthly Grapevine is synonymous with local shopping and services, and like most people, we love a good deal! If you haven’t checked out our online coupons, now is a great time to do so. At gosavelocal.com you can retrieve coupons and offers from your smart phone so you’ll never leave home without that coupon again. You also have the ability to search our interactive online coupons and 4

The Monthly Grapevine® 9040 Brentwood Boulevard, Suite B Brentwood, CA 94513 Main Office: 925.756.0880, Fax 925.634.7822 Write us at: info@monthlygrapevine.com

PRODUCT OF BLUEWATER PUBLISHING LLC All advertisements, flyers or inserts produced by Bluewater Publishing LLC are intended for use solely in advertisements published by Bluewater Publishing LLC. Bluewater Publishing LLC reserves all rights on ads produced in-house for advertisers. All art contained in this publication is exclusive to Bluewater Publishing LLC. The use of the artwork, in whole or in part without written permission – for multiple resale in the form of stock proofs, engravings, film, mats, printing, digitized images, etc. – is expressly denied. The photographs, graphics, artwork, and advertisements are the property of Bluewater Publishing LLC and not that of the advertiser or any other media. The contents are copyrighted in total. Any reproduction of this publication, in part or whole, without prior written consent, is prohibited by federal and state laws. The opinions expressed in the editorials are those of the writers and do not necessarily reflect the views of Bluewater Publishing LLC. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy, we cannot supervise the way in which said information is used. The publisher does not guarantee the accuracy of information, errors or omissions, or the presence of unintentional inclusions. No responsibility for the same can be or is assumed. COPYRIGHT NOTICE:

share them with family and friends. So if you text or tweet you can start sharing upcoming events and great deals today. You can now follow us on Facebook and we would appreciate it if you would “like” us and share us with your friends. Grapefully Yours, Karen Spann - CEO

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

©2010 Bluewater Publishing LLC. All rights reserved. Bluewater Publishing LLC reserves the right to revise or reject any advertisement or copy at anytime.

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


BART A.S.A.P.

TRI DELTA TRANSIT E X P R E S S R O U T E 300 & C O M M U T E R R O U T E 390 Make commute time your time on Tri Delta Transit. Designed with busy professionals in mind, Express Route 300 and Commuter Route 390 provide convenient, reliable and frequent weekday commuter service to Pittsburg BART.

WHY RIDE TRI DELTA TRANSIT?

• Turns commute time into productive time: work on a laptop, read, sleep, or just relax • Less expensive than driving • Station front drop off at BART • Convenient pick up at local Park & Ride lots* and bus stops throughout east county • Departure times to meet every busy schedule • No driving in commute traffic • No parking fees or worries at BART

FREE PARKING AT ALL PARK & RIDE LOTS!

* Express Route 300 does not stop at Pittsburg Park & Ride

EVERY DAY. OR EVERY NOW AND THEN. No matter how frequently you ride, there’s an economical option to meet your commuting needs: Monthly Pass: The best and most affordable option for frequent riders. Allows round-trip rides on all fixed route buses (including weekends) AND Express Route 300 for an entire calendar month for only $50 20-Ride Pass: A great option for occasional riders. Provides 20 rides (10 round-trips) with no expiration date. Always ready when you are! Only $30 ($32 for Express Route 300). Single Ride: Route 390 $1.75 (75¢ senior/disabled) Express Route 300 $2.50 ($1.50 senior/disabled).

TRY THE BUS TODAY! For more information, including maps and schedules visit www.TriDeltaTransit.com or call (925) 754-6622 TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

5


GIFTS... ETC.

Refill & Save Up To 50% On Printer Cartridges

Tanning Swimwear Flojos Body Wraps Gift Cards Jewelry

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Buy One, Get One

FREE! When You Bring In Two Inkjet Cartridges For A Refill

Valid only with coupon. Not valid with other offers. Exp 3/15/11.

Ask About Our FREE Pick Up and Delivery for Business Accounts

Lowest Prices in Town

We Feature...

755-8554

5887 LONE TREE WAY CORNER OF EMPIRE

510-795-TANS 776-7744 3639 THORNTON AVE. 803-5700

3624 LONE TREE WAY

RALEY’S SHOPPING CENTER

925-240-7614

3130 Balfour Road, Suite C Brentwood, CA

925-757-7091

3405 Deer Valley Road Antioch, CA

www.TannersParadise.com

FREMONT

21001 S.R. VALLY BLVD. #C9 • SAN RAMON

Free Week Of Tanning 3 Body Wraps with purchase of $40 or more bottle of lotion for $99 *Tans valid for 7 consecutive days from date of purchase *32 Express Bed Only. *Some Restrictions Apply. Exp. 2/28/11.

*Not Shareable. *Wraps valid for 14 days from date of purchase. *Some Restrictions Apply. Exp. 2/28/11.

Competitive Cheer and Hip Hop EAST COUNTY ALL STARS! Why Choose Us?

• Certified through USAF • Age appropriate uniforms, music & choreography. • Up front costs - no hidden or surprise fees • 2 convenient locations in Brentwood & Antioch.

AWARD WINNING EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

Call Today for your FREE report 5 Things Every Parent Needs To Know When Choosing a Cheer Program

Free Registration Fee and Free Team Tee-Shirt when you Pre-Register before February 28!

925-756-7096

www.BrentwoodAntiochCheer.com 5865 Lone Tree Way Suite N In the Empire Shopping Center 6

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


GIFTS... ETC.

Mon - Fri 8:30 - 4:30

Select from Hundreds of Samples in Our Showroom 2545 W. 10th Street, Ste. J, Antioch, CA 94509

GET E FRE YOUR RT SHI

925.778.1912

www.CrystalClearLogos.com

Luxury Yarn, Apparel & Gifts Learn to Knit!

Your P.A.S.S.port to Convenience!

Door-to-Door Shuttle Service • Available 24 Hours Daily •

SFO, OAK, SJC, SMF & SCK Airports Port of SF • Amtrak Private Charters / Group Events

Products

- Luxury Yarns - Alpaca Sweaters - Alpaca Socks - Alpaca Bears - Pima Cotton PJ’s - Peruvian Jewelry

Use Coupon code: GV9922

Classes

Balfour Rd.

Off

Any Purchase of $50.00 or more

Good through February 27, 2011

Continente Ave.

Walnut Blvd.

- Knitting Tues - Fri 11am - 6pm - Crochet Sat. 11am - 3pm - Felting Thur Evenings - Spinning 7pm - 9pm

$5

www.AlpacaDirect.com 925.237.2575 144 Continente Ave. Suite 170, Brentwood

Hair Services Nail Services Facial Waxing Salon Products Cinderella Hair Extensions Special Event Styling Alan McElroy • Veronica Sancen Cheryl Maurer • Stacey Marvin

(925) 238-0595 415 West 3rd Street • Antioch

TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

(925) 634-7355 www.ProfessionalAirShuttle.com

TCP 23036-P & PSC 23036 • Locally Operated

2 FOR 1 SPECIAL!

Two passengers for the price of one. Group discounts available • Call for details.

20% OFF

603 West 2nd Street Downtown Antioch 925-757-4752 www.geejays.com

Any Retail Product

Beads & Beading Supplies,

Gifts, Classes

• Expires 3/1/11 •

20% OFF

www.shearzon3rd.com

New Hours!

Open Tuesday - Friday 11am-4pm Saturday 11am-6pm

With this ad. One coupon per customer. Does not apply to books, finished jewelry or other sales. Not good with any other offer. Limited time offer.

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

7


GIFTS... ETC.

Premier Laser & Aesthetics Reveal the Beauty Within

• Hair Removal • Skin Rejuvenation • Wrinkle Reduction • Birthmarks, Scars

• Obagi® Full-Sized System $299 • Laser Peels • Rosy Cheeks/Rosacea while supplies last • Broken Capillaries • Juvederm/Restylane • FREE Latisse® for Longer, • Brown/Red Spots • Botox Wrinkle Reduction Fuller Eyelashes • Acne & Acne Scars of Frown Lines $275 (20 units) with any laser treatment $300 or more, while supplies last ($120 value)

We utilize the most advanced laser technology to reverse the effects of sun damage and aging on your skin. We can remove unwanted hair and reveal the smooth youthful skin that lies beneath the lines, wrinkles and spots. Schedule your complimentary consultation now so that you can look your best for the New Year.

12 Month Interest FREE Financing Available!

ANY Laser Treatment

40% OFF

Laser Hair Removal Treatments

2 FREE

BUY ONE

Minimum purchase of $150.

with purchase of 4 Laser Hair Removal Treatments of equal or greater value.

get a second for FREE

That's 40% OFF

Laser Peel

That's

50% OFF

All promotional offers expire March 15, 2011. Promotions and discounts cannot be combined.

Bassem Said, MD

Board Certified (ABOto), Head & Neck Surgery, Facial Plastic Surgery

Kathleen Bocage, RN • Kari Hegwer, RN • Lisa Lieu, RN & Licensed Aesthetician

925-516-6702

1240-A2 Central Boulevard • Brentwood

Visit our Website for Pricing & Promotions

www.premier laser.NET

High Maintenance Salon & Spa WE BUY GOLD / COMPRAMOS ORO Bring us your scrap, broken and unwanted gold. We will pay you cash instantly!

10% MORE FOR YOUR GOLD! 510-778-4483 INSIDE THE ANTIOCH MALL

Diana 783.2060

Karen 783.1260

FREE

$15 Haircut

Haircut with Chemical Service*

Jennifer 783.2061 Manicurist & Esthetician

$25 Pedicure $60 Hilite

$10 OFF Any Service*

Acrylic Nails & Toes • Manicures • Pedicures • Haircuts Hilites • Color • Perms • Facials • Waxing (Brazilian available) *new cleints only

2814 Lone Tree Way, Antioch

GRAND OPENING!!!

Geeta’s Herbal Spa & Salon 2982 DELTA FAIR BLVD, ANTIOCH CA 94509

* EYEBROWS THREADING - ONLY $8! * UNIQUE FACIAL PACKAGES USING HERBAL PRODUCTS STARTING AT - ONLY $35! * HERBAL HOT OIL TREATMENT * ALSO OFFER HAIR COLORING, CUTTING, HILITES, UPDOS, WAXING (NATURALLY MADE) & MAKEUP

925-330-4504

or 925-777-3355 (LOCATED IN FOOD MAXX SHOPPING AREA CLOSE TO UPS STORE FACING BUCHANAN ROAD)

www.geetaherbalspasalon.com 8

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


FREE Cosmetic Consult/2nd Opinion Implant Restoration Mercury-Free Fillings Minimal Radiation with Digital X-Ray Convenient Saturday Appointments FREE Professional Teeth Whitening Kit

$299 Special One Hour In-Office Whitening

$350 value. Regular $499 Value. Upon completion of patient exam, x-ray & cleaning.

lpha DENTAL 925-706-0500

Dr. Paul Lee, DDS, Inc. UCSF Alumni

Convenient Location 5115 Lone Tree Way (Next to Hwy 4 Bypass) www.LeeAlphaDental.com

• CPR Adult/ Child/ Infant • AED/ Bloodborne Training • Preventative Health & Safety Classes • AED Sales and Services • EMSA/ OSHA Approved Courses NOW OFFERING:

YOUR EDUCATION ON YOUR TIME! Affordable training in Allied Health Careers. Short term courses, flexible schedules. Become a California State “Licensed” Phlebotomist in as little as 6 weeks.

• Phlebotomy Technician 1 NOW AVAILABLE: • Clinical Medical Assisting Medical Billing & Coding and • IV Certification Medical Administrative Assistant/ Electronic Health Records Specialist • EKG Technician ENROLL NOW! • Sterile Processing Technician • Pharmacy Technician • Surgical Technician • Medical Billing & Coding Specialist • Medical Administrative Assistant Electronic Health Records Specialist

Contra Costa Medical Career College 925.757.2900

4051 Lone Tree Way, Suite C • Antioch

www.ccmcc.org

Permanent Cosmetics Rose Ann Cloud, CPCP is the ONLY certified permanent cosmetic technician in all of Antioch, Brentwood, Oakley and East Contra Costa County.

BLS / ACLS / PALS Courses Initial / Renewal / Online / Skills Checks & ACLS Prep. Course

Lips, Eyeliner, Brows & Corrective Work

925-240-5225

925.200.2347

“Strengthening The Chain of Survival”

www.cprfast.org

MIND • BODY • SPIRIT • Life Coaching for Life’s Path Wellness Center Individuals & Couples Linda S. Dewey, RM, Life Coach 425 Oak Street, Suite D • Brentwood • Monthly Wellness Events (925) 325-3435 • Theta Healing™ www.lifespath.net • CranioSacral Therapy • Chakra Balancing FREE TRIAL! • Chi Gong • Reiki Non-Invasive Cellulite Reduction • Secret to Manifesting New Reduced Price! Classes FDA Approved with 91% success rate. • Immune Support You will lose inches & your body Supplements will have a better shape & contour. TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

HEALTH

Committed to Your Dental Health for a Lifetime!

Dentistry Built On Trust

www.RozanCloud.com • 618 W. 10th Street, Antioch

ABBEY VET HOSPITAL Office Visit Examination $18.00 Cat Spay $58 • Cat Neuter $38

Cat Vaccinations

Dog Vaccinations

FVRCP................ $13.95 Rabies ................ $14.95 Leukemia ............. $14.95

DHPP .................. $13.95 Corona ................. $8.95 Rabies ................ $14.95 Bordetella ............ $14.95

Must present coupon at time of service. Limited time offer.

Must present coupon at time of service. Limited time offer.

405 E. 18th St. Antioch

(925) 778-1984 The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

9


HEALTH

See why many of the world’s top body builders, famous Movie/TV Stars use our method to trim down and tone up! We guarantee that the inches we take off WILL NOT RETURN as long as you don’t gain weight, and come in for an occasional maintenance wrap.

Fit Back Into Those Clothes

OFF NEW & RETURNING CLIENTS WITH THIS COUPON

Take Off Inches • Tighten and Rejuvenate Skin! Achieve Stunning Results with Advanced Body Sculpting Diminish Cellulite • Anti-Aging Wraps! Increase/Decrease Bust Size! * Some exceptions apply. k c a t Bhape e G S ial! In pec S

Expires 3/15/11

GIFT CERTIFICATES AVAILABLE

Comfort Dental Care Committed to Excellence!

GRAND OPENING IN DISCOVERY BAY! We offer a wide variety of dental services and specialties! • Family Practice • Breath Management • Root Canal Therapy • Digital X-rays • Mac Veneers • Orthodontics • White Filings • Dental Implants • Oral Surgery • State of the Art Equipment Gurrinder S. Atwal, DDS Loma Linda University, Member ADA, CDA, SJDS, AGD

Kunal Narang, DDS UCSF

925-634-5353

14850 Highway 4, Suite B • Discovery Bay www.discoverybaydentist.com

GRAND OPENING SPECIAL!!

70

$

Adult Full Mouth X-rays, Exam & Consultation

65

$

Kids X-rays, Exam, Consultation/Routine Teeth Cleaning & Topical Fluoride

$

250

Take home whitening system Exams & X-rays required for new patients Offer not valid with insurance. Not valid with any other offer. Implant consults $55 includes x-rays. Exam, x-rays needed not included in whitening kit.

Start A New Career As A“Licensed” Phlebotomy Technician! Become A California State Licensed Medical Professional in 7 Weeks Affordable Short-Term Courses Designed for Working Adults Serving the Northern State of California Region of: • Phlebotomy Technician CPT1 Alameda County (East) • Contra Costa County (All) • Forensic Phlebotomy San Joaquin County (West) • Solano County (All) • Continuing Education Units for Phlebotomist Sacramento County (South) • Stanislaus County (East) • Drug, DNA & Alcohol Collection Training • IV Therapy DIABLO MEDICAL TRAINING • Proctors for the CPT1 National Exam

“The Way Is Always Forward, Take The Next Step” 10

Phone: 925-586-2532 • Fax: 925-513-8230

www.diablomedicaltraining.org

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


HEALTH

David Shen, D.M.D. & Associates

Using the Latest Innovations in Technology to Create Beautiful Smiles, while Minimizing Treatment, Time and Discomfort.

Specialists in Orthodontics and Invisalign® Free Initial Consultation • Treatment for Children and Adults Clear and Invisible Braces Available • New Patients Always Welcome Insurance Accepted • Financing Available TOP 100 PREMIER ELITE INVISALIGN PROVIDER WORLDWIDE!

(925) 777-9922

5117 Lone Tree Way • Antioch I www.ORTHOWORKS.com

$400

OFF

YOUR INVISALIGN OR FULL ORTHODONTIC TREATMENT FEE Discount not to be combined with any other offers. Limited to Full Orthodontic Treatment only. Offer Expires 2/28/2011.

REFER A FRIEND & GET 15% OFF ONE TREATMENT (All Services) • Hair Removal - 20% OFF Each Treatment • LATISSE - For Longer, Thicker & Darker Eyelashes

BUY ONE, GET ONE FREE!

• Obagi Skin Care 20% OFF • Brown Spot Removal-IPL • Botox - $25 Discount Coupon- New Brilliant Distinctions Reward Program • 20% OFF - Laser Vein Removal • Microdermabrasion • Tattoo Removal Now Offering: Care Credit With Low Monthly Payments

NEW!! FRAXEL For Skin Rejuvenation

Get Ready for the New Year!

Removes years from your appearance by treating sun spots, wrinkles, acne scars and more!!

$500 Each Treatment. Limited Time.

FREE CONSULTATION For Fraxel & Hair Treatments

James L Edwards, M.D. Marti Edwards, R.N. 3725 Lone Tree Way, Ste. C, Antioch

(925) 754-4881

www.LaserAdvantageofEC.com TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

TOP QUALITY BRANDS! Dickies • White Swan • Jockey • White Cross Landau • Barco Uniforms We Also Carry Medical Supplies & Equipment! Stethoscope • Commodes • Bath bench Wheelchairs • Rollators • Incontinent Supplies

SCRUBS & MEDICAL SUPPLY (925) 513-1688 Store Hours: Mon-Friday 10-6pm • Sat. 11-6pm • Sun. Closed

6041-B LONE TREE WAY • BRENTWOOD The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

11


HEALTH

A Reason to Smile...

New Patient Special!

General Dentistry

Exam, X-Ray & Consultation

S. Ghannam, D.D.S.

it

Cred

Care

0%

T EREeS INTto 1 y ar up

O.A.C.

$45.00

Affordable Quality Dentistry

(925) 779-1112

2225 Buchanan Rd., #A • Antioch

Reg. Price $200. Limited time offer. X-Ray Non-Transferable.

PLUS

Frien Whit dship e Spec ning i call for al! de

CONVENIENT LOCATION www.SGhanamDDS.com tails. Saturday & Evening Appointments Available Patient Attention and Care • Discount for Cash Payment, Seniors & Referrals No hidden fees or unnecessary procedures Emergency and Walk-in Welcome Wheelchair Accessible

10-30% OFF

Complete Dental Treatment

40% OFF Dentures & Partials

Se Habla Español

WHAT IS COLON HYDROTHERAPY? Colon Hydrotherapy is a Safe, Effective Method of Removing Waste from the Large Intestine with Purified Water.

Hamilton Wellness Center will ensure you the highest quality and professional care in assisting you through the process of internal cleansing. All of our therapists are certified through I-ACT (Internal Association for Colon Therapy). We will safeguard your privacy in a nurturing and supportive environment.

Celebrating 12 Years of Service

$10 OFF

New clients only. Not valid with any other offer. Must present ad. Limited time offer.

YOGA CLASSES

UPCOMING WORKSHOPS

7 Days a Week

Get the tools you need for a healthy lifestyle, peace of

New Student Special! 30 days of yoga classes - $45

mind, and a clear perspective.

Single Yoga Classes Drop In - $12 Seniors (60+), Students & Teachers (K-12) Drop-In - $10 New Meditation 101 - $10

Introduction to Vegetarian Cooking

Yoga Class Passes 1-mo. unlimited pass - $108 10-class pass - $99 Seniors 10-class pass - $75 MEDITATION 101

Mondays: 7:15 - 8:00 PM Learn simple, age-old techniques for calming the mind, relaxing the body, and going within.

Saturday, Feb 19, 2011 10 AM - 1PM

(925) 513-0501

8368 Brentwood Blvd., Suite A Brentwood, CA 94513

www.HamiltonWellnessCenter.com

Curves Works!

Our 30 minute circuit works every major muscle group, combining strength-training and cardio for the perfect workout. Add an M2 to keep you motivated all day!

W NE Zumba Fitness® Curves® Circuit with

The Psychology of a Spiritual Life: The Witness Saturday, Mar 12, 2011 10 AM - 1 PM

the music & moves of Zumba + the proven strength training of Curves = One Wildly Effective Workout!

Losing, Firming & Toning. Just Staying Healthy

... Believe It!

Space is limited. Call now to register.

3306 Contra Loma Blvd. Antioch, Ca 94509 925-779-9660 info@dyc.org www.antioch.dyc.org 12

Hamilton Wellness Center

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

925.777.9787

3132 Contra Loma Blvd. Antioch, CA 94509

www.CurvesinAntioch.com

www.facebook.com/CurvesInAntioch

(Savemart Plaza) www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


Brentwood Laser & Aesthetics

Antioch Dental Care

HEALTH

Nice Curves Ahead!

The Quality & Gentle Care You Deserve!

State of the Art Medical Spa Dr. Rex Moulton-Barrett, MD Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Injectable & Skin Care Specials: • Botox 2.5 Units ................. $36 • Surgiderm 24 .................... $400 • Radiesse 0.8 ml ................ $520 • Radiesse 1.5 ml ................ $720 • Sculptra 5cc ...................... $750 • Artefill 0.8ml Syringe........ $950 • Juvederm 0.8ml Syringe .. $480 • Latisse ............................... $130 • Obagi Starter Kit............... $320 • Laser Hair/Vein & Wrinkle Reduction from ................. $150 • Introducing Sciton, Intense Skin Tightening................. $350 • Breast Augmentation ....... $5,349 • Upper Lids ........................ $1,800 (per zone) • Dermal Graft Lip Augmentation ................... $1,200 • Vi Peel ............................... $150 • Ear Lobe Repair................ $500 • Permanent Lip Implants .. $1,800

• General • Sedation Dentistry • Cosmetic • Smile Make-Overs

NEW PATIENT SPECIAL

925-754-2122

3200 Lone Tree Way, Suite 100 • Antioch Hours: Mon - Thurs 8-5:00pm • Fri 8-2:00pm

www.antiochdentalcare.net CareCredit® Financing - No interest plans up to 12 months - Interest plans up to 5 years.

Tummy Tuck For ONLY

Intuitive Healing Center

$9,100

Come, Relax & Renew Yourself Mind, Body & Spirit

After

Before

Serving East Contra Costa County For Over 10 Years OPEN SATURDAYS! Walk-In Mondays! Evening Appointments Available

1280 Central Blvd. Suite J-5 • Brentwood www.Moulton-Barrett.com

Diablo Electrolysis • Electrolysis • Facials • Microdermabrasion • L.E.D. Therapy • Full Body Waxing • Makeup • GIFT CERTIFICATES AVAILABLE!

3731 Sunset Lane, Suite 105 • Antioch www.diabloelectrolysis.com TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

1 Hour Massage

$47.00

Regular $59. Must present ad.

Offering a Variety of Massages: Trigger Point • Swedish • Deep Tissue Reflexology • Hot Stone • Thai • Cranial Sacral Lymphatic • Aromatherapy • Shiatsu & More

925-777-9995 • 925-953-8038 213 G Street • Antioch www.intuitivehealingcenter.net

(925) 240-8775

925-978-1585

$97

Includes: Free Teeth Whitening, Initial Exam, Necessary X-Rays, and Consultation ($500 Value). Must Be Free of Active Dental Disease Before Bleaching. Limited time.

1 STOP SHOP CPR TRAINING!

LifeSavers CPR Training

CPR Adult • Child • Infant • First Aid • AED • CPR Pro Daycare • Foster • Elder Care Certification EMSA Approved Courses

Live Scan Digital Fingerprinting • Notary Public

FF O ent, ts

Individual & Small or Large Groups CPR Discounts - Group Rates for 10 or More! On-line Course Skill Check All Services & Classes Come To Your Location Same Day Classes & Services • 24 Hrs / 7 Days A Week

on

1-888-961-3999

% reatm lien 50first tt time cly. firs

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

13


HEALTH

Who’s Who... in East County

Announcing the Grand Opening of a new dentistry practice in Discovery Bay! Dr. Atwal, DDS (Loma Linda Univ), MSc (King's College, Univ of London) has over 10 years of experience practicing dentistry in California. Dr. Atwal is serving as faculty at the University of California San Francisco (UCSF) School of Dentistry, is involved with many leading study clubs and updates his practice with continuing education. Dr. Atwal has tremendous experience in full mouth reconstruction and smile makeovers. Dr. Kunal Narang DDS (UCSF) will be an associate dentist along with Dr. Atwal at the new Discovery Bay office. Dr Narang brings in a great deal of experience in the field of general dentistry. The new Discovery Bay office has the latest state-of-the-art equipment including the best methods of sterilization. Dr. Atwal’s office offers a wide variety of dental services plus more specialized services for root canals, orthodontics and oral surgery, all with a very experienced staff in a friendly and comfortable environment. In addition, Dr. Atwal's practice is fully digitized and paperless. The welcoming staff at this private family practice specializes in assisting patients with special needs. Dr. Atwal and his staff take great pride in their work and their mission is to provide comfort, quality service and to build trust while achieving a high level of oral health care for their patients. Dr. Atwal is a private pilot who enjoys flying Cessna. He also enjoys hiking, Kundalini Yoga and participating in community related programs, especially involving kids / youth.

Say Goodbye to Cellulite! Don’t Lose Hope! Get the Results You’ve Always Wanted!

Tone & Tighten too! FREE TRIAL TREATMENT! Call 925-301-7389 or 925-848-4455

925-634-5353

14850 Highway 4, Suite B • Discovery Bay

www.discoverybaydentist.com

Breast Cancer Support Group sponsored by the American Cancer Society Second Wednesday of every month 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Sutter Delta Medical Center 3901 Lonetree Way, Antioch in the Fallman Ed. Center (building in rear of hospital)

E-mail: SynergieByLO@aol.com

Comfort Dental Care

Before

After

Vista Enterprises Incorporated 1781 Vineyard Drive, Suite 204, Antioch, CA 94509

Regina (925) 439-1846 or Margaret (925) 757-7820 or the American Cancer Society 1-800-ACS-2345

Visit our web site for more information: www.SynergieByLO.com

14

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


CARPET, TILE CLEANERS

STONE RESTORATION (925)

625-9625

• High Shine Polish • Honing & Hole Fill • Grind & Level Floor • Seal & Enhance

patriotstonerestoration.com

• Steam Clean • Roto-Vac Power Scrub • Scotch Guard • Repair & Stretch • Urine, Odor, Spot, Stain

Tile Grout and Concrete Restore • Repair & Re-Grout • Grout Color Dye • Bath & Kitchen Caulking

Con. Lic. #928135

Carpet and Upholstery

HOME

Marble, Granite, Travertine

• Strip & Glaze • Saltillo, Mex Paver • Fire Place Restore

Hardwood Floor Cleaning and Polishing

Discount Prices, Compare & Save! CJ Bradley’s Electric (925) 679-2828

Your Power Connection! License # 818893

Free Estimates - Competitive Pricing Customer Service & Satisfaction are our Priorities! (A company is only as good as its reputation!)

• Ceiling Fans • Additional Outlets • Garage Lighting • Hot Tubs • Landscape Lighting • Remodels

• New Circuits • Under Cabinet Lighting • New Phone/Cable Lines • Exterior Lighting • Recessed Lighting AWARD • New Construction WINNING

(925) 679-2828

Locally Owned and Operated

Tub & Tile R

EF

I N ISH I NG

“We Bring the Showroom to You” FREE In-Home Estimates, Installation and Temporary Shades! All Installations by Certified Hunter Douglas Shutter Installers.

EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

Call us... for the best price on ceiling fans!!!

KEVC O

• Custom Plantation Shutters • 2” Faux Wood Blinds • Duette® Honeycomb Shades • Silhouette® Window Shadings • Luminette® Privacy Sheers • Vignette® Window Shadings • 1” Celebrity® Aluminum Blinds • And Much More!

Fully Insured and Bonded

Shutters & Blinds

925-513-7130

Blane & Joyce Boatright/Owners Family Owned & Operated Since 1996 AWARD WINNING

Lic. #01145

• Acoustic Ceiling Removal

Don’t Replace Your Old Bath Tub...

REGLAZE IT!

• Drywall Patching & Texturing • House Staining

245.

Standard White Tub with this coupon • reg. $325 • Limited time offer.

Shower Pans • Sinks • Tiles • Fiberglass • Color Change For FREE Estimates, Call: 925-755-2772 or Toll Free Bonded 1-877-TUBNTILE (882-6845) Lic. #723774 TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

• Crown Moulding & Baseboard Installation

FREE ESTIMATES

(925) 625-9909 Bonded • Lic. #759964

• High Pressure Cleaning • Fence Staining • Gutter Clean-Out

Residential • Commercial • Exterior • Interior • Multi-Unit The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

15


HOME

All In One Home Services

 Carpentry  Electrical

 Drywall  Flooring

 Painting  Plumbing

WE GET IT DONE!

925-938-6251

SAVE 20% on any job big or small.

Since 1998

Lic. #789782

Quality, Custom Concrete - For Less! Commercial & Residential

Patios • Walkways • Retaining Walls • Foundations • Steps Stamped Concrete • Stamped Overlayment • Pavers Concrete Staining & Sealing • Flagstone • Block • Brick

35 Years of Experience

Free Estimates

925-679-3969

$1000 off any job over $5,000

www.manueliglesiasconcrete.com manuelconcrete@gmail.com

$500 off any job over $2,500

$200 off any job over $1,000

Lic #721870

New Year’s Special!

30 OFF

$ Homes, Apartments & Offices Dependable • Experienced Commercial Office Cleaning Guaranteed • Same Day Service & Floor Maintenance Full Deep Cleaning Blind & Window Cleaning Gift Certificates Available FREE ESTIMATES! Garage Detailing • Hauling Pressure Washing Move Ins • Move Outs Serving the Delta since 1989 • Excellent References Available • Licensed, Insured & Bonded

925.516.7165

16

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


HOME

Home Repair & Remodel Specialists... Pricing To Meet Your Expectations We promise to bring all the levels of professionalism that you deserve in your home; we are punctual, professional, accessible & personally promise to treat your house as if it is our own home.

FREE Estimates • FREE Kitchen & Bathroom Design Quality Work • Your 1 Stop Shop Ask About Our Customer Referral Program OVER 25 YEARS OF CONSTRUCTION EXPERIENCE

10% OFF

for Active or Retired Military, Policemen Firefighters, Teachers, anyone serving our country.

THE BURDEN OF REPAIRING “THE GOOD DEAL”... IS OFTEN MORE THAN YOU CAN AFFORD

925.516.4716 309 East 18th Street • Antioch

Lic #787499

WWW.K2GCINC.COM

FREE

CLEARANCE SALE! call for details

CONSULTATION Have a question about

SHORT SALES? FORECLOSURES? TODAY’S MARKET? AWARD WINNING EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

Mark Sargent Owner

Alumawood Patio Covers • Patio Enclosures Looks Like Wood, Never Paint Again!

COME SEE OUR SHOWROOM! Call Mark Sargent

925.978.1800

WWW.BRIGHTIDEASDESIGNCENTER.COM TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

Call Today, No Obligation Answers! Specializing in IndyMAC 100% Approval Rate*

925.899.5536 *based on accepted clients meeting basic SS criteria.

DRE#01325072 • Prudential California Realty is an independently owned and operated member of the Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

17


HOME

PRUDENTIAL REALTY

Homebuyers Face the Opportunity of a Lifetime Mortgage rates in December stood near lows last seen during the Truman administration while home prices are at ten year lows in some neighborhoods. The combination made housing affordability, as measured by the National Association of REALTORS®, the highest since NAR® launched its Affordability Index in 1973. Housing inventory is also abundant in many markets, thus enabling first-time, re-entry or investors to secure good homes and pave the way to their financial futures. Indeed, homes and their long-term virtues of shelter, wealthbuilding and personal and civic pride are available at bargain-basement prices that will not and cannot last. Knowledge is power – Nine out of every 10 home searches today begin on the Internet. With just a few mouse clicks, you can peruse neighborhoods, search countless online listings and take virtual tours packed with detailed photographs. The process gives

you working knowledge of home availability and pricing in your local markets so by the time you sit down with your real estate sales professional you’re well on your way. Affordability – Costs can seem overwhelming to first-time homebuyers. Looking at your income and debt ratio can help you calculate how much you can afford each month in mortgage payments. But before determining your price range, you should also take into consideration other factors that will affect your monthly budget once you are a homeowner, such as property taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance. Mortgage payment – In today’s buyer’s market, you will face competition for your dream home. To establish your spending limit and gain the ability to move quickly on a home, get pre-approved for a loan before you start looking. This entails making a full application and obtaining a credit report. The fact that your loan has already been approved is of great value to the seller because it shortens the purchase process and solidifies your position as a qualified and serious buyer. If you don’t have a specific mortgage lender in mind, call me for a recommendation. Even if you do not think you will qualify today, a loan professional can help you develop a plan of action for the future. Down payment – The down payment amount varies depending on the value of the home you choose and your mortgage lender but

can be as little as 3.5% for owner occupied homes or ZERO down for VA borrowers. Closing costs must be factored in as well. These costs will vary depending on the purchase price but generally run about 4%. In the current market most sellers are willing to credit 3% to the buyer for closing costs. Your real estate professional will be able to explain your options. Making offers – Do not be afraid to do a little shopping, preview homes that meet your criteria and visit the ones you like again to see things you might have missed. Work with your Realtor to get all of your questions answered before making an offer. Remember, there are no silly questions. Make sure you understand and are comfortable with every aspect of the transaction. Indeed, home ownership remains a sound financial decision and a key component of long-term financial planning. Buyers can secure their dreams and build for their futures at some of the most attractive values in years.

Patrick McCarran can be reached

at 925-899-5536. www.patrickmccarran. com. Prudential California Realty is an independently owned and operated member of The Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. The Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. is a Prudential company. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Tree Service... Done Right! Beautiful Cabinets Without Buying New Why replace or reface when you can have like-new cabinets for a fraction of the cost?

• Landscape • Maintenance • Irrigation Install and Repairs • Stump Grinding • STORM DAMAGE CLEANUP • Tree Care • Removals • Fencing • Decking • Fully Insured and Lic #833299

Renew Your Kitchen For Under $600 We’ll deep clean them & restore in one day!

40 OFF

$

Not valid with any other offer. Limited time offer.

Cabinet Care

LaBat’s Tree Care Trimming Specialist

17 Years Experience & Over 3000 Homes

Call for Free Estimate

(925) 285-7741

$50 OFF

Tree Service over $300

Comprehensive Coverage From A Local Agent Call Us For A Free No Hassel Quote

www.peoplefirstins.com

18

925-457-0764

$20.00 OFF

$35.00 OFF

4 Hour Cleaning Special $7000 (reg. $90)

8 Hour Cleaning Special $14500 (reg. $180)

Limited time offer • Must present coupon • New clients only • One per household

Conveniently located Next to the DMV

• Auto • Recreational Vehicles • Homes • Commercial Vehicles (925) 439-0707 • Boats • Young Drivers Fax (925) 439-0709 • Business 1383 Buchanan Rd. • Motorcycles Pittsburg, CA 94565 • Bonds License #0F37809

Call For Free Estimate

Foreign, Int’l License & SR-22

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

House Cleaning, Window Cleaning & Pressure Washing

Ca

lifornia

Clean Team “Our Reputation is Spotless” Lic.#028616

925-727-9808 or 925-420-5881

Bonded

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


$

20

$

PER ROOM*

99

WHOLE HOUSE* HOUSE*

QUALITY & AFFORDABLE PRICES

AVAILABLE 7 DAYS A WEEK Dry or Steam Carpet Cleaning • Truck Mounted

Family Owned & Operated Licensed, Bonded & Insured

GET YOUR HEAT ON! Winter’s Here!

DON’T BE LEFT OUT! Claim Your Rebates Before They’re Gone up to

$

2,395*

Towards a NEW furnace & A/C WE OFFER:

• Free Estimates • Huge Discounts, Tax Credits, Utility Rebates & Instant Discounts • Industry Leading Warranties • Special Financing O.A.C.

OTHER SERVICES:

Upholstery Cleaning • Pet Treatments • Soil Treatments Tile & Grout Cleaning • Scotchguard

Residential • Commercial Realty • Emergency

Free Estimates

925.525.5202 * Call for details, some restrictions may apply.

925-625-4963 Contractor’s Lic. # 533790

AWARD WINNING EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

FREE

HI-EFFICIENCY AIR FILTER with every system installed, with coupon.

* Based on eligibility tax credits, utility and instant discounts. See manufacturer’s certificates for qualifying products. Consult IRS guidelines for details.

WWW.FAIRVIEWAIR.COM

NEW SHOWROOM

AT 9000 BRENTWOOD BLVD., SUITE A

NOR-CAL

Flooring

Call about our

New Year’s Specials!

925-998-1044

Water Heater Replacements Toilet Installs/Repairs • Garbage Disposal • Faucets Door Jamb Repair • Drywall Repair Miscellaneous Maintenance & Upgrades Throughout Your Home No Job Too Small!

Lic. #808744

LAMINATE • HARDWOOD • VINYL • TILE • CARPET COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL

Lic.#827273 Bonded & Insured

REO Property Preservation 925-240-7022

www.husbands2go.com “When there are days that you can’t depend on them, you can depend on us.”

©2010

10% OFF FIRST SERVICE

first time customers only • with mention of this ad • limited time offer

Concrete (All Types) • Pavers • Koi Ponds Water Falls • Fences & Gates Sprinkler System, Installation & Repair Sod • Plants • Patio Covers Gazebos • Drainage System Tree Pruning • Hillside Clean-up & More! Gardening Service, Monthly & Weekly

Lic #912662 Bonded & Insured

20% OFF Landscaping with this ad

TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

Call Mr. Andy Le for a FREE Estimate!

925.755.6623

Residential & Light Commercial Repair & Replacement of Pipes & Fixtures Backflow Certified #08673

Mike Perreira Plumbing Plumbing Contractor Licensed • Bonded • Insured

Free Estimates

925-325-0855

www.mikeperreiraplumbing.com

Lic. #829751

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

19

HOME

Got Dirt?


HOME

EXTERIOR/INTERIOR PAINTING SPECIAL! up to

SPECIAL OFFER

500 OFF

$

Any Complete Interior or Exterior Paint Job. Not valid w/any other offer. Must mention ad at time of bookking.

Your Local Neighborhood Painting Company All Work Guaranteed • Fast Service • Quality Workmanship REO/Foreclosure Property Discounts • References Available Ask About Our Best Price Guarantee!

AWARD WINNING EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

FREE ESTIMATES! Antioch 757-4114 • Brentwood 513-3244 1-877-PAINT-10

WWW.DIABLODELTAPAINTING.COM

It’s Not Just Clean, It’s

SuperClean!

Powerful Truck Mount Unit • Residential & Commercial TURBO DRYING SYSTEM 3 Rooms

Whole House

(plus hallway)

75

$

One Story

Reg. $89

129

$

Steam cleaning. Color brightening. Turbo drying. FREE Deodorizer.

Call for details Turbo Drying, plus FREE Deodorizer.

Expert Upholstery Steam Cleaning, Sofa & Loveseat

Whole House

85

$

Reg. $120

Plus FREE Deodorizer.

Two Story

165

$

Call for details Turbo Drying, plus FREE Deodorizer.

ADDITIONAL SERVICES:

Pet Treatment • Soil Treatment • Tile & Grout Cleaning • Scotchguard FREE ESTIMATES! 10 Years Experience • Licensed & Insured

925-237-7199

CLEAN CHOICE HOUSE CLEANING House & Window Cleaning - For Less!

925-777-0427 925-699-5518

Heating Problems?

We Repair All Makes & Models

Weekly Bi-Monthly Affordable Reliable One-Time Cleaning

Full one year warranty on all parts and labor

$35 OFF First Time Customer

Bonded and Lic #1002595

Lic # 890699

GOT A PLUMBING PROBLEM?

$

Reg.

75.00 $90

any 4 hour Cleaning

New clients only • Limited time offer $

150.00 $1Reg. 80

any 8 hour Cleaning

New clients only • Limited time offer

Gift Certificates Available!

Ask About our Special Rates on Move Outs!

JOHN J. BARTLETT

LIC # 632552

Clogged Drains Snaked Faucet and Gas Leak Repairs Water Heater Repairs, Replacement or Code Upgrade Drain Line Video Inspection, Camera Locate Affordable Plumbing Plus

For a FREE estimate or to schedule Service Call, (925) 755-7754

www.AffordablePlumbingPlus.com Bonded • License #882919

20

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

All types of wall repair and refinishing CALL FOR FREE ESTIMATE

(925) 757-0815

FAX (925) 757-7952 www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


Patios • Walkways Stamped Concrete • Retaining Walls Concrete Staining • Demolition Stamp Overlayment OVER 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE

HOME

LET OUR VISION BECOME YOUR REALITY We Can Transform Your Concrete Into a Spectacular Showcase

F*

OF 0 0 $5

*on any job over $3500

Lic #731292

Nick Iglesias, Owner • 925.949.3710 • www.concvisions.com

HANDYMAN SERVICES & Kitchen, Bathroom Remodel Specialists Vanish your “To Do” projects. Call us today.

• • • • • • •

Home Additions, Custom Homes, Framing Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Laminate Counter Tops: Granite, Caesar Stone, Tile Custom Cabinets • Electrical Drywall/Sheetrock • Ceiling Fan Installation Hauling/Clean ups • Painting • Plumbing No Job is Too Small or Too Large

FREE ESTIMATES

www.silva-enterprises.com

S m i t h ’s F l o o r i n g

“For The Clean Of Your Dreams” 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Licensed & Insured Family Owned & Operated

Quality you can stand on! Work we stand behind.

925.240.7105 Lic. #886470 TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

$3500

Silva Enterprises Handyman 925.783.3414

License #932470 & Bonded

Specializing in all phases of Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Trim & Crown Moulding Installations

Complete Bathroom Remodel

Free Estimates

Squeegee Dream 925.420.5921

10% OFF

Window Cleaning, Gutters & Downspouts, Pressure Washing

squeegeedream@gmail.com I www.squeegeedream.com The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

21


HOME

Stained Glass Instruction & Design Affordable Stained Glass & Supplies! Large Selection of Stained Glass, Various Sizes

FREE PATTERN RESIZING

Repair Work, Glass Bevels & Kits SPECIAL ORDERS WELCOME Classes for Beginners • Intermediate • Advanced Workshops Available

10% OFF

Business Hours: Saturday & Sunday 10:00am - 3:00pm

Any purchase. Must present ad to receive offer.

925-755-7443 • 925-628-2514 613 West 9th Street • Antioch

YOUR WEEKENDS WEREN’T MADE FOR HOUSEWORK!

“Class Act” Cleaning Services

40 OFF

$

Housecleaning • Office Cleaning

Housecleaning

Window Cleaning • Blind Cleaning

$20 Off 1st Cleaning $10 Off 2nd Cleaning $10 Off 3rd Cleaning New customers only. Not valid on move-outs. Not valid with any other offer. Limited time.

Floor Maintenance Tile Scrubbing & Sealing

Call for

Pressure Washing • Gutter Cleaning Daryl & Traci Bernal

New Screens • Rescreening Pet Resistant Screens

Servicing Your Area for Over 20 Years

Insured & Bonded

All Clean Gutters

20% OFF Plumbing Solutions For: Water Heater Repair & Replacement Bathroom & Kitchen Plumbing Installation & Repair Slab Leaks • Gas Leaks All Types of Fixtures Drain Cleaning & Rooter Services Video Camera Inspection Trenchless Sewer Replacement Lic. #899055

22

In select services. Call for details.

925-706-7572

first time customers only • with mention of this ad limited time offer

William Cordova

SUPER DISCOUNTED Winter Rate Special

925-584-1951 • 925-522-8334

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

Family Owned and Operated for 10 Years

F OvFice % r 20ny se

#1 a

Commercial and Residential Now Offering

Solar Panel Cleaning Gutter Cleaning & Repair Pigeon Proofing

Insured Licensed

For Quality Service Call Today!

(925)

778-8313

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


8 Spe 9 ci

al

Three

925-752-6688

Licensed and Bonded

HOME

$

-Room

(plus s Won’ hallway) t Las t Lon g!

Serving all of East County

179

$

Two-Story Home (including stairs)

Up to 3,000 sq.ft. home. Must present ad. Not valid with any other offer.

149

$

One-Story Home

$

89

Upholstery Cleaning Sofa and Loveseat

Up to 3,000 sq.ft. home. Must present ad. Not valid with any other offer.

Must present ad. Not valid with any other offer.

Don’t Settle for a Wand Cleaning... Insist on a Rotovac!

Air Duct Cleaning From $69.95 WWW.DISCOVERYBAYCARPETCLEANING.COM JASMINE’S Masonry & Landscape QUALITY YOU CAN COUNT ON CUSTOM INSTALLATION, DESIGN & MAINTENANCE

15% OFF

Any Masonry & Landscape Service

20% OFF

Any Artificial Lawn Installation

25% OFF “Time Conscious with Quality in Mind!” Custom Swimming Pools & Spas Complete Pool Remodel & Upgrade In House Concrete & Masonry • Water Features & More!

925-570-4038 • 925-449-3446 www.americanbuiltpools.com Lic #429539

FREE 30 Days Pool Maintenance for any pool remodel over $10,000

TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

Any Paver Job

WE SPECIALIZE ON: Driveways • Patios • Concrete • Decks Fences • Block • Veneer Stone • Brick Stucco • Flagstone • Pavers Outdoor BBQ’s • Fireplaces • Fire Pits Retaining Walls • Lawns Artificial Grass • And More

FREE ESTIMATES!

925-878-5937 or 650-248-0255 Fore more information or to see our portfolio go to

www.bestartificiallawns.com The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

23


HOME

www.tlclandscapecompany.com

Complete Landscape Installation • Patios & Walkways

Residential & Commercial Landscape Maintance

• Retaining Walls

• Over 30 Years Experience in Landscape Industry

• Sprinkler Systems

• Bonded & Insured

• Drainage

• C-27 Contractors License

• Sod Lawns

• Water Management Specialists

• Tree Work

• 24-Hour Answering Service

• Fences & Decks

• Incidental Pest Control License

CALL FOR FREE ESTIMATES

925-228-6800 • 925-228-2400

Prepare Your Roof & Gutters for Winter!

CA License #907578

C&M Electric

Rain Gutters • Gutter Cleaning & Screening Roof Power Washing & Repair • Sheet Metal

Residential, Commercial, Industrial Service and Installation Over 20 Years Experience We’ll Beat Any Written Estimate

All Raingutters Systems, Inc. 925-381-7620

Lic #793315

GOT A PLUMBING PROBLEM?

Free Estimates No Minimum Charges Licensed, Bonded and Insured

925-783-7701

Casey Hauck, Owner • Licence #941978 cnmelec@gmail.com

JOHN J. BARTLETT

LIC # 632552

Clogged Drains Snaked Faucet and Gas Leak Repairs Water Heater Repairs, Replacement or Code Upgrade Drain Line Video Inspection, Camera Locate Affordable Plumbing Plus

For a FREE estimate or to schedule Service Call, (925) 755-7754

All types of wall repair and refinishing CALL FOR FREE ESTIMATE

www.AffordablePlumbingPlus.com Bonded • License #882919

24

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

(925) 757-0815

FAX (925) 757-7952 www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


IF YOU HAVE NOT CALLED US, YOU HAVE SPENT TOO MUCH!

HOME

WHY CALL THE REST? WHEN YOU CAN HAVE THE BEST!

Kitchen & Bathroom Remodel Specialist Custom Tile Installation • Showers • Floors • Countertops Total Apartment Renovations • Foreclosure Fix-Ups Fire & Water Damage • Dry Rot • Plumbing • Electrical Dry Wall • Doors • Windows • Cabinets Complete Roof Replacements & Repairs

10% OFF ANY WRITTEN BID! Complete Bathroom Remodel $3,000 Incl: New Tub, New Tub Walls, New Shower Valve, New Bathroom Floor. Some Restrictions Apply.

AWARD WINNING

Tile Floor Installations as Low as $3 Sq.ft. Tub Shower Walls Tile $900

EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

Lic #936642 Bonded & Insured

W! O N LL (

FREE ESTIMATES! Quality, Low Cost work Since 1974 • Lic #290868 Cell

925-963-2822 • Office 925-778-4074

CA

925) 625-0120 VISIT OUR WEBSITE:

WWW.SUNBUSTERSINC.COM

Serving The Contra Costa County Community Since 1998

WWW.MORRISTILECO.COM

Before you sign a contract; Before you pay for repairs; Call the Contractors State License Board toll-free:

Heating Problems?

We Repair All Makes & Models Full one year warranty on all parts and labor

1-800-321-CSLB

$35 OFF First Time Customer

or log onto the Internet at:

www.cslb.ca.gov Lic # 890699

TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

25


Quality, Efficiency and Cost Effective!

Take an additional

HOME

10% Discount

if we clean the entire house.

A Clean Healthy Home Is Just A Phone Call Away! Specializing in:

AFTER

AWARD WI

NNING Natural Stone Cleaning & Restoration EAST COUN TY BUSINESS Tile & Grout Cleaning & Sealing • House Cleaning Carpet Cleaning • Carpet Repair • Carpet Stretch Odor Control • Spot Removal • Upholstery & leather Pressure Washing • Special Projects • Construction Clean Up Move in/out • Cars-Boats-RV’s

3 ROOMS FOR ONLY

89

$

Not valid with other offer. Mention this ad. Limited time.

Our Customers Are Our #1 Priority! Quality & Satisfaction Guaranteed, OR YOUR MONEY BACK!

925-240-8860 • 510-333-8810 BEFORE

www.pristinefinecarpets.com

All In One Home Services

 Carpentry  Electrical

 Drywall  Flooring

 Painting  Plumbing

WE GET IT DONE!

925-938-6251

SAVE 20% on any job big or small.

Since 1998

Lic. #789782

Need New Floors? Find a Local Flooring Company in...

or visit our website www.monthlygrapevine.com Click on Local Pages™ 26

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


AUTO

Next Auction: Saturday, February 5th

Previews: Friday, Feb. 4th 12-5pm • Saturday, Feb. 5th 9-10am

2006 Toyota Corolla S

FREE

Auction Registration with this ad

2006 GMC Canyon

Up to 150 Vehicles • Easy Process • All Smogged Certified Repos & Lease Returns • Over 11 Years of Experience

We’ve Moved!

2691 E. Leland Rd., Pittsburg

Exit Loveridge Rd. off HWY 4 • Turn Right then make a left on E. Leland

Visit our Website For Full Terms & Photos

2000 Ford Expedition

W W W. C C C PA A . C O M

925-432-8900 • 10% Buyer’s Premium • Free Entrance • $2 Auction Registration • Dealer # 35228 REMEMBER TO ALWAYS...

MAKE PAYMENTS ON DEDUCTIBLE!

BUCKLE UP! One of the most important, immediate actions we can take as a nation to protect children and adults in motor vehicles is high-visibility enforcement of seat belt and child passenger safety laws. This message brought to you by

DON’T HAVE TIME TO DROP OFF? WE’LL PICK-UP YOUR VEHICLE! FOR A LIMITED TIME, GET UP TO

50% OFF DEDUCTIBLE!

Some restrictions apply. Call for details.

Call for details.

Test Only Station

15+ Years Smog Experience! 15 Minute Drive-In Service: No Appt. Needed We Certify All Smogs: Regular, Test Only, Change of Ownership RVs/Motorhomes & DIESELS We Do It All!

Boat Repair Services

VIN Verification Services available

From Bow to Stern • Inboards / Outboards Mobile Service Available

925.779.1000 3720 Lone Tree Way, Anitoch

925.584.1628

Fully Insured • Over 20 Years of Experience! TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

www.RUSSOAUTOBODY.COM

Welcome Smog

ATTENTION BOAT OWNERS WINTERIZATION SPECIAL!

369 East 12th Street, Pittsburg (925) 427-6300

ATM

shanerboatworks@gmail.com

(In Lone Tree Gas Station, near Raley’s) Open Mon-Fri 8am-7pm • Sat 7am-5pm

W W W. W E L C O M E S M O G . C O M

GRAPEVINE SPECIAL

$25 OFF

SMOG TEST Cannot be combined with other offers.

SEASON SPECIAL

10% OFF Oil Change Limited time offer.

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

27


AUTO

TRICK OUT YOUR TRUCK V isit O

ur NE • Step Bars W Sh owro • Racks om & Facil ity! • Tonneau Covers • Bedliners • Tow Hitches • Toolboxes • Bug Shields • Camper Shells • 5th Wheel Hitches • Billet Grills Book An Appointment in Feb. and Recieve • We Do It All!

TRUCK & SUV Accessories

$

50 OFF

Coupon Expires 2/28/11

Spray-In Bedliner

2691 East Leland Road, Pittsburg (Across from LMC)

(925) 427-5100 www.golinex.com

ALL SMOG TESTS DONE

let us handle it for you! Insurance Approved • I-CAR Trained Environmentally Friendly Waterbourne Paint • Lifetime Warranty

FREE Estimate! • FREE Shuttle!

FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE... OPEN SATURDAYS 8-12

925•757•3586

1401 Verne Roberts Circle Antioch Business Hours: Mon - Fri 7-5 • Sat 8-12

Car Seat Inspections

• 15 Minute Smogs • We Smog Any Size Vehicle • We Will Match Any Smog Price

NO APPOINTMENT NEEDED!

SAVE 20.00

$

with this ad.

Car seat inspections are made by appointment only at no charge to current Brentwood residents by calling (925) 634-6911.

925.634.4090 TEST ONLY

8285 Brentwood Blvd. • Brentwood 28

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

If you do not reside within the City of Brentwood but are located in the Contra Costa County Region, you may contact Contra Costa Car Seat Safety Coalition on their dedicated child safety seat line at (925) 941-7989. They will assist you with answering any questions you may have or can direct you to an alternate fitting station closest to you. www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


DINING

YOUR TABLE IS OUR KITCHEN STEAKHOUSE • TEPPANYAKI • SUSHI BAR KIDS EAT FREE TUESDAY

Great Place for Birthday Parties!

BIRTHDAY EAT FOR

FREE

Free kids meal with purchase of adult meal. 12 yrs or younger.

with any party of 6 or more.

Lunch: Mon-Fri 11:30-2:30pm • Dinner: Mon-Thurs 4:30-9:30pm Fri 4:30-10:30pm • Sat 12:00-10:30pm • Sun 12:00-9:30pm

Weekend Reservations Recommended

6367 Lone Tree Way, Brentwood • 925.240.7808

Full Liquor Bar • Happy Hour 4:30pm - 6:30pm

FAMILY DINNER DEAL

TAKE OUT SPECIAL

DELIVERY SPECIAL

$2950

FREE

FREE

+ TAX

2 Liter of Soda

Family Size 2 Topping Pizza, a Family Size Salad, plus a Pitcher of Soda, Dine In Only!

Purchase a Family Size Pizza and Family Size Salad and Receive a Free 2 Liter of Soda

Must present coupon when ordering • Limit 1 coupon per order Good at Skipolini’s in Antioch or Clayton • Limited time offer.

AWARD WINNING EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

2 Liter of Soda

Must present coupon when ordering • Limit 1 coupon per order Good at Skipolini’s in Antioch or Clayton • Limited time offer.

Purchase a Family Size Pizza and Family Size Salad and Receive a Free 2 Liter of Soda

Must present coupon when ordering • Limit 1 coupon per order Good at Skipolini’s in Antioch or Clayton • Limited time offer.

901 Fitzuren Rd. • Antioch

Corner of Main & Diablo • Clayton

M-Th, 4-10pm; Fri 4-11pm; Sat 11:30am-11pm; Sun 11:30am-10pm

Open at 4 pm Daily

(925) 757-7770

(925) 672-1111

2001 Salvio Street • Concord

1535 Giammona • Walnut Creek

Open at 11:30am Daily

Open at 11:30am Daily

(925) 680-6888

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY SENIORS NEED FRIENDLY VOLUNTEER VISITORS

(925) 280-1100

Taco Tuesdays at Tug’s Boathouse

6100 Bethel Island Road starting at 6:00pm

All You Can Eat Taco Dinner $8 per plate Friendly Visitors, headed by Meals on Wheels by Senior Outreach, is looking for volunteers to visit lonely Seniors in their homes. These visits are primarily social and help to keep seniors connected and engaged- reducing depression and isolation and supporting independence. We are looking for caring and compassionate volunteers, age 18 and up, who have one hour per week and will commit to a six month period. Share a cup of tea, watch a movie, play cards, or take a walk together. To learn more about the program, please see our website at

www.mowsos.org

or contact Seri Madgett, Volunteer Coordinator at

925-937-8311 - Extension 119 or smadgett@mowsos.org .

Thank you so much for your support! TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

Choose from Spicy or Mild Beef or Chicken Verde Tacos or Burritos, Rice, Beans, Tortillas, and Fresh-made Salsa and Chips. Each week a different Chef’s Surprise - Chili Relleno, Tamale Pie, Chicken & Cheese Quesadilla wedges and more!

All proceeds to benefit the Santa Sack Program also known as Jackie’s Kids. This means every meal purchased helps to buy toys, games, clothes and food or children in the Bethel Island area who otherwise would have a dismal Christmas.

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

29


EVENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS Yo u r t i m e l y g u i d e t o f u t u r e e v e n t s www.girlfriendsunlimited.com/brentwood (a woman’s non-profit international organization)

Meet Girlfriends Unlimited!

What are we? Wanna connect? contact Chris 628-3977

Gamin’ Gals

meets 4th Friday contact Becky 628-7923 or Shirlene 759-6458

Decorating Divas

meets last Wednesday of the month contact Kathy 513-8011

Sassy Scrappers

meets 2nd Saturday 10am-6pm at Scrap Diva, 1185 2nd St. Ste.H in Brentwood, contact Kim 234-3293 or Diana 584-4353

Lit- n- Latte

meets 1st Thursday Barnes & Nobles in Antioch contact Margaret 550-5102 or Vera 240-6511

Krafty Krafters

various dates for projects contact Allie 381-2237 or Karen 516-0927

Chic Shoppers

various dates and outings contact Chris 628-3977 or Bernie 240-8354

Green Thumbers

various dates and outings contact Sherry 240-5245 or Susan 420-5093

Chick Flickers

meets 1st Wednesday at theater TBD contact Theresa 634-5280 or Chris 628-3977

Seasoned Sistas'

meets 3rd Wednesday contact Kathy 513-8011

Movin' Groovin' Gals

meets 2nd Saturday 8:30am - walk, hike & bike contact Tammy 516-9479 or Andrea 679-1904

MOPS

MOPS is for mothers of preschoolers, meets Sept - May on 1st & 3rd Tuesdays 9:30am contact Melanie 584-7848 or Lydia 548-5982

Ladies Who Lunch

meets 3rd Thursday ask Kathy 513-8011

FREE TAX PREPARATION Beginning February 2011, Trained tax counselors will be available in Brentwood, Antioch, and Pittsburg to assist Seniors and low income families prepare and electronically file their state & federal tax returns. For more information or to make an appointment. Call Sally at

925-684-3505

30

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

FEBRUARY

ONGOING EVENTS

FREE Computer Classes - Computer and Window Basics (925) 776-1133 Date 1st

Antioch Church & Corps Community Center After School Homework Club (925) 439-4483

Do It Yourself Tax Assistance 10am, 1pm & 6pm (925) 776-1133 Date 1-26th

Antioch Riverview Garden Club (925) 240-5545 1st Tues., 7:00pm

Rodeo House Rockin’ Bases Loaded! Open to All Ages! No Cover! (925) 755-4487 9:00pm Date 19th

Food & Clothing Giveaway (925) 439-8989 Last Sat., 9:00am

Antioch Chamber Board of Directors (925) 757-1800 1st Thurs., 7:30am

Food Addicts in Recovery (925) 516-7798 Thurs., 7:00pm

The Rotary Club of The Delta/Antioch (925) 757-1800 Wed., 7:00am

Sutter Delta FREE Stop Smoking Class (925) 779-3613 Mondays, 6:00-8:00 pm Soccer Academy Sign-Ups & Tryouts (925) 439-4673 Tues., Thurs. & Fri., 5:00-7:00 pm

Special Kids Parent Support Group Antioch Lapidary Club (925) 516-9690 Sleep Train Foster Kids (925) 458-2539 2nd Wed., 12-1:30 pm Pajama Drive 1st Tues., 2nd & 4th (800) 378-2337 Tues., 7:30pm Sutter Delta FREE Hip Date 1-20th or Knee Pain Seminar Black Diamond (925) 779-3613 Voices in Harmony Chapter of Last Wed., 6:30pm Concert Romance Writers (925) 516-7671 (925) 240-5545 Tax Prep & Filing FREE Date 5th for Low-Income Workers Delta Newcomers Club (925) 776-1133 Zumba Beat & Get Acquainted Lunch Call for details Party Heart (925) 516-4380 (510) 604-2216 2nd Thursday VFW Antioch Post 5:30pm - 11:30pm 6435 Ladies Date 19th Drop-In Internet Access Auxillary Bingo (925) 776-1133 (925) 757-2650 9th Annual Heart to Mon.-Thur., Every Wed., 5:00pm Heart Ball Benefiting: 6:00-9:00 pm An Elderly Wish BUSINESS MEETINGS English as a Foundation Second Language (925) 978-1883 Antioch Chamber Mixer (925) 776-1133 5:30pm - 11:30pm (925) 757-1800 Mon.-Thur., 6:00-9:00 pm 4th Thurs. Date 19th

Crab and Pasta Feed Help Support the Kids Internet Basics FREE Free Fishing Derby TGIF Business (925) 776-1133 (925) 754-3938 Networking Date 19th Tues. & Thurs., 7:30-9 pm Brentwood Chapter (877) ASK-TGIF Forever - Bay Area’s MOMS Club Every Wed., 12:00pm of Antioch 14-Piece Michael (925) 437-1565 Jackson Tribute (925) 757-9500 antiochmoms@hotmail.com 2nd Wed., 10:00am 8:00pm Date 26th Pittsburg Community HAVE YOUR John Muir Health Fes- Band EVENT tival - Join us for a day (925) 473-4400 INCLUDED Mon., 7-9pm of Fun and Healthy Activities Email us at: Info @ Parents of Juvenile (925) 308-8111 monthlygrapevine.com. Diabetics 9:00am - 1:00pm Please include your name Date 26th (925) 634-7680 and phone number 1st Wed., 5:30pm Bethel Island Lions Club Crab Feed Soroptimists of The Delta (925) 625-4359 (925) 625-4308 Date 26th First Wed., 6:00 pm

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


EVENTS

Save the date

John Muir Health Festival February 26, 2011

9am - 1pm • INSIDE the John Muir Health Outpatient Center, Brentwood

2400 Balfour Road, Brentwood

JOIN US FOR FUN AND HEALTHY ACTIVITIES FOR ALL AGES INCLUDING: • Meet the John Muir Health pediatricians and bring your TEDDY BEAR for a CHECK-UP and receive a free John Muir Health teddy bear and photo to the first 200 children (10 and under) • Free Screenings :- Cholesterol, Glucose, Memory Screening. By apptmt only: Call 925-308-8050 • Free blood pressure check, body mass index, body fat composition • Wii fit station – test your reflexes, body balance and free chair massages • How to safely carry a Backpack and child car seat checks • Children’s play area with color station and activities • Women’s Health, Pregnancy and New Parent Resources and Pediatric Services • Health lectures every 30 minutes beginning at 9:00 a.m. including: Medicare Basics; Screening for Prostate Cancer; Weight Loss Surgery; Talk to your children so they will listen; Preventing Heart Disease. • Raffle prizes, music, “healthy bites,” and more!

For more information, please call 925-308-8050

Cupid says

Shop Locally First!

GET YOUR GARDEN GROWING DIG was founded in June 1988 by Pat Moore. It started with a membership of about fourteen and has grown to one hundred at present. Members come from all over east county and elsewhere. Anyone is eligible to join and the dues are $15.00 per year. Our purpose is to encourage interest in gardening through education and the beautification of the community. The mission of DIG is donating garden books, tapes and videos to the local library, providing scholarships to local students, hosting informational speakers and participating in the community gardening projects. Our annual fundraiser/plant sale consists of 10,000 plants. (Annuals and perennials, flowers, trees, herbs, tomatoes, cacti and succulents. These are all grown by the members propagating what we have planted.) For more information call Jon Bergstrom (925) 240-6060.

D ELTA I NFORMAL G ARDENERS This message brought to you by

TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

31


INDEX

Local Pages GIFTS... ETC. Alpaca Direct, P7 (925) 237-2575

Book Busters Bookkeeping Service, P6 (925) 634-8682

Cartridge World, P6 (925) 240-7614 • (925) 757-7091

Cash the Gold, P7 (510) 778-4483

Crystal Clear Logos, P7 (925) 778-1912

East County Performing Arts Center, P6 (925) 756-7096

Gee Jay’s Beads & Rocks, P7 (925) 757-4752

Geeta’s Herbal Spa & Salon, P8 (925) 330-4504 • (925) 777-3355

High Maintenance Salon & Spa, 8 (925) 783-2060

Permanent Cosmetics by Rozan, P9 (925) 200-2347

Professional Air Shuttle, P7 (925) 634-735

Shearz on 3rd, P7 (925) 238-0595

Tanner’s Paradise, P6 (925) 755-8554 • (925) 776-7744 (925) 803-5700 • (510) 795-8267

Tri Delta Transit, P5 (925) 754-6622

HEALTH Abbey Vet Hospital, P9 (925) 778-1984

Alpha Dental, P9 (925) 706-0500

Antioch Dental Care, P13 (925) 754-2122

Curves, P12

Dr. Gurrinder S. Atwal, DDS, P10 (925) 634-5353

Dr. S. Ghannam, DDS, P12 (925) 779-1112

Hamilton Wellness Center, P12 (925) 513-0501

Intuitive Healing Center, P13 (925) 777-9995 • (925) 953-8038

Laser Advantage, P13 (925) 754-4881

Life’s Path Wellness Center, P9 (925) 325-3435

LifeSavers CPR Training, P13 (888) 961-3999 • (925) 228-2400

Ortho Works, P11 (925) 777-9922

Pass Institute, P11 (800) 886-8651

Premier Laser, P8 (925) 513-1688

Synergie by LO, P14 (925) 301-7389 • (925) 848-4455

That’s A Wrap, P10 (925) 634-4668

HOME Accent Shutters & Blinds, P15

Class Act House & Window Cleaning, P22 (925) 706-7572

Clean Choice House & Window Cleaning, P20 (925) 777-0427 • (925) 699-5518

Concrete Visions, P21 (925) 949-3710

DADS Painting, P15 (925) 625-9909

Diablo Medical Training, P10 (925) 586-2532

Diablo Delta Painting, P20 (925) 757-4114 • (925) 513-3224 (877) PAINT-10

Discovery Bay Pest Control, P34 (925) 634-2221

Elizabeth’s Cleaning, P16 (925) 516-7165

Fairview Heating, P19 (925) 625-4963

Husbands 2 Go, P19 (925) 240-7022

Jasmine’s Masonry & Landscape, P23 (925) 878-5937 • (650) 248-0255

K2GC, P17 (925) 516-4716

Kevco Tubs & Tile, P15

Smith’s Flooring, P21 (925) 240-7105

Stained Glass Instruction & Design, P22 (925) 755-7443 • (925) 628-2514

Squeegee Dream, P21 (925) 420-5921

Sunbusters Patio Covers, P25 (925) 625-0120

Super Clean Carpet Care, P20 (925) 237-7199

TLC, The Landscape Company, P24 (925) 228-6800 • (925) 228-2400

AUTO A-1 Stop Smog, P28 (925) 634-4090

Antioch Auto Body, P28 (925) 757-3586

Antioch Tire & Auto Center, P2 (925) 757-8442

Contra Costa County Public Auto Auction, P27 (925) 432-8900

Line-X Protective Coatings, P28 (925) 427-5100

One Stop Auto Service, P35 (925) 634-1757

(925) 755-2772 • (877) 882-6845

Russo Auto Body, P27

Affordable Plumbing Plus, P20

LaBat’s Tree Care Trimming Specialist, P18

Shaner Boat Works, P27

(925) 755-7754

All Clean Gutters, P22 (925) 778-8313

All In One Home Services, P16 (925) 938-6251

All Raingutters Systems Inc., P24 (925) 381-7620

American Built Pools, P23 (925) 570-4038 • (925) 449-3446

BJB Drywall, P20 (925) 757-0815

Bright Ideas Design Center, P17

Contra Costa Medical Career College, P9

C & M Electric, P24

(925) 978-1800

(925) 757-2900

(925) 783-7701

CPR Fast, P9

Cabinet Care, P18

(925) 240-5225

(925) 457-0764

Dhyanyoga Center, P12

California Clean Team, P18

(925) 779-9660

(925) 727-9808 • (925) 420-5881

Diablo Electrolysis, P13

California Heating & Cooling, P20

(925) 978-1585

(925) 756-0700

Diablo Medical Training, P10

Carpet Cleaning Wizards, P19

(925) 586-2532

(925) 522-5202

Dr. Rex Moulton-Barrett, MD, P13

CJ Bradley Electric, P15

32

Find advertisers in the Local Pages™ Directory, arranged by industry and alphabetized within the category. Tell them you saw their ad in The Monthly Grapevine!

(925) 513-7130

(925) 777-9787

(925) 240-8775

ADVERTISING DIRECTORY

(925) 427-6300

(925) 285-7741

(925) 584-1628

Manuel Iglesias Concrete, P16

Welcome Smog, P27

(925) 679-3969

Mike Perreira Plumbing, P19 (925) 325-0855

Morris Tile & Construction, P25 (925) 963-2822 • (925) 778-4074

New Legacy Landscaping, P19 (925) 755-6623

Nor-Cal Flooring, P19 (925) 998-1044

Quality Plumbing & Roofer, P22

(925) 779-1000

DINING Shirasoni, P29 (925) 240-7808

Skipolini’s Pizza, P29 (925) 757-7770 • (925) 672-1111 (925) 680-6888 • (925) 280-1100

EVENTS Bride’s Day Out, P3

(925) 584-1951 • (925) 522-8334

(925) 634-3344

Patriot Carpet, Stone & Tile, P15

Girlfriends Unlimited, P30

(925) 625-9625

People First Insurance, P18 (925) 439-0707

see ad for multiple numbers

John Muir, P31 (925) 308-8050

Pristine Fine Carpet Cleaning, P26 (925) 240-8860 • (510) 333-8810

Prudential California Realty, P17 (925) 899-5536

Silva Enterprises Handyman, P21 (925) 783-3414

(925) 679-2828

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


11 Facts About Magazines 1

Magazine readership has grown over the past five years.

2

Average paid subscriptions reached nearly 300 million in 2009.

(Source: MRI)

(Source: MPA estimates based on ABC first and second half 2009 data)

3

4 out of 5 adults read magazines. (Source: MRI)

4

Magazines deliver more ad impressions than TV or Web in half-hour period. (Source: McPheters & Company)

5

Magazine readership in the 18 to 34 segment is growing. (Source: MRI)

6

Since Facebook was founded, magazines gained more than one million young adult readers. (Source: MRI)

7

The average reader spends 43 minutes reading each issue. (Source: MRI)

8

Magazines are the No. 1 medium of engagement — across all dimensions measured. Simmons’ Multi-Media Engagement Study find magazines continue to score significantly higher than TV or the Internet in ad receptivity and all of the other engagement dimensions, including “trustworthy” and “inspirational.” (Source: Simmons Multi-Media Engagement Study)

9

Magazines and magazine ads garner the most attention: BIGresearch studies show that when consumers read magazines they are much less likely to engage with other media or to take part in non-media activities compared to the users of TV, radio or the Internet. (Source: BIGresearch Simultaneous Media Usage Study)

10

Magazines outperform other media in driving positive shifts in purchase consideration/intent. (Source: Dynamic Logic)

11

Magazines rank No. 1 at influencing consumers to start a search online – higher than newer media options. (Source: BIGresearch Simultaneous Media Usage Study)

TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

33


AWARD WINNING EAST COUNTY BUSINESS

34

The Monthly Grapevine速 EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


(925) 634-1757 6655 Brentwood Blvd Brentwood

www.onestopautoservice.org Email: onestopcarservice@yahoo.com

Family Owned & Operated For 22 Years. Over 100,000 Repairs Performed The Place To Go For Service, Savings & Satisfaction Warm Family Atmosphere • Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 8:30am - 5:30pm

TIMING BELT INSTALLED

ting starat

$19995

Most Cars & Trucks • Expires 3/15/11. Must present TMG ad.

30/60/90 THOUSAND Mile Service 4 cyl.

254

$

95

6 cyl.

274

$

95

8 cyl.

294

$

95

Includes oil, transmission, gas, & air filters. Change engine oil, Transmission fluid, coolant, & spark plugs, & complete safety check. Most Cars & Trucks • Expires 3/15/11 • Must present TMG ad.

FRONT OR REAR BRAKE SPECIAL $8500 Labor only

Includes replacing parts & resurfacing rotors or drums. Repack bearings. Replace pads or shoes. Parts extra. Most Cars & Trucks • Expires 3/15/11 • Must present TMG ad.

OIL CHANGE SPECIAL $2795 Plus Tax

•3000 Mile Oil & Filter Service •22 Point Vehicle Inspection •Tire Rotation (as needed) •Complete Brake Inspection •Check Antifreeze & All Fluids •Up To 5 Quarts of Oil

•Inspect Belts & Hoses •Test Battery & Charging System •Consultation on any problem with your vehicle •Expires 3/15/11 •Must present TMG ad

NO WASTE REMOVAL FEES!

10% OFF

ANY REPAIR NEEDED * Offer by appointment only. Must present coupon at time of service. Brentwood, Oakley and Antioch coupons only. Not valid with any other offers. Expires 3/15/11 • Must present TMG ad.

You’ll Love the TLC at One Stop!

Complete Auto Repair From Maintenance To: Oil Changes • Brakes • Tune Ups • Engines • Transmissions Clutches • Mufflers • Suspensions • Air Conditioning • Water Pumps Radiators • Check Engine Lights • Exhaust Systems • Timing Belts Axles • Shocks • Struts • Computers • Heating • And More TO ADVERTISE CALL 925-634-0880

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

35


POSTAL CUSTOMER

Published by Bluewater Publishing, LLC Post Office Box 1598 Brentwood, CA 94513

925.634.0880 • 925.756.0880 www.MonthlyGrapevine.com

KEEP UNTIL MARCH 1, 2011

AD vertise... EAST COUNTY EDITION Direct Mailed to 25,800 Households and Businesses in Antioch on the 1st of each month.

DELTA EDITION Direct Mailed to 38,900 Households and Businesses in Brentwood, Oakley, Discovery Bay, Bethel Island, Byron and Knightsen, on the 15th of each month. We offer 64,700 hard copies in circulation, Virtual copies of each magazine and easy to use and share online coupons Additional copies are distributed to 72 high traffic locations.

925-634-0880

we deliver RESULTS 36

The Monthly Grapevine® EAST COUNTY EDITION FEBRUARY 2011

www.MonthlyGrapevine.com


East County February 2011