Skip to main content

BuyersGuide September

Page 1

THE

essenger

REAL ESTATE BUYERS’ GUIDE

We will help you Fall in Love with your Dream Home. Rachael Cook NMLS# 1507003

3031 5th Ave. S. • Fort Dodge • 573-5150 • www.fsbwc.com

AUGUST 2026 • www.messengernews.net • FREE


2

We’re Available … for turning “someday” into “let’s do it!”

From exploring your options to getting the keys, Availa Bank is available with home loan solutions, experienced mortgage lenders and the local support to help make your next move possible. Stop in and see what’s Available when your mortgage team is truly local.

We’re Available. We’re Availa Bank.

Availa.Bank 130 N. 29th St. 515-955-2265

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

3


4

THE FUTURE OF

FLOOR SHOPPING IS HERE Let your Hometown Experts at Carpet One help you choose the right floor for you.

e

Come check out th

LOCApLerts!

Flooring Ex

Custom showers in as little as

We invite you to come and experience the new way to shop for flooring. Come and explore today!!! Introducing

1 DAY. from Carpet One, an effortless and empowering way to shop for floors from inspiration to installation.

COME IN and see us for all of JIM’S 3557 5th Ave S. Fort Dodge your KITCHEN and BATH CABINET 515-955-2207 • jimscarpetonefortdodge.com needs, custom fit to your lifestyle and budget. Photos for illustrative purposes only. ©2017 Carpet One Floor & Home. All Rights Reserved

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


REAL ESTATE BUYERS’ GUIDE INDEX Abstract Associates............................. Cover

Heartland Bank........................................... 15 Jim’s Carpet One................................... Cover Kesterson Realty............................. 4, 5, 6 & 7 Legacy Realty Group, LLC........................... 13 McElroy Concrete.................................. Cover

Availa Bank............................................ Cover

Mediacom..................................................... 11

Coldwell Banker.......................................... 12

Mikos & Matt Fine Furniture.................. Cover

First State Bank.................................... Cover

Northwest Bank............................................ 1

Flooring American Design Center......... Cover

Regency Realtors..........................................8

Fort Dodge Fiber...........................................3

Riley Armstrong.......................................... 15

Fort Dodge Realty.........................................9

Security Savings Bank................................ 15

Green State Credit Union............................ 10

The Country Store................................. Cover

Summer Savings Start At Home...

GET $1,000 OFF* YOUR MORTGAGE CLOSING COSTS!

Sarah Niemand sniemand@nw.bank

Dee Murman dmurman@nw.bank

NMLS#974223

NMLS#640562

READY TO MAKE YOUR SUMMER MOVE? Get prequalified before you shop for your home!

10 N 29 th St, Fort Dodge | 515.955.3331 www.NW.Bank

*Credit score of 720 or greater on primary residence purchase loans only. Receive $1,000 off closing costs with a loan amount greater than or equal to $150,000 or $500 off closing costs with a loan amount of $50,000-$149,999. Funds cannot be applied towards down payment, prepaid interest, etc. Offer valid for secondary market loans only. Use of the Closing Cost Offer may limit or preclude utilization of other discounts or programs. Available to applications dated January 1- December 31, 2026. Property insurance is required. An open and active Northwest Bank Compass Rewards, Compass Relationship, Compass Digital, Compass Cash, Compass Free or Private Banking Checking Account is required. $10 minimum to open checking account. Member FDIC | Equal Housing Lender | NMLS#486668.

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

5


6

E H T N COVER O

8891 TWIN LAKES RD.

1728 Central Avenue #1 Fort Dodge, IA 50501 Office: (515) 955-7000 Kati Lemberg 515-571-3530

Embrace lakefront living from this impressive Twin Lakes home! Offering 4 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms and over 5,000 sq ft, this stunning property showcases exceptional craftsmanship, high-end finishes and beautiful lake views. Striking architecture features broad overhangs, clean horizontal rooflines, stone columns and rich wood accents. The open-concept layout blends sleek modern style with thoughtful design, highlighted by an illuminated open-riser staircase, backlit tray ceilings, expansive windows and bi-parting glass doors on each level. The elegantly appointed kitchen features luxury finishes, premium appliances, a custom walk-in pantry and oversized island. Three levels, each offering a dedicated outdoor space, along with a spacious waterfront deck, creating 4 distinct entertaining areas that overlook 50’ of lake frontage. Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, this premier property delivers sophisticated style, exceptional indoor-outdoor living and the ultimate Twin Lakes lifestyle.

MLS# 30167 • Price $1,392,000

A publication of The Messenger. The publisher is not responsible or liable for misprints, misinformation, typographical errors herein contained.

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY

All real estate advertising in this magazine is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act of 1968 which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference, limitation or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin or disability, or any intention to make any such preference limitation.” This magazine will not knowingly accept any advertising for real estate which is in violation of the law and our readers are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised are available on an equal opportunity basis.

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

7


8

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

9


10

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

11


12

Gery Cook

Alice Smith-Watters

Amy Seehusen

Marcie Welter

Cell: 515-570-6208

Cell: 515-570-2851

Cell: 571-3150

Cell: 515-269-7907

BROKER, OWNER

BROKER, OWNER

AGENT

AGENT

901 NORTH 15TH ST., FORT DODGE 515-573-3111

E IC ED PR UC D RE

2511 HICKORY CIRCLE • FORT DODGE Imagine coming home to a place that feels just right — where every room is inviting, every detail is cared for, and every space works for the way you live. Our beautiful home in the Woodlands Addition offers exactly that. With 4 bedrooms and 3 baths, there’s room for everyone to spread out. Gather in the Great Room around the fireplace, cook together in the oak kitchen, or unwind in the finished basement, which adds another 700 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. Enjoy mornings on the open front porch, evenings on the newer deck (2023), playing soccer in the backyard or basketball on the driveway, and the convenience of a triple garage for all your needs. A newer roof (2020) adds extra peace of mind. From curb appeal to interior comfort, our home blends charm, practicality, and warmth in a quiet, welcoming neighborhood.

Call Gery Cook 515-570-6208, or Alice, Marcie or Amy at Regency Realtors. Priced at $379,900.

2207 160TH FORT DODGE

Peaceful and relaxing location on the Des Moines River in the Breen Addition just down the hill from the Apple Orchard to build a new home. This lot is 100X240 (.55 acres). Buyers will have to install a well and septic system. MLS# 29893

Priced at $55,000 Call Gery Cook 515-570-6208

E IC ED PR UC D RE

3116 14TH AVE N. FORT DODGE

This freshly painted-welcoming split foyer in the Knollcrest neighborhood has 4 bedrooms, 3 baths and is ready for everyday living or entertaining. It is also a short walk to the aquatic center, the walking trail and shopping. MLS# 29864

Priced at $294,000 Call Marcie Welter at 515-269-7907

www.Regencyrealtorsfd.com Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


SOLD

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

13


14

GreenState is the

MORTGAGE LENDER IN IOWA

With low rates and flexible terms, it may surprise you just how affordable purchasing a home can be.

Call Cameron to discuss the options.

1207 Central Avenue, Fort Dodge

GreenStateMortgage.org

Cameron Nelson (515) 955-0620

CameronNelson@GreenState.org www.GreenState.org/CameronNelson NMLS# 2766661 Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

15


16

Into a New Home

ASSOCIATED REALTORS®

MLS #29925

Call One of Our Agents to Help You Find The Right Home.

Troy D. Anderson Broker/Owner

515-570-2488

Geraldin Alaniz 515-338-0864 (Bilingual)

Holli Campbell

515-302-1279

Keenan Schuur

Kati Lemberg

Johniece Gully

Broker/Owner

515-571-3530

618-540-2428

Kayli Stumpf

Cyndee Carlson

Jason Fitzgerald

515-571-4468

515-210-3431

Linda Springer

515-302-1316

515-269-3130

Jason Swedlund 515-574-9702

515-570-5346

John Hanson

515-570-9635

Tami Anderson 515-571-2665

www.coldwellbankerfortdodge.com

1728 Central Ave. #1 • Fort Dodge, IA 50501 • Office: 515-955-7000 Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


1100 1st Ave N. Fort Dodge 515-302-8633

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

Jamie Lara 408-2265

Heather Vandi 571-8212

Craig Patterson 570-0804

Sadie Andersen 408-1824

Nick Taylor 570-1350

Jim Schwan 570-8608

Erin Bintz 302-1307

Barbara Benton 570-4425

17


18

Erie Roofing Since 1976

Trust the Nation’s #1 Roofing Contractor Award-Winning Roofing and Customer Service

LIMITED TIME OFFER

50% 50 % OFF Installation

FREE ESTIMATE

SCHEDULE TODAY! Call 1.855.978.2431

$0 Down Today | Same Day Financing Available Premium Warranty Protection

Join over 400,000 satisfied homeowners with an ultra-durable roof from Erie Home.

CALL TODAY! 1.855.978.2431 New orders only. Does not include material costs. Cannot be combined with any other offer. Minimum purchase required. Other restrictions may apply. This is an advertisement placedon behalf of Erie Construction Mid-West, Inc (“Erie”). Offer terms and conditions may apply and the offer may not be available in your area. If you call the number provided, you consent to being contacted by telephone, SMS text message, email, pre-recorded messages by Erie or its affiliates and service providers using automated technologies notwithstanding if you are on a DO NOT CALL list or register. Please review our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on homeservicescompliance.com. All rights reserved. License numbers available at eriehome.com/erielicenses/

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


Home Improvements Lisa Crouse

Tommy Halligan

NMLS #812113

MLO #1649168

PH: 712-469-2800

PH: 515-316-6102

515-316-6102 515-337-8698 515-316-6100 712-469-2800 515-513-3030

For All Your Plumbing Needs Proudly Serving Fort Dodge for 34 Years

Plumbing & Heating, Inc.

24 Hour Service

CALL 515-955-2232 11 North 20th St. Fort Dodge

THE

essenger www.messengernews.net

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

Boxholm • Dayton • Farnhamville Gowrie • Harcourt • Lehigh Manson • Stratford

515-352-3333 securitysavingsbank.com

facebook.com/SSBGOWRIE 19


20

CLEARING AIR, SAVING LIVES

OVER O VER

5,000 5 ,000 5,00 HOMES H OMES P PROTECTED ROTEC TED PROTE CTED SINCE 2020. S INCE 2 020 202 0..

50% 5 0% $100 $ 100 $1 OFF O FF

OFF O FF

RADON R ADON RA T ESTING TESTING

RADON R ADON RA MITIGATION MITIGA TION AT

CALL C ALL U US ST TODAY: OD A Y: CA TO DAY: DA AY

855-346-9571 YOUR Y OUR L LOCAL, OC AL LICENSED ICENSED R RADON AD ON T TESTING ESTING & YO CA L,, L RA DON MITIGA MITIGATION TION E EXPERTS. XPE R T S. AT EXP ERTS. RT TS

CURT C UR TD DREW REW RT OWNER O WNER

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


71 FURNITURE THAT LASTS • SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON

Treat your new home to new furniture! Let us help you find the perfect pieces!

SAVE NOW...

Serving Iowa Since 1953

FORT DODGE • 515-576-7241 www.mikosandmatt.com HOURS: MON. 9AM-7PM • TUES-THURS. 9AM-6PM FRI. 9AM-5:30PM • SATURDAY 9AM-5PM SUNDAY NOON-5PM

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

Find us on

21


22

Contact us today for a FREE QUOTE!

McElroy Concrete

• Concrete Paving • Slab Patios • Decorative Concrete • Excavation & Grading • Commercial, Residential & Industrial • Licensed & Fully Insured Professional • Guaranteed Quality Workmanship

McElroy Concrete

3012 200th St • Duncombe

515-571-7982 Bill McElroy, Owner

Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


Titus is in his 51st Year of Selling and Installing More Efficient Fireplace Inserts & Vent-Free Gas Logs. If you have a fireplace that burns wood, you know that it loses all of its heat up the chimney. Rick Titus has a wood burning insert that will burn with the efficiency of a wood stove and fit inside your fireplace so it keeps your fireplace look, heatinga up to 1,000-2,000 sq. ft. The insert could heat up to 2,000 sq. ft. and burn a third of the wood! If you have a gas log in your fireplace it also sends all of its heat up the chimney. Rick has Vent-Free gas logs that can burn as efficiently as a gas cookstove and burn with the damper closed, thus keeping all the heat in the house, heating up to 1,000 sq. ft. of your home So no matter what kind of fireplace you may have, Rick has an efficient solution for it. Call Rick or email him at yahtitus@gmail. com or go to his website below. Rick even has new fireplaces and wood stoves that can heat your home even during a power outage.

Call Rick at 515-532-3881 or 515-293-2455 or visit www.fireplacesatthecountrystore.com Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026

23


24

FLOORING, CABINETS, COUNTERTOPS & MORE

Smart Upgrades

START HERE

Updating your kitchen or bath is one of the smartest updates you can make for your home! Consult with our designers on the best options for your fall improvement projects. We offer financing for any budget, too!

3026 5th Avenue South Fort Dodge • 515-576-4176

www.flooringamerica-designcenter.com Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
BuyersGuide September by Newspaper - Issuu