THE
essenger
REAL ESTATE BUYERS’ GUIDE
We will help you Fall in Love with your Dream Home. Rachael Cook NMLS# 1507003
3031 5th Ave. S. • Fort Dodge • 573-5150 • www.fsbwc.com
AUGUST 2026 • www.messengernews.net • FREE
2
We’re Available … for turning “someday” into “let’s do it!”
From exploring your options to getting the keys, Availa Bank is available with home loan solutions, experienced mortgage lenders and the local support to help make your next move possible. Stop in and see what’s Available when your mortgage team is truly local.
We’re Available. We’re Availa Bank.
Availa.Bank 130 N. 29th St. 515-955-2265
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
3
4
THE FUTURE OF
FLOOR SHOPPING IS HERE Let your Hometown Experts at Carpet One help you choose the right floor for you.
e
Come check out th
LOCApLerts!
Flooring Ex
Custom showers in as little as
We invite you to come and experience the new way to shop for flooring. Come and explore today!!! Introducing
1 DAY. from Carpet One, an effortless and empowering way to shop for floors from inspiration to installation.
COME IN and see us for all of JIM’S 3557 5th Ave S. Fort Dodge your KITCHEN and BATH CABINET 515-955-2207 • jimscarpetonefortdodge.com needs, custom fit to your lifestyle and budget. Photos for illustrative purposes only. ©2017 Carpet One Floor & Home. All Rights Reserved
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
REAL ESTATE BUYERS’ GUIDE INDEX Abstract Associates............................. Cover
Heartland Bank........................................... 15 Jim’s Carpet One................................... Cover Kesterson Realty............................. 4, 5, 6 & 7 Legacy Realty Group, LLC........................... 13 McElroy Concrete.................................. Cover
Availa Bank............................................ Cover
Mediacom..................................................... 11
Coldwell Banker.......................................... 12
Mikos & Matt Fine Furniture.................. Cover
First State Bank.................................... Cover
Northwest Bank............................................ 1
Flooring American Design Center......... Cover
Regency Realtors..........................................8
Fort Dodge Fiber...........................................3
Riley Armstrong.......................................... 15
Fort Dodge Realty.........................................9
Security Savings Bank................................ 15
Green State Credit Union............................ 10
The Country Store................................. Cover
Summer Savings Start At Home...
GET $1,000 OFF* YOUR MORTGAGE CLOSING COSTS!
Sarah Niemand sniemand@nw.bank
Dee Murman dmurman@nw.bank
NMLS#974223
NMLS#640562
READY TO MAKE YOUR SUMMER MOVE? Get prequalified before you shop for your home!
10 N 29 th St, Fort Dodge | 515.955.3331 www.NW.Bank
*Credit score of 720 or greater on primary residence purchase loans only. Receive $1,000 off closing costs with a loan amount greater than or equal to $150,000 or $500 off closing costs with a loan amount of $50,000-$149,999. Funds cannot be applied towards down payment, prepaid interest, etc. Offer valid for secondary market loans only. Use of the Closing Cost Offer may limit or preclude utilization of other discounts or programs. Available to applications dated January 1- December 31, 2026. Property insurance is required. An open and active Northwest Bank Compass Rewards, Compass Relationship, Compass Digital, Compass Cash, Compass Free or Private Banking Checking Account is required. $10 minimum to open checking account. Member FDIC | Equal Housing Lender | NMLS#486668.
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
5
6
E H T N COVER O
8891 TWIN LAKES RD.
1728 Central Avenue #1 Fort Dodge, IA 50501 Office: (515) 955-7000 Kati Lemberg 515-571-3530
Embrace lakefront living from this impressive Twin Lakes home! Offering 4 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms and over 5,000 sq ft, this stunning property showcases exceptional craftsmanship, high-end finishes and beautiful lake views. Striking architecture features broad overhangs, clean horizontal rooflines, stone columns and rich wood accents. The open-concept layout blends sleek modern style with thoughtful design, highlighted by an illuminated open-riser staircase, backlit tray ceilings, expansive windows and bi-parting glass doors on each level. The elegantly appointed kitchen features luxury finishes, premium appliances, a custom walk-in pantry and oversized island. Three levels, each offering a dedicated outdoor space, along with a spacious waterfront deck, creating 4 distinct entertaining areas that overlook 50’ of lake frontage. Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, this premier property delivers sophisticated style, exceptional indoor-outdoor living and the ultimate Twin Lakes lifestyle.
MLS# 30167 • Price $1,392,000
A publication of The Messenger. The publisher is not responsible or liable for misprints, misinformation, typographical errors herein contained.
EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY
All real estate advertising in this magazine is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act of 1968 which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference, limitation or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin or disability, or any intention to make any such preference limitation.” This magazine will not knowingly accept any advertising for real estate which is in violation of the law and our readers are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised are available on an equal opportunity basis.
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
7
8
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
9
10
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
11
12
Gery Cook
Alice Smith-Watters
Amy Seehusen
Marcie Welter
Cell: 515-570-6208
Cell: 515-570-2851
Cell: 571-3150
Cell: 515-269-7907
BROKER, OWNER
BROKER, OWNER
AGENT
AGENT
901 NORTH 15TH ST., FORT DODGE 515-573-3111
E IC ED PR UC D RE
2511 HICKORY CIRCLE • FORT DODGE Imagine coming home to a place that feels just right — where every room is inviting, every detail is cared for, and every space works for the way you live. Our beautiful home in the Woodlands Addition offers exactly that. With 4 bedrooms and 3 baths, there’s room for everyone to spread out. Gather in the Great Room around the fireplace, cook together in the oak kitchen, or unwind in the finished basement, which adds another 700 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. Enjoy mornings on the open front porch, evenings on the newer deck (2023), playing soccer in the backyard or basketball on the driveway, and the convenience of a triple garage for all your needs. A newer roof (2020) adds extra peace of mind. From curb appeal to interior comfort, our home blends charm, practicality, and warmth in a quiet, welcoming neighborhood.
Call Gery Cook 515-570-6208, or Alice, Marcie or Amy at Regency Realtors. Priced at $379,900.
2207 160TH FORT DODGE
Peaceful and relaxing location on the Des Moines River in the Breen Addition just down the hill from the Apple Orchard to build a new home. This lot is 100X240 (.55 acres). Buyers will have to install a well and septic system. MLS# 29893
Priced at $55,000 Call Gery Cook 515-570-6208
E IC ED PR UC D RE
3116 14TH AVE N. FORT DODGE
This freshly painted-welcoming split foyer in the Knollcrest neighborhood has 4 bedrooms, 3 baths and is ready for everyday living or entertaining. It is also a short walk to the aquatic center, the walking trail and shopping. MLS# 29864
Priced at $294,000 Call Marcie Welter at 515-269-7907
www.Regencyrealtorsfd.com Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
SOLD
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
13
14
GreenState is the
MORTGAGE LENDER IN IOWA
With low rates and flexible terms, it may surprise you just how affordable purchasing a home can be.
Call Cameron to discuss the options.
1207 Central Avenue, Fort Dodge
GreenStateMortgage.org
Cameron Nelson (515) 955-0620
CameronNelson@GreenState.org www.GreenState.org/CameronNelson NMLS# 2766661 Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
15
16
Into a New Home
ASSOCIATED REALTORS®
MLS #29925
Call One of Our Agents to Help You Find The Right Home.
Troy D. Anderson Broker/Owner
515-570-2488
Geraldin Alaniz 515-338-0864 (Bilingual)
Holli Campbell
515-302-1279
Keenan Schuur
Kati Lemberg
Johniece Gully
Broker/Owner
515-571-3530
618-540-2428
Kayli Stumpf
Cyndee Carlson
Jason Fitzgerald
515-571-4468
515-210-3431
Linda Springer
515-302-1316
515-269-3130
Jason Swedlund 515-574-9702
515-570-5346
John Hanson
515-570-9635
Tami Anderson 515-571-2665
www.coldwellbankerfortdodge.com
1728 Central Ave. #1 • Fort Dodge, IA 50501 • Office: 515-955-7000 Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
1100 1st Ave N. Fort Dodge 515-302-8633
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Jamie Lara 408-2265
Heather Vandi 571-8212
Craig Patterson 570-0804
Sadie Andersen 408-1824
Nick Taylor 570-1350
Jim Schwan 570-8608
Erin Bintz 302-1307
Barbara Benton 570-4425
17
18
Erie Roofing Since 1976
Trust the Nation’s #1 Roofing Contractor Award-Winning Roofing and Customer Service
LIMITED TIME OFFER
50% 50 % OFF Installation
FREE ESTIMATE
SCHEDULE TODAY! Call 1.855.978.2431
$0 Down Today | Same Day Financing Available Premium Warranty Protection
Join over 400,000 satisfied homeowners with an ultra-durable roof from Erie Home.
CALL TODAY! 1.855.978.2431 New orders only. Does not include material costs. Cannot be combined with any other offer. Minimum purchase required. Other restrictions may apply. This is an advertisement placedon behalf of Erie Construction Mid-West, Inc (“Erie”). Offer terms and conditions may apply and the offer may not be available in your area. If you call the number provided, you consent to being contacted by telephone, SMS text message, email, pre-recorded messages by Erie or its affiliates and service providers using automated technologies notwithstanding if you are on a DO NOT CALL list or register. Please review our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on homeservicescompliance.com. All rights reserved. License numbers available at eriehome.com/erielicenses/
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Home Improvements Lisa Crouse
Tommy Halligan
NMLS #812113
MLO #1649168
PH: 712-469-2800
PH: 515-316-6102
515-316-6102 515-337-8698 515-316-6100 712-469-2800 515-513-3030
For All Your Plumbing Needs Proudly Serving Fort Dodge for 34 Years
Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
24 Hour Service
CALL 515-955-2232 11 North 20th St. Fort Dodge
THE
essenger www.messengernews.net
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Boxholm • Dayton • Farnhamville Gowrie • Harcourt • Lehigh Manson • Stratford
515-352-3333 securitysavingsbank.com
facebook.com/SSBGOWRIE 19
20
CLEARING AIR, SAVING LIVES
OVER O VER
5,000 5 ,000 5,00 HOMES H OMES P PROTECTED ROTEC TED PROTE CTED SINCE 2020. S INCE 2 020 202 0..
50% 5 0% $100 $ 100 $1 OFF O FF
OFF O FF
RADON R ADON RA T ESTING TESTING
RADON R ADON RA MITIGATION MITIGA TION AT
CALL C ALL U US ST TODAY: OD A Y: CA TO DAY: DA AY
855-346-9571 YOUR Y OUR L LOCAL, OC AL LICENSED ICENSED R RADON AD ON T TESTING ESTING & YO CA L,, L RA DON MITIGA MITIGATION TION E EXPERTS. XPE R T S. AT EXP ERTS. RT TS
CURT C UR TD DREW REW RT OWNER O WNER
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
71 FURNITURE THAT LASTS • SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON
Treat your new home to new furniture! Let us help you find the perfect pieces!
SAVE NOW...
Serving Iowa Since 1953
FORT DODGE • 515-576-7241 www.mikosandmatt.com HOURS: MON. 9AM-7PM • TUES-THURS. 9AM-6PM FRI. 9AM-5:30PM • SATURDAY 9AM-5PM SUNDAY NOON-5PM
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Find us on
21
22
Contact us today for a FREE QUOTE!
McElroy Concrete
• Concrete Paving • Slab Patios • Decorative Concrete • Excavation & Grading • Commercial, Residential & Industrial • Licensed & Fully Insured Professional • Guaranteed Quality Workmanship
McElroy Concrete
3012 200th St • Duncombe
515-571-7982 Bill McElroy, Owner
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
Titus is in his 51st Year of Selling and Installing More Efficient Fireplace Inserts & Vent-Free Gas Logs. If you have a fireplace that burns wood, you know that it loses all of its heat up the chimney. Rick Titus has a wood burning insert that will burn with the efficiency of a wood stove and fit inside your fireplace so it keeps your fireplace look, heatinga up to 1,000-2,000 sq. ft. The insert could heat up to 2,000 sq. ft. and burn a third of the wood! If you have a gas log in your fireplace it also sends all of its heat up the chimney. Rick has Vent-Free gas logs that can burn as efficiently as a gas cookstove and burn with the damper closed, thus keeping all the heat in the house, heating up to 1,000 sq. ft. of your home So no matter what kind of fireplace you may have, Rick has an efficient solution for it. Call Rick or email him at yahtitus@gmail. com or go to his website below. Rick even has new fireplaces and wood stoves that can heat your home even during a power outage.
Call Rick at 515-532-3881 or 515-293-2455 or visit www.fireplacesatthecountrystore.com Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026
23
24
FLOORING, CABINETS, COUNTERTOPS & MORE
Smart Upgrades
START HERE
Updating your kitchen or bath is one of the smartest updates you can make for your home! Consult with our designers on the best options for your fall improvement projects. We offer financing for any budget, too!
3026 5th Avenue South Fort Dodge • 515-576-4176
www.flooringamerica-designcenter.com Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • September 2026