THE
essenger
REAL ESTATE BUYERS’ GUIDE
OCTOBER • www.messengernews.net • FREE Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
1
We’re Available … for turning “someday” into “let’s do it!”
From exploring your options to getting the keys, Availa Bank is available with home loan solutions, experienced mortgage lenders and the local support to help make your next move possible. Stop in and see what’s Available when your mortgage team is truly local.
We’re Available. We’re Availa Bank.
Download speeds up to 5 Gig† Upload speeds up to 1 Gig† Two eero Pro 7 WiFi units with eero secure^
SCAN TO SAVE mediacomcable.com 1-844-299-7407
Availa.Bank 130 N. 29th St. 515-955-2265
2
† Upstream Usage Threshold and Speed Reductions: Advertised speeds are for a wired connection. Actual speeds may vary and are not guaranteed, see https://mediacomcable. com/legal/internet-broadband-disclosures/. Upstream usage over 1 TB may result in reduction of upload speed by up to 50% for remainder of month. ^eero: eero devices are third-party products subject to disclaimers at eero.com/legal/disclaimer. Call or go online for details.
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
3
THE FUTURE OF
FLOOR SHOPPING IS HERE Let your Hometown Experts at Carpet One help you choose the right floor for you.
e
Come check out th
LOCApLerts!
Flooring Ex
Custom showers in as little as
We invite you to come and experience the new way to shop for flooring. Come and explore today!!! Introducing
1 DAY. from Carpet One, an effortless and empowering way to shop for floors from inspiration to installation.
COME IN and see us for all of JIM’S 3557 5th Ave S. Fort Dodge your KITCHEN and BATH CABINET 515-955-2207 • jimscarpetonefortdodge.com needs, custom fit to your lifestyle and budget. Photos for illustrative purposes only. ©2017 Carpet One Floor & Home. All Rights Reserved
4
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
71 FURNITURE THAT LASTS • SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON
Treat your new home to new furniture! Let us help you find the perfect pieces!
SAVE NOW...
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Serving Iowa Since
FORT DODGE • 515-576-7241 www.mikosandmatt.com HOURS: MON. 9AM-7PM • TUES-THURS. 9AM-6PM FRI. 9AM-5:30PM • SATURDAY 9AM-5PM SUNDAY NOON-5PM
F u
5
Outdoor improvements that boost home value
6
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Whether home improvement projects are report indicates that an $11,000 deck can add design to improve the interior or exterior of a about $9,000 in resale value to the home, house, focusing on renovations that make the recouping around 82 percent of the project’s most financial sense can benefit homeowners costs. in the long run. The right renovations can be • Door update: Improve curb appeal with a assets if and when homeowners decide to sell new, high-end front door and garage doors. If their homes. that’s too expensive, a good cleaning and new So how does one get started? First and coat of paint can make an old door look brand foremost, speak to a local real estate agent new. These easy fixes can improve a home’s who is knowledgeable about trends in the look instantly. community. While a swimming pool may • New landscaping: The National Association be something coveted in one area, it may of Realtors says an outdoor makeover that impede sales in another. It also helps to study includes well-thought out landscaping can generalized trends and data from various net 105 percent ROI. Installing a walkway, home improvement industry analysts to guide adding stone planters, mulching, and planting upcoming projects. shrubs are ideas to consider.
The following outdoor projects are just a few Many different outdoor projects can add value renovations that tend to add value. to a home. • Fire pit: A fire pit is a great place to gather most months of the year. Bob Vila and CBS news report that a fire pit realizes a 78 percent return on investment, or ROI. • Outdoor kitchen: Many buyers are looking to utilize their yards as an extension of interior living areas. Cooking, dining and even watching TV outdoors is increasingly popular. Outdoor living areas can be custom designed and built. In addition, prefabricated modular units that require a much smaller commitment of time and money are available. • Patio: Homeowners who do not already have a patio will find that adding one can increase a home’s value. Patios help a home look neat, add useable space and may help a home to sell quickly. The experts at Space Wise, a division of Extra Space Storage, say that refinishing, repairing and building a new patio offers strong ROI. • Deck: Deck can be as valuable as patios. A deck is another outdoor space that can be used for entertaining, dining and more. Remodeling magazine’s 2018 “Cost vs. Value” Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Lisa Crouse
Tommy Halligan
NMLS #812113
MLO #1649168
PH: 712-469-2800
PH: 515-316-6102
515-316-6102 515-337-8698 515-316-6100 712-469-2800 515-513-3030
7
Home Improvements For All Your Plumbing Needs Proudly Serving Fort Dodge for 34 Years
Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
24 Hour Service
CALL 515-955-2232 11 North 20th St. Fort Dodge
Boxholm • Dayton • Farnhamville Gowrie • Harcourt • Lehigh Manson • Stratford
515-352-3333 securitysavingsbank.com
facebook.com/SSBGOWRIE 8
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
GreenState is the
MORTGAGE LENDER IN IOWA
With low rates and flexible terms, it may surprise you just how affordable purchasing a home can be.
Call Cameron to discuss the options.
1207 Central Avenue, Fort Dodge
GreenStateMortgage.org Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Cameron Nelson (515) 955-0620
CameronNelson@GreenState.org www.GreenState.org/CameronNelson NMLS# 2766661 9
10
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
1100 1st Ave N. Fort Dodge 515-302-8633
Jamie Lara 408-2265
Heather Vandi 571-8212
Craig Patterson 570-0804
Sadie Andersen 408-1824
Nick Taylor 570-1350
Jim Schwan 570-8608
Erin Bintz 302-1307
Barbara Benton 570-4425
Local
MORTGAGE EXPERTS Sarah Niemand sniemand@nw.bank
Dee Murman dmurman@nw.bank
NMLS#974223
NMLS#640562
Enjoy personal service, loan options designed around your needs, local lending decisions, and a trusted banking relationship for every stage of your life.
10 N 29 th St, Fort Dodge | 515.955.3331 www.NW.Bank NMLS#486668 | Equal Housing Lender | Member FDIC
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Get pre-qualified. Apply online.
11
Informing Iowans with every notice
iowapublicnotices.com 12
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
The basics of home inspections The process of buying a home involves a number of variables that present at various times throughout buyers’ search for a home. For instance, real estate professionals typically advise buyers to receive a mortgage preapproval prior to beginning their search for a new home. Once such preliminary measures have been taken care of, buyers can then search for a home and ultimately make an offer.
inspector to discuss issues in person on the day of the inspection. And for buyers, this can be a great way to become more informed about the home inspection process.
One of the more critical steps buyers can take when making an offer is insisting that the offer is contingent upon a home inspection. Home inspections offer a measure of protection that can save buyers from investing in properties that may look nice to the naked eye, but feature a host of costly problems beneath the surface. Individuals new to home buying may not know what to expect of the inspection process. In such instances, the following rundown can shed light on home inspections. • Recognize inspection may be mandatory. Though it’s not always the case, home inspections may be required by mortgage lenders. Lenders want to ensure borrowers can repay their loans, which might prove difficult if a home is in need of considerable repairs. That’s why home inspections tend to be mandated by lenders, even if they’re paid for by buyers. Estimates from HomeAdvisor indicate home inspections cost between $279 and $400 on average, but that cost is well worth the peace of mind of knowing you won’t unknowingly be buying a money pit. • You choose your own inspector. Buyers will choose their own home inspector, so it can pay dividends to start asking people you trust for recommendations even before you begin searching for a new home. Realtors also may recommend inspectors they’ve worked with in the past. The International Association of Certified Home Inspectors® (nachi. org) also can help buyers find a home inspector. • You can, and should, attend a home inspection. It’s wise for buyers to attend a home inspection. Doing so allows them to see potential issues firsthand. Some seasoned home inspectors even prefer clients to attend an inspection so they can point out issues as they go through the house and answer questions directly rather than later on over the phone or via text or email. Though inspectors typically will answer questions off-site, it’s easier for both buyer and
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
• Expect to spend a good deal of time at the inspection, and not necessarily with the sellers present. The National Association of Realtors indicates inspections can take as long as three hours, so this won’t be an in-and-out excursion. Buyers don’t want to rush the process, so block out ample time on your schedule to attend the inspection. In addition, sellers typically are not home during an inspection, though it can happen. Buyers who don’t want sellers present can request that they are not on the premises while the inspection takes place. There may not be anything to compel sellers to be off-site, but it can’t hurt to ask. Home inspections are a vital component of the home buying process. It’s imperative that buyers take inspections seriously so they can feel confident they are not investing in a flawed property.
13
14
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
15
Send us your Tractor Photos 2027 Farm News Calendar
1959 Farmall 560 Ron Johanson
Quality Hickory Smoked Meats Available at:
Your Local Grocers COOPERATIVE
Bulk Propane, Diesel, Gasoline, Oil.
515-332-2782 or 800-392-3816 Your Local Energy Cooperative
Austin Charlson Sales Associate for Greg Littlejohn 515.832.2745 Austin.Charlson@fbfs.com 711 Seneca Street • Webster City, IA 50595
Mon-Fri 8am-5pm • Sat 8am-2pm 18829 Kittyhawk Ave, Carroll, IA 51401 (712) 792-9204 • 1-800-522-1903 www.quandtautosalvage.com
Member FDIC • unitedbk.bank
Talk to us today about the right mix of Advertising To Help Your Business Thrive
Reach over 15,400 readers!
NOVEMBER Sunday
Wednesday
Thursday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Daylight Savings Time Ends
Monday
Tuesday
2026 Friday
Saturday
Veteran’s Day
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Thanksgiving
29
30
www.farm-news.com 515.573.2141 Ext. 200
www.farm-news.com
16
515.573.2141 Ext. 200
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
5 ways to get acquainted with a new neighborhood
Across the country, people are packing boxes, hiring trucks and moving short and long distances. The U.S. Census Bureau says that around 12 percent of the population moves each year. According to a survey by DuProprio, a Quebecbased real estate advice site, 28 percent of Canadians feel the need to move every five years. Surprisingly, DuProprio also found that 14 percent of owners wish they could move every year. The main reasons people move are expansion of the family, a career change, retirement, empty nest situations, or when moving is more practical than large-scale home renovations. While some people stick close to previous home locations, a 2015 American Community Survey found approximately 16.9 million people moved to a different county in 2015. Whether a move is across county lines or overseas, it can take some time to acclimate to a new neighborhood. These tips can help anyone get acquainted with their new surroundings and make friends in the process. 1. Host a housewarming party. Get to know immediate neighbors by hosting a party. After some unpacking is done, host a simple get-together for people who live nearby. Ask if neighbors can help out by bringing chairs. Offer light refreshments and some type of activities for children. The event doesn’t have to be extensive, just long enough to engage in some conversation and introduce yourself. 2. Walk and drive around. Scout out the area by driving around and making note of shopping centers, parks
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
and places of interest. Schedule times when you will get out of the car and walk around on foot, which makes it easier to take everything in. Use a website like Walkscore.com to find places within walking distance of your new home. Bring the dog along. Dogs can be great ice breakers with new neighbors. 3. Check out community blotters. Community events may be posted in print and distributed through a local newspaper and also on municipal websites. Find out where the locals go on weekends or during the week. Communities may take pride in certain activities. It’s easier to get a feel for the neighborhood by spending time with the locals. 4.
Become active in the community. Find a volunteer organization or join a local house of worship. Check with the local chamber of commerce for ways to get involved or clubs to join. Like-minded people can make living in a new locale more enjoyable.
5. Dine out once a week. If budget allows, try a new neighborhood eating establishment each week to get a lay of the land. You’ll identify hot spots and hidden gems and will also be able to mingle with the community. An app such as Open Table can help you find places to eat nearby.
17
Erie Roofing Since 1976
Trust the Nation’s #1 Roofing Contractor Award-Winning Roofing and Customer Service
LIMITED TIME OFFER
50% 50 % OFF Installation
FREE ESTIMATE
SCHEDULE TODAY! Call 1.855.978.2431
$0 Down Today | Same Day Financing Available Premium Warranty Protection
Join over 400,000 satisfied homeowners with an ultra-durable roof from Erie Home.
CALL TODAY! 1.855.978.2431 New orders only. Does not include material costs. Cannot be combined with any other offer. Minimum purchase required. Other restrictions may apply. This is an advertisement placedon behalf of Erie Construction Mid-West, Inc (“Erie”). Offer terms and conditions may apply and the offer may not be available in your area. If you call the number provided, you consent to being contacted by telephone, SMS text message, email, pre-recorded messages by Erie or its affiliates and service providers using automated technologies notwithstanding if you are on a DO NOT CALL list or register. Please review our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on homeservicescompliance.com. All rights reserved. License numbers available at eriehome.com/erielicenses/
18
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
THE
essenger 515.573.2141 www.messengernews.net
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
19
THE FUTURE OF
FLOOR SHOPPING IS HERE Let your Hometown Experts at Carpet One help you choose the CLEARINGright AIR, SAVING floor for you.LIVES
e Come check out th
OVER O VER
5,000 5 ,000 5,00
LOCApLerts!
Flooring Ex
HOMES H OMES P PROTECTED ROTWeEinvite C TEyou D to come and PROTE CTED experience SINCE 2020. S INCE 2 020 202 0.. the new way to shop for flooring. Come and explore today!!!
50% 5 0% $100 $ 100 Introducing $1 Custom showers in as little as
O OFF O FF 1 DAOFF Y. FF RADON R ADON RA T ESTING TESTING
RADON R ADON RA MITIGATION MITIGA TION AT
from Carpet One, an effortless and empowering way to shop for floors C CALL ALL U US ST TODAY: O D A Y: to installation. CA TO DAY: DA AY from inspiration
855-346-9571
E IN and see us for all of JIM’S 3557 5th S.TFort Dodge KITCHEN and Y YOUR OUBATH RL LOCAL, OCABINET C AL LICENSED ICENSED R RADON AD O N Ave T TESTING ES ING & YO CA L,, L RA DON 515-955-2207 • jimscarpetonefortdodge.com MITIGA MITIGATION TION E EXPERTS. XPE R T S. AT EXP ERTS. RT TS eeds, custom fit to your CUR CURT TD DREW REW RT lifestyle and budget. OWNER OWNER Photos for illustrative purposes only. ©2017 Carpet One Floor & Home. All Rights Reserved
20
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
71 FURNITURE THAT LASTS • SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON
Treat your new home to new furniture! Let us help you find the perfect pieces!
SAVE NOW...
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Serving Iowa Since 1953
FORT DODGE • 515-576-7241 www.mikosandmatt.com HOURS: MON. 9AM-7PM • TUES-THURS. 9AM-6PM FRI. 9AM-5:30PM • SATURDAY 9AM-5PM SUNDAY NOON-5PM
Find us on
21
Download speeds up to 5 Gig† Upload speeds up to 1 Gig† Two eero Pro 7 WiFi units with eero secure^
SCAN TO SAVE mediacomcable.com 1-844-299-7407
† Upstream Usage Threshold and Speed Reductions: Advertised speeds are for a wired connection. Actual speeds may vary and are not guaranteed, see https://mediacomcable. com/legal/internet-broadband-disclosures/. Upstream usage over 1 TB may result in reduction of upload speed by up to 50% for remainder of month. ^eero: eero devices are third-party products subject to disclaimers at eero.com/legal/disclaimer. Call or go online for details.
22
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
Titus is in his 51st Year of Selling and Installing More Efficient Fireplace Inserts & Vent-Free Gas Logs. If you have a fireplace that burns wood, you know that it loses all of its heat up the chimney. Rick Titus has a wood burning insert that will burn with the efficiency of a wood stove and fit inside your fireplace so it keeps your fireplace look, heatinga up to 1,000-2,000 sq. ft. The insert could heat up to 2,000 sq. ft. and burn a third of the wood! If you have a gas log in your fireplace it also sends all of its heat up the chimney. Rick has Vent-Free gas logs that can burn as efficiently as a gas cookstove and burn with the damper closed, thus keeping all the heat in the house, heating up to 1,000 sq. ft. of your home So no matter what kind of fireplace you may have, Rick has an efficient solution for it. Call Rick or email him at yahtitus@gmail. com or go to his website below. Rick even has new fireplaces and wood stoves that can heat your home even during a power outage.
Call Rick at 515-532-3881 or 515-293-2455 or visit www.fireplacesatthecountrystore.com Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026
23
Making Every Space
EXCEPTIONAL Whether it’s custom office cabinetry, built-in mudroom storage, or a show-stopping pantry, we create thoughtful solutions that make every corner of your home work beautifully.
Laundry Rooms • Home Offices Media Rooms • Closets • Pantries Mudrooms & More!
3026 5th Avenue South Fort Dodge • 515-576-4176
www.flooringamerica-designcenter.com 24
Real Estate Buyers’ Guide • October 2026