5 minute read
[…] Further, the new law clarified that Florida’s offer of judgment statute, Florida Statute Section 768.79, applies in any civil action involving an insurance contract. Now, insureds may be significantly less likely to pursue litigation, because insureds run a new risk of having to pay their carrier’s attorney’s fees and costs if they lose.

Further, HB 837 changed when fee multipliers should be used when awarding attorney’s fees. Under Florida Statute Section 57.104(2), fee multipliers should only be considered “in rare and exceptional circumstances with evidence that competent counsel could not otherwise be retained,” per §57.104(2), Fla. Stat. (2023). Consequently, the use of multipliers will likely become a far rarer occurrence.