Skip to main content

CMP 21.02 Mortgage Guide

Page 1

MORTGAGE GUIDE 2026 MPAMAG.COM/CA

NO TURNING BACK Why the shifting alternative lending sector is no longer optional for brokers

OFC-IFC-OBC_MG Cover - SUBBED.indd 1

10/09/2026 6:01:08 am


GET READY TO CELEBRATE EXCELLENCE IN THE MORTGAGE INDUSTRY! Join us at the Canadian Mortgage Awards, the premier event celebrating excellence in the mortgage industry. Don’t miss this opportunity to network with industry leaders, hear from top experts, and showcase your achievements.

DON’T MISS OUT! Whether you're a nominee or an Excellence Awardee, the Canadian Mortgage Awards promises an unforgettable evening of networking, recognition, and celebration. Tables are in high demand, so secure your spot soon. We look forward to seeing you there!

RESERVE YOUR SEAT NOW canadianmortgageawards.com

# MortgageAwardsCA

AWARD SPONSORS

OFFICIAL MEDIA

CMP

Canadian Mortgage Professional

ORGANIZER PHOTOBOOTH SPONSOR

OFC-IFC-OBC_MG Cover - SUBBED.indd 2

OFFICIAL JEWELLERY PARTNER

EXPERIENCE SPONSORS

KM

10/09/2026 6:03:18 am


Alternative lending reaches an inflection point in Canada Why creditworthy borrowers are landing in the alternative space and what that means for brokers

CANADA’S ALTERNATIVE lending sector hasn’t merely grown over the past decade; it’s been rebuilt from the ground up. The structural forces driving the shift, from the growth of non-traditional employment to a generational renewal wave and a persistently tight stress test, are not going away. For brokers, understanding − and keeping pace with − that evolution is no longer optional. Alternative and private mortgage lending are reshaping the deals that cross every desk. Many lenders are rising to meet the moment, emerging as essential partners for brokers serving a borrower base that has grown both broader and more sophisticated.

A borrower base redrawn The self-employed borrower with a healthy balance sheet but three years of variable T4s. The newcomer professional six months into a new role, credit history clean in another country but thin here. The homeowner whose mortgage renews cleanly but whose consumer debt load has quietly made the file unworkable at the bank. These are

the borrowers driving volume in the alternative space today, and what they share is not a credit problem. It’s a documentation problem, or a timing problem, or a structural mismatch between their financial reality and the frameworks conventional lenders were built around. Self-employment alone accounts for 13.2 percent of Canada’s employed population as of March 2025, approximately 2.7 million people, growing at 3 percent year over year. They often have strong credit and real equity − but income that simply does not fit a T4 model. For that cohort, alternative lending is the right product for the file. The profile extends further than many brokers expect. Clients with solid credit scores are calling because their borrowing needs have outgrown what conventional lending allows, whether they’re seeking debt consolidation ahead of a life transition, renovation financing, or to sell a family home that no longer fits. Sometimes the numbers don’t support a move through traditional channels, but these are not distressed files; they’re complicated ones.

THE RENEWAL WAVE Over 1.2M mortgages came up for renewal in 2025 alone Average monthly payments are projected to rise 10% More than 60% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages were set to renew in 2025 or 2026 Number of borrowers renewing in 2026 is 13% lower than in 2025 Interest rates have trended down to around 4.2% in January 2026 from around 4.8% in January 2025, meaning the worst of the payment shock has likely passed but the pressure is far from over Source: CMHC Residential Mortgage Industry Report, Spring 2026

www.mpamag.com/ca

IFC-01-05_MG Editorial v2 - SUBBED.indd 1

1

10/09/2026 5:56:36 am


MORTGAGE GUIDE

THE NEW BORROWER Self-employment represented 13.2% of Canada’s employed population as of March 2025 That’s approximately 2.7M people, growing at 3% y/y Canada admitted approximately 1.4M permanent residents between 2022 and 2024 Sources: Statistics Canada, cited in CMP 2026 alt-lending roundtable; Statistics Canada homeownership study, June 2026

Canada’s newcomer population adds another dimension. Approximately 1.4 million permanent residents arrived between 2022 and 2024, a record intake now moving steadily into the ownership market. Statistics Canada data shows these buyers consistently purchase more expensive properties than Canadian-born buyers despite earning lower incomes, leaving them more financially exposed when lending conditions shift. For many, the path to ownership depends on finding a lender willing to look past a limited Canadian credit history and assess the full picture.

The stress test factor and the renewal wave The mortgage stress test has had a profound impact on who ends up in the alternative space since its inception in 2018. Its logic − building in a buffer against rate increases protects borrowers and the broader financial system − is sound, but it pushes out borrowers who qualify

2

comfortably at their contract rate but cannot clear the stress test threshold. This cohort doesn’t represent credit risks, however. They’re casualties of a blunt instrument, and the alternative lending sector absorbs a substantial portion of them. That dynamic only intensified as rates rose and then fell unevenly, leaving some borrowers in a qualification gap that conventional lenders cannot bridge even when the underlying file is solid. For brokers, recognizing a stress-testfailed file as an alternative candidate rather than a dead end has become a core competency. The mortgage renewal wave has also become critical for brokers to understand, as it’s compounding the pressure on existing borrowers: few factors have done more to expand the alternative lending conversation in 2025 and 2026 than the renewal cycle. The wave of Canadians who locked in near-historic low rates during the pandemic years began hitting renewal in 2025, and for many, the numbers have not worked out as expected.

www.mpamag.com/ca

IFC-01-05_MG Editorial v2 - SUBBED.indd 2

10/09/2026 5:56:40 am


Over 1.2 million mortgages came up for renewal in 2025 alone. Average monthly payments for those borrowers were projected to rise 10 percent, and over 60 percent of all outstanding Canadian mortgages were set to renew in 2025 or 2026. Rate cuts from the Bank of Canada provided some relief, but many borrowers returning for renewal have discovered that accumulated consumer debt has made their files unworkable in the conventional space, even when the original mortgage qualified without difficulty. The pressure is not evenly distributed. In Toronto and Vancouver, equity appre-

Many borrowers returning for renewal have discovered that accumulated consumer debt has made their files unworkable in the conventional space, even when the original mortgage qualified without difficulty ciation has given homeowners a financial cushion that borrowers in smaller markets often do not have. A borrower renewing in Saskatoon or London, ON, cannot mitigate payment increases the same way a

homeowner in a major urban centre might. The absence of that equity buffer has made debt restructuring as central to the alternative lending conversation as homeownership access.

Residential Equity-Based Lending that’s Fast, Flexible, and Broker-Friendly VWR Capital supports licensed mortgage brokers with simple solutions: Low, simple fee structure 24 hour commitment turnaround Stated-income No minimum credit score Brokers set their own broker fee Easy to use website that is always current

Jennifer Peters 604-803-7430 | jennifer@vwrcapital.com

Niroshan Vijayakumar 905-806-7430 | niroshan@vwrcapital.com

Gurtej Jaswal 236-990-9930 | gurtej@vwrcapital.com

Lauren Milton 778-809-7430 | lauren@vwrcapital.com

1-866-907-5407 | deals@vwrcapital.com | vwrcapital.com

www.mpamag.com/ca

IFC-01-05_MG Editorial v2 - SUBBED.indd 3

3

10/09/2026 5:56:41 am


MORTGAGE GUIDE

THE BROKER CHANNEL

Mortgage broker use reached a 5-year high

38% of recent homebuyers are obtaining their mortgage through a broker, up 6 percentage points

Among first-time buyers, that share jumped to 48%

Canadians’ top reason for using a broker − to help with understanding options and the mortgage process − climbed to 31% of responses, up significantly from the prior year Source: Mortgage Professionals Canada, The Broker Advantage Report, July 2026

4

Growth in the sector

What brokers need to understand

The market data reflects what brokers are experiencing at the front line. The Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) reported that alternative mortgage lending growth outpaced overall national mortgage credit in 2024, with assets under management held by Canada’s 25 largest mortgage investment entities rising 7.2 percent in the fourth quarter of that year. The Canadian Alternative Mortgage Lenders Association (CAMLA) has been working to sharpen a distinction that often gets lost in broader policy debates. Alternative lenders are regulated pools of capital operating under defined governance frameworks, with underwriting standards, compliance programs, and investor obligations. Private lenders are largely individuals making case-by-case loans under a different regulatory path entirely. The two are routinely grouped together, but they are

Mortgage broker use hit a five-year high, with 38 percent of recent homebuyers obtaining their mortgage through a broker, up six percentage points from 2024, according to Mortgage Professionals Canada. Among first-time buyers, that share jumped to 48 percent. Amid more clients, more complex files, and higher expectations, the broker channel is growing precisely because the mortgage market has become harder to navigate alone. The alternative lending component is a significant part of what makes it harder, and it’s moved decisively from niche to necessity in a broker’s standard toolkit. But the brokers who use it well treat it as exactly that: a tool, deployed with intention and with the client’s full financial picture in view. In Ontario, agents and brokers are required to complete an additional second-

Amid more clients, more complex files, and higher expectations, the broker channel is growing precisely because the mortgage market has become harder to navigate alone not the same product, and for brokers, the difference has practical consequences. According to CMHC’s most recent Residential Mortgage Industry Report, regulated non-bank lenders held approximately 4 percent of outstanding mortgages in the third quarter of 2025 and carried an arrears rate of 0.23 percent, slightly below the 0.24 percent reported by chartered banks over the same period. Mortgage investment entities, which include private lenders, carried an arrears rate of 1.96 percent − nearly nine times higher.

level course before transacting in private mortgages, and across the industry, completion of that course is widely understood as a starting point rather than a finish line. Specific client scenarios, exit strategies, and suitability considerations take time and experience to navigate properly. The Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario (FSRA) has launched enforcement action against a number of agents for conduct issues in the private lending space. The message from the regulator has been consistent: brokers must

www.mpamag.com/ca

IFC-01-05_MG Editorial v2 - SUBBED.indd 4

10/09/2026 5:56:42 am


Structuring a file with a realistic path back to conventional lending baked in from the outset is both a regulatory expectation and a mark of quality in this space

by design, and the appropriate goal for most clients is to use it as a bridge, not a destination. Structuring a file with a realistic path back to conventional lending baked in from the outset is both a regulatory expectation and a mark of quality in this space.

demonstrate precisely how they assessed and communicated options to clients. Exploring a range of solutions, not simply the most expedient one, is the standard being applied. The brokers who perform best in the space tend to share a few habits. They lead

The lenders in this guide

with the full story, including the complications, rather than burying problems in documentation. They flag challenges before they become obstacles. They arrive knowing the client’s exit plan, because alternative and private lending carries higher rates than conventional financing

Alternative lending is not one-size-fits-all, and neither are the lenders behind it. The profiles that follow offer a closer look at three operating in this space − what they do, who they serve, and how brokers can put them to work.

www.mpamag.com/ca

IFC-01-05_MG Editorial v2 - SUBBED.indd 5

5

10/09/2026 5:56:42 am


MORTGAGE GUIDE

CANADIAN MORTGAGES INC. brokers.thecmigroup.ca 888-465-8584 info@thecmigroup.ca Lending markets: Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia, Alberta, and Atlantic Canada Niche/focus: Customized private mortgage financing delivered exclusively through the mortgage broker channel. CMI offers flexible, innovative solutions tailored to your clients’ needs, backed by a reputation for transparent practices, collaborative partnerships, exceptional speed, and a common-sense approach to lending Products: First and second mortgages, short-term and bridge loans, equity mortgages, and bundle mortgages

Property types: All residential properties, including one to four units, owner-occupied, rental properties, condos, and cottages. No restrictions on location. Remote and rural properties considered on a case-by-case basis Purposes: Financing available for purchases, business working capital, debt consolidation, bridge loans, investment purposes, emergency purposes, tax or mortgage arrears, income relief, home renovations, and more Maximum LTV: Up to 80% on first and second mortgages in major urban and suburban markets; up to 75% in smaller towns or rural locations. Blanket mortgages are considered on a case-by-case basis

Minimum Beacon: None Customer types: A-, B-, and C-level credit. No minimum Beacon score. No maximum TDS/GDS Income sources: All income types considered: salary, commission, business for self, freelance, retired, and equity

6

Servicing ratios: No maximum

Maximum amortization: Up to 40 years or interest only Fees: 2–3.5% on first mortgages, 3–6% on second mortgages. Fees dependent on location, income, credit, and security Minimum loan amount: $50,000 on first or second mortgages Maximum loan amount: Up to $1.5 million in urban markets with higher amounts considered on a case-by-case basis Special features: No hidden application fees; early repayment penalties of no more than three months; prepaid (for all or part of term) available; open mortgages and custom term lengths available. Eligible second mortgage positioning behind CHIP/ reverse mortgage and collateral-charge mortgages; high-ratio mortgage bundles and short-term/bridge loans available. Customized mortgage solutions tailored to your clients’ needs

Terms: 3, 6, 9, and 12 months. Custom terms and prepaid options are available Rate type: Fixed

www.mpamag.com/ca

06-IBC_MG Listings v2 - SUBBED.indd 6

10/09/2026 5:59:28 am


GLENGARRY FARM FINANCE www.glengarry.ca 844-458-FARM (3276)

Lending markets: Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, British Columbia

statements or last three years’ T1 with Farm Schedule (T2042 Statement of Farming Activities), net worth statement (both personal and corporate), cash-flow projection or business plan demonstrating projected revenues and expenses for the coming year

Terms: 1–3 year terms with interest-only options Rate type: Fixed Maximum amortization: N/A Fees: 1% lender fee

Niche/focus: Agriculture Products: First and second mortgages, bridge loans Customer type: Farmers and agricultural producers who fall just outside traditional lending criteria but have strong land assets and viable operations. No tourism ventures, hobby farms, new farmers, wineries, equestrian, or non-ag enterprises

Property types: Food-producing commercial farms and farmland Purpose: Our clients are primary producers (crops and livestock) who may be facing short-term cash-flow challenges, refinancing debt, expanding through land or equipment purchases, or navigating transitions like succession or restructuring

Minimum loan amount: $500,000 Maximum loan amount: None Special features: To accommodate variability in farm cash flow, we offer interest-only mortgages, payment frequencies other than monthly, or, on a case-by-case basis, large lump sum pre-payments

Maximum LTV: Up to 70% Income sources: Three years’ accountant-prepared financial

Minimum Beacon: 600

www.mpamag.com/ca

06-IBC_MG Listings v2 - SUBBED.indd 7

7

10/09/2026 5:59:31 am


MORTGAGE GUIDE

HAVENTREE BANK www.haventreebank.com 1-855-272-0051

Lending markets: Residential real estate financing across Canada, including Quebec Niche/focus: Haventree Bank specializes in alternative mortgage lending, with a focus on underserved borrowers who may not qualify for traditional bank financing, including self-employed and creditchallenged Canadians Products: Fixed-rate mortgage, convertible mortgage, improvements mortgage, seconds+ mortgage, rental property mortgage

Purpose: Financing available for purchases and refinances

Income sources: All income types are considered: salaried/hourly, 100%

Terms: 1-, 2-, 3-, 5-year fixed terms; 12-month convertible terms; open-term second mortgage Rate type: Fixed Maximum amortization: Up to 35 years

Property types: Purchase, 1–4-unit residential properties located in suburban areas; owner-occupied (includes second homes); SFD minimum 800 sq ft. (750 sq ft. in Winnipeg); apartments/condos – minimum 650 sq ft. (500 sq ft. in the Greater Montreal, Greater Toronto, and Greater Vancouver areas); rentals

Customer type: Self-employed borrowers who may have difficulty proving income using conventional methods; borrowers with credit challenges or those rebuilding their credit history; newcomers to Canada and borrowers with non-traditional income profiles; home purchasers, including first-time and repeat homebuyers; mortgage renewals and refinances; investment and rental property financing

8

commissioned income, seasonal employment, 100% maternity/paternity leave, contract employment, CPP, OAS, employment pension, foster care, workers’ compensation, Disability Support Programs, Canada Child Benefit (CCB)

Maximum LTV: Up to 80% LTV for owner-occupied and rentals; up to 75% LTV for apartment/condo rentals; Flex 60-extended ratios: eligible borrowers can now qualify with debt service ratios of up to 60% GDS/TDS Minimum Beacon: Standard income – minimum 500 FICO; bank statement approach and apartment/condo rentals – minimum 550 FICO; second mortgage – minimum 640 FICO; current and prior consumer proposal considered; prior bankruptcy considered

Fees: 1% lender fee on fixed-term and convertible mortgages; 2% lender fee on open-term mortgages (can be capitalized into fixed- and open-term mortgages if not >80% LTV – cannot exceed sliding scale) Minimum loan amount: $100,000 ($50,000 for second mortgages) Maximum loan amount: Starts at $2.5 million in the GTA and GVA and $1.5 million in all other markets (some restrictions may apply) Special features: The new Elite Loyalty Program is created to recognize and reward the outstanding efforts of our broker partners. With three achievementbased tiers – Gold, Platinum, and Diamond – brokers can earn exclusive status based on the number of funded deals completed annually by themselves or their loyalty team

www.mpamag.com/ca

06-IBC_MG Listings v2 - SUBBED.indd 8

10/09/2026 5:59:33 am


NEIGHBOURHOOD HOLDINGS neighbourhood.com 604-568-4063

Lending markets: British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Ontario, Quebec, and Nova Scotia Niche/focus: Simple, transparent alternative mortgages with competitive rates, fast financing, and minimal documentation. Common-sense underwriting for borrowers who need more flexibility than traditional banks can offer, including self-employed borrowers, those navigating life transitions, and those with time-sensitive bridge financing needs. We’re one of Canada’s largest alternative mortgage lenders following our acquisition of Fisgard Asset Management in 2025 and the winner of the 2026 Private Lender Award of Excellence Products: First mortgages (1- and 2-year terms) and bridge financing (6-month, 1- and 2-year terms) in BC, AB, SK, ON, QC, and NS; second mortgages (1- and 2-year terms) in BC, AB, and ON Customer type: Self-employed and non-traditional income borrowers;

borrowers in life transitions (e.g., divorce) and those needing bridge financing Income sources: Stated income – no NOAs, T4s, corporate tax returns, or GDS/ TDS calculations required Property types: Single-family homes, semi-detached homes, townhouses/ rowhouses, apartments /condos (max 65% LTV), and multiplexes (up to 4 units); no land, commercial, or construction financing; urban centres of 100,000+ population or within 50km, max 10 acres for homes on agricultural properties or acreages Purposes: Purchases, refinances, equity take-outs, buy-before-sell, bridge financing, title transfers, and minor cosmetic renovations Maximum LTV: Up to 75% on first mortgages for Beacon 600+ (65% for Beacon 500–599); up to 75% on second mortgages for owner-occupied properties (65% on condos/rentals; Beacon 500–599 capped at 65%) Minimum Beacon: 500 Terms: 1-year term (open, closed, or partially open); 2-year closed term; 6-month open term (bridge financing)

Rate type: Variable, with a rate floor (greater of the quoted rate or prime + spread); fixed rate available for a premium Maximum amortization: Up to 40 years or interest only Fees: 1% lender fee on open terms, no lender fee on closed or partially open terms (broker sets own fee, disbursed at funding); ALT-A programs (1st and 2nd position) charge no lender fee, with brokers earning a 75bps finder’s fee instead; rates can be bought down to a maximum lender fee of 2%; $295 flat renewal fee across all programs Minimum loan amount: First mortgages: $100,000; second mortgages: $75,000 Maximum loan amount: First mortgages: up to $3 million; second mortgages: up to $500,000 (first mortgage balance must not exceed $1 million and first mortgage rate must not exceed 6%) Special features: Fast turnaround time; 90-day rate guarantee; $295 flat renewal fee; dedicated regional business development manager support; 100% fee transparency – no hidden fees or surprises at closing; winner of the 2026 Private Lender Award of Excellence

www.mpamag.com/ca

06-IBC_MG Listings v2 - SUBBED.indd 9

9

10/09/2026 5:59:34 am


MORTGAGE GUIDE

RIVERROCK MIC

ROI GROUP

www.riverrockmic.com

www.roigroup.ca

416-504-1886

905-806-2292

Lending markets: Ontario Niche/focus: Equity-based lender that focuses on highly marketable real estate in Ontario. We take a common-sense approach to lending. We lend on owner-occupied and rental properties. We offer same-day approvals and can close quickly Products: First and second mortgages. Interest only Customer type: Borrowers who struggle to verify their income by way of traditional documents. Borrowers with poor or limited credit

Lending markets: Southern Ontario – emphasis on GTHA, Southwestern Ontario & Niagara region Niche/focus: Direct non-institutional commercial mortgage opportunities. Investor and portfolio friendly Products: First mortgages, bridge loans, construction loans, development and site servicing loans, renovation financing, portfolio blanketing loans, equity take-out mortgages Customer type: Real estate investors, builders, developers, business owners. All incomes sources and credit scores considered Income sources: Deal, property, and structure dependent

Income sources: Flexible

Purpose: Purchase and refinances

Property types: Income-producing properties (industrial, multi-family, mixed-use, retail plazas, office, hospitality), development and raw land, construction sites (infill and low-rise/retail/industrial)

Maximum LTV: 80%

Purpose: Acquisition, refinance

Minimum Beacon: None

Maximum LTV: 65%

Terms: 6 months and 1 year

Minimum Beacon: N/A

Rate type: Fixed

Terms: 12–24 months

Maximum amortization: Interest only

Rate type: 11–12%

Fees: 2% on first mortgages and 3% on second mortgages

Maximum amortization: Interest only

Minimum loan amount: $100,000

Fees: 2–2.5%

Maximum loan amount: $2.5 million

Minimum loan amount: $500,000

Special features: We can work with brokers to tailor solutions to fit their clients’ needs

Maximum loan amount: $30 million

Property types: Residential

Special features: Connect with us to learn more

10

www.mpamag.com/ca

06-IBC_MG Listings v2 - SUBBED.indd 10

10/09/2026 5:59:35 am


THREEPOINT CAPITAL www.threepointcapital.ca 1-800-979-2911

Lending markets: British Columbia, Alberta, and Ontario Niche/focus: Creative solutions-based flexible lending on marketable residential properties in urban locations for those who do not qualify for traditional lending Products: First and second mortgages Customer type: Private individuals, non-residents, and new to Canada, as well as holding companies with personal guarantees of all directors Income sources: Hourly and salaried employees, self-employed, stated income, and retirement income are accepted, subject to overall comfort on ability to pay

Property types: Residential owneroccupied or rental, single-family detached, townhouses, duplexes, fourplexes, and condominiums Purpose: Purchases, refinances, equity take-out, debt consolidations, and renovation projects

Maximum LTV: Up to 75% LTV Minimum Beacon: 600 Terms: 1-year and 2-year terms. Renewals offered to borrowers in good standing with a fully transparent renewal process that provides peace of mind Rate type: Fixed rate with options for an open term

Fees: Our flexible Pathfinder rate program allows you and your client to choose between no lender fee and a higher rate or a lower rate and a 1% or 2% fee, depending on what best suits the client’s individual needs Minimum loan amount: $50,000 Maximum loan amount: $1.75 million on a single property; $3 million inter alia on first mortgages, $500,000 on second mortgages Special features: Ask about Three Point Capital’s lending programs: Pathfinder – no fee or lower rate; Elevation – split fee (50% lender fee, 50% brokerage finder’s fee); and Horizon – closed term. First mortgage construction financing in BC and Ontario

Maximum amortization: Up to 40-year amortization available and interest only considered on first mortgages up to 70%

www.mpamag.com/ca

06-IBC_MG Listings v2 - SUBBED.indd 11

11

10/09/2026 5:59:41 am


MORTGAGE GUIDE

VWR CAPITAL CORP. https://vwrcapital.com/ 1-866-907-5407 Lending markets: British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario Niche/focus: Equity, residential, urban, direct to licensed mortgage brokers. Straightforward products, industry low-fee structure with partnership alignment to ensure every deal is done the right way to protect the reputations of brokers, brokerages, and borrowers alike Products: First and second mortgages, 1-year terms, open or closed options Customer type: Individuals, selfemployed, holding companies, salaried or commissioned employees. All credit levels considered Income sources: All income types considered, stated income with no

12

debt-servicing requirements. Latest NOA required for self-employed borrowers to confirm if there are taxes outstanding Property types: Residential homes in urban centres within market areas. Singlefamily, attached, detached, townhomes, condos, row homes, multi-family, leasehold (BC), inter alia/blanket mortgages Purpose: Purchase, refinance, inter alia/ blanket Maximum LTV: Up to 75% on first and second mortgages. Contact your sales team to review an address, or for general lending areas, vwrcapital.com Minimum Beacon: All credit levels considered Terms: 1-year terms, open or closed, at the same rate Rate type: Fixed, always up to date at vwrcapital.com

Maximum amortization: Up to 35 years. Interest only considered for LTV < 65% Fees: 1% for open term, fees starting at $750 for closed term. Fee structure is the same for first and second mortgages. Renewal fees are only $200 Minimum loan amount: $50,000 Maximum loan amount: $2.5 million Special features: With over 30+ years of experience in alternative lending, we think of VWR as a pioneer in the alternate/private lending market. We have a disciplined approach and work every deal with integrity. Our accessible sales team is empowered to make decisions and equipped with the knowledge and experience to assist with your deal needs. Exceptional and dedicated customer service at every level! Commitment offers in less than 24 hours, while allowing you to set your own broker fee!

www.mpamag.com/ca

06-IBC_MG Listings v2 - SUBBED.indd 12

10/09/2026 5:59:47 am


NEWSLETTER

SIGN UP TODAY. IT’S FREE. Receive the latest news and updates about the mortgage space, delivered straight your inbox daily. www.mpamag.com/ca/newsletter

06-IBC_MG Listings v2 - SUBBED.indd 13

10/09/2026 5:59:53 am


Canadian Mortgage Professional’s special reports provide an expert-collated resource for the industry, highlighting best-in-class partners, leading service providers, and the professionals driving innovation across the mortgage sector. In 2027, Canadian Mortgage Professional will produce a comprehensive portfolio of special reports covering topics and trends that are top of mind for industry professionals.

•

Brokers on Lenders

•

Top Mortgage Employers

•

Rising Stars

•

Women of Influence

•

Top 75 Brokers

If you would like further details on how to be involved, please get in touch via email at sophia.egho@keymedia.com.

OFC-IFC-OBC_MG Cover - SUBBED.indd 2

10/09/2026 6:01:23 am


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
CMP 21.02 Mortgage Guide by Key Media - Issuu