Page 1

M-99-46 REV. 2 APRIL. 2000

MAINTENANCE MANUAL

CONVENTIONAL LIFT GA TE SERIES LIFTGA GATE

TG-150 LMV TG-20 LMV 11921 Slauson Avenue. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 C

MAXON Lift Corp. 2000


ASSEMBLY DRAWING 1,1a* 24,36*

2 3,26*,28* 11921 Slauson Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 FAX (888) 771-7713

4,26*, 31*,32* 23

5,37*

9,29*, 30*

10

18 17,26*

6

11,26*

7,26*,28* 21

12 12

4,26*,31*,32* 13,26*, 27*,28*

8

26*

20 22

35

12

33*,34*,38*

5,37*

19

10

12 14,26* 16,28*31* 15,25*

* = Not Shown PAGE 8

12

12

9


ASSEMBLY DRAWING

1

1a*

QTY.

1

PART NUMB ER

DESCRIPTION

261602-01

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 36" x 80" WIDE

261602-04

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 42" x 80" WIDE

261602-07

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 48" x 80" WIDE

261602-02

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 36" x 86" WIDE

261602-05

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 42" x 86" WIDE

261602-08

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 48" x 86" WIDE

261602-03

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 36" x 92" WIDE

261602-06

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 42" x 92" WIDE

261602-09

PL ATFORM WEL DMENT 48" x 92" WIDE

253944-02

RAMP, 6" FIXED x 80" WIDE

253944-03

RAMP, 6" FIXED x 86" WIDE

253944-05

RAMP, 12" FIXED x 80" WIDE

253944-06

RAMP, 12" FIXED x 86" WIDE

1 253830

RAMP, SINGL E CART STOP x 80" WIDE

253830-01

RAMP, SINGL E CART STOP x 86" WIDE

253890

RAMP, DUAL CART STOP x 80" WIDE

253890-01

RAMP, DUAL CART STOP x 86" WIDE

2

1

252685

PIN, 1" DIA. x 13.75" L ONG

3

1

252675-01

4

2

261582

5

2

261896-01

6

1

260830

7

1

252675-02

8

1

260923

ARM, PUSHING ADJ UST WEL DMENT R.H.

9

2

261597

B OLT & B USHING WEL DMENT

10 10

2

261456-01

PIN WEL DMENT, 1" DIA x 6.85" L ONG

11 11

1

260815-02

SHACK L E WEL DMENT, R.H.

12 12

6

252686

PARAL L EL ARM WEL DMENT L .H. ARM, PL ATFORM CL OSER WEL DMENT PIN WEL DMENT, 1" DIA x 4.01" L ONG PIN, 1" DIA. x 7.25" L ONG PARAL L EL ARM WEL DMENT R.H.

PIN, 1" DIA. x 4" L ONG

(Continued on next page) PAGE 9

11921 Slauson Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 FAX (888) 771-7713

ITEM


ASSEMBLY DRAWING

11921 Slauson Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 FAX (888) 771-7713

ITEM

QTY.

PART NUMB ER

13 13

1

260736-01

L IFT FRAME WEL DMENT (TG-150/12/20)

14 14

1

260733-01

MAINFRAME WEL DMENT (TG-150/20)

15 15

2

261895

PIN, 1" DIA. x 5.12" L ONG

260372

CYL INDER, 3 x 10 x 1.25" ROD (TG-150)

16 16

1 260392

CYL INDER, 3.5 x 10 x 1.25" ROD (TG-20)

DESCRIPTION

17 17

1

260815-01

SHACK L E WEL DMENT, L .H.

18 18

1

262228

SPRING, TORSION 1/2 x 6 11.25CL

19 19

2

900047

SHOUL DER B OLT, 1/2" x 3/4" L G.

20 20

2

040540

NUT, NYL ON, 5/16-18 UNC

261454

SPACER, SL EEVE 1/2" DIA x 5/8" L G.

21 21

2 261455

ROL L ER, TRAVEL , 3/4" DIA x 1/2" L G.

22 22

2

905127-04

B EARING, SEL F-L UB E, 3/8 x 5/8

23 23

1

260923-01

ARM, PUSHING ADJ UST. WEL DMENT L .H.

24 24

2

202528-02

SPRING, TORSION .160 x 1

25*

2

030159

COTTER PIN, 3/16 x 2

26*

14 14

221416

PIN, ROL L 3/8" x 2" ZINC

27*

2

221497

PIN, ROL L 3/8" x 1-1/2" ZINC

28*

7

260916-03

B EARING, SEL F L UB E 1" x 2" L ONG

29*

2

260916-02

B EARING, SEL F L UB E 1" x 1-1/2" L ONG

30*

2

260916-01

B EARING, SEL F L UB E 1" x 1-1/4" L ONG

31*

3

260916-06

B EARING, SEL F L UB E 1" x 1" L ONG

32*

2

260916-07

B EARING, SEL F L UB E 1" x 1/2" L ONG

33*

2

260917-01

B EARING, SEL F L UB E 3/4" x 3/4" L ONG

34*

2

252684

ROL L ER

35 35

2

201966

ROL L ER, YOK E #CYR 1-1/4S

36*

2

030410

PIN, ROL L , 1/4 x 1-1/2

37*

2

260930

RETAINING RING

38*

2

252683-01

PIN WEL DMENT

PAGE 10


(THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK)


(THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK)


BATTERY CABLE

WHT

MOTOR SOLENOID PUMP BOX THERMISTOR

WHT

A B

(Part of Motor)

RED

RED

D GN

C

YE

L

SOLENOID

CONNECTOR (P/N 907021)

FUSE HOLDER (P/N 263801)

PAGE 11

11921 Slauson Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 FAX (888) 771-7713

WIRE CONNECTIONS


PUMP ASSEMBLY, GRAVITY DOWN

11921 Slauson Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 FAX (888) 771-7713

ITEM

QTY.

PART NO.

1

1

263612

SL IML INE PUMP ASSEMB LY 12 VDC

2

1

262966

B U S B AR

3

1

262939

MOTOR SOL ENOID

4

1

253353

VALVE, SOL ENOID, 2-WAY

1

226594

O-RING K IT, 2-WAY VALVE

5

1

263779

PL U G

6

1

263369

FIL L ER

7

1

263811

CONNECTOR, 3/8"

8

1

263500

B OX ASSEMB LY

8a 8a

1

263497

COVER

8b 8b

1

263499

B OX WEL DMENT

8c 8c

1

263791

L ATCH

9

1

030937

HEX PL UG, 1/4"

10 10

1

263370

FL OW SIGHT

11 11

2

263814

GROMMET, 1" DIA.

12 12

1

263795

GROMMET, 1/2" DIA.

13 13

1

263798

PUMP B OX HARNESS

1

263802

GASK ET

14 14

1

260250

FILTER

15 15

1

905100

B UL K HEAD, MAL E, J IC #6

16 16

2

030039

B OLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" L G.

17 17

2

030555

WASHER, L OCK , 3/8"

18 18

2

030556

WASHER, FL AT, 3/8"

4a 4a

13a

DESCRIPTION

PAGE 12


1 2

16,17,18

13 3

15 4

14

10 5

11 7

12

11

9

PAGE 13

8 6

11921 Slauson Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 FAX (888) 771-7713

PUMP ASSEMBLY, GRAVITY DOWN P/N 263613


HARNESS & SWITCH ASSEMBLY Switch & Cable Assembly P/N 264346

Switch Boot Seal P/N 250876

Switch Gasket P/N 264589

11921 Slauson Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 FAX (888) 771-7713

RED Screw, self-tapping #10 x 5/8� P/N 030453

WHT YEL

WH

RE D

T

YE L

Harness Assembly P/N 264472

PAGE 14


Extension Wire Assembly

Wire Assembly

A B C

D

Low Voltage/ Thermal Switch (LVTS)

Wire Harness

P/N 905197

LVTS

Wire Harness P/N 264548

A

Wire Assembly

B C D

P/N 264546 SPLICE

Extension Wire Assembly P/N 264755

PAGE 15

11921 Slauson Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 90670 (800) 227-4116 FAX (888) 771-7713

LOW VOLTAGE / THERMAL SWITCH (LVTS) (IF EQUIPPED ON LIFTGATE)


LIQUID SEALANT APPLICATION 1. Clean all threads with a soft brush and a suitable cleaning solvent. 2. Dry threads thoroughly with compressed air or shop towel. 3. Apply the Liquid Sealant (Compound PLS 2), to the external threads of the Male Connector. 4. Assemble the fitting and torque it to the prescribed value. 5. Check for leakage. If leakage exists, remove the fitting and return to Step # 1. 6. If fitting is loosened or removed, return to Step # 1. P/N 260798-02

Maxon TG Series Liftgate  

Maxon Liftgate

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you