Page 1

STOWAWAY Tailgates By THIEMAN

ST 22 & ST 31 OWNERS MANUAL/PARTS LIST

ST 31 SHOWN

IMPORTANT! KEEP IN VEHICLE!

!

PLEASE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONTENTS OF THIS MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE EQUIPMENT.

HIEMAN TAILGATES, INC.

NATIONAL TRUCK EQUIPMENT ASSOCIATION

Member

600 East Wayne Street Celina, Ohio 45822 Phone: 419-586-7727 Fax: 419-586-9724


INSPECTION AND LOCATION OF DECALS Inspect all of the decals listed below to be certain that they are in the proper location and they are legible. All decals must be in place and legible or all warranties are void! Item 1 2 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 11

Part Name Warning Decal-off center Fast Idle Decal PTO Decal Danger Decal-no riding Operating Decal-Toggle Capacity Decal-2200# Capacity Decal-3100# Warning Decal-pinch point Handle decal Thieman Nameplate Urgent Warning Decal Wiring Decal - Gravity Down Wiring Decal - Power Down Warning Decal

7.

Part Number 4671050 4650150 4650140 4609 4606 4650540 4650740 4604 4605 4650800 4650530 4612 4614 4620


PLATFORM ASSEMBLY Item

Part Number

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

31324 31124-001 5781017 5056 8271856 8426899 8271291 31325 8107-011 8114-001

Description Platform Main Section Platform Extension Retaining Ring Hinge Pin Screw 1.00 x 2.25 Nut 1.00 Zerk Platform Asm 8440 Washer .62 Screw 1.00 x 4.00

8.

Qty. 1 1 4 2 2 2 2 1 2 2


SPACER ASSEMBLY Item 1 2 3 4 5 6

Part Number

Description

3195 2404-001 5701043 3192-002 3192-001 5101100

Spacer Asm Control Shaft Handle Grip Latch RH Latch LH Spring

9.

Qty 1 1 1 1 1 2


TRUNNION, LIFT ARMS, AND IDLER ARMS-ST22 Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29

Part Number

Description

Qty

3103460 3103590 31119-002 31119-001 3103480 4100-013 5064 5028 5000161 5100180 8137243 8427570 8120396 8137185 9414073 5781009 8271291 5708-001 3103530 3103710 8120384 8100-014 5100050 5794001 2331150 3103700 3103540 5702242 8449646

Trunnion Asm Lift Arm Asm Idler Arm RH Idler Arm LH Kicker Arm Asm Chain Pin Asm IA to pivot Pin IA, LA-trunnion Pin Asm LA to pivot Spring Cotter Pin Screw .44 x 2.50 Flatwasher .44 Cotter Pin Lock Nut .44 Retaining Ring Zerk Spring Pin Hinge Asm CS Spring Lever CS Lockwasher .50 Screw .50 x 1.00 Torsion Bar Clevis Pin Link Spring Lever SS Hinge Asm SS Wear Pad Screws

1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 10 12 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 4

10.


TRUNNION, LIFT ARMS, AND IDLER ARMS-ST31 Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29

Part Number

Description

3109400 3109410 31119-002 31119-001 3103480 4101-013 5064 5028 5000161 5100180 8137243 8427570 8120396 5708-001 9414073 5781009 3103530 3103710 8120384 8100-014 5100050 3103700 3103540 2331150 5794001 8137185 8271291 5702242 8449646

Trunnion Asm Lift Arm Asm Idler Arm RH Idler Arm LH Kicker Arm Asm Chain Pin Asm IA to pivot Pin IA, LA-trunnion Pin Asm LA to pivot Spring Cotter Pin Screw .44 x 2.50 Flatwasher .44 Spring Pin Lock Nut .44 Retaining Ring Hinge Asm CS Spring Lever CS Lockwasher .50 Screw .50 x 1.00 Torsion Bar Spring Lever SS Hinge Asm SS Spring Link Clevis Pin Cotter Pin Zerk Wear Pad Screw

11.

Qty 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 2 1 1 2 2 4 2 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 8 2 4


ELECTRIC CONTROL PUMP ASSEMBLY POWER DOWN-ST22 Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

Part Number

Description

Qty

4404 4421420 4929 4423520 4447 4420409 5765 5700100 4900000 4965020 4900030 4301770 5001841 4200551 4300030 4350 5701260 8180122 8106-010 8120377 8120388 3038 4301740 4422860 4301750 31225 8109-014 4965021 4319-002 4318-001 4900080 4318-002 8104-006

EST Pump Asm-incl 2 to 6 Pump bracket Plug - .25 NPT Motor 8111 Solenoid Breather cap Cover Strap .25 Swivel Elbow Hose 51.00 Restrictor Elbow Circuit Breaker Pin Asm Cylinder 3.5 x 10 Battery Cable #2 x 25’ Cable lug Cable retainer Screw .38-16 x 1.00 Internal Tooth Lockwasher .38 Nut .38 Flatwasher .38 Tube Toggle switch Pushbutton Control Toggle Seal Cap Self Tap Screw .25 x .50 Hose 63.00 Heat Shrink Battery Cable #2 x 2' Swivel Tee Ground Cable #2 x 2' Screw .31 x 1

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 12 5 10 5 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

12.


ELECTRIC CONTROL PUMP ASSEMBLY GRAVITY DOWN-ST22 Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34

Part Number

Description

Qty

4400351 4421420 4421350 4423520 4421620 4420410 5704 5700100 4900000 4960000 4900360 4301770 5001841 4200551 4300030 4350 5701260 8180122 8106-010 8120377 8120388 4900240 4952032 3038 4301550 4422850 4301750 8109-014 31225 4319-002 4318-001 4456 4318-002 8104-006

Pump Asm-incl 2 to 6 Pump bracket Mounting bracket Motor 8111 Solenoid Breather cap Cover Strap .25 Swivel Elbow Hose 48.00 Restrictor Elbow Circuit Breaker Pin Asm Cylinder 3.5 x 10 Battery cable #2 x 25’ Cable lug Cable retainer Screw .38-16 x 1.00 Internal Tooth Lockwasher .38 Nut .38 Flatwasher .38 Tube Elbow Tubing 42” Tube Toggle Switch Pushbutton Control Toggle Seal Self Tap Screw .25 x .50 Cap Heat Shrink Battery Cable #2 x 2' Reducer Bushing Ground Cable #2 x 2' Screw .31 x 1

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 5 10 5 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

13.


ELECTRIC CONTROL PUMP ASSEMBLY POWER DOWN-ST31 Item 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34

Part Number

Description

Qty

4400911 4400371 4421420 4906-004 4447 4421620 4420409 5765 5700100 4900000 4965020 4905 4900450 5001841 4200521 4200481 4350 5701260 8180126 8106-010 8120377 8120388 3038 4301740 4422860 4965021 4900080 8109-014 31225 4301750 4319-002 4318-001 4301770 4318-002 8104-006

EST Pump Asm-incl 2 to 6 ESPB Pump Asm-incl 2 to 6 Pump bracket Flow Control Motor 8111 Solenoid Breather cap Cover Strap .25 Swivel Elbow Hose 51.00 Straight Swivel .25 Elbow Pin Asm Cylinder 3 x 10 Battery Cable #2 x 25’ Cable lug Cable retainer Screw .38-16 x 1.50 Internal Tooth Lockwasher .38 Nut .38 Flatwasher .38 Tube Toggle switch Pushbutton Control Hose 63.00 Swivel Tee Self Tap Screw .25 x .50 Cap Toggle Seal Heat Shrink Battery Cable #2 x 2' Circuit Breaker Ground Cable #2 x 2' Screw .31 x 1

1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 4 2 1 1 4 5 10 5 4 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

14.


ELECTRIC CONTROL PUMP ASSEMBLY GRAVITY DOWN-ST31 Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

Part Number

Description

Qty

4400351 4421420 4421350 4423520 4421620 4420410 5704 5700100 4900080 4960000 4900030 4900240 5001841 4200521 4300030 4350 5701260 8180126 8106-010 8120377 8120388 4900250 4952032 3038 4301550 4422850 4301750 8109-014 31225 4319-002 4318-001 4301770 4456 4900000 4318-002 8104-006

Pump Asm-incl 2 to 6 Pump bracket Mounting bracket Motor 8111 Solenoid Breather cap Cover Strap .25 Swivel Tee Hose 48.00 Restrictor Elbow Tube elbow Pin Asm Cylinder 3 x 10 Battery cable #2 x 25’ Cable lug Cable retainer Screw .38-16 x 1.50 Internal Tooth Lockwasher .38 Nut .38 Flatwasher .38 Tube Tee Tubing 42.00 Tube Toggle Switch Pushbutton Control Toggle Seal Self Tap Screw .25 x .50 Cap Heat Shrink Battery Cable #2 x 2' Circuit Breaker Reducer Bushing Swivel Elbow Ground Cable #2 x 2' Screw .31 x 1

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 2 1 1 4 5 10 5 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

15.


(END OF DOCUMENT)

Thieman ST 22 & 31 Series Liftgates  

Thieman Liftgates

Advertisement