Issuu on Google+

STOWAWAY Tailgates By THIEMAN

LRST-40 OWNERS MANUAL/PARTS LIST

IMPORTANT! KEEP IN VEHICLE!

!

PLEASE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONTENTS OF THIS MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE EQUIPMENT.

HIEMAN TAILGATES, INC.

NATIONAL TRUCK EQUIPMENT ASSOCIATION

Member

600 East Wayne Street Celina, Ohio 45822 Phone: (419) 586-7727 Fax: (419) 586-9724


INSPECTION AND LOCATION OF DECALS Item 1 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Part Name

Part Number

Warning Decal-Off Center PTO Decal Fast Idle Decal No Riding Decal Operating Decal Capacity Decal 4000# Warning Decal Warning Decal Caution Decal Handle Decal Warning Decal-High Pressure Wiring Decal

9.

4671050 4650140 4650150 4609 4669 4650130 4604 4650530 4650770 4605 4620 4614


TRUNNION, LIFT ARM, IDLER ARM, AND *OPTIONAL REAR END PROTECTION ASSEMBLY Item

Part Number

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 *28 *29 *30 *31 *32 *33 *34 *35

31411 31410 31388-002 31388-001 5071 5708-009 5708-001 5024 31398 5781008 5701370 5031 5100180 8427570 8120396 9414073 4101-017 8108-005 4220240 8271771 5504-001 5504-014 5504-015 5702202 8449646 5702201 5701910 27123 3016 5024 31400 31399-001 31399-002 5073 5504-005

Description Trunnion asm - Includes item 21 Lift arm asm - Includes items 5,6,18,19,20,21,22,23 Idler arm asm RH - Includes item 22 Idler arm asm LH - Includes item 22 Pin Spring pin Spring pin Pin Kicker asm - Includes items 10,11,12,21 Retaining ring Roller Pin Spring Screw .44-14 x 2.50 Flatwasher .44 Locknut .44 Chain Set screw .38 Nylon insert Screw .75-10 x 2.00 Bushing Bushing Bushing Wear pad RH Self tapping screw Wear pad LH Bolt .44-14 x 1.50 Support arm Collar Pin Guard weld - Includes item 21 Fold arm weld-LH - Includes item 22 Fold arm weld-RH - Includes item 22 Fold pin Bushing

10.

Qty. 1 1 1 1 6 6 1 or *7 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 7 or *9 8 2 1 4 1 1 2 4 4 1 1 1 2 2


PLATFORM-TORSION SPRING ASSIST ASSEMBLY Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Part Number 3442 31401 31407 8119 8106-009 8106-008 9414074 5504-013 4220240 8108-005 8114-002 5072 5708-001 5708-009 31379 5504-014 3057 5101260 5074 5070 31405 31406

Description

Qty.

Platform asm - Items 2 thru 7 Platform main section Platform extension Shoulder bolt .62 Lockwasher .62 Lockwasher .50 Locknut Bushing Nylon insert Set screw .38 Screw 1.00-8 x 2.00 Stow pin Spring pin .25 x 2.00 Spring pin .25 x 2.50 Roller asm Bushing Spring tube Spring Pin Pin Pivot hinge weld-LH Pivot hinge weld-RH

1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1

11.


SPACER ASSEMBLY Item 1 2 3 4 5 6

Part Number 3502 2404-001 5701043 27117 2901170 5101100

Description Spacer asm - Includes items 2 thru 6 Control shaft Handle grip Latch Lever Spring

12.

Qty. 1 1 1 2 2 2


PUMP ASSEMBLY-TOGGLE AND PUSHBUTTON CONTROL Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39

Part Number 4404 4421420 4420409 4423521 4421620 8180122 8120382 8120377 8120388 3717 5758 8110-006 8107-006 8106-006 8103-017 4422860 4301740 4301750 3039 31225 5793010 4318-001 4301770 4350 4319-002 4300030 5701260 4900080 4960001 4965020 4905 4900450 4906-006 4900000 31394 5024 5708-001 5009 5781008

Description Pump asm - Includes items 2 thru 5 Pump bracket Breather Motor heavy duty 8112 Solenoid Bolt .38-16 x 1.00 Lockwasher Nut .38 Flatwasher Pump enclosure asm - Includes items 11 thru 15 Rubber T-handle asm Screw #6-32 x .50 Flatwasher #6 Lockwasher #6 Nut #6 Pushbutton Toggle switch Toggle seal Tube Cap Self tap screw Cable asm - 2 Ga. x 2 ft Circuit breaker - 150A Cable lug Heat shrink Battery cable -2 Ga. x 25 ft Cable retainer Swivel tee Hose 60.00 Hose 51.00 Straight swivel M-F .25 male elbow Flow Control 1.0 GPM .25 swivel elbow Cylinder 3.5 Bore x 8 Stroke Pin Spring pin Pin Retaining ring

13.

Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 8 1 2 8 8 8 8 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 12 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2


(END OF DOCUMENT)


Thieman LRST Series Liftgate