38 minute read
[…] Finally, this witness will be asked whether any of the elections officials involved in the election prevented eligible voters from voting, failed to count legal votes, or engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake.

Summary of Anticipated Testimony:

Not Supplying Paper to Polling Places.

From the evidence provided by the Harris County Election Administrator’s Office, the vast majority of the polling locations received the same amount of ballot paper, enough for 600 voters. Under Section 51.005 of the Texas Election Code,

“The authority responsible for procuring the election supplies for an election shall provide for each election precinct a number of ballots equal to at least the percentage of voters who voted in that precinct in the most recent corresponding election plus 25 percent of that number, except that the number of ballots provided may not exceed the total number of registered voters in the precinct.”

In other words, the authority providing supplies should account for 125% of the voters from the last-like election who voted in that precinct or in the case of combined or county-wide polls, the polling location.