4 minute read
[…] The West Virginia Legislature in its infinite wisdom voted to create some additional protections for oil and gas mineral owners and likely contribute to confusion regarding the validity of oil and gas leases. It is worth noting that the Legislature imposed this law only on oil and gas leases and not coal or other natural resource leases.
SB 554 passed the Legislature on March 2, 2020, was approved by the Governor on March 25, 2020 and will become law on May 31, 2020 (90 days after passage). The bill creates a new section of the West Virginia Code designated § 36-4-9b and titled “Release of terminated, expired or canceled oil or natural gas leases.”
The bill imposes a requirement on oil and natural gas lessees to deliver to the lessor, without cost to the lessor, “a properly executed and notarized release of such lease in recordable form” within 60 days after the termination, expiration, or cancellation of an oil or natural gas lease, unless the lease provides for a different time period for release.