Skip to main content

Grass Seed Market Outlook and Growth Forecast

Page 1

Market Research Briefing · Forecast 2026 –2035

Grass Seed Market Global Industry Analysis and Forecast (2026–2035) Trait-differentiated turf genetics are turning a commodity seed category into a USD 3.20 Bn growth opportunity.

USD 4.65 Bn

USD 8.18 Bn

5.67%

USD 3.20 Bn

Market size, 2025

Forecast market size,

CAGR, 2026–2035

Absolute $ opportunity,

2035

2026–2035

Revenue Forecast (USD Billion)

Share Leaders, 2025 North America · region33%

4.65

4.98

5.26

5.56

5.88

6.21

6.56

6.93

7.33

7.74

8.18

USD 1.55 Bn

Cool-Season Seed · type63% USD 2.91 Bn

Lawn & Turf · application44% USD 2.06 Bn

Residential · end user37% 2025

2026

2027

2028

2029

2030

2031

2032

2033

2034

2035

USD 1.72 Bn

Executive Summary The market expands from USD 4.98 Bn in 2026 to USD 8.18 Bn by 2035 as demand shifts from commodity forage seed toward higher-value, trait-differentiated turf cultivars. North America leads with ~33% share; Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 7.7% CAGR, and India the fastest-growing country at ~9.7% CAGR. Drought-tolerant, low-input breeding is the defining R&D shift, accelerated by tightening municipal water-use regulations.

Industry Ecosystem Breeding

Multiplication

Processing

Distribution

End Use

Cultivar R&D, breeder

Cultivation &

Cleaning, coating,

Dealers, garden

Lawns, sports turf,

royalties

phytosanitary

storage

centers, digital

forage, erosion control

certification

Copyright © Next Move Strategy ConsultingSource: NMSC Grass Seed Market Report, 2026–2035


02 · Grass Seed Market

Growth Drivers & Opportunities Lawn renovation, sports turf and drought-tolerant genetics power demand — while

Asia Pacific and India set the growth pace Reg io nal G ro wth O p p o rtunity M ap Scale leaderFastest growthEmerging opportunity

1

3 2

5 4

6

1

North America ~33% share · USD 1.55 Bn (2025);

2

lawn renovation & low-input

United States

3

Leading country at ~USD 1,096.9

India Fastest-growing country at ~9.7% CAGR (2026–2035)

Highest regional CAGR of 7.7%; golf, turf & erosion-control

Mn in 2025

demand 4

Asia Pacific

programs 5

Middle East & Africa

6

Golf & turf facility build-out; drought-tolerant cultivars

Latin America Forage seed demand tied to livestock expansion

Impact on CAGR — Drivers vs. Restraints (percentage points) Factor

Impact

Region · Timeline

+1.4 North America, Europe · 2026–31

Residential lawn renovation spending Drought-tolerant, low-input cultivars

+1.2

North America, MEA · 2026–35

Sports & recreational turf infrastructure

+1.1

Global · 2026–33

+0.9

Forage demand from livestock expansion

Latin America, APAC · 2026–32

Erosion control & land reclamation

+0.7

APAC, MEA · 2028–35

Golf course & turf facility development

+0.6

APAC, Middle East · 2026–30

Water-use restrictions on new lawns

−0.8

North America, MEA · 2026–30

Weather variability in seed yields

−0.5

Europe, North America · 2026–29

Artificial turf in commercial use

−0.4

Global · 2026–35

Copyright © Next Move Strategy ConsultingSource: NMSC Grass Seed Market Report, 2026–2035


03 · Grass Seed Market

High-Growth Segments Cool-season, lawn and residential demand anchor today's market — warm-season warm-season seed, sports turf and commercial buyers lead growth By Type

By Application

By End User

63%

44%

37%

share, 2025

share, 2025

share, 2025

Cool-Season Grass Seed

Lawn & Turf

Largest share · USD 2.91 Bn; balance

Largest share · USD 2.06 Bn; other

held by warm-season seed

uses: sports, forage, erosion control

Residential Largest share · USD 1.72 Bn; other users: commercial, agricultural, municipal

FASTEST GROWING

FASTEST GROWING

FASTEST GROWING

Warm-Season · 6.9% CAGR

Sports & Recreational · 6.8%

Commercial & Institutional ·

CAGR

6.6% CAGR

CAGR Leaderboard, 2026–2035 (%) India · country

9.7

Asia Pacific · region

7.7

Warm-Season · type

6.9

Sports Turf · application

6.8

Commercial · end user

6.6

Overall market

5.67

Growth Pathways for Investors & B2B Players

01

02

03

Drought-Tolerant Licensing

Premium Seed Coating

Sports Turf Partnerships

Patented low-input cultivars generate recurring royalty revenue across water-constrained regions.

Coatings that lift germination and moisture retention capture premium pricing in residential lawn care.

Long-term supply deals with venues and golf developers build credibility that carries into commercial demand.

Copyright © Next Move Strategy ConsultingSource: NMSC Grass Seed Market Report, 2026–2035


04 · Grass Seed Market

Competitive Scenario A moderately consolidated market where breeding depth and distribution reach —

not price — decide share Market Structure

Innovation Focus

M&A Activity

Moderately consolidated: global

Drought- and disease-resistant

JVs and acquisitions among breeders

breeding cooperatives, diversified ag-

cultivars, seed coating and low-input

to expand regional distribution and

seed firms and retail brands

turf genetics

germplasm access

Competitive Positioning Matrix (indicative) Genetics specialists

Key Market Players Integrated leaders

01DLF Seeds A/S 02Royal Barenbrug Group 03Groupe Limagrain (Vilmorin & Cie) 04The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company

Breeding & Genetics Depth →

Global Breeding Cooperatives

05Central Garden & Pet Company 06Land O'Lakes, Inc.

DLF Seeds · Royal Barenbrug

07Corteva, Inc. 08KWS SAAT SE & Co. KGaA 09DSV (Deutsche Saatveredelung AG)

Diversified Ag-Seed Companies

10Germinal Holdings Limited

Limagrain · Corteva · KWS ·

11Lantmännen ek för

DSV · Germinal

12S&W Seed Company Consumer Retail Brands Scotts · Pennington

Niche / regional

13PGG Wrightson Limited 14L. Stroetmann Saat GmbH & Co. KG

Brand-led retail

Distribution & Retail Reach →

Key Strategic Moves Expansion

Partnerships & JVs

DLF Seeds' "Connecting to Grow" strategy (Jun 2025) standardizes operations across 22 countries and prioritizes high-value turf & forage seed through 2028.

Breeders expand joint ventures and long-term supply deals with professional sports venues to anchor premium positioning.

M&A

Sustainability & R&D

Joint ventures and acquisitions among established breeders widen regional distribution and access to germplasm libraries.

Scotts Miracle-Gro's GroForward 2030 (Jul 2026 report) targets sustainable lawn solutions; marker-assisted breeding speeds low-input cultivars.

Copyright © Next Move Strategy ConsultingSource: NMSC Grass Seed Market Report, 2026–2035


05 · Grass Seed Market

Thank You

Let's turn grass seed market intelligence into your next next strategic move Connect with our analysts for in-depth segment, regional and competitive insights — and strategic guidance tailored to your investment or growth agenda.

O f f icial W eb sit e

Co nt act N um b er

Em a il

www.nextmsc.com

+1 857 758 5017

info@nextmsc.com

→

Click here for the complete report Inside the Full Report Full S eg m entatio n Type · Application

Country Seed Trade Import / export

C o m p any S hare A nalysis Volume &

End User · Region

flows by species

portfolio benchmarking

Species & Blend MappingCool- vs

Buyer Pro curem ent

C lim ate & Reg ulato ry Lens Priority

warm-season by application

& seasonal demand

regions & compliance

Follow Us gen-dedup-e3313915ad5eb85fa858a28d036a9766.png

gen-dedup-584b1ad430c32762f405b552f5d8a792.png

LinkedIn

Facebook

Copyright © Next Move Strategy Consultingwww.nextmsc.com

gen-dedup-fa60e1d6ed67f9744243a9e73498e0eb.png

YouTube

gen-dedup-b4cc715d4e745447b171e5f8e60c64b2.png

Twitter

Instagram


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
Grass Seed Market Outlook and Growth Forecast by hhhtt - Issuu