4 minute read
[…] If resolution is not reached at that level, the student may appeal in writing to the Campus Dean, who will refer the matter to the Judicial Committee, a subcommittee of the Academic Affairs Committee. If the student is dissatisfied with the decision of the AAC, he or she may appeal in writing to the Campus Dean, whose decision shall be final.
Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary is in compliance with the Commonwealth of Massachusetts legislation prohibiting the practice of hazing.
Advertisement
According to North Carolina law (NCGS § 14-35): “It is unlawful for any student in attendance at any university, college or school in this State to engage in hazing, or to aid or abet any other student in the commission of this offense. For the purposes of this section Hazing is defined as follows: ‘to subject another student to physical injury as part of an initiation, or as a prerequisite to membership, into any organized school group including any society, athletic team, fraternity or sorority, or other similar group.’ Any violation of this section shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor.”
Following is a copy of Chapter 269, Sections 17, 18, and 19 of the general laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts regarding hazing. The Board of Regents of Higher Education has stipulated that this information must be distributed to all full-time students and student group leaders.