17 minute read
[…] Commonwealth of Mass., 197 U.S. 11, 38 (1905). 9Id. at 38. 10Id. 11Fla. Stat. § 381.00315(1)(c) (defining public health emergency as “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural or manmade, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the public health from [among other things] infectious disease.”). See also Showntail the Legend, LLC v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Regulation, 302 So. 3d 1085, 1087 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020). 12Fla. Stat. § 381.00315(4). 13Minn.