162 minute read
[…] And, more importantly, it is not explicitly limited to U.S. district courts. It is applicable to “an office, agency, or other establishment in the judicial branch.”55

Yet, this amendment specifically focuses on employment accommodations. That is, it includes the provision (and, as amended, funding) to accommodate a disabled employee of the federal judiciary to perform his or her work-related duties.

The Federal Judiciary

The Judicial Conference of the United States

Based on a statute enacted in 1922, 28 U.S.C. § 331 established the Judicial Conference of the United States56 as the national administrative policymaking body of the federal judiciary.57 The general mandates of the Judicial Conference are to “make a comprehensive survey of the condition of business in the courts of the United States and prepare plans for assignment and transfer of judges to or from circuits or districts where necessary,”58 as well as to “submit suggestions and recommendations to the various courts to promote uniformity of management procedures and the expeditious conduct of court business.”59