84 minute read
[…] Bottom line: healthcare and wellness app developers should assess the Rule’s application to their services and the adequacy of their current security measures in order to prevent triggering the Rule’s notification requirements or even the possibility of a noncompliance finding. Then, they can breathe a sigh of relief if the current measures adequately protect the business or implement new measures now to upgrade them until they do. Either way, the FTC handed the healthcare industry an opportunity to prevent costly future risks.

Endnotes

1See 16 C.F.R. § 318.2(d). 2See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6). 3See 16 C.F.R. § 318.2(e) (“reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual”).

I Was Crazy Enough to Start Law School in the Middle of a Pandemic

BY MIKAYLA J. LEWISON1

hen COVID-19 hit in March 2020,