8 minute read
[…] III. MS. VASKO’S CHALLENGES TO THE ASSESSMENT

A. Burden of Proof

“[A]n appeal to the Tax Court may be taken from any matter over which the [tax] court is granted jurisdiction ….” Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 1 (2022). However, “the order of … the appropriate unit of government in every case shall be prima facie valid.” Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 6(a) (2022). Minnesota Statutes section 272.06, which governs the property tax assessment at issue here, further provides that “[a]ll such assessments … shall be presumed to be legal until the contrary is affirmatively shown[.]” Minn. Stat. § 272.06 (2022). “[A] prima facie case simply means one that prevails in the absence of evidence invalidating it.” S. Minn. Beet Sugar Coop v. Cnty. of Renville (SMBSC), 737 N.W.2d 545, 558 (Minn. 2007) (quoting Tousignant v. St. Louis Cnty , 615 N.W.2d 53, 59 (Minn. 2000)).