8 minute read
[…] “The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022). We determine the intention of the legislature “primarily from the language of the statute itself.” Brayton v. Pawlenty, 781 N.W.2d 357, 363 (Minn. 2010) (quoting Gleason v. Geary, 214 Minn. 499, 516, 8 N.W.2d 808, 816 (1943)).

Looking to the plain language of the residential homestead statute, Minn. Stat. § 273.124, subd. 1(a) (2022), “[r]esidential real estate that is occupied and used for the purposes of a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential homestead.” Put another way: