5 minute read
[…] The agency may, however, “impose a reasonable charge for the search, retrieval, redaction, and production or copying costs” of the requested records. The Act goes on to explain how “reasonable charges” may be determined.

Simply put, once a public records request is made, the entity—even if they are private—must respond within three business days with either the records or a description of the records, a timeframe, and the total cost if one is incurred, for when the requester should expect them.

The consequences of noncompliance with the Open Records Act are also spelled out in law. OCGA § 50-18-74 states that “any person or entity knowingly and willfully violating [the law] by failing or refusing to provide access to records not subject to exemption…by knowingly and willingly failing or refusing to provide access to such records within the time limits… or by knowingly and willingly frustrating or attempting to frustrate the access to records by intentionally making records difficult to obtain or review shall be guilty of a misdemeanor” and subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 for the first violation. A civil penalty or criminal fine that may not exceed $2,500 may be assessed for any subsequent violation.