3 minute read
[…] Such transfers shall not be considered Open Transfers subject to the part of the Rule that discusses capacity and other issues.
So, receiving school districts don’t approve or deny transfers of students with IDEA disabilities and IEPs based on lack of capacity, excessive absences, or for disciplinary reasons – the reasons that apply to most students. Instead, they must use a different process to determine whether to grant or deny these transfer requests.
Title 70, Section 13-103 of the Oklahoma Statutes, along with SBE-approved Rule 210:10-1- 19(b) establish the following process for receiving districts to use: “Before approving the transfer, the receiving district shall establish availability of the appropriate program, staff and services.” Essentially, before approving the transfer of a student with an IDEA disability and IEP, the receiving district must determine that it can provide the student a Free Appropriate Public Education in the Least Restrictive Environment as required by the IDEA. That is why a joint IEP conference is