5 minute read
[…] The court noted that although some of those defenses were no longer viable defenses, the general rule that a wrongful death cause of action is viable “only if the decedent could have maintained suit for his injuries immediately prior to his death” remained “unassailed.” The court also noted that Section 71.003(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows a wrongful death claim “only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if he had lived.”

The Texas Supreme Court summarized its holding in Russell as follows: “If a wrongful death action exists, it accrues, not when the decedent was injured, but at his death, and the limitations period on that action begins to run at death.