Page 1


GOVERNMENT&SERVICES

5

This is

Green Township

Township Officials Who to contact for your specific need.

7

Veterans’ Park

AROUNDTOWN

6

Township communities A listing of communities within the county.

7

Parks and recreation A listing of local parks.

8

Who to call List of important phone numbers.

9

Senior Center Information on center.

10

New hospitals New hospitals coming to area.

LOCALORGANIZATIONS

12

Sports organizations Listing of local sports groups.

13

Civic organizations Listing of local clubs.

14

Places of worship Listing of churches.

EDUCATIONALOPPORTUNITIES

15

Schools Public and private schools.

HAPPENINGSEVENTS

16

July 4 celebration Celebrate the country’s birth day with fun and music.

17

Things to do Fun activities offered in the township.

18

Calendar of events

PUBLICSERVICE

4

19

Committees Listing of appointed residents.

19

Volunteer opportunities

GREENTOWNSHIP

CONTACT The Boone County publication is published by the Specialty Publications Department of The Community Press/The Community Recorder. Questions and comments can be sent to Editor Melissa Stewart c/o The Community Press/Recorder 394 Wards Corner Road, Loveland, OH 45140. Email mjstewart@communitypress.com. Or call 513-248-7121. For advertising call 578-5501.


GOVERNMENT&SERVICES

Michael Beiter, left, and Aaron Porotsky, second-graders walk across a bridge during the Saint James School annual Panther Prowl Walk-a-thon at Blue Rock Park in Green Township.

Township Officials Green Township is governed by three elected township trustees: Chairman David Linnenberg; Trustee Tracy Winkler and Trustee Tony Upton. The township also has an elected fiscal officer, Tom Straus. Kevin Celarek is the administrator. The trustees meet monthly at 5:30 p.m. on the second Monday and on the fourth Monday at the Administrative Complex. The exception for 2010 meetings will be December 27.

Department heads and contact information Fire/EMS Department Chief Douglas J. Witsken, 574-0474; emergency, 911

Police Department Police Chief Bart West; 574-0007; emergency, 911

Public Services & Parks Department Fred Schlimm, director, 574-8832

Township Planning and Zoning Department Adam Goetzman, development director and Northeast Green

Township Zoning administrator; 5744848 Administration, Fire/EMS, Police, Public Services and Parks Offices are located in the Green Township Administrative Complex, 6303 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati 45247-7818. Administration Office phone: 5744848.

Police

Green Township operates a fullservice police department, headed by Chief Bart West, located on 6303 Harrison Ave. The township employs 30 full-time officers and one part-time officer. Additionally, nine sheriff deputies, two corporal deputies (soon to be another corporal added), and one sergeant operate out of the police station and serve Green Township. For non-emergency questions or other requests, call the police administrative office at 574-0007, Monday- Friday between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., or email police@greentwp.org.

Fire and EMS

Green Township operates a full-

service department under Chief Douglas J. Witsken. The headquarters is station 53 located at 6303 Harrison Ave.; Fire Station 55 is located at 5410 Audro Drive; Fire Station 54 is at 5911 Bridgetown Road and Fire Station 107 is located at 2280 Sylved Lane. The department has 83 fire and emergency medical personnel which includes five lieutenants, one fire marshal, four district chiefs, one assistant chief, one fire chief and two administrative personnel. For non-emergency questions or other requests, call the fire department’s administrative office at 5740474.

Sewers

There are two types of sewer systems. Storm sewers carry rain, melted snow or other water runoff and sanitary sewers carry waste water from buildings. Questions about storm sewers should be directed to the Hamilton County Public Works Department at 946-4750. Green Township residences connected to public sanitary sewer lines are served by the Metropolitan Sewer District, 1600 Gest St. For serv-

ice, call the 24-hour MSD hotline at 352-4900 and for additional information call 244-1300.

Building Permits and Zoning

New construction and property improvements in Green Township require building permits and zoning certificates. All building permits are issued in Room 803 of the Hamilton County Administration Building, 138 E. Court St. Call 946-4550. Zoning certificates for property under township zoning may be obtained from Green Township. Call Adam Goetzman, Green Township development director, at 574-4848. All other zoning certificates will be issued in Room 807 of the Hamilton County Administration Building, 138 E. Court St. Call 9464501.

Trash Removal

Three companies that serve Green Township residents are Bavarian Waste Services, 859- 485-4416; Forest Green Container Service, 851-9036; and Rumpke Residential Service, 742-2900.

MAY 2011

5


AROUNDTOWN

Township Communities Green Township was originally formed in 1809 by early settlers who made their living as hunters and trappers. By 1920, the area boasted more than 800 farms. The original layout of the township lines revealed a perfect square and it stayed that way until Westwood was annexed by Cincinnati. Once roads improved and the advent of the automobile connected the area with the city of Cincinnati, the area developed further. Significant population growth occurred throughout the 20th century and, at the last census, the population was 52,600 and growing. Green Township is scattered with various neighborhoods that have their own personalities and histories. At right are tidbits about these communities.

Bridgetown

Bridgetown was named after the New Jersey city from which the two original families came. Between 1812 and 1820, the Fithians and Shepards, of Bridgeton, N.J., established a small village. They opened a sawmill and, as the village grew, it became known as

6

GREENTOWNSHIP

Bridgetown. Bridgetown is located halfway across the township from east to west and 2 miles west of Harrison Avenue.

Covedale

Covedale was one of the last developed areas of Green Township. During the 1920s, the city of Cincinnati’s development expanded westward and much of Covedale was annexed by the city. Area historians do not know how Covedale got its name. Covedale is right on the western part of the Green Township line, bordering Delhi Township.

Dent

Dent was originally known as Challensville, but received its unusual name from well-known early resident Charles Reemelin. In the 1840s, Reemelin, who has a street named after him, moved into Challensville to start a vineyard. He wanted to rename the area after a physical characteristic, not a person, and decided on the name Dent because of the large depression in the ground near his

1 land. Dent is located 2 ⁄2 miles northwest of Cheviot, and 2 miles from the northern and western township lines.

Mack

The area known as Mack was named after a family pet. This area was originally known as Dry Ridge or Ebenezer, according to early historical documentation. The Markland family moved to the area from Maryland. By the early 1900s, residents began calling the area Mack, after the Marklands’ friendly dog who was seen roaming the area.

Monfort Heights

Monfort Heights received its name in 1926. Prior to this, it was named

Wisenburg. There was a post office located on Burnt Schoolhouse Road named after Capt. E.R. Monfort, who was postmaster of Cincinnati at the time. The area centered around the Monfort Post Office became known as Monfort Heights. Monfort Heights is located 2 1⁄2 miles north of Cheviot.

White Oak

White Oak received its name for the abundance of white oak trees scattered throughout the area at the time. This quickly became a popular area for lumber mills because of the value of white oak wood. White oak wood is non-porous so it was used to make kegs and barrels that held liquid.


AROUNDTOWN

Parks & Recreation Green Township and its five active parks and many greenspace parcels are serviced by the township’s Department of Public Services. Hunting is not allowed on township park land. Horses, unleashed dogs and other pets also are not permitted in township parks. Dogs on leashes are permitted, provided owners assume responsibility for pickup and disposal of waste. Parks are open from 7 a.m. until dark. To rent a shelter house (Blue Rock Park, Bosken Park, Kuliga Park or Veterans’ Park) or for more information, call 598-3100. You must be a township resident age 21 or older to rent a shelter house. Rental includes shelter and grills

only, the rest of the park is open to the public with the exception of Bosken Park. Persons who have reserved the shelter house at Bosken Park have exclusive use of all park facilities except the handicapped swing, which shall remain available to the public. Shelter house rental rates are $75 per day, 7 a.m. to dark. Rent will be ineligible for future rental at the Green Township parks if shelter house clean up rules are not adhered to. If you cancel, rental fee is forfeited. Hard liquor is not permitted. A $10 permit is required to serve beer at all parks except West Fork Park, where no alcoholic beverages are permitted. If you have lost items while at the parks, call 574-8832 and ask for Lost

and Found at the Green Township Public Services/Parks Department, Monday through Friday from 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Ball field permits are available on request. Call Butch Nanney, 574-8832. Fields may be closed if conditions warrant; to find out if a field is closed due to inclement weather, call the Green Township Public Services Department, 574-8832, between 2:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., weekdays.

NEIGHBORHOOD PARKS Blue Rock Park 3010 Blue Rock Road. Est. 1981; 10.7 acres. Features: Walking trail, shelterhouse, restrooms, picnic area, grills, children’s play area

and soccer fields, non-regulation size baseball field. Bosken Park 5260 Leona Drive. Est. 1944; 2.345 acres. Features: Shelterhouse, restrooms, picnic areas, grills, handicap swings, children’s play area, a baseball field for 12 and under and basketball courts. Kuliga Park 6717 Bridgetown Road. Est. 1976; 30.97 acres. Features: Shelterhouse, restrooms, picnic areas, grills, nature trail, children’s play area, cornhole pits, baseball fields, soccer fields and tennis courts. This park is used for the Concerts in the Park series. Veterans’ Park 6231 Harrison Ave. Est. 1992; 13.6 acres. Features:

See PARKS on page 8

Call 687-4614 to advertise in Harvest Home Fair MAY 2011

7


AROUNDTOWN

Who to call EMERGENCIES: 911 POLICE DEPARTMENT 574-0007

FIRE/EMS DEPARTMENT 574-0474

GAS EMERGENCIES 651-4466

ELECTRIC EMERGENCIES 651-4182

WATER EMERGENCIES 591-7900

ADMINISTRATION OFFICES 574-4848

ANIMAL SHELTER/SPCA 541-6100

BUILDING INSPECTIONS 946-3780

BOARD OF ELECTIONS 632-7000

CINCINNATI BELL 565-2210

DUKE ENERGY 421-9500

COUNTY CLERK 946-5656

DRUG/POISON INFORMATION CENTER 558-5111

HAMILTON COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS 946-4750

JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES 946-1000

PUBLIC SERVICES DEPARTMENT 574-8832

MERCY FRANCISCAN HOSPITAL – WESTERN HILLS 389-5000

METRO TRANSPORTATION 621-4455

METROPOLITAN SEWER DISTRICT 244-1300

POST OFFICE 1-800-ASK-USPS

RUMPKE WASTE SERVICE 742-2900

SOCIAL SECURITY 1-800-772-1213

TIME-WARNER CABLE 469-1112

WATER WORKS 591-7700

8

GREENTOWNSHIP


AROUNDTOWN

Senior Center

A bridge player gets his card hand in order during open bridge Thursdays at the Green Township Senior Center.

The Green Township Senior Center, located at 3620 Epley Road, is available for rentals to celebrate special occasions. The senior center can accommodate up to 200 people. For more information regarding rentals of the facility please call Terry Gable, senior center manager at 385-3780. The senior center offers many programs and services to township residents over the age of 55. New members are always welcome to visit the center weekdays from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. At this time the center is accepting non-residents. This is called an associate membership. If you are interested in becoming a member or an associate member please feel free to call President Mary Flannery at 574- 6876 or 385-3780 for further information. Green Township Senior Citizens Inc. meets at 1 p.m. at the center the first Monday of each month for its general membership meeting. The Green Township Senior Center offers the following services and activities: The seniors sponsor a theme dance from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m. the second Saturday of each month except January and December. The center also sponsors a dinner from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. on the fourth Wednesday of each month. From time to time there are free luncheons sponsored by several different groups in the area. Anyone interested in the free luncheon must sign up before hand so a count can be furnished to the sponsors. Art, ceramics, wood carving, quilting and crocheting are part of the crafting groups. Tai Chi, exercise to music, Arthritis Exercise class and Wii

Bowling, Resisting Muscle Loss, TOPS, and pattern-dancing classes are available throughout the month. The book-of-the-month club and the Red Hat Ladies also meet monthly. Pinochle, bridge, euchre and 500 card games and billiards are also available. The Train Show has returned to the senior center. It is bigger and better than before. It is held on Saturday and Sunday the weekend before Thanksgiving from noon until 5 p.m. This wonderful train show is sponsored by the Green Township Trustees. Meals on Wheels are offered by Community Services West. Meals are delivered to those who are disabled, ill or homebound Monday through Friday; seniors can also opt to have frozen meals delivered one day per week. To volunteer, call nutrition coordinators Kim or Melissa at 385-3780 weekdays from 9 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. The suggested donation is $1.50 per meal or other arrangements can be made if you are unable to pay. Community Services West has a social worker available to assist the seniors with meals, transportation, medical and shopping trips, and other areas in which professional advice may be helpful. The social worker is available upon request and appointments can be made. Community Services West offers transportation. To ask about this service, call 353-3011.

Other groups

St. James/White Oak Seniors meet at 11 a.m. on the first Wednesday of each month in the St. James Church Hall, 3565 Hubble Road. Call President Ed Henn at 385-0837.

Call 687-4614 to advertise in

CreativeLiving

MAY 2011

9


AROUNDTOWN

AROUNDTOWN

Mercy Hospital West is scheduled to open in 2013. Located off North Bend Road, two miles south of Interstate 74 in Monfort Heights, this full-service hospital will feature outpatient and inpatient care as well as 24/7 emergency facilities.

Green Township residents can look forward to three new medical centers By Neva Martin | Contributor When it comes to health care, Green Township residents are beginning to see more choices, closer to home. Adam Goetzman, Green Township development director, said three Cincinnati-area health providers will offer new facilities. Good Samaritan/TriHealth opened its outpatient center in September of 2010. Mercy Health Partners and The Christ Hospital are in the process of building and will open in the next two to three years. Their presence reflects an increased population and, consequently, economic growth in the region. “Census figures in 2010 show continued population growth in the township of approximately 4 percent over the (past) decade,” said Goetzman. “Coupled with the underlying population growth has been an … increase in commercial opportunities throughout the township.” And Green Township has traditionally grown from within, he added. “Many of our residents stay (here) throughout their lives,” he said. “The township has seen an almost 30 percent rise in our over-65 population from 2000 levels.” Mercy Hospital West, scheduled to open in 2013 at 3300 Mercy West Blvd. in Monfort Heights, will make it easier for older residents to get the medical treatment and follow-up care, right in Green Township, said Pete Gemmer, spokesman for Mercy Health Partners. “The (250-bed) hospital will include 24/7

10

GREENTOWNSHIP

The Christ Hospital Outpatient Center – Western Hills is scheduled to open in 2012, at the intersection of Harrison Avenue and Filview Circle. The center will offer cardiovascular, orthopedic and primary care physician services, among others, with room for future expansion at its site.

emergency care, comprehensive cancer, heart and orthopedic centers, and imaging and rehabilitation services,” Gemmer said. “There will also be a medical office building on the campus with access to a wide range of physicians and specialties.” This full-service facility will reduce the need to travel outside the community to manage chronic illness, treat medical conditions and receive specialized treatment, including a women's health center and maternity care, he added. The Christ Hospital recently broke ground for The Christ Hospital Outpatient Center Western Hills, scheduled to open in 2012. Located at 5885 Harrison Ave., in the township’s main business district, the center will

offer a wide range of services – cardiovascular, orthopedic and primary care. It will also include a full-service imaging center, a woundhealing center, physical and occupational therapy and a testing center for diagnostic and pre-surgery lab work. The three-story, 68,000square-foot building, located on 13 acres, is just the first phase, said Goetzman. “The site is approved for two additional medical office buildings containing up to an additional 100,000 square feet of office space,” Goetzman added. The outpatient center in Green Township will make Christ's Hospital's services more accessible to the communities it serves, said Patty Thelen, hospital spokeswoman. “Patients will not have to travel as far to

receive the high-quality care The Christ Hospital is known for,” said Thelen. Good Samaritan Medical Center – Western Ridge saw its first patients on Sept. 7 of last year. Located at 6949 Good Samaritan Drive (just off Harrison Avenue), the 45,000-squarefoot outpatient center is housed on 32 acres and has an emergency department as well as physician offices, offering services to the whole West Side, said TriHealth spokeswoman Lisa Owendoff. “By integrating all Good Samaritan – Western Ridge services and information with Good Samaritan Hospital, patients reap the benefits of seamless care,” Owendoff said. “Whether being transferred from the emergency room to the hospital or discharged home, a patient's information is accessible throughout the system for follow-up care.” Green Township residents can access the new outpatient website at GoodSamWestern Ridge.com “The emerging cluster of economic development linked to these three facilities will create or maintain over 1,000 jobs in Western Hamilton County,” said Goetzman, adding, “Maintaining a strong local economy helps protect property values and expands the tax base.”

Good Samaritan Medical Center-Western Ridge opened to patients last year in September. Located at 6949 Good Samaritan Drive, the center provides easy access to Green Township, Dent, White Oak, Colerain Township, Groesbeck and Westwood, among others. The lobby, above, shows many of its services.

MAY 2011

11


LOCALORGANIZATIONS

Sports Organizations Baseball Bridgetown Baseball Association

Sports: Baseball and softball Contact: 598-4546 www.bridgetownbaseball.org J.B. Yeager Baseball Post 199

Contact: Tom Scott, 608-6347 www.eteamz.active.com/ jbyeager-post199/index.cfm

Soccer Oak Hills Soccer

Contact: 888-721-0114; www.oakhillssoccer.org

Cincinnati West Soccer Club

cincinnatiwestsoccer.com

Various Sports St. Aloysius Gonzaga Athletic Association

Baseball, basketball, football, golf, soccer, softball, track, and volleyball www.saintals.org/athletics St. Jude Boosters

Baseball, basketball, cheerleading, football, golf, soccer, softball, volleyball, and wrestling Contact: 574-1230 www.stjudebridgetown.org

Our Lady of Lourdes Athletic Club

Baseball, basketball, football, soccer, softball,track, and volleyball Contact: 922-0715 www.lourdes.org St. Antoninus Athletic Club

Baseball, basketball, football, golf, soccer, softball track, and volleyball www.saintantoninus.org White Oak Athletic

Baseball, basketball, softball and soccer. Contact: 929-2050 www.woac.org

PARKS & RECREATION From 7 Shelterhouse, restrooms, picnic areas, nature trail, handicap swing, cornhole pits, baseball fields, soccer fields, handball courts, sand volleyball court and basketball courts. Steps lead from the parking lot to the park. A long, curved, sweeping ramp is also available for those with strollers or bikes. Facilities have been

12

GREENTOWNSHIP

added and improved frequently since Veterans’ Park opened. West Fork Park 4764 West Fork Road. Est. 1987; 12.8 acres. (West Fork shelterhouse is not available for rental but is available on a first-come basis.) The park is unique in that it is the home to the Holiday Playland. This facility was built over a five-day period in 1999 by White Oak/ Monfort Heights Kiwanis

members and an army of volunteers. Most of the construction is complete for the German Pioneer Heritage Museum, located in the Feist Log Cabin. In addition to the building, a Heritage Walk has been constructed, where bricks have been installed bearing the names of donors or those the donor wishes to have memorialized.


LOCALORGANIZATIONS

Civic Organizations Green Township Democratic Club meets at

Kiwanis Club of CheviotWestwood is a community

7:30 p.m. the third Wednesday of the month at the Nathanael Greene Lodge, 6394 Wesselman Road. Visit www.greentownship dems.org for more information.

service organization that sponsors the annual Harvest Home Fair, the proceeds of which are given to the community, with an emphasis on youth. Meetings are noon luncheons Tuesdays at the Westwood First Presbyterian Church, 3011 Harrison Ave., featuring a speaker on informative, timely topics. President is Laureen Niehaus Beckner.

Green Township Police Citizens Academy Alumni Inc. is a nonprofit organization working in cooperation with the Green Township Police Department to improve the safety and quality of life in the township through educational programs, community activities and volunteer opportunities. Members must have successfully completed the Citizens Police Academy. Meetings are held the second Tuesday of each month at 7 p.m. in the Administration Building. Annual dues are $10. For more information, call Carole Hendy Polychroniou at 574-7005.

Call secretary Marilyn Ward at 961-9242.

Monfort Heights/White Oak Community Association combats threats of deterioration to the quality life and property. values in the Monfort Heights and White Oak areas. The group meets at 7:30 p.m. the second Wednesday of the month at the Green Township Senior Center on Epley Road. Group president is Paul Wesolowski, 662-2088.

Oak Hills Kiwanis Club information can be gathered by calling 325-8038.

Western Hills Exchange Club meets at 8 a.m. for breakfast Thursdays at the Nathaniel Greene Lodge, 6394 Wesselman Road. The service group is part of a national organization that focuses on child abuse prevention. Call Tony Upton 574-8700.

White Oak Improvement Association meets at 7 p.m. the first Monday of the month at the Heid’s Bowling Lanes on Cheviot Road. President is Ray Wissel, call 923-1621.

White Oak-Monfort Heights Kiwanis Club, a community service organization, meets at 6:30 p.m. every Monday at Take Five on Harrison Avenue. President is Ken Toepfert. For more information call Secretary Al Crowell at 3852013.

Green Township Historical Association preserves, promotes and interprets Green Township history. The group meets at 7:30 p.m. the third Tuesday of January, March, May, July, September and November at the Nathanael Greene Lodge, 6394 Wesselman Road. President is Paul Ruffing. For more information call 574-9909 or, write to 3973 Grace Ave., Cincinnati 45211.

Green Township Republican Club meets at 7:30 p.m. the second Wednesday of the month at the Nathanael Green Lodge, 6394 Wesselman Road. Call Tony Upton, 574- 8700.

Green Township Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 10380 is a charitable, fraternal, educational, benevolent and patriotic organization that meets at 7:30 p.m. the third Thursday of the month at the Nathanael Greene Lodge, 6394 Wesselman Road. Commander is Mike Donnelly, 941-1828.

www.communitypress.com MAY 2011

13


LOCALORGANIZATIONS

Places of Worship

Bridgetown Church of Christ 3854 Race Road, Cincinnati 45211; Phone: 574-1111; website: www.my-church.com. Pastor: Nathan Hardesty. Cleves Church of Christ 45 Pontius Ave., Cleves 45002; Phone: 941-0259. Western Hills Church of Christ 5064 Sidney Road; Cincinnati 45238; Phone: 251-2232; website: www.thewhcc.com; Pastor: Dan Lang.

St. Aloysius Gonzaga Church 4366 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati 45211; Phone: 574-4840; website: www.saintals.org; Pastor: Michael Hay. St. Antoninus Church 1500 Linneman Road, Cincinnati 45238; Phone: 922-5400; website: www.saintantoninus. org; Pastor: Chris Armstrong. St. Bernard Church of Taylor Creek 7130 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati 45247; Phone: 3534207; website: www.stbernardtc.catholicweb. com; Pastor: Don Siciliano. St. Ignatius of Loyola Church 5222 North Bend Road, Cincinnati 45247; Phone: 661-6565; website: www.sainti.org; Pastor: Peter St. George. St. James the Greater Church 3565 Hubble Road, Cincinnati 45247; Phone: 741-5300; website: www.stjameswhiteoak.com; Pastor: Thomas C. Nolker. St. Jude Church 5924 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati 45248; Phone: 574-1230; website: www.stjudebridgetown.org; Pastor: Eric Bowman. St. Martin of Tours Church 3720 St. Martin’s Place, Cheviot 45211; Phone: 661-2000; website: www.saintmartin. org.

Interdenominational

United Church of Christ

Assembly of God Oak Hills Assembly of God 6453 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati 45248; Phone: 574-7800.

Baptist Faith Fellowship Church 6734 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati 45248; Phone: 598-6734; website: www.goffc.org. Pastor: John Wodetzki. First Baptist Church of Dent 6384 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati 45247; Phone: 574-6411 Immanuel at Lakewood Baptist Church 4008 Westwood-Northern Blvd., Cincinnati 45211; Phone: 662-7729; Pastor: Charles Russell.

Brethren in Christ Western Hills Brethren in Christ Church 2815 Robert Ave., Cincinnati 45211; Phone: 662-6247.

Church of Christ

New Hope Community Church 3707 Edgewood Drive; Phone: 661-2428; website: www.visitnewhope.org; Pastor: Brian Hoehler.

Lutheran Gloria Dei Lutheran Church 5841 Werk Road, Cincinnati 45248; Phone: 922-5590; website: www.gloriadeielca.org. Grace Lutheran Church 3628 Boudinot Ave., Cincinnati, 45211; Phone: 661-5166; website: www.gracemin.org. Peace Lutheran Church 1451 Ebenezer Road, Cincinnati 45233; Phone: 941-5177; website: www.peacechurchlink.com; Pastor: Larry Rodencal. City on a Hill 3315 Boomer Road, Cincinnati 45247; Phone: 661-7978; website: www.cityonahill.com. Pastors: Bill and Jill Price.

Other Denominations/ Nondenominational

Roman Catholic

GREENTOWNSHIP

Monfort Heights United Methodist Church

Pentecostal

Oak Hills Presbyterian Church 6233 Werk Road, Cincinnati 45248; Phone: 922-5448; website: www.oakhillspc.com. Pastor: Jerry Hill. Westwood First Presbyterian Church 3011 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati 45211; Phone: 6616846; website: www.wfpc.org; Pastor: Steve Gorman.

14

United Methodist 3682 West Fork Road, Cincinnati 45247; Phone: 481-8699; website: www.mhumc.org; Pastor: Dr. John Daniels. Oak Hills United Methodist Church 6069 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati, OH 45248; Phone: 574-1641. Westwood United Methodist Church 3460 Epworth Ave., Cincinnati 45211; Phone: 6613139; website: www.wumc.cc; Pastor: Dr. Lee Strawhun.

Presbyterian

www.communitypress.com

Pilgrim United Church of Christ 4418 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati 45211; Phone: 574-4208; website: www.pilgrim-ucc.org; Pastor: David Bucey.

Our Lady of Lourdes 2832 Rosebud Drive, Cincinnati 45238; Phone: 922-0715; website: www.lourdes.org; Pastor: David Sunberg. Our Lady of the Visitation 3172 South Road, Cincinnati 45248; Phone: 922-2056; website: www.olvisitation.org.

Evangelical Fellowship Chapel 3267 Jessup Road, Cincinnati 45239; Phone: 923-4547. Joy Community Church 5000 North Bend Road, Cincinnati 45211; Phone: 662-4569; website: www.joycommunitychurch.org; Pastor Dave Story. Impact Church 6420 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati, 45248; Phone: 353-2293; website: www.impactwest.com; Pastor: Greg McDaniel. St. John’s Westminster Union Church 1085 Neeb Road, Cincinnati 45233; Phone: 347-4613; website: www.sjwuc.org; Pastor: Dr. Kathy Barlow-Westmoreland. White Oak Chapel 3260 North Bend Road, Cincinnati 45239; Phone: 662-6220; website www.whiteoakchapel.org; Pastor: The Rev. Joseph Kostelnik.


EDUCATIONALOPPORTUNITIES

School Listings PUBLIC SCHOOLS Oak Hills Local School District District office 6325 Rapid Run Road, Cincinnati 45233 Phone: 574-3200 http://oakhills.k12.oh.us

Oak Hills High School 3200 Ebenezer Road, Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 922-2300 Fax: 922-4900 oakhills.k12.oh.us/OHHS/index.html

Bridgetown Middle School 3900 Race Road, Cincinnati 45211 Phone: 574-3511 Fax: 574-6689 oakhills.k12.oh.us/Bridgetown/index. html

J.F. Dulles Elementary 6481 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 574-3443 Fax: 574-3182 oakhills.k12.oh.us/dulles/index.html

Oakdale Elementary 3850 Virginia Court, Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 574-1100 Fax: 574-5116 oakhills.k12.oh.us/oakdale/index.html

Springmyer Elementary 4179 Ebenezer Road, Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 574-1205 Fax: 574-1206 oakhills.k12.oh.us/springmyer/index.html

Northwest Local School District District office 240 Banning Road, Cincinnati 45239 Phone: 923-1000 www.nwlsd.org

Colerain High School 8801 Cheviot Road, Cincinnati 45251 Phone: 385-6424 Fax: 741-5032 www.nwlsd.org

White Oak Middle School 3130 Jessup Road, Cincinnati 45239 Phone: 741-4300 Fax: 741-0717 www.nwlsd.org

Monfort Heights Elementary 3711 West Fork Road, Cincinnati 45247 Phone: 389-1570 Fax: 389-1572 www.nwlsd.org

Cincinnati Public School District

Career Centers Diamond Oaks Career Development Campus 6375 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati 45247 Phone: 574-1300 Fax: 574-3953 www.greatoaks.com

Northwest School District Career Centers Phone: 923-1000

PRIVATE/PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS High Schools Elder High School 3900 Vincent Ave., Cincinnati 45205 Phone: 921-3744 Fax: 921-8123 www.elderhs.org

La Salle High School 3091 North Bend Road, Cincinnati 45239 Phone: 741-3000 Fax: 741-2666 www.cincinnatilasalle.net

McAuley High School 6000 Oakwood Ave., Cincinnati, 45224 Phone: 681-1800 Fax: 681-1802 www.mcauleyhs.net

Mother of Mercy 3036 Werk Road, Cincinnati 45211 Phone: 661-2740 Fax: 661-1842 www.motherofmercy.org

St. Ursula Academy 1339 E. McMillan St., Cincinnati 45206 Phone: 961-3410 Fax: 961-3856 www.saintursula.org

St. Xavier 600 W. North Bend Road, Cincinnati 45224 Phone: 761-7600 Fax: 761-3811 www.stxavier.org

Seton High School 3901 Glenway Ave., Cincinnati 45205 Phone: 471-2600 Fax: 471-0529 www.setoncincinnati.org

Elementary - Middle

St. Aloysius Gonzaga sixth-graders Chris Johnson, left, and Tyler Bess piece tiles together while helping create a mosaic of Mary holding baby Jesus. The tile mosaic project is part of the school’s Enrichment Program. The finished mosaic will be mounted in a hallway at the Bridgetown grade school.

Our Lady of Lourdes

St. Antoninus

St. James the Greater

5425 Julmar Drive, Cincinnati 45238 Phone: 922-2500 Fax: 922-5519 www.saintantoninus.org

6111 Cheviot Road, Cincinnati 45247 Phone: 741-5333 Fax: 741-5312 www.stjameswo.org

St. Bernard Taylor Creek

St. Jude School

7115 Springdale Road, Cincinnati 45247 Phone: 353-4224 Fax: 353-3958 www.stbernardtc.org

5940 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 598-2100 Fax: 598-2118 www.stjudebridgetown.org

St. Ignatius Loyola

St. Martin of Tours

5222 North Bend Road, Cincinnati 45247 Phone: 389-3242 Fax: 389-3255 www.sainti.org

3729 Harding Ave., Cheviot 45211 Phone: 661-7609 Fax: 661-8102 www.saintmartin.org

5835 Glenway Ave., Cincinnati 45238 Phone: 347-2660 Fax: 347-2663 www.lourdes.org

Our Lady of Visitation 3180 South Road, Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 347-2222 Fax: 347-2225 OLVisitation.org/school

Covedale Elementary 5130 Sidney Road, Cincinnati, 45238 Phone: 363-1700 Fax: 363-1720 Web site: covedale.cps-k12.org

St. Aloysius Gonzaga 4390 Bridgetown Road, Cincinnati 45211 Phone: 574-4035 Fax: 574-5421 www.saintals.org

MAY 2011

15


GOODTIMES

O’say can you celebrate better than this By Melissa Stewart | Editor Green Township’s Fourth of July Celebration, now past its 10th year, is certainly one to remember. The event, to be held July 3, rain date July 4, will include two bands, Pete Wagner Band and Ohh La La & the Greasers and a fantastic fireworks display. Food and drinks will be available through the VFW Post 10380, The Oak Hills Kiwanis Club and The Kiwanis Club of White Oak Monfort Heights. “This is a great way to get the community together and to celebrate our Independence Day,” said Randy Ludwig of the Green Township Public Services Department.

Pete Wagner Band Pete Wagner started the band in 1954. His son, Paul Wagner, has guided the second generation of the band since 1986. The band has maintained its appeal for more than 50 years. The Pete Wagner Band has performed for thousands of functions. Exclusive affairs include: Wedding receptions, private and corporate parties, anniversaries, reunions, fundraisers. Public performances include: Big band dances, conventions, political rallies, Oktoberfests, Cincinnati Reds games, Bengals super bowl parties, River Downs Racetrack, Tall Stacks, festivals and park concerts.

16

GREENTOWNSHIP

“Making the people happy, is what I enjoy most,” said Paul Wagner. “Musicians should play for the audience they’re performing for. I’m happy when I see the people in the audience dancing, clapping or toe tapping.” He said he’s looking forward to playing the Fourth of July event and excited to see some familiar faces. “We’ll be playing music to celebrate America’s Birthday and we’ll mix it up quite a bit with some patriotic pieces and will salute the armed forces and of course tax-paying Americans.”

Ooh La La & the Greasers Ooh La La and the Greasers have opened for such greats as Little Richard, Bo Diddley, Leslie Gore, Gary Lewis and the

Playboys. Started in early 1975 at the University of Cincinnati, the band is the result of a student talent show. A group of “jocks,” mostly football players, got together and came up with the concept. They named themselves Ooh La La, a play off of Sha Na Na, an oldies act who appeared at Woodstock, who also had performed on campus. Someone suggested that old rock ‘n’ roll songs might be better for this semi-talented group of jocks. And it took off! “The best thing about performing is seeing people you wouldn’t normally see like those you went to high school or college with or old neighbors,” explained Brenda Hauser, booking manager, and girl singer of the group. “Being a part of a band gets you out on the weekend instead of being complacent and staying at home.” Whether it’s a concert series, a pool party, street festival, weekend fair, old rock and roll music by Ooh La La and the Greasers is just the recipe to keep all generations rocking to the same songs. “We’re looking forward to the Fourth of July celebration,” she said. “We love a large crowd, we feed off their energy and they feed of our energy.” Visit www.greentwp.org for updates and more information on the Fourth of July Celebration.

PARKING Parking with bus service will be available from J.F. Dulles Elementary, 6481 Bridgetown Road, and Oak Hills High School, 3200 Ebenezer Road, beginning at 5:30 p.m. and from Our Lady of Visitation School, 3180 South Road, beginning at 6:30 p.m. Parking will also be available across the street from Kuliga Park at Faith Fellowship Church, 6734 Bridgetown Road.

SPONSORS Current sponsors include Eagle Energy, Greater Cincinnati Handball Association, Murphy Insurance, JMA Consultants, Kiwanis Club of White Oak-Monfort Heights, TJ Maxx, Thelen Associates, Inc., Francis M. Hyle, Co., LPA, Cagney Weisker & Associates, MRW Inc., Subway, Streibig & Haarmeyer Concrete, and Wild Mike’s, Inc. The Townships is looking for more sponsors. Visit www.greentwp. org for information.


GOODTIMES

Things To Do Book Discussion Groups Green Township Library Phone: 369-6095 www.cincinnatilibrary.org Literary Latte Morning Book Club Meets the second Friday of the month at 10:30 a.m. Historically Speaking Book Club Meets the fourth Monday of the month at 7 p.m.

Monfort Heights Library Phone: 369-4472 www.cincinnatilibrary.org Monfort Heights Library Book Club Meets the first Thursday of each month at 7 p.m.

Green Township Senior Center Phone: 385-3780 Green Township Senior Center Book Club Meets at the senior center the third Tuesday of each month at 10 a.m.

Bowling Glenmore Bowl 3716 Glenmore Avenue Cincinnati 45211 Phone: 661-5394

Stump’s Lanes 5536 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 574-4488

Community Theater Covedale Center for Performing Arts 4990 Glenway Avenue Cincinnati 45205 Phone: 241-6550 www.cincinnatilandmarkproductions.com

Golf Aston Oaks Golf Club 1 Aston Oaks Drive North Bend 45052 Phone: 467-0070

Clayton Doering holds up a book he plans to borrow from the Green Township library.

Dunham 4400 Guerley Road Cincinnati 45238 Phone: 251-1157

Hillview Golf Course 6954 Wesselman Road Cleves 45002 Phone: 574-6670

Neumann Golf Course 7215 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 574-1320

Woodland 5820 Muddy Creek Road Cincinnati 45233 Phone: 451-4408

Western Hills Country Club 5780 Cleves Warsaw Pike Cincinnati 45233 Phone: 922-0019

Movie Theaters Danbarry Dollar Saver 12 5190 Glencrossing Way Western Hills 45238 Phone: 451-2300

Rave Motion Pictures Western Hills 14 5870 Harrison Avenue Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 699-1500

Miniature Golf General Custer’s Golf and Gulp 3325 Westbourne Drive Cincinnati 45248 Phone: 922-9120

Roller Skating Western Rollarama 5166 Crookshank Road Cincinnati 45238 Phone: 922-4004

Swimming Otto Armleder Memorial Regional Aquatic Center at Dunham Park 4356 Dunham Lane Cincinnati 45238 Phone: 357-7665

Deer Run Country Club

Oak Hills Swim and Racquet Club

7414 Pickway Drive Cincinnati 45233 Phone: 941-8000

5850 Muddy Creek Cincinnati 45238 Phone: 922-1827

Delhi Hills Par 3

Philips Swim Club

1344 Ebenezer Road Cincinnati 45233 Phone: 941-9827

5245 Glenway Avenue, Cincinnati 45238 Phone: 471-3393

MAY 2011

17


GOODTIMES

Kid’s Fun Day, 2010.

Upcoming Events June 13

September 26

Trustee’s Meeting

Trustee’s Meeting

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

June 27

October 10

Trustee’s Meeting

Trustee’s Meeting

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

July 3 Fireworks Celebration for the 4th of July

October 24 Trustee’s Meeting

The event, at, Kuliga Park, starts at 7:30 p.m. and features Pete Wagner’s Band and Ohh La La & The Greasers. The celebration will also include a spectacular fireworks display at 10 p.m.

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

November 14

July 11

November 28

Trustee’s Meeting

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

Trustee’s Meeting

Trustee’s Meeting

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

July 25 Trustee’s Meeting

Dec. 2 Family Winterfest

Family Winterfest is a winter wonderland for all families held at the August 8 Nathanael Greene Lodge. Families can Trustee’s Meeting meet Santa and Mrs. Clause while enjoyThe meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m. ing story time, caroling, children’s games, snacks and hot chocolate. The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

August 22

Trustee’s Meeting

The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m.

August 27 Kid’s Fun Day

Kid’s Fun Day is an early afternoon event of games, prizes, food and demonstrations for the children of Green Township. Kid’s Fun Day will be held at Veterans’ Park. This year will include “Touch a Truck” where kids can touch and explore different types of vehicles.

www.communitypress.com 18

GREENTOWNSHIP

December 12 Trustee’s Meeting

The meeting will be 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Recycling

Green Township residents can drop off their yard waste at Kuliga Park 6717 Bridgetown Road from 11:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Ends Nov. 20. Open throughout the year recycling bins are located throughout the township. Locations: Kuliga Park, 6717 Bridgetown Road; Green Township Senior Center, 3620 September 12 Epley Road; Sam’s Club, 5375 Northend Trustee’s Meeting Road; and Blue Rock Park, 3010 Blue The meeting will be held 5:30- 6:30 p.m. Rock Road.


PUBLICSERVICE

Committees Green Township has three standing development review bodies charged with an oversight or advisory role in the development review and approval process. They are the Northeast Green Township Zoning Commission, Board of Zoning Appeals, and Land Use Planning Committee. The Zoning Commission and Board of Zoning Appeals have jurisdiction over zoning matters in the Northeast (Monfort Heights and White Oak) portion of Green Township, where there is township zoning. The rest of the township has zoning administered by the Hamilton County Rural Zoning Commission. The Green Township Land Use Planning Committee is responsible for providing citizen input in Land Use matters advis-

ing the trustees in specific cases where changes in the Land Use Plan are considered. For more information about these committees contact the Green Township Development Department.

Northeast Green Township Zoning Commission The Northeast Green Township (NEGT) Zoning Commission is an appointed five-member body responsible for reviewing zone change requests, PUD applications and periodic review and updates of the Zoning Resolution. All members of the committee must live within the NEGT Zoning District. Members Larry Willey, Marcia Pies, Teresa M. Bamberger, Steve Rueve and Chairman Robert Bigner.

Green Township Board of Zoning Appeals The Board of Zoning Appeals is also an appointed five-member body of NEGT Zoning District residents. The BZA is responsible for hearing zoning appeals and conditional-use applications. The Board of Zoning Appeals hears cases where interested individuals seek relief or variances from specific conditions of the zoning code as they apply to their property. All Zoning Commission and Board of Zoning Appeals cases are heard at the township administration building in the evenings. Hearings are scheduled as needed throughout the year. If you live within close proximity to a property that is subject to either a zone change or variance request you will be

notified by mail prior to the meeting. Members Don Cox, chairman John Rathkamp, Joe Knab, Carl Seng, Joseph P. Crowley.

Green Township Land Use Planning Committee The Green Township Land Use Planning Committee reviews land use matters throughout the township. The LUPC is a 13member diverse body of “citizen planners” charged with advising the Green Township Board of Trustees on land use matters. Members Karl Mohaupt, Mike Ricke, Tony Rosiello, Bill Miles, Mike Mestemaker, Steve Leesman, Marc Baverman, Chairman Larry Wiley, Jay Chamberlain, Rocky Boiman, and Steve Schinkal.

Volunteer Opportunities Animals/ Nature Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden – Needs volunteers in the volunteer education program. Volunteers will receive training, invitations to special events and a monthly newsletter, among other benefits. There are numerous volunteer opportunities now available, including: “Ask Me” Station Program, Slide Presenters Program, Tour Guide Program, Animal Handlers Program, CREW Education Program. Each area has its own schedule and requirements. Certified training is also required. Must be 18 or older and have a high school degree or GED diploma. For more information, call the zoo’s education department at 559-7752, or email volunteereducator@cincinnatizoo.org, or visit www.cincinnatizoo.org. GRRAND – Golden Retriever Rescue and Adoption of Needy Dogs takes in needy displaced, abandoned or unclaimed stray golden retrievers and places them in volunteer foster

homes until adoptive families are found. Call 1-866-981-2251 and leave your name and phone. Visit www.ggrand.org. Email www.cincygrrand@ yahoo.com.

League For Animal Welfare – A no-kill shelter needs volunteers 16 and older to help socialize cats and 18 and older to socialize and walk dogs. Other opportunities available. Call 735-2299, ext. 3.

Save the Animals Foundation – Needs people 18 and older to staff its shelter for homeless cats and dogs. Call 378-0300 for cats and 588-6609 for dogs.

Tri State County Animal Response Team (CART) – Is at 11216 Gideon Lane in Sycamore Township. Meetings are open to the public. Visit www.tristatecart.com for monthly subjects or more information. Call 702-8373.

Education Change a life – Volunteer to tutor an adult with low-level literacy skills or GED prepara-

noon to 5 p.m. Saturday. Call 241-2600.

tion needs. Call 621-READ. Cincinnati Reads – A volunteer tutoring program working with K-4 students in Cincinnati Public Schools. Volunteers receive free training to work one-on-one with children who are struggling to read. Call 621-7323 or email Jayne Martin Dressing, jdressing@lngc.org.

Program Director Darlene Murphy at the Melrose YMCA, 961-3510 or visit www.myy.org. YMCA – The Ralph J. Stolle Countryside YMCA is looking for volunteer trail guides for school groups. Call 932-1424 or email melittasmi@countrysideymca.org.

Entertainment

all three museums, the Cincinnati History Museum, the Museum of Natural History and Science and the Cinergy Children’s Museum, and special exhibits. Call 2877025.

The YMCA of Greater Cincinnati’s College Readiness Program – Inspires

Business Volunteers for the Arts – BVA is accepting appli-

Health care

and encourages teens of color toward paths of success is looking for caring professionals who want to make a difference, and for young people who can benefit from positive adult role models. Part of a national YMCA initiative, the local program incorporates mentoring, career exploration and college readiness; and helps students develop a positive sense of self, build character, explore diverse college and career options. Volunteers, many of whom are sponsored by area companies, share their own personal insight and encouragement. Contact

cations from business professionals with at least three years experience, interested in volunteering their skills within the arts community. Projects average six to eight months in length and can range from marketing or accounting to Web design or planning special events. A one-day training program is provided to all accepted applicants. Call 8712787.

Center for Independent Living Options – Seeking volunteers to staff Art Beyond Boundaries, gallery for artists with disabilities. Volunteers needed noon to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, and

Cincinnati Museum Center – Needs volunteers to work in

American Diabetes Association – Seeks volunteers in its area office located downtown for clerical support, filling requests for educational materials from phone requests, data entry, special events support and coordinating the Health Fair. Call 7599330.

American Heart Association – Volunteers needed to assist with the American Heart Association’s cause campaigns, Power to End Stroke, Go Red For Women, Start!, and the Alliance for a Healthier Generation. Call 281-4048 or email ray.meyer@heart.org.

MAY 2011

19


Call 687-4614 to advertise in

CreativeLiving

This is Green Township  

This is Green Township

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you