Thursday, July 23, 2015 • A special advertising section of ThisWeek Community News
GROVE CITY Homecoming Celebration & Tournament July 24-26, 2015
Presented by
Accepting new patients
Make us Your Grove City Dentist Located in Grove City, we offer Comprehensive dentistry, including: • Cleanings • Crowns 614.875.6601 • Veneers • Invisalign www.DubosDentistry.com and in a more caring atmosphere
John J. Dubos, DDS, Inc. General Dentistry John J. Dubos, DDS
Lisa D. Dubos, DDS
Hours of Operation: • Mon. 8am-5pm • Tue. 8am-5pm • Wed. 7am-2pm • Thurs. 9am-5pm • Fri. 7am-2pm • Sat.-Sun. Closed 3425 Grant Ave. • Grove City, Ohio
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
2
ThisWeekNews.com
Go Green in Grove City ECOFEST | Saturday, Aug. 22, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. celebrate all things healthy, green & sustainable with displays, live music, children’s activities & more.
KID’S ZONE
bubble station, obstacle course & climbing wall, face painting, arts & crafts & more!
SUSTAINABILITY ZONE
green cleaning & landscaping, composting, seedling giveaway, repurposing & more!
HEALTHY LIVING & WELLNESS ZONE
try out yoga, karate, zumba, 9round, brazilian jiu jitsu, vendors & more!
ECOFEST ENTERTAINMENT Henceroth Park 2075 Mallow Lane
Friday, Aug. 21, 7-8:30 p.m. �  �      Saturday, Aug. 22, 2-3 p.m. € ‚‚  Saturday, Aug. 22, 7-8:30 p.m.
Duece ‘n a Quarter
HOMECOMING CELEBRATION Town Center Friday, July 24 7-10 p.m. Concert by Stranger
a festive gathering of grove city community members past & present
BIKE WITH MAYOR IKE AT ECOFEST Henceroth Park 2075 Mallow Lane Saturday, Aug. 22 9:30 a.m.
SUMMER SIZZLE CONCERT SERIES George Edge Music Park on Broadway Fridays & Saturdays 7-8:30 p.m.
Friday, July 25 through Saturday, Aug. 15
Â
CLEAN FUELS OHIO RIDE & DRIVE Henceroth Park 2075 Mallow Lane Saturday, Aug. 22 Registration: 11 a.m.-noon Â? Â?Â?Â? Â? Â
experience what it’s like to drive an all-electric car. must be 18 years old or older and a licensed driver to participate.
FRYER FLICKS ON THE HILL Fryer Park Sledding Hill ÂÂ Â through Aug. 20
outdoor showings of family movies (g or pg) projected on an inflatable screen
Mayor Richard L. “Ikeâ€? Stage Â? Â? Â? Â
Â
Â
ThisWeekNews.com
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
3
Welcome to the 2015 Homecoming Tournament & Celebration Born as a 10-team tournament at old Evans Park in 1983, The Alumni tournament has become a summer softball classic, allschool reunion and community tradition. It’s unimaginable now that the tournament was almost cancelled when less than six teams had entered, two days before the first tournament drawing. The original ten men’s teams that saved the tournament were the classes of 1969, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981 and 1982. And the best possible result for the tournament in its infancy occurred when—the oldest team entered—the class of ’69 won the first alumni championship and bragging rights for a lifetime. The tournament’s hallmark has always been fierce, but friendly competition between friends, siblings and even parents and their adult children. And former players from tradition-rich high school baseball and softball programs having the opportunity to compete into adulthood. More importantly, The Alumni Tournament has been about renewing friendships—spending an extended weekend, on and off the field, with high school buddies. Thank you for supporting the “World’s Largest Alumni Tournament”—a Grove City tradition for 33 years. Good luck to all teams, please have a safe and enjoyable weekend. Steve Carr, Tournament founder and director
Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com
Tournament founder and class of 1972 graduate Steve Carr looks at the plaque presented to him during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Murfin Fields in 2014.
For 2015 Hall of Fame inductees, visit www.GroveCityAlumniTournament.com
BROADWAY TOOL RENTAL 539-8530 GROVE CITY’S RENTAL STORE
WELCOME HOME ALUMNI
G
D LUCK
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
4
ThisWeekNews.com
Grove City High School Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame 24 Men Inductees
Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com
Grove City High School softball assistant coach Audie Hayes gives her former players from 2014’s Division I state runner-up team a hug before they take the field for the 2014 Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament, on the fields at Our Lady of Perpetual Help on Saturday, July 28, 2014. The annual Grove City Homecoming and Alumni Softball Tournament fills downtown Grove City and the fields at Our Lady, Fryer Park and Murfin Fields ever year.
2015 GCHS Alumni Tournament Draw Tournament Draw is on Thursday, July 23 at City Hall on Broadway. Teams must be represented at drawing. Tournament brackets will be posted by 1 p.m. on Friday, July 24. Women - 6 p.m. Ladies Classic - 6:20 p.m. Men’s B - 6:30 p.m. Men’s A - 7 p.m.
Legends, age 35+ - 7:20 p.m. Legends, age 45+ - 7:30 p.m.
Dick Thompson, ’69 (11); Billy Welsh, ’71 (09); Rick Wemlinger, ’71 (10); Bobby Walker, ’74 (11); Steve Lewis, ’76 (10); Kevin Rawlins, ’77 (08); Doug Shanyfelt, ’77 (08); Rick Worthington, ’77 (08); Bill Curry, ’78 (09); Bill Allmon, ’80 (11); Casey Fetherolf, ’80 (09); Greg Waits, ‘80 (09); Jim Allmon, ’83 (08); Billy Bowyer, ’83 (08); Jim Cox, ‘83 (08); Tim Keothke, ’83 (08); Greg Plymale, ’83 (11); John Weber, ’83 (08); Eric Saxton, ’87 (09); Brent Williams, ’87 (09); Bobby Dean, ’88 (10); Mike Mills, ’88 (10); Grant Clark, ’93 (13) and Drew Roberts, ’93 (13)
4 Men’s Teams 1971 (09); 1977 (08); 1983 (08) and 1988 (10)
28 Women Inductees
Fullen, ’81 (08); Barb (Furniss) May, ’81 (12); Roseonna Nickoloff, ’82 (10); Teresa Eisel, ’83 (10); Tracy Smith, ’83 (08); Dortha Ford, ’86 (08); Lori Patzer, ’86 (08); Karen (Trigg) Holmes, ’86 (08); Gretchen (Shepherd) Tracy, ’86 (12); Tracie Young, ’86 (08); Kim (Hennessy) Torgerson, ’88 (12); Mila (Patton) Williams, ’88 (13) and Cyndi (Urban) Mason, ’90 (12) and Shellie (Baumbusch) Sharfenaker, ’90 (14)
4 Women’s Teams 1960s (08); 1976 (08) and 1986 (08) and 1996 (15)
Tournament Director and Founder Inductee Steve Carr ’72 (14) (Year Inducted)
Judy (Mowbray) Andrews, ’62 (08); Barbara Blakeman, ’64 (08); Kathy Harbold, ’66 (10); Sandy (Landes) Whitmer, ’68 (09); Denise (Washburn) Baumbusch ’69 (09); Marty (Sweeney) Pfeifer, ’74 (10); Bonnie Burson, ’76 (09); Tammy (Sengel) Clucus, ’76 (08); Brenda (Long) Severs, ’76 (08); Kristi Wright, ’76 (08); Misty Cox, ’78 (11); Cathy (Schultz) Williams, ’78 (11); Tammy (Campton) Ruthers , ’79 (08); Debbie (Potter) Wolf, ’79 (09); Lori (Thomas)
CELEBRATE HOMECOMING!! WELCOME HOME ALUMNI!!
Come to Historic Downtown Grove City this weekend!
TRIVIA WEDNESDAYS 7PM-9PM
Just Like Old Home Week
Join us for our Happy Hour Specials Mon.-Fri. 3pm - 7pm Sat. 11am - 7pm
Thursday, July 23rd PRE TOURNEY GET TOGETHER
Regular Hours:
Mon.-Thurs. 11am - 11pm Fri. & Sat. 11am - 12am
3539 Broadway Grove City
875-1074
memoriesfoodandspirits.com
A Great Place Where Family & Friends Meet. Good Luck Mens 1986 Legends Team!
4022 Broadway 875-7800
Friday, July 24th HOMECOMING STREET PARTY Saturday, July 25th REHASH THE GAMES 8 PM Johnny Mac & the Heavyweights “Grove City’s Original Tavern”
ThisWeekNews.com
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
5
2015 Homecoming Celebration Events Friday, July 24 Noon Road closings starting at noon Broadway from Grove City Road to Grant Avenue and Park Street from the entrance of the City Hall parking lot to First Street 5 to 10 p.m. Concessions on Park Street, sponsored by several community organizations and the Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce 6 p.m. Library Celebration, start of construction with an unveiling of the rendering of the new Grove City Branch of the Southwest Public Libraries on the Broadway Stage 6 to 8 p.m. Alumni Cornhole Tournament, sponsored by Grove City Tomorrow on Broadway 6 to 10 p.m. Grove City Homecoming Celebration, Grove City Town Center 7 to 10 p.m.
Stranger performs on the Broadway Stage
8 p.m. Hall of Fame inductions and ceremony to name Windsor Park, Field 10 in honor of Elmer Houdashelt during band break
Saturday, July 25 & Sunday, July 26 8 a.m. to noon
Farmers’ Market in historic Grove City Town Center
9 a.m. start
33rd Annual Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament Saturday at Fryer Park, Murfin Fields and Our Lady of Perpetual Help
2 to 4 p.m. Southwest Franklin County Historical Society Open House at Century Village in Fryer Park 9 a.m. start 33rd Annual Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament Sunday Fryer Park and Murfin Fields
Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com
Chris Witcher from the class of 1992 gives Roxanne Temple from the class of 1976 a lift during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Murfin Fields at last year’s tournament. Also pictured is Shane McDonald.
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
6
ThisWeekNews.com
Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com
Brooke Gibson with the class of 2004 laughs after her teammate Lisa Castro was tagged out trying to score during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament on the fields at Our Lady of Perpetual Help.
Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com
Rachel Logsdon and Michelle Grubaugh with the class of ‘05’ cheer on their team during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament.
Grove City’s Premier Pet Salon
Submit your big news online
We provide a full array of services to pamper your pet, ranging from basic bath to full service grooming and hand scissoring.
Tu - Sat. 8-7 Hours: Mon. 9:30 9:30-55 • Tues.
$
614.991.0130
5 OFF
like us on facebook
Platinum Pooch Package
Published for FREE in your local paper and online at ThisWeekNEWS.com!
FUN!
Not valid with any other offer. Expires 8-15-2015
www.fourpawsandatail.org
ART CLASSES DRINK n PAINT FUNDRAISERS PRIVATE PARTIES
2237 Stringtown Rd.
VISIT US ONLINE! CreativeClinicCenter.com
Click on social scene at ThisWeekNEWS.com
Grove City’s Destination for Fun! 4021 Thistlewood Drive • Grove City, OH 43123 Phone: 614-594-0077 • Fax: 614-594-0079 puttnplayfuncenter.com
  � � �   �
Mon-Thurs 11am -10pm • Fri-Sat 11am-11pm • Sun 11am-8pm
Alumni Special .50 a token up to 10 tokens
Insurance subject to availability and qualifications. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Co. Northbrook, Illinois Š 2009 Allstate Insurance Co.
90624
5.00 for 5 Tokens $
Cannot be combined with other discounts or offers. Expires 7/28/15
Cannot be combined with other discounts or offers. Expires 8/2/15
4021 THISTLEWOOD DR • 614-594-0077
4021 THISTLEWOOD DR • 614-594-0077
*Call ahead & rent out a cage $25 per 1/2 hour or $40 per hour
BOGO 50% Off a round of golf Cannot be combined with other discounts or offers. Expires 8/2/15
4021 THISTLEWOOD DR • 614-594-0077
ThisWeekNews.com
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration
7
sales director: Doug Dixon retail sales manager: Heather Kritter production & design: Annie Steel
Thurs., July 23, 2015
account executives: Ben Jameson Rob Price
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration is a special advertising supplement to ThisWeek Community News. Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration is not responsible for opinions and views expressed in the paid advertisements in the business profiles. All real estate advertising herein is subject to the federal Fair Housing Act, which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference, limitation or discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familiar status, or national origin, or intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.” We will not knowingly accept any advertising for real estate which is in violation of the law. All persons are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised are available on an equal opportunity basis.
Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com
Members of the class ‘88’ team from left to right Chrissy Berry, Kim Torgurson, Stacie Greene, Khloe Hall, five, Molly Geddes, and Kris Hall enjoy a little tailgating between games during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Murfin Fields in 2014.
2015 Softball Entries
This listing is at press time — Visit www.GroveCityAlumniTournament.com for updates. There are sure to be more before the games begin!
Visit us before or after the game for your favorite meal or beverage
Men’s A (16 teams): ’99, ’01, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’13, ’14, ’15 Men’s B (32 teams): ’88-Stoll, ’94-Caton, ’95-Lawhorn, ’96-Aiello, ’99-Sigman, ’99-Wallace, ’00-Lindeman, ’01-Alonso, ’02-Geyer, ’03-Adams, ’03-Carle, ’03-Leffler, ’04-Alonso, ’04-Ehmann, ’05-Clark, ’06-Lucas, ’06-Rawlins, ’07-Fraley, ’07-Mulvany, ’08-Weese, ’09-Johnson, ’09-Sharron, ’10-Hill, ’10-Mulvany, ’11-Gantz, ’11-Halley, ’12-Yono, ’13-Mathews, ’13-McCoy, ’14-Owen, ’15-Barbari, ’15-Snyder 35+ Legends (8 teams): ’89-’90, ’90, ’92, ’93, ’94, ’95, ’97, ’98 45+ Legends (9 teams): ’70s, ’80, ’81-’82, ’83, ’84, ’85, ’86, ’87, ’88 60+ Oldtimers (2 teams): ’45-70, ’71-72 Women (13 teams): ’98-’99, ’00, ’01, ’02-03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’15 Ladies Classic (8 teams): ’62/’81-’82 & ’84-’85, ’70s-’80 & ’83, ’85-’86, ’87-’88, ’8990, ’91-’92, ’95, ’96
1650 Stringtown Road
539-5711
Welcome Grove City Alumni! ALEXIS AKERS 312-8308
JUDY BAPST 877-3277
BARB HERBERT 306-2409
REX BLAIR 565-6148
PAM BROWN 875-9462
RICK BRUNTON 323-5938
RAY LAKE 563-6545
ANN LAMBERT 875-3331
GREG LARGE 653-7653
RACHEL PAUR 561-5008
GREG SKINNER 537-1994
BARB STICKEL 272-0809
MAUREEN CONNORS 746-6240
CHRISTI McCLELLAN 348-7550
DONNY THOMPSON 477-4543
PAUL COOK 806-6044
ANITA McHUGH 332-6866
GINGER THRUSH 214-2522
DIANA ESTEP 296-3720
TERRI MERRIMAN 397-2821
GREG WARNER 207-6100
MICHAEL FLEMING 871-1000 EXT 712
ROBIN MILLER 594-2028
DAPHNE HANRAHANBRUCE 419-6635
RON NEWMAN 302-0049
KELLY WILLIAMSON 316-1737
Grove City Office
3656 Broadway, Grove City, OH 43123
614-871-1000 • www.erarealsolutions.com
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
8
ThisWeekNews.com
Greg Bolin, coach of 2004 team B watches as the 2004 team A plays during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Fryer Park.
Photos by Lorrie Cecil ThisWeekNews.com
Justin Laborce from the class of 2008 watches from the dugout during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Fryer Park. The team were wearing shirts to honor classmate Tyler Ross Jenkins who died in a car accident.
Upcoming Chamber Events Farmers’ Market
Every Saturday through September 12, 8 a.m. to noon, Grove City Town Center Shop fruits, vegetables, meats, honey, baked goods, and enjoy chef demos!
Family Fun Day at the Farmers’ Market
August 1, 8 a.m. to noon, behind City Hall; Bounce houses, face painting, games and more! Fun for the whole family!
Arts in the Alley
Sept. 19th – Sat 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Parade starts at 9:30 a.m. – rain or shine & Sept 20th – Sun. 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Grove City Town Center Visit www.gcchamber.org Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce 4069 Broadway | (614) 875-9762
Stephanie Boden with the class of 2004 tags out Amanda Williamson from the class of 2005 during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament.
ON THE COVER: Rylen Williams, nine, his dad Shad, and little brother Cruz, three, watch the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Fryer Park in 2014. Shad plays for the 1993 team.
Ride with the #1 car insurer in Ohio. With competitive rates and personal service, it’s no wonder more drivers trust State Farm“. Like a good neighbor, State Farm is there.“
Tom Marshall Insurance Agency Inc. Tom Marshall, CLU
CALL FOR A QUOTE 24/7.
614-875-1893
3612 Hoover Road Grove City, OH 43123
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company State Farm Indemnity Company Bloomington, IL
ThisWeekNews.com
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
9
2014 Alumni Tournament results Men’s A 17 teams First: ’07 Second: ’04 Third: ’10 Fourth ’06 Most Valuable Player: Matt Stokes
Legends 35+ Teams 9 teams First: ’90 Second: ’88 Third: ’93 Fourth ’92 Most Valuable Player: Bo Adair
Women 16 teams First: ’07 Second: ’10 Third: ’09 Fourth ’06 Most Valuable Player: Amanda Maynard
Men’s B 30 teams First: ’99 - Sigman Second: ’13 - McCoy Third: ’95 - Lawhorn Fourth ’12 - Yono Most Valuable Players: Nick Birkhead and Sean Sigman
Masters 45+ 9 teams First: ’83 Second: ’87 Third: ’80 Fourth: ’86 Most Valuable Players: Scott Ferguson and Bill Morrison
Ladies Classic 6 teams First: ’87-88 Second: ’70s-80/83 Third: ’89-90 Most Valuable Player: Lori (Robinson) Hopper
MASSARO HEATING & COOLING CO. INC. “Too Hot? Too Cold? Let Timmy Take Hold!”
Tim Massaro HMFWBIC 3449 Grove City Rd. Grove City, Ohio 43123 OH LIC# 14783 614-871-0130 Fax 614-871-4133 Sales & Service Furnaces, Air Conditioners, Heat Pumps
FREE SAMPLES OVER 24 FLAVORS OF JERKY and SMOKIES
BUFFALO, EELK, LK, VVENISON, ENI BUFFALO, ALLIGATOR, SALMON & KKANGAROO! SALMON Silver Anniversary Team Twenty players who earned tournament MVP awards two or more times, and five teams that won six or more championships were inducted into the inaugural Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame class and named to the Silver Anniversary Team (1983-2008). Men: Kevin Rawlins, ’77; Doug Shanyfelt, ’77; Rick Worthington, ’77; Jim Allmon, ’83; Billy Bowyer, ’83; Jim Cox, ’83; Tim Koethke, ’83 and John Weber, ’83
Men’s Teams: 1977 and 1983 Women: Judy (Mowbray) Andrews, ’62; Barbara Blakeman, ’60’s; Tammy (Sengel) Clucus, ’76; Brenda (Long) Severs, ’76; Kristi Wright, ’76; Tammy (Campton) Ruthers, ’79; Lori (Thomas) Fullen, ’81; Tracy Smith, ‘83; Dortha Ford, ’86; Lori Patzer, ’86; Karen (Holmes) Trigg, ’86 and Tracie Young, ’86
Not valid with any other offers
Welcome Home Alumni!
Visit Our booth at the Homecoming Celebration
Women’s Teams: 1960s, 1976 and 1986
ROADWAY GROVE CITY, OHIO KNOWN AS ST. RT. 62 HARRISBURG PIKE & 3C HWY. NEAR SOUTHWEST BLVD.
For up-to-date information and rain delays, visit www.GroveCityAlumniTournament.com
Parking lot PARTY Food Truck Beer Truck
Thursday & Friday
LIVE DJ
(Outside)
Thursday
BOON DOGS
Great prices on all BeveragesAlcoholic & Non-alcoholic
(Inside)
Friday
pstairs U s ’s ’ y h p r Mu Formerly
6’ BLONDE
(Inside)
A portion of the proceeds benefit the Memory of
Doors open at 6 Free Shuttle to anyone who lives in Grove City between Midnight-2am
Carrie Eckstein Team Care’s Bears for Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
We’ll be selling raffle tickets for a Brad Paisley
guitar to help raise money for the Field of Dreams for GCHS
(Courtesy of Grove City Family Dentistry)
4063 HOOVER ROAD, GROVE CITY, (614) 875-2150 Where there’s never a bad seat in the House!
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
10
7th Annual Cornhole Tournament
ThisWeekNews.com
2015 Hall of Fame The 2015 Hall of Fame inductions and ceremony to name Windsor Park, Field 10 in honor of Elmer Houdashelt during band break around 8:15 p.m. Congratulations to the Class of 1996 women’s team on their induction into the Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame.
Grove City Tomorrow is sponsoring the 7th Annual Cornhole Tournament from 6-8 p.m. A two-person team costs $50, with a first-place prize of $300 and the second-place prize of $100. For more information, call (614) 404-2334 or (614) 309-0332 or email dreamtrips13@yahoo. com. Entry forms are available in City Hall, 4035 Broadway, Parkers Tavern, 3998 Broadway or on the Grove City website, www.grovecityohio.gov. Sponsors of the 2015 tournament include Parkers Tavern, Amity Home Health, Monterey Care Center and Oberer’s Flowers. Proceeds benefit the Breck Community Park.
Their team’s accomplishments include: • Three tournament championships (2003, 2004 and 2005) • Playing in the championship game eight straight years between 1999 and 2006 • 13 appearances in the tournament’s Final Four, which ranks second all-time in the women’s division.
The complete Hall of Fame class of 2015 can be found online at www.GroveCityAlumniTournament.com.
Welcome Grove City High School Alumni! Catering Available Rental Space & Private Parties www.lillyskitchentable.com Open Everyday 7am-2pm
BUY ONE Breakfast, Lunch GET ONE the 2nd at 1/2 off
(2nd must be Equal or Greater Value) Expires 8/31/15
4008 Broadway Downtown
(Between Park St. & Columbus St.) (614) 801-0771
lillyskitchentable.com
WELCOME ALUMNI!
Stop by locally owned Sunny Street Café
Come check out our New Menu. Introducing New Wines every month. Live Music most Fridays and Saturdays OSU Football on Big TV Dave and Diane Crosby Owners 3946 Broadway, Suite B Grove City, Ohio 43123 Phone: 614-991-0338 E-mail: plumrunvineyard@gmail.com Web: www.plumrunvineyard.com
Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com
Class of 1973 player/coach Steve Gibson plays with his grandaughter 11 month old Ellie Ohrstrom during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Murfin Fields. Class of 1973 is one of the original teams in the tournament.
Hours Tuesday - Thursday 1:00-8:00 Friday - Saturday 1:00-10:00 Closed Sunday and Monday
PRECISION JEWELERS
Allow us to make your special moment last forever...
TAX • PAYROLL • ACCOUNTING NOW OPEN With over 23 years experience in the industry we specialize in custom design, on-site repair and remounting by one of our two master goldsmiths. We are now located diagonally across from the Meijer’s Grocery store, and beside Physique Fitness in the same strip as Déjà vu Boutique and Sunny Street Café.
2788 London Groveport Rd Across from Meijer
614-539-0899
www.precisionjewelersllc.com • 614-317-7755
2752 London-Groveport Rd. (665) • Grove City, Ohio 43123 HOURS: Mon. & Fri. 10-6 • Sat. & Sun. 10-3
Aaron M. Singleton, CPA 3009 Columbus St., Ste 103 Grove City, OH 43123 www.amstax.com (614) 317-4737 (614) 539-7070
Good Luck Class of ‘88!
ThisWeekNews.com
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
11
Stranger set to perform 80s hits Friday night Stranger is a Dayton, Ohio band that was formed in 1996. The concept of the band is simple: “The 80s Rule!” You will sing along with every song and could end up on stage singing with Stranger at some point in the show as well! In recent years, Stranger has opened for Hall & Oates, Chicago, Survivor, Rick Springfield (twice!), Loverboy, 38 Special (twice!), Starship and REO Speedwagon, plus dozens of festivals and special events all over Ohio. If you want to experience the 80s like you are actually back in time, check out an upcoming Stranger show. See for yourself why we are referred to as “The premiere 80s band in Southwest Ohio and beyond!” See them from 7 to 10 p.m. on the Broadway Stage. Visit their website at stranger80s.com and find them on Facebook and Youtube. stranger80s.com
Welcome home Alumni! Good luck to all classes! Celebrating over 50 years in Grove City • Proud sponsor of men’s class of 2009B
Full service hair salon specializing in creative color, extensions, Brazilian Blowout treatment, permanent makeup, massage therapy.
The Wave Design Center
2072 Stringtown Road • Grove City • 614-875-0871
wavedesigncenter.com
The Wave is expanding! Honest, Quality, In-Network Care!
We are looking for a few independent contract stylists interested in working in a professional, friendly environment.
Complimentary Eye Brow Wax with any service expires 8/31/2015
614.871.0088 Jonathan Wooten, D.M.D.
Megan Kottman D.D.S.
PATIENT TESTIMONIAL “I always have a great experience when I come to Grove City Dental Expressions.” —Marsha E. Grove City, OH
FREE X-Rays and Exam $ Corner of Columbus St. and Haughn Rd.
69.99
Cleaning Appointment CALL TO SCHEDULE
614-871-0088
Doug Hudoba D.D.S.
FREE Second Opinion Appointments
FREE
Nitrous Sedation
(Fillings, Crowns and other restorative procedures)
Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015
12
#1
ThisWeekNews.com
#1
Agent in Grove City Most Homes SOLD Every Year Since 2007
Agent in Grove City Highest Volume SOLD Every Year Since 2007
TheMikeLaemmleTeam.com
614-594-0091
We Appreciate Your Business & Referrals!
Thank You Grove City!
3903 Broadway
in Grove City’s Historic Town Center 277-0600
Mike Laemmle
Our Championship Team
Sherry Laemmle
871-3180
Dan Zborovsky
C. L. Berry
Lazaro Fuentes
Molly Heilman
Ryan Laemmle Belinda Kimmet
Zach Boggs
*Stats provided by Columbus Board from 1.01.07 - 7.15.15