Skip to main content

Grove City Homecoming 2015

Page 1

Thursday, July 23, 2015 • A special advertising section of ThisWeek Community News

GROVE CITY Homecoming Celebration & Tournament July 24-26, 2015

Presented by

Accepting new patients

Make us Your Grove City Dentist Located in Grove City, we offer Comprehensive dentistry, including: • Cleanings • Crowns 614.875.6601 • Veneers • Invisalign www.DubosDentistry.com and in a more caring atmosphere

John J. Dubos, DDS, Inc. General Dentistry John J. Dubos, DDS

Lisa D. Dubos, DDS

Hours of Operation: • Mon. 8am-5pm • Tue. 8am-5pm • Wed. 7am-2pm • Thurs. 9am-5pm • Fri. 7am-2pm • Sat.-Sun. Closed 3425 Grant Ave. • Grove City, Ohio


Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

2

ThisWeekNews.com

Go Green in Grove City ECOFEST | Saturday, Aug. 22, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. celebrate all things healthy, green & sustainable with displays, live music, children’s activities & more.

KID’S ZONE

bubble station, obstacle course & climbing wall, face painting, arts & crafts & more!

SUSTAINABILITY ZONE

green cleaning & landscaping, composting, seedling giveaway, repurposing & more!

HEALTHY LIVING & WELLNESS ZONE

try out yoga, karate, zumba, 9round, brazilian jiu jitsu, vendors & more!

ECOFEST ENTERTAINMENT Henceroth Park 2075 Mallow Lane

Friday, Aug. 21, 7-8:30 p.m. �  �   ­   Saturday, Aug. 22, 2-3 p.m. € ‚‚  Saturday, Aug. 22, 7-8:30 p.m.

Duece ‘n a Quarter

HOMECOMING CELEBRATION Town Center Friday, July 24 7-10 p.m. Concert by Stranger

a festive gathering of grove city community members past & present

BIKE WITH MAYOR IKE AT ECOFEST Henceroth Park 2075 Mallow Lane Saturday, Aug. 22 9:30 a.m.

SUMMER SIZZLE CONCERT SERIES George Edge Music Park on Broadway Fridays & Saturdays 7-8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 25 through Saturday, Aug. 15

Â

CLEAN FUELS OHIO RIDE & DRIVE Henceroth Park 2075 Mallow Lane Saturday, Aug. 22 Registration: 11 a.m.-noon Â? Â?Â?Â? Â? Â

experience what it’s like to drive an all-electric car. must be 18 years old or older and a licensed driver to participate.

FRYER FLICKS ON THE HILL Fryer Park Sledding Hill ­  through Aug. 20

outdoor showings of family movies (g or pg) projected on an inflatable screen

Mayor Richard L. “Ikeâ€? Stage Â? Â? Â? Â

Â

Â


ThisWeekNews.com

Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

3

Welcome to the 2015 Homecoming Tournament & Celebration Born as a 10-team tournament at old Evans Park in 1983, The Alumni tournament has become a summer softball classic, allschool reunion and community tradition. It’s unimaginable now that the tournament was almost cancelled when less than six teams had entered, two days before the first tournament drawing. The original ten men’s teams that saved the tournament were the classes of 1969, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981 and 1982. And the best possible result for the tournament in its infancy occurred when—the oldest team entered—the class of ’69 won the first alumni championship and bragging rights for a lifetime. The tournament’s hallmark has always been fierce, but friendly competition between friends, siblings and even parents and their adult children. And former players from tradition-rich high school baseball and softball programs having the opportunity to compete into adulthood. More importantly, The Alumni Tournament has been about renewing friendships—spending an extended weekend, on and off the field, with high school buddies. Thank you for supporting the “World’s Largest Alumni Tournament”—a Grove City tradition for 33 years. Good luck to all teams, please have a safe and enjoyable weekend. Steve Carr, Tournament founder and director

Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com

Tournament founder and class of 1972 graduate Steve Carr looks at the plaque presented to him during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Murfin Fields in 2014.

For 2015 Hall of Fame inductees, visit www.GroveCityAlumniTournament.com

BROADWAY TOOL RENTAL 539-8530 GROVE CITY’S RENTAL STORE

WELCOME HOME ALUMNI

G

D LUCK


Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

4

ThisWeekNews.com

Grove City High School Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame 24 Men Inductees

Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com

Grove City High School softball assistant coach Audie Hayes gives her former players from 2014’s Division I state runner-up team a hug before they take the field for the 2014 Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament, on the fields at Our Lady of Perpetual Help on Saturday, July 28, 2014. The annual Grove City Homecoming and Alumni Softball Tournament fills downtown Grove City and the fields at Our Lady, Fryer Park and Murfin Fields ever year.

2015 GCHS Alumni Tournament Draw Tournament Draw is on Thursday, July 23 at City Hall on Broadway. Teams must be represented at drawing. Tournament brackets will be posted by 1 p.m. on Friday, July 24. Women - 6 p.m. Ladies Classic - 6:20 p.m. Men’s B - 6:30 p.m. Men’s A - 7 p.m.

Legends, age 35+ - 7:20 p.m. Legends, age 45+ - 7:30 p.m.

Dick Thompson, ’69 (11); Billy Welsh, ’71 (09); Rick Wemlinger, ’71 (10); Bobby Walker, ’74 (11); Steve Lewis, ’76 (10); Kevin Rawlins, ’77 (08); Doug Shanyfelt, ’77 (08); Rick Worthington, ’77 (08); Bill Curry, ’78 (09); Bill Allmon, ’80 (11); Casey Fetherolf, ’80 (09); Greg Waits, ‘80 (09); Jim Allmon, ’83 (08); Billy Bowyer, ’83 (08); Jim Cox, ‘83 (08); Tim Keothke, ’83 (08); Greg Plymale, ’83 (11); John Weber, ’83 (08); Eric Saxton, ’87 (09); Brent Williams, ’87 (09); Bobby Dean, ’88 (10); Mike Mills, ’88 (10); Grant Clark, ’93 (13) and Drew Roberts, ’93 (13)

4 Men’s Teams 1971 (09); 1977 (08); 1983 (08) and 1988 (10)

28 Women Inductees

Fullen, ’81 (08); Barb (Furniss) May, ’81 (12); Roseonna Nickoloff, ’82 (10); Teresa Eisel, ’83 (10); Tracy Smith, ’83 (08); Dortha Ford, ’86 (08); Lori Patzer, ’86 (08); Karen (Trigg) Holmes, ’86 (08); Gretchen (Shepherd) Tracy, ’86 (12); Tracie Young, ’86 (08); Kim (Hennessy) Torgerson, ’88 (12); Mila (Patton) Williams, ’88 (13) and Cyndi (Urban) Mason, ’90 (12) and Shellie (Baumbusch) Sharfenaker, ’90 (14)

4 Women’s Teams 1960s (08); 1976 (08) and 1986 (08) and 1996 (15)

Tournament Director and Founder Inductee Steve Carr ’72 (14) (Year Inducted)

Judy (Mowbray) Andrews, ’62 (08); Barbara Blakeman, ’64 (08); Kathy Harbold, ’66 (10); Sandy (Landes) Whitmer, ’68 (09); Denise (Washburn) Baumbusch ’69 (09); Marty (Sweeney) Pfeifer, ’74 (10); Bonnie Burson, ’76 (09); Tammy (Sengel) Clucus, ’76 (08); Brenda (Long) Severs, ’76 (08); Kristi Wright, ’76 (08); Misty Cox, ’78 (11); Cathy (Schultz) Williams, ’78 (11); Tammy (Campton) Ruthers , ’79 (08); Debbie (Potter) Wolf, ’79 (09); Lori (Thomas)

CELEBRATE HOMECOMING!! WELCOME HOME ALUMNI!!

Come to Historic Downtown Grove City this weekend!

TRIVIA WEDNESDAYS 7PM-9PM

Just Like Old Home Week

Join us for our Happy Hour Specials Mon.-Fri. 3pm - 7pm Sat. 11am - 7pm

Thursday, July 23rd PRE TOURNEY GET TOGETHER

Regular Hours:

Mon.-Thurs. 11am - 11pm Fri. & Sat. 11am - 12am

3539 Broadway Grove City

875-1074

memoriesfoodandspirits.com

A Great Place Where Family & Friends Meet. Good Luck Mens 1986 Legends Team!

4022 Broadway 875-7800

Friday, July 24th HOMECOMING STREET PARTY Saturday, July 25th REHASH THE GAMES 8 PM Johnny Mac & the Heavyweights “Grove City’s Original Tavern”


ThisWeekNews.com

Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

5

2015 Homecoming Celebration Events Friday, July 24 Noon Road closings starting at noon Broadway from Grove City Road to Grant Avenue and Park Street from the entrance of the City Hall parking lot to First Street 5 to 10 p.m. Concessions on Park Street, sponsored by several community organizations and the Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce 6 p.m. Library Celebration, start of construction with an unveiling of the rendering of the new Grove City Branch of the Southwest Public Libraries on the Broadway Stage 6 to 8 p.m. Alumni Cornhole Tournament, sponsored by Grove City Tomorrow on Broadway
 6 to 10 p.m. Grove City Homecoming Celebration, Grove City Town Center
 7 to 10 p.m.

Stranger performs on the Broadway Stage

8 p.m. Hall of Fame inductions and ceremony to name Windsor Park, Field 10 in honor of Elmer Houdashelt during band break

Saturday, July 25 & Sunday, July 26 8 a.m. to noon

Farmers’ Market in historic Grove City Town Center

9 a.m. start

33rd Annual Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament Saturday at Fryer Park, Murfin Fields and Our Lady of Perpetual Help

2 to 4 p.m. Southwest Franklin County Historical Society Open House at Century Village in Fryer Park 9 a.m. start 33rd Annual Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament Sunday Fryer Park and Murfin Fields

Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com

Chris Witcher from the class of 1992 gives Roxanne Temple from the class of 1976 a lift during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Murfin Fields at last year’s tournament. Also pictured is Shane McDonald.


Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

6

ThisWeekNews.com

Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com

Brooke Gibson with the class of 2004 laughs after her teammate Lisa Castro was tagged out trying to score during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament on the fields at Our Lady of Perpetual Help.

Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com

Rachel Logsdon and Michelle Grubaugh with the class of ‘05’ cheer on their team during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament.

Grove City’s Premier Pet Salon

Submit your big news online

We provide a full array of services to pamper your pet, ranging from basic bath to full service grooming and hand scissoring.

Tu - Sat. 8-7 Hours: Mon. 9:30 9:30-55 • Tues.

$

614.991.0130

5 OFF

like us on facebook

Platinum Pooch Package

Published for FREE in your local paper and online at ThisWeekNEWS.com!

FUN!

Not valid with any other offer. Expires 8-15-2015

www.fourpawsandatail.org

ART CLASSES DRINK n PAINT FUNDRAISERS PRIVATE PARTIES

2237 Stringtown Rd.

VISIT US ONLINE! CreativeClinicCenter.com

Click on social scene at ThisWeekNEWS.com

Grove City’s Destination for Fun! 4021 Thistlewood Drive • Grove City, OH 43123 Phone: 614-594-0077 • Fax: 614-594-0079 puttnplayfuncenter.com

  � � �   �

Mon-Thurs 11am -10pm • Fri-Sat 11am-11pm • Sun 11am-8pm

Alumni Special .50 a token up to 10 tokens

Insurance subject to availability and qualifications. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Co. Northbrook, Illinois Š 2009 Allstate Insurance Co.

90624

5.00 for 5 Tokens $

Cannot be combined with other discounts or offers. Expires 7/28/15

Cannot be combined with other discounts or offers. Expires 8/2/15

4021 THISTLEWOOD DR • 614-594-0077

4021 THISTLEWOOD DR • 614-594-0077

*Call ahead & rent out a cage $25 per 1/2 hour or $40 per hour

BOGO 50% Off a round of golf Cannot be combined with other discounts or offers. Expires 8/2/15

4021 THISTLEWOOD DR • 614-594-0077


ThisWeekNews.com

Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration

7

sales director: Doug Dixon retail sales manager: Heather Kritter production & design: Annie Steel

Thurs., July 23, 2015

account executives: Ben Jameson Rob Price

Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration is a special advertising supplement to ThisWeek Community News. Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration is not responsible for opinions and views expressed in the paid advertisements in the business profiles. All real estate advertising herein is subject to the federal Fair Housing Act, which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference, limitation or discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familiar status, or national origin, or intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.” We will not knowingly accept any advertising for real estate which is in violation of the law. All persons are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised are available on an equal opportunity basis.

Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com

Members of the class ‘88’ team from left to right Chrissy Berry, Kim Torgurson, Stacie Greene, Khloe Hall, five, Molly Geddes, and Kris Hall enjoy a little tailgating between games during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Murfin Fields in 2014.

2015 Softball Entries

This listing is at press time — Visit www.GroveCityAlumniTournament.com for updates. There are sure to be more before the games begin!

Visit us before or after the game for your favorite meal or beverage

Men’s A (16 teams): ’99, ’01, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’13, ’14, ’15 Men’s B (32 teams): ’88-Stoll, ’94-Caton, ’95-Lawhorn, ’96-Aiello, ’99-Sigman, ’99-Wallace, ’00-Lindeman, ’01-Alonso, ’02-Geyer, ’03-Adams, ’03-Carle, ’03-Leffler, ’04-Alonso, ’04-Ehmann, ’05-Clark, ’06-Lucas, ’06-Rawlins, ’07-Fraley, ’07-Mulvany, ’08-Weese, ’09-Johnson, ’09-Sharron, ’10-Hill, ’10-Mulvany, ’11-Gantz, ’11-Halley, ’12-Yono, ’13-Mathews, ’13-McCoy, ’14-Owen, ’15-Barbari, ’15-Snyder 35+ Legends (8 teams): ’89-’90, ’90, ’92, ’93, ’94, ’95, ’97, ’98 45+ Legends (9 teams): ’70s, ’80, ’81-’82, ’83, ’84, ’85, ’86, ’87, ’88 60+ Oldtimers (2 teams): ’45-70, ’71-72 Women (13 teams): ’98-’99, ’00, ’01, ’02-03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’15 Ladies Classic (8 teams): ’62/’81-’82 & ’84-’85, ’70s-’80 & ’83, ’85-’86, ’87-’88, ’8990, ’91-’92, ’95, ’96

1650 Stringtown Road

539-5711

Welcome Grove City Alumni! ALEXIS AKERS 312-8308

JUDY BAPST 877-3277

BARB HERBERT 306-2409

REX BLAIR 565-6148

PAM BROWN 875-9462

RICK BRUNTON 323-5938

RAY LAKE 563-6545

ANN LAMBERT 875-3331

GREG LARGE 653-7653

RACHEL PAUR 561-5008

GREG SKINNER 537-1994

BARB STICKEL 272-0809

MAUREEN CONNORS 746-6240

CHRISTI McCLELLAN 348-7550

DONNY THOMPSON 477-4543

PAUL COOK 806-6044

ANITA McHUGH 332-6866

GINGER THRUSH 214-2522

DIANA ESTEP 296-3720

TERRI MERRIMAN 397-2821

GREG WARNER 207-6100

MICHAEL FLEMING 871-1000 EXT 712

ROBIN MILLER 594-2028

DAPHNE HANRAHANBRUCE 419-6635

RON NEWMAN 302-0049

KELLY WILLIAMSON 316-1737

Grove City Office

3656 Broadway, Grove City, OH 43123

614-871-1000 • www.erarealsolutions.com


Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

8

ThisWeekNews.com

Greg Bolin, coach of 2004 team B watches as the 2004 team A plays during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Fryer Park.

Photos by Lorrie Cecil ThisWeekNews.com

Justin Laborce from the class of 2008 watches from the dugout during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Fryer Park. The team were wearing shirts to honor classmate Tyler Ross Jenkins who died in a car accident.

Upcoming Chamber Events Farmers’ Market

Every Saturday through September 12, 8 a.m. to noon, Grove City Town Center Shop fruits, vegetables, meats, honey, baked goods, and enjoy chef demos!

Family Fun Day at the Farmers’ Market

August 1, 8 a.m. to noon, behind City Hall; Bounce houses, face painting, games and more! Fun for the whole family!

Arts in the Alley

Sept. 19th – Sat 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Parade starts at 9:30 a.m. – rain or shine & Sept 20th – Sun. 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Grove City Town Center Visit www.gcchamber.org Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce 4069 Broadway | (614) 875-9762

Stephanie Boden with the class of 2004 tags out Amanda Williamson from the class of 2005 during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament.

ON THE COVER: Rylen Williams, nine, his dad Shad, and little brother Cruz, three, watch the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Fryer Park in 2014. Shad plays for the 1993 team.

Ride with the #1 car insurer in Ohio. With competitive rates and personal service, it’s no wonder more drivers trust State Farm“. Like a good neighbor, State Farm is there.“

Tom Marshall Insurance Agency Inc. Tom Marshall, CLU

CALL FOR A QUOTE 24/7.

614-875-1893

3612 Hoover Road Grove City, OH 43123

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company State Farm Indemnity Company Bloomington, IL


ThisWeekNews.com

Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

9

2014 Alumni Tournament results Men’s A 17 teams First: ’07 Second: ’04 Third: ’10 Fourth ’06 Most Valuable Player: Matt Stokes

Legends 35+ Teams 9 teams First: ’90 Second: ’88 Third: ’93 Fourth ’92 Most Valuable Player: Bo Adair

Women 16 teams First: ’07 Second: ’10 Third: ’09 Fourth ’06 Most Valuable Player: Amanda Maynard

Men’s B 30 teams First: ’99 - Sigman Second: ’13 - McCoy Third: ’95 - Lawhorn Fourth ’12 - Yono Most Valuable Players: Nick Birkhead and Sean Sigman

Masters 45+ 9 teams First: ’83 Second: ’87 Third: ’80 Fourth: ’86 Most Valuable Players: Scott Ferguson and Bill Morrison

Ladies Classic 6 teams First: ’87-88 Second: ’70s-80/83 Third: ’89-90 Most Valuable Player: Lori (Robinson) Hopper

MASSARO HEATING & COOLING CO. INC. “Too Hot? Too Cold? Let Timmy Take Hold!”

Tim Massaro HMFWBIC 3449 Grove City Rd. Grove City, Ohio 43123 OH LIC# 14783 614-871-0130 Fax 614-871-4133 Sales & Service Furnaces, Air Conditioners, Heat Pumps

FREE SAMPLES OVER 24 FLAVORS OF JERKY and SMOKIES

BUFFALO, EELK, LK, VVENISON, ENI BUFFALO, ALLIGATOR, SALMON & KKANGAROO! SALMON Silver Anniversary Team Twenty players who earned tournament MVP awards two or more times, and five teams that won six or more championships were inducted into the inaugural Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame class and named to the Silver Anniversary Team (1983-2008). Men: Kevin Rawlins, ’77; Doug Shanyfelt, ’77; Rick Worthington, ’77; Jim Allmon, ’83; Billy Bowyer, ’83; Jim Cox, ’83; Tim Koethke, ’83 and John Weber, ’83

Men’s Teams: 1977 and 1983 Women: Judy (Mowbray) Andrews, ’62; Barbara Blakeman, ’60’s; Tammy (Sengel) Clucus, ’76; Brenda (Long) Severs, ’76; Kristi Wright, ’76; Tammy (Campton) Ruthers, ’79; Lori (Thomas) Fullen, ’81; Tracy Smith, ‘83; Dortha Ford, ’86; Lori Patzer, ’86; Karen (Holmes) Trigg, ’86 and Tracie Young, ’86

Not valid with any other offers

Welcome Home Alumni!

Visit Our booth at the Homecoming Celebration

Women’s Teams: 1960s, 1976 and 1986

ROADWAY GROVE CITY, OHIO KNOWN AS ST. RT. 62 HARRISBURG PIKE & 3C HWY. NEAR SOUTHWEST BLVD.

For up-to-date information and rain delays, visit www.GroveCityAlumniTournament.com

Parking lot PARTY Food Truck Beer Truck

Thursday & Friday

LIVE DJ

(Outside)

Thursday

BOON DOGS

Great prices on all BeveragesAlcoholic & Non-alcoholic

(Inside)

Friday

pstairs U s ’s ’ y h p r Mu Formerly

6’ BLONDE

(Inside)

A portion of the proceeds benefit the Memory of

Doors open at 6 Free Shuttle to anyone who lives in Grove City between Midnight-2am

Carrie Eckstein Team Care’s Bears for Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation

We’ll be selling raffle tickets for a Brad Paisley

guitar to help raise money for the Field of Dreams for GCHS

(Courtesy of Grove City Family Dentistry)

4063 HOOVER ROAD, GROVE CITY, (614) 875-2150 Where there’s never a bad seat in the House!


Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

10

7th Annual Cornhole Tournament

ThisWeekNews.com

2015 Hall of Fame The 2015 Hall of Fame inductions and ceremony to name Windsor Park, Field 10 in honor of Elmer Houdashelt during band break
around 8:15 p.m. Congratulations to the Class of 1996 women’s team on their induction into the Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame.

Grove City Tomorrow is sponsoring the 7th Annual Cornhole Tournament from 6-8 p.m. A two-person team costs $50, with a first-place prize of $300 and the second-place prize of $100. For more information, call (614) 404-2334 or (614) 309-0332 or email dreamtrips13@yahoo. com. Entry forms are available in City Hall, 4035 Broadway, Parkers Tavern, 3998 Broadway or on the Grove City website, www.grovecityohio.gov. Sponsors of the 2015 tournament include Parkers Tavern, Amity Home Health, Monterey Care Center and Oberer’s Flowers. Proceeds benefit the Breck Community Park.

Their team’s accomplishments include: • Three tournament championships (2003, 2004 and 2005) • Playing in the championship game eight straight years between 1999 and 2006 • 13 appearances in the tournament’s Final Four, which ranks second all-time in the women’s division.

The complete Hall of Fame class of 2015 can be found online at www.GroveCityAlumniTournament.com.

Welcome Grove City High School Alumni! Catering Available Rental Space & Private Parties www.lillyskitchentable.com Open Everyday 7am-2pm

BUY ONE Breakfast, Lunch GET ONE the 2nd at 1/2 off

(2nd must be Equal or Greater Value) Expires 8/31/15

4008 Broadway Downtown

(Between Park St. & Columbus St.) (614) 801-0771

lillyskitchentable.com

WELCOME ALUMNI!

Stop by locally owned Sunny Street Café

Come check out our New Menu. Introducing New Wines every month. Live Music most Fridays and Saturdays OSU Football on Big TV Dave and Diane Crosby Owners 3946 Broadway, Suite B Grove City, Ohio 43123 Phone: 614-991-0338 E-mail: plumrunvineyard@gmail.com Web: www.plumrunvineyard.com

Lorrie Cecil | ThisWeekNews.com

Class of 1973 player/coach Steve Gibson plays with his grandaughter 11 month old Ellie Ohrstrom during the Grove City Alumni Softball Tournament at Murfin Fields. Class of 1973 is one of the original teams in the tournament.

Hours Tuesday - Thursday 1:00-8:00 Friday - Saturday 1:00-10:00 Closed Sunday and Monday

PRECISION JEWELERS

Allow us to make your special moment last forever...

TAX • PAYROLL • ACCOUNTING NOW OPEN With over 23 years experience in the industry we specialize in custom design, on-site repair and remounting by one of our two master goldsmiths. We are now located diagonally across from the Meijer’s Grocery store, and beside Physique Fitness in the same strip as Déjà vu Boutique and Sunny Street Café.

2788 London Groveport Rd Across from Meijer

614-539-0899

www.precisionjewelersllc.com • 614-317-7755

2752 London-Groveport Rd. (665) • Grove City, Ohio 43123 HOURS: Mon. & Fri. 10-6 • Sat. & Sun. 10-3

Aaron M. Singleton, CPA 3009 Columbus St., Ste 103 Grove City, OH 43123 www.amstax.com (614) 317-4737 (614) 539-7070

Good Luck Class of ‘88!


ThisWeekNews.com

Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

11

Stranger set to perform 80s hits Friday night Stranger is a Dayton, Ohio band that was formed in 1996. The concept of the band is simple: “The 80s Rule!” You will sing along with every song and could end up on stage singing with Stranger at some point in the show as well! In recent years, Stranger has opened for Hall & Oates, Chicago, Survivor, Rick Springfield (twice!), Loverboy, 38 Special (twice!), Starship and REO Speedwagon, plus dozens of festivals and special events all over Ohio. If you want to experience the 80s like you are actually back in time, check out an upcoming Stranger show. See for yourself why we are referred to as “The premiere 80s band in Southwest Ohio and beyond!” See them from 7 to 10 p.m. on the Broadway Stage. Visit their website at stranger80s.com and find them on Facebook and Youtube. stranger80s.com

Welcome home Alumni! Good luck to all classes! Celebrating over 50 years in Grove City • Proud sponsor of men’s class of 2009B

Full service hair salon specializing in creative color, extensions, Brazilian Blowout treatment, permanent makeup, massage therapy.

The Wave Design Center

2072 Stringtown Road • Grove City • 614-875-0871

wavedesigncenter.com

The Wave is expanding! Honest, Quality, In-Network Care!

We are looking for a few independent contract stylists interested in working in a professional, friendly environment.

Complimentary Eye Brow Wax with any service expires 8/31/2015

614.871.0088 Jonathan Wooten, D.M.D.

Megan Kottman D.D.S.

PATIENT TESTIMONIAL “I always have a great experience when I come to Grove City Dental Expressions.” —Marsha E. Grove City, OH

FREE X-Rays and Exam $ Corner of Columbus St. and Haughn Rd.

69.99

Cleaning Appointment CALL TO SCHEDULE

614-871-0088

Doug Hudoba D.D.S.

FREE Second Opinion Appointments

FREE

Nitrous Sedation

(Fillings, Crowns and other restorative procedures)


Grove City Homecoming Tournament & Celebration | Thursday, July 23, 2015

12

#1

ThisWeekNews.com

#1

Agent in Grove City Most Homes SOLD Every Year Since 2007

Agent in Grove City Highest Volume SOLD Every Year Since 2007

TheMikeLaemmleTeam.com

614-594-0091

We Appreciate Your Business & Referrals!

Thank You Grove City!

3903 Broadway

in Grove City’s Historic Town Center 277-0600

Mike Laemmle

Our Championship Team

Sherry Laemmle

871-3180

Dan Zborovsky

C. L. Berry

Lazaro Fuentes

Molly Heilman

Ryan Laemmle Belinda Kimmet

Zach Boggs

*Stats provided by Columbus Board from 1.01.07 - 7.15.15


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
Grove City Homecoming 2015 by Dispatch Magazines/The Columbus Dispatch - Issuu