Skip to main content

CHDC 2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile

Page 1

Economic Profile Central Highlands, Queensland

June 2021


Abbreviations Throughout this profile a series of abbreviations has been utilised. These are summarised below: ABS

Australian Bureau of Statistics

QGSO

Queensland Government Statistician’s Office

CH

Central Highlands

QLD

Queensland

CHDC

Central Highlands Development Corporation

RTA

Residential Tenancies Authority

CHRC

Central Highlands Regional Council

SA4

Statistical Area Level 4

GRP

Gross Regional Product

TRA

Tourism Research Australia

LGA

Local Government Area

Acknowledgement of Country We respectfully acknowledge the traditional custodians of the lands across the Central Highlands and respect the Elders – past, present and emerging – for they hold the stories about the rivers and mountains, the traditions, the cultures and hopes of Australia’s First Nation Peoples.


Contents Overview

2

Housing 34

Our region in numbers

2

Building approvals

35

Regional snapshot

4

Residential lot approvals

36

Report highlights

5

Lot registrations

37

COVID-19 Pandemic in Central Highlands

6

New lot sales and median price

38

Dwelling sales and median price

39

Median weekly rent

40

Demographics 8 Population 9 Population projections

10

Business 41

Non-resident population

11

Business activity

Age 12 Origin 13 Wellbeing 15 Education 17 Income and families

18

Dwelling tenure and structure

19

Employment 20 Workforce 21 Labour force

23

Occupation 24 Age and qualifications

25

Method of travel to work

26

42

Visitor economy

45

Output 46 Employment 47 Distribution of tourist dollar and visitor profile

48

Emerald Airport

49

Agribusiness 50 Output 51 Bibliography 53 Central Highlands Development Corporation

54

Industry 27 Output 28 Value-added 29 Local expenditure and regional exports

30

Regional imports and key industries

31

Summary indicators and gap analysis

32

Gap analysis

33

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile

1


Central Highlands Our region in numbers Region overview

Resources 6,079

$10.78bn

21.2% 68.9%

Output generated

35.7%

$7.43bn

$6.29bn

79.5%

Total value-added

Mining output (as a proportion of Central Highlands)

$8.05bn

Mining sector employment (as a proportion of Central Highlands)

Mining resident (21.2%) and non-resident (79.5%) workforce (as a proportion of Central Highlands)

Total regional export

$7.12bn

$1.42bn

$792.21m

Mining regional export

Mining local expenditure

Total local expenditure

$6.45bn Gross regional product

Tieri Capella

Business

55

3,292

Businesses registered

Rubyvale Sapphire Bogantungan

98%

Willows Gemfields

Emerald

A4

A4

Anakie

Blackwater Bluff Dingo

Comet 55

A4

Duaringa 7

Small businesses (<19 staff)

40%

Woorabinda

Springsure

Turnover of $200k to $2m

Rolleston 60

Bauhinia 7

55

Arcadia Valley 2

Central Highlands Development Corporation


1,325,982 ha

Agribusiness

$891m Agribusiness output

1,470

Agricultural businesses

1.301m megalitres

Fairbairn Dam, second largest storage in Queensland

$571m Value of beef production

$37m

13.3%

Value of cotton production

61%

$24m Value of sorghum production

$25m Value of wheat production

Strategic cropping land (SCL) (as a proportion of Queensland SCL)

Japan 1.37m China S.Korea Head of cattle

$50m Value of pulse production

Key export markets

Visitor Economy

Community profile

$207.91m

4.2%

Visitor economy output

5 nights Average length of stay Domestic overnight visitors

708,000 Average visitors

156,707 Emerald airport passengers

Largest gemfields in the Southern Hemisphere

of Queensland's table grape production

Gross median weekly income

$1,823

Unemployment rate

$1,402

28,727

$843 $660

Population

33 y.o. Median age

75.1%

CH

QLD

Personal

CH

QLD

Household

17,019 Workforce

4,232

Non-resident workforce of the population live and work in the region

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile

3


Overview

Regional snapshot The Central Highlands is a robust region that sits at the heart of Queensland’s resources and agricultural sectors. Spanning almost 60,000km2, the region includes a significant portion of Australia’s largest coal reserve, the Bowen Basin, and is strategically located to service Australia’s newest mining province, the Galilee Basin. Sustained by irrigation sourced from water storage on the Nogoa and Comet Rivers, the Central Highlands is also characterised by thriving farming industries, including beef, cotton, grapes and citrus. Major freight routes intersect the region, with the Capricorn Highway linking the coast to the outback and the Gregory Highway connecting northern Queensland and New South Wales. Pristine natural attractions, such as Carnarvon Gorge and the Sapphire Gemfields, are driving an emerging tourism market. A population of more than 28,000 with a median age of 33 helps to underpin the Central Highlands’ economic strength of a skilled, locally-based workforce.

Indicator

Central Highlands

Queensland

Period

Source (year)

Estimated Resident Population

28,727

5,176,186

2020

ABS (2021a)

Projected Population

30,133

7,161,661

2041

QGSO (2019b) (Medium Series)

Resident Population Growth (Annual Average)

0.2%

1.6%

2016–2041

QGSO (2019b) (Medium Series)

Resident and Non-Resident Population Growth

0.6%

–

2016–2021

QGSO (2019a) (Medium Series), QGSO (2021a) & QGSO (2021b) (Series A)

Median Age

33

37

2016

ABS (2017)

Median Personal Income (Weekly)

$843

$660

2016

ABS (2017)

Median Household Income (Weekly)

$1,823

$1,402

2016

ABS (2017)

Unemployment Rate

4.2%

7.2%

2020

DESE (2021) & ABS (2021b)

Labour Force

17,092

2,699,000

2020

DESE (2021) & ABS (2021b)

Non-Residential Workforce

3,890

–

2020

QGSO (2021a)

Gross Regional Product

$6.446bn

$360.971bn

2020

REMPLAN (2021)

Passengers Emerald Airport

156,707

–

2020–21

Central Highlands Regional Council (2021)

Demographics

Employment

Industry

4

Central Highlands Development Corporation


Overview

Report highlights

COVID-19 impact modeling shows employment loss peaked in May 2020 (↓474 jobs). However, by March 2021 job numbers exceeded pre-COVID-19 levels.

Page 6

While the resident population remained stable, the non-resident population decreased 11.1%.

Page 9

The unemployment rate is 4.2%, well below Central Queensland (6.2%) and Queensland (7.2%).

Page 24

Goods and services exported outside of the region increased 4% to $8.05bn.

Page 30

Gross regional product (GRP) increased 2.2% to $6.45bn, accounting for 1.8% of Queensland’s GRP.

Page 32

Median land price increased 27.0% to $82,500 and median house price increased 9.9% to $280,000.

Page 38

The number of businesses with a turnover of $10 million or more increased 44.0%.

Page 44

The average number of visitors to the region increased 4.4% to 708,000.*

Page 48

Passengers through the Emerald Airport decreased 9.6% to 156,707, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the subsequent impact on air travel.

Page 49

Agricultural output increased 6.0% to $891m.

Page 51

Figures compare 2020 to 2019 unless otherwise stated. *four-year average to 2019 2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile

5


Overview

COVID-19 Pandemic in Central Highlands The COVID-19 pandemic continues to have a wide range of impacts on all facets of Australian life and the economic environment. Businesses have experienced unprecedented changes to trading conditions. REMPLAN COVID-19 Impact modelling for the Central Highlands has been undertaken out to March 2021. Modelling has focussed on the role of each industry in the local economy, as well as the overall implications of the social distancing, population movement and lockdown policies. Baseline (pre-COVID-19) employment in the Central Highlands is estimated to be 17,019. Over the March 2020 to March 2021 modelling period, employment loss peaked in May 2020, with an estimated contraction of 474 local jobs (or -2.8%). By the end of the period (March 2021), job numbers exceeded pre-COVID-19 levels reaching 17,150, a 0.8% increase on baseline employment. Although challenges associated with COVID-19 were felt in all sectors, local industries estimated to have undergone the highest percentage fall in employment (in May 2020) were Accommodation & Food Services, Arts & Recreation Services and Retail Trade. Pre-COVID, these industries employed more than one in ten workers (13.4%). During the peak of the impact (May 2020) the combined total job loss for these industries totalled 181 (-7.9%). Much of this impact was due to the disruption to visitation and social distancing measures impacting the functioning of service delivery.  Baseline employment

COVID-19 impacted employment

17,400 17,200 17,000 16,800 16,600 16,400 Year

16,200 Mar ’20

6

Apr ’20

May ’20

Jun ’20

Central Highlands Development Corporation

Jul ’20

Aug ’20

Sep ’20

Oct ’20

Nov ’20

Dec ’20

Jan ’21

Feb ’21

Mar ’21


Population Businesses eligible for JobKeeper have experienced a decline in revenue of at least 30%. Higher levels of JobKeeper applications are a likely indicator of greater negative economic impacts from COVID-19. At the height of COVID-19 (ie May 2020), it is estimated that 19.2% of Central Highlands businesses applied for JobKeeper support – one in five businesses. Compared to other LGAs, the Central Highlands ranked 477 out of 506 LGAs in Australia in May 2020 (i.e., 476 LGAs had more JobKeeper applications). By March 2021, the number of businesses in the Central Highlands utilising JobKeeper had fallen to 5.5%.  Other

Central Highlands (R) (Qld)

Number of LGAs 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 0 0

2

4

6

8

10

12

14

16 18 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42 44 46 48 50 52 54 56 58 60 62 64 66 68 % of businesses that have applied for Jobkeeper

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile

7


Demographics


Demographics

Population

28,727

0.2%

Population 2020

30,133

Forecast annual population growth 2016–2041

Forecast population 2041

Population The estimated resident population in the Central Highlands as at 30 June 2020 is 28,727 people. Between 2010 and 2020, the Central Highlands (estimated resident) population decreased by 355 people, with an average annual compound population change of -1.2%. The region population peaked at 29,782 in 2013 and began to experience a decline until 2017. However, since 2017, the population has been increasing at a rate of 0.3%. 35,000 30,000

29,082

29,541

29,741

29,782

29,598

29,143

28,690

28,604

28,636

28,701

28,727

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

25,000 20,000 15,000 10,000 5,000 Year

0

Source: ABS (2021a)

Population projections Queensland Government population projections, 2018 edition (medium series) were released in November 2018 and reviewed in March 2019. Between 2016 and 2041, the population of the Central Highlands is projected to increase by 1,350 people. This is equivalent to an annual average increase of 0.2% between 2016 and 2041. Population projections by age cohort – Central Highlands Year

0–14

15–29

30–49

50–64

65–79

80+

Total

2016

7,227

5,743

8,848

4,878

1,775

312

28,783

2021

6,984

5,544

8,395

4,945

2,320

470

28,658

2026

6,616

5,657

8,239

4,808

2,842

682

28,845

2031

6,503

5,743

8,315

4,618

3,181

959

29,319

2036

6,513

5,714

8,309

4,666

3,317

1,236

29,755

2041

6,542

5,603

8,402

4,756

3,315

1,514

30,133

2016–2041

-685

-140

-446

-122

1,540

1,202

1,350

Source: QGSO (2019b)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile

9


Demographics

Population projections

65+ years

Population growth in the Central Highlands is projected to gradually increase, then remain stable

Age cohort with largest forecast increase 2016–2041

Population projections by age cohort – Central Highlands  2016

2026

2036

2041

0 0–14

15–29

30–49

50–64

65–79

1,514

1,236

682

3,315 312

1,775

2,842

2,000

3,317

4,756

4,666

4,878

4,808

8,402

8,309

5,603

5,714

5,657

4,000

5,743

6,542

6,513

6,616

7,227

6,000

8,848

8,000

8,239

10,000

Age 80+

Source: QGSO (2019b)

Population growth comparison  Central Highlands

Central Queensland SA4

Queensland

2.00 1.75

1.7%

1.5%

1.50

1.6%

1.5%

1.4%

1.25 1.1%

1.00

1.0%

0.9%

0.9%

0.75 0.50

0.4%

0.3%

0.25

0.3%

0.1%

0 -0.25

0.3%

Year

-0.1% 2016–2021

2021–2026

2026–2031

2031–2036

2036–2041

Source: QGSO (2019a)

For each five year period from 2016 to 2041, the annual average population growth in the Central Highlands is projected to gradually increase then remain steady. The annual average population growths in Central Queensland SA4 (comprising the Banana, Central Highlands, Gladstone, Livingstone, Rockhampton and Woorabinda LGAs) and Queensland are projected to gradually decline. Average annual population growth in the Central Highlands is estimated to be lower than the surrounding Central Queensland SA4 and broader Queensland projections. 10 Central Highlands Development Corporation


Demographics

Non-resident population

3,890

Non-resident population 2020

↓11.1%

The non-resident population is expected to fluctuate around 4,100 (2021 to 2025)

Decrease in non-resident population 2019–2020

Non-resident population The estimated non-resident population in the Central Highlands as at 30 June 2020 is 3,890 people. The average, annual non-resident population growth between 2010 and 2020 of 1.9% is significantly higher than the resident population growth over the same period (-0.1%).   Estimated resident population

Non-resident workers on shift

40,000 35,000 30,000 25,000

3,225

4,835

5,585

4,740

3,380

3,955

3,150

3,360

4,045

4,375

3,890

29,082

29,541

29,741

29,782

29,598

29,143

28,690

28,604

28,636

28,701

28,727

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

20,000 15,000 10,000 5,000 Year

0

Source: ABS (2021a) and QGSO (2021a)

Non-resident population projections Between 2016 and 2021, the non-resident population of the Central Highlands is projected to increase by 950 people. When combined with the forecasted resident population growth, total full-time equivalent population growth between 2016 and 2021 is projected to increase by 1,004 people (average annual growth of 0.6%). 4,500

4,375 4,050

4,000 3,500 3,000

3,150

3,890

4,100

4,170

2021

2022

4,000

4,110

4,030

2024

2025

3,360

2,500 2,000 1,500 1,000 500 Year

0 2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2023

Source: QGSO (2021b)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 11


Demographics

Age

33

Central Highlands comprises a younger population when compared to Queensland

Median age 2016

The following demographic section is based on Place of Usual Residence data obtained from the 2016 ABS Census, the latest data available. The 2016 ABS Census was held on 9 August 2016 and data from the 2016 Census was released from mid-2017.

Age distribution Analysis of the age structure of Central Highlands residents in 2016 compared to Queensland shows there is a larger proportion of residents aged less than 15 years (24.7%, compared to 19.4% in Queensland). The Central Highlands also comprises a higher proportion of 25 to 54 year olds than Queensland (45.5%, compared to 40.5%). Conversely, the proportion of retirees (those aged 65 years and over) in the Central Highlands (7.6%) is lower than Queensland (15.3%).  Central Highlands

Queensland

9.0%

0–4

6.3% 8.9%

5–9

6.7% 6.9%

10–14

6.4% 5.6%

15–19

6.3% 6.1%

20–24

6.7% 16.5%

25–34

13.8% 21.9%

35–49

20.2% 17.5%

50–64

18.3% 7.1%

65–84

13.5% 0.5%

85+

1.8% 0

% of population 5

Source: ABS (2017)

12 Central Highlands Development Corporation

10

15

20

25

30


Demographics

Origin

4.3%

Australia, NZ & England

There is a higher proportion of Aboriginal people in the Central Highlands compared to Queensland

Indigenous population 2016

Top 3 countries of birth

Indigenous status

Country of birth

Analysis of the Indigenous status of Central Highlands residents in 2016 compared to Queensland shows that there is a higher proportion of Aboriginal people in the Central Highlands (4.0%, compared to 3.2% in Queensland). Overall, the local Indigenous population (including Torres Strait Islander people) accounts for 4.3% of the total Central Highlands population, which is slightly higher than Queensland (4.0%).

Analysis of the country of birth of Central Highlands residents shows a higher proportion of residents born in Australia (76.0%, compared to 71.1% in Queensland). The top 10 countries of birth for Central Highlands residents include Australia, New Zealand, England, Philippines, South Africa, India, Zimbabwe, Papua New Guinea, United States of America, and Germany.

% of population

Central Highlands

% of population

Central Highlands

Queensland

90

Queensland

89.5%

90

70

60

60

50

50

40

40

30

30

20

20 12.3%

71.1%

70

76.0%

80

83.4%

80

Source: ABS (2017)

0.4%

0.2%

Germany

0.4%

0.2%

United States of America

0.3%

0.2%

Papua New Guines

0.3%

0.2%

Zimbabwe

1.0%

0.4%

India

0.9%

0.8%

South Africa

1.1%

3.8%

1.3%

0.8%

Philippines

New Zealand

Australia

Not stated

0

England

4.3%

10 3.7%

6.5% 0.5%

0.4%

0.2%

0.2%

Both Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander

Aboriginal

NonIndigenous

0

Torres Strait Islander

4.0%

3.2%

10

Source: ABS (2017)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 13


Demographics

Origin

Population growth in the Central Highlands is driven by arrivals from intrastate locations and overseas

56.2%

Lived in the Central Highlands five years ago 2011–2016

Migration Of the 28,002 people living in the Central Highlands, 15,749 (56.2%) also lived in the Central Highlands five years ago. The largest migration of residents to the region over the five year period from 2011 to 2016 was from intrastate residents (4,517 people or 16.3% of total Central Highlands residents). The largest migration of residents to the Central Highlands from outside of Queensland was from overseas (725 people or 2.6% of total Central Highlands residents).

Central Highlands (R)

15,749

Other Queensland

2,675

Rockhampton (R)

452

Isaac (R)

419

Brisbane (C)

376

Mackay (R)

349 246

Livingstone (S)

725

Overseas New South Wales

533

Western Australia

112

Victoria

111

Northern Territory

55

South Australia

49

Tasmania

49

Australian Capital Territory

9 0

Persons 2,500

Source: ABS (2017)

14 Central Highlands Development Corporation

5,000

7,500

10,000

12,500

15,000

17,500


Demographics

Wellbeing

2.6%

Top 28%

Need assistance 2016

Least disadvantaged LGAs in Australia 2016

Need for assistance Of the population living in the Central Highlands, 717 people (2.6%) have a need for assistance due to a profound disability, long term health condition or age. This is half the proportion of the population in Queensland with a need for assistance, reflective of a younger population profile in the Central Highlands.  Central Highlands   Has need for assistance with core activities

Queensland

2.6% 5.2%

Does not have need for assistance with core activities

84.3% 87.3% 13.1%

Not stated

7.6% 0

10

% of population 20

30

40

50

60

70

80

90

100

Source: ABS (2017)

SEIFA (Disadvantage)

SEIFA score

Socio Economic Indexes for Areas (SEIFA) is a suite of indexes that has been created by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) from social and economic Census information. Each index ranks geographic areas across Australia in terms of their relative socioeconomic advantage and disadvantage. This report presents information from the Index of Relative Socio-economic Disadvantage (IRSD), a general socio-economic index that summarises a range of information about the economic and social conditions of people and households within an area. This index includes measures of relative disadvantage only and is not evidence of relative advantage.

500

1,200

The SEIFA index of disadvantage for the Central Highlands (R) is 1,006. The local government area index of the Central Highlands (R): • Ranks 393 out of 544 local government areas with SEIFA scores in Australia • There are 151 local government areas which are less disadvantaged, and • There are 392 local government areas that are more disadvantaged.

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 15


Demographics

Wellbeing

Tieri

Least disadvantaged locality 2016

The Gemfields Most disadvantaged locality 2016

Of 60 localities in the Central Highlands with a resident population, the least disadvantaged suburb is Tieri (1,092) and the most disadvantaged suburb is The Gemfields (788) followed by Willows (828). SEIFA Disadvantage 2016 Localities

Score

National rank

The Gemfields SSC 32819

2016 Localities

788

296 / 13,691

Minerva SSC 31869

1,041

9,643 / 13,691

Willows SSC 33110

828

441 / 13,691

Comet SSC 30661

1,052

10,514 / 13,691

Duaringa SSC 30889

931

2,090 / 13,691

Albinia SSC 30023

1,064

11,437 / 13,691

Bingegang SSC 30257

961

3,415 / 13,691

Arcturus SSC 30081

1,064

11,438 / 13,691

Dingo SSC 30852

961

3,417 / 13,691

Cairdbeign SSC 30480

1,064

11,439 / 13,691

Bluff SSC 30296

971

4,005 / 13,691

Orion SSC 32252

1,064

11,443 / 13,691

Balcomba SSC 30122

975

4,262 / 13,691

Carbine Creek SSC 30538

1,072

11,971 / 13,691

Barnard SSC 30168

975

4,263 / 13,691

Chirnside SSC 30608

1,072

11,972 / 13,691

Boolburra SSC 30321

975

4,264 / 13,691

Hibernia SSC 31338

1,072

11,977 / 13,691

Coomoo SSC 30697

975

4,269 / 13,691

Theresa Creek (Qld) SSC 32836

1,072

11,979 / 13,691

Gainsford SSC 31104

975

4,272 / 13,691

Buckland (Qld) SSC 30408

1,075

12,126 / 13,691

Goowarra SSC 31219

975

4,273 / 13,691

Cona Creek SSC 30665

1,075

12,127 / 13,691

Mackenzie SSC 31742

975

4,278 / 13,691

Mantuan Downs SSC 31769

1,075

12,130 / 13,691

Capella SSC 30534

983

4,813 / 13,691

Nandowrie SSC 32120

1,075

12,131 / 13,691

Blackwater SSC 30283

987

5,085 / 13,691

Wealwandangie SSC 33047

1,075

12,133 / 13,691

997

5,911 / 13,691

Belcong SSC 30210

1,077

12,243 / 13,691

Bundoora (Qld) SSC 30431

1,077

12,244 / 13,691

Springsure SSC 32658

Score

National rank

Central Highlands (R)

1,006

393 / 544

Arcadia Valley SSC 30078

1,023

8,071 / 13,691

Crinum SSC 30757

1,077

12,245 / 13,691

Consuelo SSC 30672

1,023

8,075 / 13,691

Khosh Bulduk SSC 31535

1,077

12,248 / 13,691

Humboldt SSC 31385

1,023

8,079 / 13,691

Lilyvale SSC 31673

1,077

12,249 / 13,691

Jellinbah SSC 31451

1,023

8,080 / 13,691

Lowestoff SSC 31713

1,077

12,250 / 13,691

Lowesby SSC 31712

1,023

8,081 / 13,691

Mount Macarthur SSC 32006

1,077

12,252 / 13,691

Rewan SSC 32445

1,023

8,082 / 13,691

Retro SSC 32444

1,077

12,254 / 13,691

Stewarton (Qld) SSC 32686

1,023

8,083 / 13,691

Wyuna (Qld) SSC 33220

1,077

12,256 / 13,691

Togara SSC 32867

1,023

8,084 / 13,691

Tieri SSC 32853

1,092

12,929 / 13,691

Argyll SSC 30083

1,025

8,250 / 13,691

Alsace SSC 30046

No score

Lochington SSC 31687

1,025

8,256 / 13,691

Blackdown SSC 30277

No score

Emerald (Qld) SSC 30982

1,026

8,336 / 13,691

Carnarvon Park SSC 30547

No score

Rolleston SSC 32485

1,031

8,775 / 13,691

Cheeseborough SSC 30591

No score

Bauhinia SSC 30185

1,040

9,551 / 13,691

Coorumbene SSC 30714

No score

Goomally SSC 31203

1,040

9,558 / 13,691

Cotherstone SSC 30735

No score

Mimosa (Qld) SSC 31865

1,040

9,560 / 13,691

Dromedary (Qld) SSC 30887

No score

Mungabunda SSC 32087

1,040

9,562 / 13,691

Fork Lagoons SSC 31080

No score

Oombabeer SSC 32244

1,040

9,563 / 13,691

Gordonstone SSC 31223

No score

Rhydding SSC 32446

1,040

9,564 / 13,691

Wallaroo (Qld) SSC 32996

No score

Gindie SSC 31137

1,041

9,641 / 13,691

Wooroona SSC 33189

No score

16 Central Highlands Development Corporation


Demographics

Education

31.0%

Central Highlands residents predominantly hold Certificate qualifications

Education qualifications (population) 2016

Qualifications Analysis of the qualifications of the population in the Central Highlands compared to Queensland shows 7.8% of Central Highlands residents have a Bachelor Degree or higher, compared to 14.7% in Queensland. A higher proportion of Central Highlands residents hold a Certificate qualification (18.8%) compared to Queensland (17.2%). Overall, 31.0% of the population hold educational qualifications, and 57.0% hold no qualifications, compared with 38.9% and 52.4%, respectively for Queensland.  Central Highlands

Postgraduate Degree

0.8%

Graduate Diploma and Graduate Certificate

0.8%

Queensland

2.9%

1.4% 6.2%

Bachelor Degree

10.5%

Advanced Diploma and Diploma

4.5% 7.0% 18.8%

Certificate

17.2%

Inadequately described/ not stated

12.1% 8.7% 57.0%

No qualifications

52.4% 0

10

20

30

40

50

% of population 60

70

Source: ABS (2017)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 17


Demographics

Income and families

23.0%

The Central Highlands comprises a higher proportion of couple families with children than the Queensland average

Earn $1,500 per week or more 2016

Weekly individual income Analysis of individual income levels in the Central Highlands in 2016 compared to Queensland shows that the median weekly income is higher for local residents when compared to the broader State; $843 vs $660. Overall, 23.1% of persons earn a low income (less than $400 per week) and 23.0% earn a high income ($1,500 or more per week), compared to 28.4% and 15.1%, respectively in Queensland.  Central Highlands

Queensland

% of population

9.4% 7.1%

8.0%

9.4% 6.2%

5.7%

8.5%

7.7%

8.5%

6.8%

8.0%

6.3%

5.6%

5.1%

4.1%

0.5%

0.6%

0

3.9%

5

7.1%

8.0%

7.9%

10

8.7%

11.5%

13.7%

15

15.4%

16.4%

20

Negative

Nil income

$1 to $149

$150 to $299

$300 to $399

$400 to $649

$650 to $799

$800 to $999

$1,000 to $1,249

$1,249 to $1,499

$1,500 to $1,999

$2,000 or more

Not stated

Source: ABS (2017)

Family composition The Central Highlands comprises a higher proportion of couple families with children (51.1%) when compared with Queensland (42.5%), and a lower proportion of couple families with no children (36.6%) compared with Queensland (39.4%). Overall, 11.1% of families are one parent families, and 1.2% are other families, compared with 16.5% and 1.6%, respectively for Queensland.  Central Highlands

Queensland 36.6%

Couple family with no children

39.4% 51.1%

Couple family with children

42.5% 11.1%

One parent family

16.5% 1.2%

Other family

1.6% 0

% of families 10

Source: ABS (2017)

18 Central Highlands Development Corporation

20

30

40

50

60


Demographics

Dwelling tenure and structure

The Central Highlands comprises a higher proportion of dwellings being rented compared to Queensland

Dwelling tenure

Dwelling structure

Analysis of the housing tenure of dwellings in the Central Highlands in 2016 compared to dwellings in Queensland shows there is a larger proportion of rented dwellings or dwellings under other tenure types. This is reflective of the large non-resident workforce in the region, who are renting or living in various short term accommodation arrangements.

As at 2016, there are 10,713 separate houses in the Central Highlands; 1,657 medium density dwellings, 6 high density dwellings, 938 caravans, cabins or houseboats; and 38 other dwellings.

Overall, 45.6% of dwellings are owned outright or with a mortgage, 34.6% are being rented and 6.3% are other tenure types, compared to 58.6%, 31.3% and 2.0%, respectively in Queensland.  Central Highlands

There is a significantly higher proportion of ‘Caravan, cabin, houseboat’ dwellings in the Central Highlands (6.8%) compared to Queensland (2.1%). This can be attributed to the large number of non-residents staying in employer-provided accommodation while working in the region.

Queensland

Central Highlands

Owned outright

Queensland

Separate house 22.0%

77.4% 27.4%

73.7%

Owned with a mortgage

Medium density 23.5%

12.0% 31.3%

15.7%

Rented

High density 34.6%

0.0%

31.3%

7.8%

Other tenure type

Caravan, cabin, houseboat

6.3%

6.8%

2.0%

2.1%

Not stated

Other 13.6%

0.3%

8.2%

0.2% % of dwellings

0 Source: ABS (2017)

10

20

30

40

Not stated 3.6% 0.6% % of dwellings 0

20

40

60

80

100

Source: ABS (2017)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 19


Employment


Employment

Workforce

17,019

Mining

Total workforce 2016

Largest employer 2016

The following graphs illustrate the profile of employed people whose place of work is located within the Central Highlands. This includes residents and non-residents.

Employment by industry The total employment estimate for the Central Highlands as at the 2016 Census is 17,019 jobs. The ‘Mining’ sector comprises 6,079 jobs, followed by the ‘Agriculture, forestry & fishing’ sector (1,791 jobs) and the ‘Retail trade’ sector (1,184 jobs).

6,079

Mining Agriculture, forestry & fishing

1,791 1,184

Retail trade Education & training

1,132

Accommodation & food services

1,010

Construction

971

Health care & social assistance

768

Other services

660

Transport, postal & warehousing

627

Public administration & safety

602

Administrative & support services

469

Professional, scientific & technical services

374

Wholesale trade

342

Manufacturing

325

Rental, hiring & real estate services

268

Electricity, gas, water & waste services

144

Financial & insurance services

126

Arts & recreation services

84

Information media & telecommunication

63 0

Jobs 1,000

2,000

3,000

4,000

5,000

6,000

7,000

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 21


Employment

Workforce

75.1%

Resident workforce 2016

4,232

Non-resident workforce 2016

Industry Sector

Total jobs

Resident workforce

Non-resident workforce

Agriculture, forestry & fishing

1,791

1,659

132

Mining

6,079

2,714

3,365

Manufacturing

325

274

51

Electricity, gas, water & waste services

144

138

6

Construction

971

807

164

Wholesale trade

342

310

32

Retail trade

1,184

1,140

44

Accommodation & food services

1,010

900

110

Transport, postal & warehousing

627

576

51

63

63

0

Financial & insurance services

126

126

0

Rental, hiring & real estate services

268

231

37

Professional, scientific & technical services

374

364

10

Administrative & support services

469

400

69

Public administration & safety

602

567

35

1,132

1,111

21

768

727

41

84

84

0

660

596

64

17,019

12,787

4,232

Information media & telecommunications

Education & training Health care & social assistance Arts & recreation services Other services Total Note: Employment as at 2016. Source: REMPLAN (2021)

22 Central Highlands Development Corporation


Employment

Labour force

↑260 people

17,093 Labour force 2020

Increase in people employed 2019–2020

The labour force includes those who are actually engaged in economically productive activities as well as those who can be engaged. The difference between the labour force and workforce is the unemployed labour force.

Labour force The estimated number of people employed in the Central Highlands in 2020 is 16,369. Despite previous falls in the labour force, a large increase between 2018 and 2020 occurred when the number of employed increased by 931 people whilst the number of unemployed grew by only 6, growing the labour force by 937 people.  Employed

Unemployed

Annual employment change

20,000 664

+57

603

-523

799

+533

718

-565

860

-190

772

16,000

-662

724

-35

718

+672

683

+260

28,090

724

12,000

8,000

4,000

0

16,821

16,878

16,355

16,888

16,323

16,134

15,472

15,438

16,109

16,369

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Year

Source: DESE (2021)

Annual Employment Change The annual change in the number of people employed within the Central Highlands increased by 260 between 2019 and 2020. Employed

Unemployed

Labour force

Unemployment rate

Job growth rate

2011

16,821

664

17,485

3.8%

-374

2012

16,878

603

17,480

3.4%

57

2013

16,355

799

17,154

4.7%

-523

2014

16,888

718

17,606

4.1%

533

2015

16,323

860

17,183

5.0%

-565

2016

16,134

772

16,906

4.6%

-190

2017

15,472

724

16,196

4.5%

-662

2018

15,438

718

16,156

4.4%

-35

2019

16,109

683

16,792

4.1%

672

2020

16,369

724

17,093

4.2%

260

Source: DESE (2021)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 23


Employment

Occupation

4.2%

The Central Highlands workforce is dominated by Machinery Operators and Drivers, and Technicians and Trades Workers

Unemployment rate 2020

Unemployment rate The unemployment rate in the Central Highlands in 2020 was 4.2%. The rate of unemployment consistently remains below Central Queensland (6.2%) and the State average (7.2%) in the same period.  Central Highlands

Central Queensland SA4

Queensland

8.0% 7.0% 6.0% 5.0% 4.0% 3.0% 2.0% 1.0% Year

0 2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Source: DESE (2021); ABS (2021b)

Occupation Compared to the Central Queensland SA4 and State averages, the Central Highlands has a higher proportion of ‘Machinery Operators and Drivers’ and ‘Technicians and Trades Workers’.   Work in the Central Highlands

Work in Central Queensland SA4

Work in Queensland

% of workers

24.3%

30

12.2%

10.5%

10.1%

Managers

Professionals

Trades

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

24 Central Highlands Development Corporation

Community & personal service

Clerical & administrative workers

Sales workers

Machinery operators & drivers

Labourers

0.8%

0

0.8%

9.9%

12.1% 6.8%

6.4%

0.6%

5

8.7%

13.7%

12.0% 9.4%

10.2%

14.2%

11.7%

20.8%

14.6%

5.9%

10

10.1%

12.1%

12.5%

15

11.3%

20

18.3%

20.3%

25

Not stated/ inadequately described


Employment

Age and qualifications

55.7%

Workers in the Central Highlands are predominantly in the 25 to 44 year age group

Educational qualifications (Workforce) 2016

Age

Qualifications

The workforce age profile for the Central Highlands shows a higher proportion of workers in the 25 to 44 year age group compared to the Central Queensland SA4 and State benchmarks.

Workers in the Central Highlands have a lower representation of graduate qualifications (Bachelor Degree and higher) when compared to the Central Queensland SA4 and State averages. A higher proportion of workers have Certificate or No Qualifications in comparison to these benchmark areas.

Work in the Central Highlands

Work in the Central Highlands

Work in Central Queensland SA4

Work in Central Queensland SA4

Work in Queensland

Work in Queensland 4.7% 5.9%

2.2% 5.0%

Graduate Diploma and Graduate Certificate

8.3% 9.1%

20–24

1.2%

Postgraduate Degree

6.4%

15–19

9.7% 24.2% 21.8% 25.1%

2.5% 10.2% 12.4% 18.1% 6.7%

Advanced Diploma and Diploma

21.8%

35–44

1.8%

Bachelor Degree

21.4%

25–34

0.9%

22.0%

8.3% 11.0%

22.1%

36.7%

22.7%

45–54

32.5%

Certificate

21.9%

26.4%

13.1% 14.9%

40.5% 34.6% 0

2.2%

10

20

30

% of workers 40

50

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

2.9%

65–74

42.7%

No qualifications

15.4%

55–64

3.5%

Over 74

0.2% 0.4% 0.4% 0

% of workers 5

10

15

20

25

30

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 25


Employment

Method of travel to work

24.9%

59.8%

Non-resident workforce 2016

Workers travel by car 2020

Breakdown of the Central Highlands workforce Of the 17,019 jobs in the Central Highlands, 12,787 workers (75.1%) also live in the region. Approximately 24.9% of workers (4,232) in the Central Highlands live outside of the region. This is significantly higher than the Central Queensland SA4 (12.8%) and is indicative of the large proportion of non-resident workers in the region.  Central Highlands

Central Queensland SA4

75.1%

Work and live in region

87.2%

24.9%

Work in region, live elsewhere

12.8% 0

10

% of workers 20

30

40

50

60

70

80

90

100

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

Method of travel to work Over 98.2% of the Central Highlands’ workforce use the following methods to travel to work. Approximately 59.8% of workers travel by car (either as driver or passenger), 5.6% by bus and 6.2% work from home. (One method) Car, as driver

10,180

Did not go to work

2,324

Worked at home

1,059

(One method) Car, as passenger

1,020

(One method) Bus

956

(One method) Walked only

781

(One method) Other

169

(One method) Truck

108

(Two methods) Bus and car as driver

108

314

All Other 0

Workers 2,000

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

26 Central Highlands Development Corporation

4,000

6,000

8,000

10,000

12,000


Industry


Industry

Output

$10.78 bn Output generated 2020

↑2.0% Increase in output 2019–2020

68.9%

Mining contribution to total output 2020

Output Output data represents the gross revenue generated by businesses/organisations in each of the industry sectors in a defined region. The Central Highlands regional economy generates an estimated $10.776 billion in output. *ACIL Allen estimates the Gross Value of Agricultural Production for the Central Highlands to be $891 million (2019–20). Due to the problematic nature of data collected for agriculture in the region, CHDC commissions an Agribusiness Regional Stocktake Summary which provides accurate information on production and business data trends across key agricultural commodities for the Central Highlands, see page 51.

$7,427.115

Mining Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

$510.749*

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

$486.962

Construction

$461.452

Manufacturing

$304.705

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$204.087

Accommodation & Food Services

$171.603

Education & Training

$151.470

Wholesale Trade

$136.437

Retail Trade

$133.106

Administrative & Support Services

$132.869

Public Administration & Safety

$117.411

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

$106.509

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

$101.250

Other Services

$99.604

Health Care & Social Assistance

$96.262

Financial & Insurance Services

$92.375

Information Media & Telecommunications

$29.300

Arts & Recreation Services

$12.361 0

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

28 Central Highlands Development Corporation

Output ($m) 2,000

4,000

6,000

8,000


Industry

Value-added

$6.29 bn Total value-added 2020

74.7%

Mining contribution to total value-added 2020

Value-added Value-added data represents the marginal economic value that is added by each industry sector in a defined region. Value-added can be calculated by subtracting local expenditure and expenditure on regional imports from the output generated by an industry sector, or alternatively, by adding the wages and salaries paid to local employees, the gross operating surplus and taxes on products and production. Value-added by industry sector is the major element in the calculation of Gross Regional Product. The total value-added by the Central Highlands regional economy is estimated at $6.293 billion.

$4,701.932

Mining Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

$300.383

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

$226.259

Construction

$152.835

Education & Training

$109.885

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$87.629

Retail Trade

$80.705

Administrative & Support Services

$79.138

Public Administration & Safety

$73.013

Financial & Insurance Services

$70.255

Wholesale Trade

$69.982

Health Care & Social Assistance

$65.892

Accommodation & Food Services

$65.384

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

$49.465

Manufacturing

$49.307

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

$48.784

Other Services

$45.993

Information Media & Telecommunications

$11.412

Arts & Recreation Services

$4.802 0

Value-added ($m) 1,000

2,000

3,000

4,000

5,000

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 29


Industry

Local expenditure and regional exports

$1.42 bn

↑4 .0%

$8.05 bn

Total local expenditure 2020

Total regional exports 2020

Increase in regional exports 2019–2020

Local expenditure

Regional exports

Local Expenditure data represents the value of intermediate goods and services purchased by local industry sectors within the region. A high level of local expenditure on intermediate goods and services proportionate to total output is indicative of well-developed local supply chains and also that any expansion in this sector would typically deliver broad based benefits for the region’s economy.

Regional Exports data represents the value of goods and services exported outside of the region that have been generated by industry sectors within the region. The following graph depicts the contribution to total regional exports generated by each of the industry sectors ranked from highest to lowest.

The total local expenditure estimate for the Central Highlands is $1.415 billion. $792.206

Mining

The total regional export estimate for the Central Highlands is $8.054 billion.

$7,115.917

Mining

Construction

$136.533

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

$130.487

Manufacturing

$122.458

$412.874

Manufacturing

$66.321

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

$90.872

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

$61.882

Accommodation & Food Services

$67.792

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$33.550

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$62.366

Accommodation & Food Services

$22.494

Construction

$59.949

Wholesale Trade

$21.612

Education & Training

$35.059

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

$21.434

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

$20.731

Administrative & Support Services

$20.133

Administrative & Support Services

$19.256

Retail Trade

$17.274

Wholesale Trade

$18.824

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

$17.185

Other Services

$10.725

Other Services

$16.867

Retail Trade

$5.402

Public Administration & Safety

$15.480

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

$3.813

Education & Training

$14.822

Financial & Insurance Services

$2.287

Health Care & Social Assistance

$12.200

Information Media & Telecommunications

$1.971

Financial & Insurance Services

$6.213

Public Administration & Safety

$1.948

Information Media & Telecommunications

$5.626

Health Care & Social Assistance

$0.988

Arts & Recreation Services

$2.752

Arts & Recreation Services

$0.477

0

Local expenditure ($m) 200

400

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

30 Central Highlands Development Corporation

600

800

0 Source: REMPLAN (2021)

Regional exports ($m) 2,000

4,000

6,000

8,000


Industry

Regional imports and key industries

$3.07 bn

Key industries

Total regional imports 2020

Mining, Livestock, Grains & Other Agriculture, Accommodation & Food Services, Retail Trade and Education & Training

Regional imports

Key industries

Regional Imports data represents the value of goods and services imported into the Central Highlands by businesses/ organisations in each of the industry sectors. Another way of defining imports is as an outflow of money from the Central Highlands. The following graph depicts the contribution to total regional imports generated by each of the industry sectors ranked from highest to lowest.

Taking into consideration potential import replacement opportunities, as well as current contributions to the regional economy in terms of employment, value-added and local expenditure on goods and services (backward linkages), key industry sectors have been identified. To understand the contributions of industry sectors in more detail, the general 19 industry sector classification has been broken down to the 45 industry sub-sector level. The following key industry sub-sectors have been identified as the key drivers of the Central Highlands region’s economy:

The total regional imports estimate for the Central Highlands is $3.068 billion.

• Mining

$1,932.976

Mining Manufacturing

$189.077

Construction

$172.084

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

$154.003

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

• Livestock, Grains & Other Agriculture • Accommodation & Food Services • Retail Trade • Education & Training

$124.697

Accommodation & Food Services

$83.726

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$82.908

Wholesale Trade

$44.843

Other Services

$36.744

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

$35.610

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

$35.282

Retail Trade

$35.127

Administrative & Support Services

$33.599

Public Administration & Safety

$28.917

Education & Training

$26.764

Health Care & Social Assistance

$18.170

Financial & Insurance Services

$15.906

Information Media & Telecommunications

$12.262

Arts & Recreation Services

$4.807 0

Regional imports ($m) 500

1,000

1,500

2,000

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 31


Industry

Summary indicators and gap analysis

$6.45 bn Gross Regional Product (GRP) 2020

↑2.2%

Mining, Ag & Construction

Increase in GRP 2019–2020

Indicator

Top 3 import replacement opportunities

GRP ($m)

Output ($m)

Value-added ($m)

Regional exports ($m)

Regional imports ($m)

Central Highlands

$6,445.780

$10,775.625

$6,293.053

$8,053.707

$3,067.501

Central Queensland SA4

$21,969.533

$44,937.442

$20,814.036

$21,371.980

$12,239.838

$360,971.000

$719,994.144

$336,884.299

$123,653.384

$105,855.521

Queensland Source: REMPLAN (2021)

The Central Highlands accounts for:

Domestic imports – demand (from rest of Australia) ($m)

• 29.3% of Central Queensland SA4 and 1.8% of Queensland’s GRP

Mining

• 24.0% of Central Queensland SA4 and 1.5% of Queensland’s output • 30.2% of Central Queensland SA4 and 1.9% of Queensland’s value-added • 37.3% of Central Queensland SA4 and 6.5% of Queensland’s regional exports • 25.1% of Central Queensland SA4 and 2.9% of Queensland’s regional imports.

Import Replacement Opportunities Imports reflect demand in the area’s economy for goods and services not supplied locally and therefore represent gaps in local supply chains. Imports from the rest of Australia may indicate opportunities for import replacement, increased value-adding and supply chain development. Supply of these goods and services is currently feasible in the Australian context and may provide a guide to realistic, high value strategic opportunities to further develop the local economy. The total replacement of imports with local production is improbable however it may be possible to capture a proportion of this escape expenditure. Total imports by industry sectors in the Central Highlands from the rest of Australia are estimated at $2.799 billion.

$1,886.876

Construction

$167.565

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

$150.178

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

$106.700

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$71.576

Manufacturing

$59.616

Wholesale Trade

$44.511

Accommodation & Food Services

$42.438

Other Services

$36.228

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

$35.544

Retail Trade

$35.127

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

$30.879

Administrative & Support Services

$29.858

Public Administration & Safety

$28.914

Education & Training

$26.603

Health Care & Social Assistance

$17.519

Financial & Insurance Services

$14.719

Information Media & Telecommunications

$9.382

Arts & Recreation Services

$4.228 0

Source: REMPLAN (2020)

32 Central Highlands Development Corporation

Value of domestic imports ($m) 500

1,000

1,500

2,000


Industry

Gap analysis

$421.74 m

Exploration & Mining Support Services imports from the ‘rest of Australia’ 2020

$270.53 m

Professional, scientific & technical services imports from the 'rest of Australia' 2020

External Industry Sectors Supplying to the Region

What are the selected local demand sector(s) importing from rest of Australia? ($m)

In order to identify potential gaps within the region, REMPLAN data has been applied at the 45 industry sector level. The local industry sectors import a total of $2.799 billion of goods and services from the rest of Australia. Conversely, industry sectors in the rest of Australia supply $2.799 billion of goods and services to the local industries as part of the process of production.

Financial & Insurance Services

$421.739

Exploration & Mining Support Services

$270.531

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

$256.277 $249.309

Petroleum & Coal Product Manufacturing

$166.006

Technical Equipment & Appliance Manufacturing

$135.882

Metal & Metal Product Manufacturing

$132.872

Transport

$125.224

Transport Support Services & Storage

$112.387

Wholesale Trade

$91.524

Construction Services

$87.486

Construction

$75.670

Property Services Accommodation & Food Services

$71.871

Mining

$71.238 $66.965

Electricity

$51.475

Repair, Maintenance & Other Services Public Admin, Regulatory Services, Order & Safety

$49.882

Information Media & Telecommunications

$49.215 $40.397

Transport Equipment & Parts Manufacturing

$33.099

Food Product Manufacturing Retail Trade

$33.001

Basic Chemical, Cleaning & Polymer Manufacturing

$32.800 $30.460

Administrative & Support Services

$25.772

Livestock, Grains & Other Agriculture

$21.933

Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing

$18.468

Apparel Manufacturing

$14.022

Saw Mill, Wood & Paper Product Manufacturing

$12.973

Pharmaceutical Product Manufacturing

$8.549

Sports, Recreation & Gambling Gas, Water & Waste Services

$8.440

Postal & Courier Pick-up & Delivery Service

$7.273

Education & Training

$6.386

Printing (incl. the reproduction of recorded media)

$6.277

Beverage Product Manufacturing

$4.562

Forestry, Fishing & Hunting

$1.969

Other Manufactured Products

$1.805

Furniture Manufacturing

$1.645

Heritage, Creative & Performing Arts

$1.038

Aquaculture

$0.863

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing Support Services

$0.710

Personal Services

$0.193

Defence

$0.139

Residential Care & Social Assistance Services

$0.133

Rental & Hiring Services (except real estate)

$0.000

Health Care Services

($m)

$0.000

0

100

200

300

400

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 33


Housing


Housing

Building approvals

39

$26.7 m

New dwelling approvals 2019–20

Value of building approvals 2019–20

Number of dwelling approvals There were 39 new dwelling approvals in 2019–20, an increase of four dwellings over the previous 12 months, comprising 35 houses and four “other” (unit) dwellings. Dwelling approvals peaked in 2012–13 at 422 approvals. Since then, the volume of approvals has experienced a significant decrease caused by trends in global mineral prices that affected the economy of the Central Highlands. Over the 10 year period from 2009–10 to 2019–20, separate house approvals have accounted for approximately 70.8% of total dwelling approvals. The highest levels of unit approvals occurred in 2011–12 and 2012–13, representing almost half of total approvals for those years.  Houses

Other

500 171

400 75

158

300 285

65 251

200 198

186

34 155

100

2 37

0 2009–10

2010–11

2011–12

2012–13

2013–14

2014–15

11

17

22

2015–16

2016–17

2017–18

35

4 35

2018–19

Year

2019–20

Source: ABS (2021c)

Value of building approvals The total value of building approvals during 2019–20 is $26.7 million. The value of residential building approvals peaked in 2012–13 at $116.7 million. Over the past ten years, the value of ‘non-residential’ approvals has generally accounted for approximately half of the value of total building approvals.  Residential

Non-residential

$250m

119.3

$200m 92.7 98.7

$150m

32.9 $100m

116.7 88.9

$50m

19.8

84.6 65.7

55.5

14.9

2013–14

2014–15

3.7 6.4

17.7

0 2009–10

2010–11

2011–12

2012–13

37.3 13.3

38.5 5.8

2015–16

2016–17

8.6 9.8

9.4 17.3

2017–18

2018–19

Year

2019–20

Source: ABS (2021c)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 35


Housing

Residential lot approvals

784

Lot approvals 2010–2020

Between 2010 and 2020, the highest number of annual approvals occurred in 2012 at 226, with 81% of the lot approvals being in larger projects of more than 50 lots. The housing market has slowed since 2015 in the Central Highlands, resulting in no new lot approvals between 2016 and 2018. One development approval single lot occurred in the year to December 2019 whilst two single lot and fourteen 11–20 development approvals occurred in the year to December 2020. Lot approvals Year ending June

<10

11–20

21–50

>50

Total

2010

10

20

22

0

52

2011

9

36

24

69

138

2012

44

0

0

182

226

2013

25

0

29

162

216

2014

24

16

0

94

134

2015

1

0

0

0

1

2016

0

0

0

0

0

2017

0

0

0

0

0

2018

0

0

0

0

0

2019

1

0

0

0

1

2020

2

14

0

0

16

Source: QGSO (2021c)

36 Central Highlands Development Corporation


Housing

Lot registrations

1,587

Lot registrations 2010–2020

Lot registrations is the final stage of development of new lots. There is generally a time lag between lots being approved and lots being registered. While the volume of lot registrations has significantly declined since 2014, the total number of registrations in the Central Highlands since 2015 has fluctuated annually around an average of 17.7. Standard residential lot registrations Year ending September

Urbana (60m to <2,500m2)

Urbana (2,500m to 5 ha)

Total standard lots

Unit & townhouse lotsb

Total lot registrations

2010

160

7

167

64

231

2011

63

12

75

75

150

2012

305

48

353

128

481

2013

432

6

438

113

551

2014

3

24

27

49

76

2015

5

5

10

0

10

2016

12

9

21

0

21

2017

0

23

23

2

25

2018

2

2

4

2

6

2019

31

3

34

2

36

2020

0

7

7

1

8

a

2

2

Lots on a standard format plan intended for detached dwellings, including lots intended for detached dwellings in a community title scheme.

b Lots on a building format plan or standard format plan that represent attached dwellings within a community title scheme. Source: QGSO (2020)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 37


Housing

New lot sales and median price

46

↑27.0%

$82,500

New lot sales 2020

Median vacant land price 2020

Increase in median vacant land price 2019–2020

New lot sales There were a total of 46 new lot sales within the Central Highlands in the year to December 2020, 15 of which were house and land package lots. Vacant land sales totalled 31 in the year to December 2020, and traditionally accounts for the majority of new lot sales within the region.  Vacant land

House & land package

50 23 15

40

30

10

31

27

20

23 4 7

10 6

8

4

0

15

2015

Year

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Source: QGSO (2021c)

Median price The median sales price of vacant land was $82,500 in the year ending December 2020. The price of vacant land per square metre remained at $104.

Year ending September

New lot sales (140m2 to 2,500m2)

Median sales price

Median $/m2

Vacant landa

House & land packageb

Total sales

Vacant landa

House & land packageb

Vacant landa

2015

4

6

10

$118,000

N/A

N/A

2016

8

7

15

$67,000

N/A

$166

2017

27

23

50

$66,500

$135,000

$88

2018

23

10

33

$72,500

$160,000

$100

2019

15

3

18

$65,000

N/A

$104

2020

31

15

46

$82,500

$372,000

$104

a

May include resales of vacant land. Excludes intermediate vacant land transactions relating to developer house and land package sales.

b Includes lots as a component of a developer house and land package in addition to subdivided lots containing an existing dwelling. Source: QGSO (2020)

38 Central Highlands Development Corporation


Housing

Dwelling sales and median price

476

↑9.9%

$280,000

Dwelling sales 2020

Median house sales price 2020

Dwelling sales

Increase in median house price 2019–2020

500

There were a total of 476 new and established detached and attached dwelling sales in the year to December 2020 within the Central Highlands, of which 90% were detached house sales. Detached housing sales have accounted for the majority of dwelling sales activity within the region, accounting for approximately 89% of all dwelling sales over the last five years.

47 44

400

429

46 362

300

34

321 28

200

205

281

31 191

100

Detached houses Year

0

Units and townhouses

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Source: QGSO (2021c)

Median price

$300,000

Both the detached and attached dwelling markets fell in 2017 to median sales prices of $160,000 and $139,900 respectively. Since 2017 both markets have undergone significant recovery.

$250,000

The median sales price for detached dwellings increased to $280,000 in 2020, the highest median price since prior to 2015.

$200,000 $150,000 $100,000 $50,000

Detached houses Year

$0

Units and townhouses

2015 Source: QGSO (2021c)

Year ending December

Number of dwelling sales

Median sales price

Detached houses

Units and townhouses

Total sales

Detached houses

Units and townhouses

2015

205

28

233

$215,000

$200,000

2016

191

31

222

$185,000

$175,000

2017

321

46

367

$160,000

$139,900

2018

362

44

406

$190,000

$172,000

2019

287

34

321

$255,000

$146,300

2020

429

47

476

$280,000

$200,000

Source: QGSO (2021c)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 39


Housing

Median weekly rent

$240

$390

Median weekly rent two bed unit Dec 2020

Median weekly rent four bed house Dec 2020

Regional data has been sourced from the Queensland Residential Tenancies Authority for median rental prices from the June Quarter 2016 to December Quarter 2020 for: • Units/Flats – two and three bedroom • Houses – three and four bedroom, and • Townhouses – three bedroom. After a period of decline, median rents in the Central Highlands started to steadily increase from December 2017.   Two bed units/flats

Three bed units/flats

Three bed houses

Four bed houses

Three bed townhouses

$400 $350 $300 $250 $200 $150 $100 $50 Year

$0 Jun ’16

Dec ’16

Jun ’17

Dec ’17

Jun ’18

Dec ’18

Jun ’19

Dec ’19

Jun ’20

Dec ’20

Source: RTA (2021)

Two bed units/flats

Three bed units/flats

Three bed houses

Four bed houses

Three bed townhouses

Jun ’16

Dec ’16

Jun ’17

Dec ’17

Jun ’18

Dec ’18

Jun ’19

Dec ’19

Jun'20

Dec'20

Central Highlands

$180

$165

$165

$185

$180

$200

$220

$220

$245

$240

Rockhampton

$200

$200

$195

$200

$210

$210

$220

$223

$230

$250

Gladstone

$160

$130

$130

$140

$150

$170

$180

$180

$193

$220

Central Highlands

$220

$220

$200

$250

$250

$260

$290

$300

$308

$340

Rockhampton

$275

$260

$260

$270

$263

$270

$300

$300

$295

$300

Gladstone

$230

$180

$190

$190

$210

$220

$250

$235

$255

$280

Central Highlands

$200

$200

$210

$220

$210

$250

$260

$273

$270

$298

Rockhampton

$280

$278

$280

$270

$270

$280

$290

$290

$300

$330

Gladstone

$220

$180

$220

$190

$190

$220

$230

$240

$260

$285

Central Highlands

$300

$300

$300

$300

$350

$350

$360

$380

$380

$390

Rockhampton

$360

$350

$350

$340

$370

$380

$370

$380

$380

$400

Gladstone

$260

$235

$240

$240

$260

$270

$290

$300

$315

$350

Central Highlands

$250

$250

–

$235

–

$295

$310

$350

$350

$330

Rockhampton

$340

$280

$290

$300

$330

$330

–

$350

$345

$375

Gladstone

$215

$180

$200

$190

$210

$215

$230

$240

$255

$280

Source: RTA (2021)

40 Central Highlands Development Corporation


Business

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 41


Business

Business activity

3,292

Agriculture

Businesses registered 2020

Largest number of businesses 2020

73

New business registrations 2018–2020

Business activity

Change in businesses, 2018 to 2020

As at June 2020, there are 3,292 businesses operating in the Central Highlands. The largest number of registered businesses are in the ‘Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing’ sector (1,267), followed by ‘Construction’ (393).

Between 2018 and 2020, the number of registered businesses in the Central Highlands has increased by 73 businesses. ‘Other Services’ sector experienced the largest increase in business numbers from 2018 to 2020 (28). The ‘Construction’ sector experienced the largest decline in business numbers (-9), followed by the ‘Financial and Insurance Services’ sector.

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

1,267

Rental, Hiring Real Estate Services

393

Construction Rental, Hiring Real Estate Services

233

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

21

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

334

Other Services

28

Other Services

156

16

Accommodation & Food Services

11

Administrative & Support Services

11

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

130

Manufacturing

6

Financial & Insurance Services

126

Arts & Recreation Services

6

Retail Trade

117

Wholesale Trade

Administrative & Support Services

107

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

3 1

Accommodation & Food Services

94

Mining

0

Manufacturing

81

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

0

Mining

67

Information Media & Telecommunications

0

Wholesale Trade

61

Health Care & Social Assistance

-1

Health Care & Social Assistance

61

Not Classified

-1

Education & Training

25

Retail Trade

-3

Arts & Recreation Services

20

Public Administration & Safety

-3

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

8

Education & Training

-3

Public Administration & Safety

6

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

Information Media & Telecommunications

3

Financial & Insurance Services

Not Classified

3 0

Businesses 300

600

Source: ABS (2021d)

42 Central Highlands Development Corporation

900

1,200

Construction

1,500

-4 -6 -9

Businesses -10

Source: ABS (2020d)

0

10

20

30


Business

Business activity

Owner / operator

$200,000 – $2m turnover

Highest proportion of businesses 2020

Highest proportion of businesses 2020

Workforce size Between 2018 and 2020, the largest rate of change occurred for businesses that employ 20 to 199 staff, increasing 30.2% from 43 in 2018 to 56 businesses in 2020. Businesses which do not employ any staff (i.e. owner/operator) account for the highest proportion (64.2%) of Central Highlands registered businesses.  2018

2019

2020

2,500

2,000

2,021

2,078 2,103

1,500 1,155 1,157 1,112

1,000

500

43

0 Owner/operator

1–19 staff

53

56

0

20–199 staff

3

3

200+ staff

Source: ABS (2021d)

Turnover From 2018 to 2020, the largest increase in the number of businesses by turnover was for businesses with a turnover of $10 million or more, increasing from 24 in 2018 to 36 in 2020, an increase of 50.0%. The largest proportion of businesses by turnover is businesses turning over $200,000 to less than $2 million, accounting for 39.8% of Central Highlands businesses in 2020. The $50,000 to less than $200,000 range accounts for the second highest proportion of businesses (28.8%).  2018

2019

2020

1,500 1,366 1,369 1,200 950

900

600

676

668

997

1,305

943

728

300 157 0 $0 to less than $50k

$50k to less than $200k $200k to less than $2m

189 81

$2m to less than $5m

46

43

57

$5m to less than $10m

24

25

36

$10m or more

Source: ABS (2021d)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 43


Business

Business activity

↑5.7%

Increase in businesses with 20–199 staff 2019–2020

↑44.0%

Increase in businesses with turnover of $10 million or more 2019–2020

Business registrations by industry No. Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing

2018

%

No.

2019

%

No.

2020

%

1,271

39.5%

1,277

38.8%

1,267

38.5%

Mining

67

2.1%

67

2.0%

67

2.0%

Manufacturing

75

2.3%

78

2.4%

81

2.5%

Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services

8

0.2%

5

0.2%

8

0.2%

402

12.5%

398

12.1%

393

11.9%

Wholesale Trade

58

1.8%

60

1.8%

61

1.9%

Retail Trade

120

3.7%

126

3.8%

117

3.6%

Construction

Accommodation and Food Services

83

2.6%

88

2.7%

94

2.9%

Transport, Postal and Warehousing

129

4.0%

131

4.0%

130

4.0%

Information Media and Telecommunications

3

0.1%

3

0.1%

3

0.1%

Financial and Insurance Services

132

4.1%

132

4.0%

126

3.8%

Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services

313

9.7%

324

9.8%

334

10.1%

Professional, Scientific and Technical Services

140

4.3%

151

4.6%

156

4.7%

Administrative and Support Services

96

3.0%

105

3.2%

107

3.3%

Public Administration and Safety

9

0.3%

5

0.2%

6

0.2%

Education and Training

28

0.9%

33

1.0%

25

0.8%

Health Care and Social Assistance

62

1.9%

67

2.0%

61

1.9%

Arts and Recreation Services

14

0.4%

12

0.4%

20

0.6%

Other Services

205

6.4%

225

6.8%

233

7.1%

Not Classified Total

4

0.1%

4

0.1%

3

0.1%

3,219

100.0%

3,291

100.0%

3,292

100.0%

Source: ABS (2021d)

Business registrations by workforce size and turnover Workforce size

No.

2018

%

No.

2019

2020

%

Change 2019–2020

Non-employing

2,021

62.8%

2,078

63.1%

2,103

64.2%

1.2%

1–19 staff

1,155

35.9%

1,157

35.2%

1,112

34.0%

-3.9%

43

1.3%

53

1.6%

56

1.7%

5.7%

20–199 staff 200+ staff

0

0.0%

3

0.1%

3

0.1%

0.0%

3,219

100.0%

3,291

100.0%

3,274

100.0%

-0.5%

Zero to less than $50k

676

21.0%

668

20.3%

728

22.2%

9.0%

$50k to less than $200k

950

29.5%

997

30.3%

943

28.8%

-5.4%

$200k to less than $2m

-4.7%

Total Turnover ranges

1,366

42.4%

1,369

41.6%

1,305

39.8%

$2m to less than $5m

157

4.9%

189

5.7%

211

6.4%

11.6%

$5m to less than $10m

46

1.4%

43

1.3%

57

1.7%

32.6%

$10m or more Total Source: ABS (2021d)

44 Central Highlands Development Corporation

24

0.7%

25

0.8%

36

1.1%

44.0%

3,219

100.0%

3,291

100.0%

3,280

100.0%

-0.3%


Visitor economy

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 45


Visitor economy

Output

$207.91m Total tourism output 2020

65.5%

Accommodation & food services contribution to tourism output 2020

Tourism is not identified as a separate industry sector in the National Accounts data. Instead, tourism is an amalgam of activities across various industry sectors such as retail, accommodation, cafés and restaurants, and cultural and recreational services. The Tourism Module in REMPLAN estimates the total value of tourism for the local economy.

Tourism output

Output attributable to tourism

The estimated output generated by tourism for each industry sector has been deducted and consolidated into a separate tourism sector. The Central Highlands’ total output estimate is $10.776 billion, with tourism contributing $207.905 million.

The following graph shows the gross revenue generated by businesses and organisations in the Central Highlands to service demand generated by tourists to the area.

Output (with separate Tourism sector) Accommodation & Food Services

$7,427.115

Mining Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

$509.885

Ownership of Dwellings

Construction

$461.452

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$136.182 $19.322 $16.700

Manufacturing

$300.984

Retail Trade

Ownership of Dwellings

$292.854

Education & Training

$4.286

Tourism

$207.905

Manufacturing

$3.721

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$187.387

Administrative & Support Services

$3.323

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

$172.952

Wholesale Trade

$3.144

Education & Training

$147.184

Arts & Recreation Services

$3.062

Wholesale Trade

$133.293

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

$1.835

Administrative & Support Services

$129.547

Other Services

$1.286

Retail Trade

$119.825

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

$0.864

Public Administration & Safety

$117.411

Information Media & Telecommunications

$0.505

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

$106.509

Health Care & Social Assistance

$0.394

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

$101.250

Other Services

$98.317

Health Care & Social Assistance

$95.868

Financial & Insurance Services

$92.375

Accommodation & Food Services

$35.421

Information Media & Telecommunications

$28.795

Arts & Recreation Services

$9.299 0

$13.281

0 Source: REMPLAN (2021)

$m 2,000

4,000

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

46 Central Highlands Development Corporation

6,000

8,000

$m 50

100

150


Visitor economy

Employment

1,068

75.1%

Tourism related employment 2020

Accommodation & food services contribution to tourism employment 2020

Tourism employment

Employment attributable to tourism

The employment generated to service demand from visitors for each industry sector has been estimated through applying industry profiles from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Tourism Satellite Account and consolidated into a separate tourism sector. Tourism is estimated to account for 1,068 jobs (6.3%) of the total 17,019 jobs in the Central Highlands.

The total tourism related employment estimate for the Central Highlands is 1,068 jobs. The following graph shows the number of jobs in each industry sector in the region which service demand generated by tourists to the area.

Employment (with separate Tourism sector) Accommodation & Food Services

6,079

Mining Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

1,788

802 118

Retail Trade

Education & Training

1,100

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

Tourism

1,068

Education & Training

32

Retail Trade

1,066

Arts & Recreation Services

21

Administrative & Support Services

12

Other Services

9

971

Construction Health Care & Social Assistance

765

51

Other Services

651

Wholesale Trade

8

Public Administration & Safety

602

Manufacturing

4

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

576

Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing

3

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

3

Administrative & Support Services

457

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services

374

Health Care & Social Assistance

3

Wholesale Trade

334

Ownership of Dwellings

1

Manufacturing

321

Information Media & Telecommunications

1

Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services

256

Accommodation & Food Services

208

Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services

144

Financial & Insurance Services

126

Arts & Recreation Services

63

Information Media & Telecommunications

62

Ownership of Dwellings

8 0

0

Jobs 200

400

600

800

1,000

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

Jobs 1,000

2,000

3,000

4,000

5,000

6,000

7,000

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 47


Visitor economy

Distribution of tourist dollar and visitor profile

708,000

5 nights

Average visitors 2019

Average length of stay domestic visitors 2019

$443

Average spend per trip domestic overnight visitor 2019

Distribution of tourist dollar For each dollar spent by a tourist in the Central Highlands, it is estimated that typically $0.66 is spent on ‘Accommodation & Food Services’, $0.09 is spent on ‘Transport, Postal & Warehousing’, and $0.06 is spent on ‘Retail Trade’. Accommodation & Food Services

$0.66

Ownership of Dwellings

$0.09

Transport, Postal & Warehousing

$0.08 $0.06

Retail Trade Education & Training

$0.02

Manufacturing

$0.02

Administrative & Support Services

$0.02

Wholesale Trade

$0.02

Arts & Recreation Services

$0.01

Rental, hiring & Real Estate Services

$0.01

Other Services

$0.01 0

$0.20

$0.40

$0.60

$0.80

Source: REMPLAN (2021)

Visitor profile

Average length of stay

The visitor profile provides data for the Central Highlands for a four year average to 2019.

The following data has been sourced from Tourism Research Australia's Local Government Area Profile 2019 for the Central Highlands. Within the Central Highlands, the average length of stay for international visitors is 25 nights, while the average length of stay of domestic overnight visitors is 5 nights. Domestic overnight visitors spend an average of $443 per trip and $97 per night, compared to $1,220 and $64, respectively for international visitors.

Visitors

Nights

Domestic day (‘000)

320

–

Domestic overnight (‘000)

378

1,724

10

254

International (‘000) Source: TRA (2020)

Average stay (nights) Average spend per trip Average spend per night Source: TRA (2020)

48 Central Highlands Development Corporation

Domestic day

Domestic overnight

International

–

5

25

$196

$443

$1,220

–

$97

$64


Visitor economy

Emerald Airport

↓9.6%

156,707

Emerald airport passengers 2020–21

Passengers through Emerald Airport have typically peaked in the June/July period

Decrease in passenger numbers 2019–20 to 2020–21

Passengers Over the past ten years, passenger numbers recorded through the Emerald Airport have averaged 223,037. In 2019–20, the passengers totalled 173,302. This has fallen to 156,707 in 2020–21. This large (10%) fall in passenger numbers was due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the subsequent impact on air travel. Passengers 350,000 310,640

300,000

264,963

257,053

250,000

232,488

216,107

200,000

208,284

206,748

204,073 173,302

156,707

150,000

100,000

50,000

Year

0 2011–12

2012–13

2013–14

2014–15

2015–16

2016–17

2017–18

2018–19

2019–20

2020–21

Source: CHRC (2021)

Despite annual passenger numbers for 2020–21 being lower than 2019–20, the quarterly number of passengers has been increasing throughout 2020–21, from 32,147 in the September quarter 2020 to 47,563 in the June quarter 2021. Number of passengers 90,000 80,000 70,000 60,000 50,000 40,000 30,000 20,000 10,000 Month Jun ‘21

Mar ‘21

Dec ’20

Jun ‘20

Sep ‘20

Dec ’19

Mar ‘20

Jun ‘19

Sep ‘19

Dec ’18

Mar ‘19

Jun ‘18

Sep ‘18

Dec ’17

Mar ‘18

Jun ‘17

Sep ‘17

Mar ‘17

Dec ’16

Jun ‘16

Sep ‘16

Dec ’15

Mar ‘16

Jun ‘15

Sep ‘15

Dec ’14

Mar ‘15

Jun ‘14

Sep ‘14

Dec ’13

Mar ‘14

Jun ‘13

Sep ‘13

Dec ’12

Mar ‘13

Jun ‘12

Sep ‘12

Dec ’11

Mar ‘12

Sep ‘11

0

Source: CHRC (2021)

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 49


Agribusiness


Agribusiness

Agribusiness

$891 m

Total agricultural output 2019–2020

↑6.0%

$571 m

Increase in agricultural output 2018–19 to 2019–20

Value of beef production 2019–2020

Output The Central Highlands delivers approximately $891 million in agricultural value. Cattle grazing is the largest agricultural activity generating $571 million. Citrus is another key driver of value which has had a strong year in 2019-20 ($125 million). The value of wheat and sorghum is $49 million while pulses (chickpeas) have an economic value of $50 million.The region is also an important cotton producer ($37 million) and has a thriving grape sector ($25 million). Data

Nov 2017 (2015–16)

Nov 2018 (2016–17)

Nov 2019 (2017–18)

Nov 2020 (2018–19)

Nov 2021 (2019–20)

Change

ABS Standard Error

Agricultural value ($)

820 million

894 million

1.12 billion

841 million

891 million

Increase

–

Number of agricultural businesses

1,336

1,445

1,420

1,350

1,470

Increase

25% – 50%

4 industries;

4 industries;

4 industries;

2 industries;

2 industries;

88 per cent

90 per cent

93 per cent

89 per cent

91 per cent

Consolidation

–

Beef grazing value ($)

540 million

530 million

576 million

584 million

571 million

Decrease

–

Cattle head (number)

1,373,281

–

–

Number of industries producing; per cent of economic value Beef

No new data available

Cotton Value ($)

58 million

63 million

194 million

53 million

37 million

Decrease

–

Production (tonnes)

23,000

29,000

73,000

20,000

15,000

Decrease

10% – 25%

Area (ha)

16,000

19,000

39,000

13,000

8,000

Decrease

10% – 25%

Value ($)

20 million

17 million

17 million

18 million

25 million*

Increase

–

Production (tonnes)

6,000

4,000

3,000

4,000

6,000*

Increase

10% – 25%

Area (ha)

980

880

1,000

1,000

1,000*

Increase

10% – 25%

Value ($)

40 million

20 million

47 million

22 million

24 million

Stable

–

Production (tonnes)

145,000

84,000

150,000

64,000

61,000

Stable

10% – 25%

Area (ha)

62,000

35,000

54,000

32,000

36,000

Stable

10% – 25%

Value ($)

10 million

19 million

13 million

11 million

25 million

Increase

–

Production (tonnes)

38,000

80,000

40,000

25,000

63,000

Increase

10% – 25%

Area (ha)

23,000

40,000

33,000

23,000

36,000

Increase

10% – 25%

Table grapes

Sorghum

Wheat

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 51


Agribusiness

Data

Nov 2017 (2015–16)

Nov 2018 (2016–17)

Nov 2019 (2017–18)

Nov 2020 (2018–19)

Nov 2021 (2019–20)

Change

ABS Standard Error

Value ($)

50 million

106 million

73 million

25 million

50 million

Increase

–

Production (tonnes)

54,000

120,000

94,000

29,000

61,000

Increase

10% – 50%

Area (ha)

52,000

68,000

81,000

32,000

39,000

Increase

10% – 50%

40 million

55 million

94 million

87 million

125 million

Increase

–

Value ($)

1 million

1 million

1.4 million

–

–

Production (tonnes)

5,000

7,000

10,000

–

10% – 50%

Area (ha)

800

900

1700

–

10% – 50%

Pulses**

Mandarins Value ($)*** Pasture cut hay

No new data available

* Based on state level data for 2019–20 due to high standard errors in the ABS data at regional level that year. ** There may be double counting between cereals and pulses due to changes in ABS data categories between 2015–16 and 2016–17. ** Assuming 90% of Queensland exports of Mandarins (also includes products from processing stages) are attributable to production in Central Highlands. Note: All data is rounded. Source: ACIL Allen based on Australian Bureau of Statistics and Queensland Government Statistician's Office

52 Central Highlands Development Corporation


Bibliography Australian Bureau of Statistics (2017) “Australian Census of Population and Housing 2016” Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra Australian Bureau of Statistics (2021a) “Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2019–20, Cat. No. 3218.0” Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra Australian Bureau of Statistics (2021b) “Labour Force, Australia, Detailed – Electronic Delivery, Cat. No. 6291.0.55.001, Apr 2021” Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra Australian Bureau of Statistics (2021c) “Building Approvals, Australia, May 2021, Cat. No. 8731.0” Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra Australian Bureau of Statistics (2021d) “Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2015 to June 2020, Cat. No. 8165.0” Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra Central Highlands Development Corporation (2019) “Development Register Central Highlands region, December 2019” Central Highlands Development Corporation, Emerald Central Highlands Regional Council (2021) “Emerald Airport Traffic Data” Central Highlands Regional Council, Emerald Department of Education, Skills and Employment (2021) “Small Area Labour Markets publication – December Quarter 2020” Australian Government, Canberra Queensland Government Statistician’s Office (2019a) “Projected Population (Medium Series), by Local Government Area, Queensland, 2016 to 2041” Queensland Government, Brisbane Queensland Government Statistician’s Office (2019b) “Projected Population (Medium Series), by Five-Year Age Group, Persons, by Local Government Area, Queensland, 2016 to 2041” Queensland Government, Brisbane Queensland Government Statistician’s Office (2021a) “Bowen Basin: Non-Resident Workers On-Shift, by Local Government Area (LGA), 2006 to 2020” Queensland Government, Brisbane Queensland Government Statistician’s Office (2021b) “Bowen Basin: Non-resident Population Projections, by Local Government Area (LGA) (Series A), 2019 to 2025” Queensland Government, Brisbane Queensland Government Statistician’s Office (2021c) “Residential Land Development Activity Profile, Central Highlands (R) Local Government Area (LGA)” (accessed July 2021), Queensland Government, Brisbane REMPLAN (2021) “REMPLAN Modelling and Analysis System” REMPLAN, Bendigo – REMPLAN utilises the following sources: — ABS 2016 Census Place of Work Employment (Scaled); — ABS 2017 / 2018 National Input Output Tables; and — ABS June 2020 Gross State Product. Residential Tenancies Authority (2021) “Median Rents Quarterly Data” Queensland Government, Brisbane Tourism Research Australia (2020) “Local Government Area Profiles, 2019 – Central Highlands (R) (QLD), Queensland” Australian Government, Canberra

2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile 53


Central Highlands Development Corporation Central Highlands Development Corporation (CHDC) is a not for profit organisation and the lead economic and tourism development agency for the Central Highlands region of Queensland, Australia. Underpinned by robust and innovative industries including resources, agriculture, tourism, small business and start-ups, CHDC advocates for sustainable regional and economic growth by enhancing our workforce, promoting our region and supporting our businesses. For more than 24 years, CHDC's rich understanding of the local industry has allowed us to deliver economic insights and strategic action plans for the region. In turn, this has contributed to building strong, capable businesses and industries that are supply-chain ready and optimised for expansion. The 2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile is based on data provided by REMPLAN and ACIL Allen. Using ABS datasets, modelling software has been applied to generate industrial economic data estimates. The data is the most recent and accurate information available at the time of publication. No responsibility is accepted for any inadvertent errors. If you have any queries about the economic profile, the Central Highlands region, or any issues related to regional economic growth, do not hesitate to contact the CHDC via the details below. Central Highlands Development Corporation PO Box 1425, Emerald QLD 4720 T (07) 4982 4386 F (07) 4982 4068 E enquiries@chdc.com.au W chdc.com.au REMPLAN T (07) 5689 1499 / (03) 5444 4788 W remplan.com.au ACIL Allen T (02) 8272 5100 W acilallen.com.au

54 Central Highlands Development Corporation


Central Highlands Development Corporation 76 Egerton Street Emerald QLD 4720 chdc.com.au

T 07 4982 4386 F 07 4982 4068 E enquiries@chdc.com.au


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
CHDC 2021 Central Highlands Economic Profile by Central Highlands Development Corporation - Issuu