8 minute read
[…] “Competent” is not defined; “efficient” is not defined. A teacher may be charged with “neglect of duty,” but nowhere is it defined in written policy what a teacher’s minimum duty actually is. Through § 3020-a hearings the Hearing Officer thus determines whether a teacher has or has not failed to meet an undefined standard implicit in the charge made by school administrators against that teacher. That is, specific standards for teachers’

minimum work obligations are not stipulated in written policy, but are instead defined within the § 3020-a hearings themselves.

Pre-Hearing Conference. After charges have been filed by the school district, the Hearing Officer holds a pre-hearing conference to “hear and decide all motions, including but not limited to motions to dismiss the charges.” In the pre-hearing conference, the Hearing Officer may issue subpoenas, as well as