5 minute read
[…] In our industry, effective collection strategies are essential for maintaining cash flow, ensuring financial stability and fostering positive member relationships. A wellstructured approach to collections can help communities minimize bad debt and streamline the recovery of overdue accounts, all while making it clear to owners that everyone is on a level playing field. This article will explore various collection strategies that your community can implement to enhance their collection processes.

1. Develop a Clear Assessment Collection Policy

California Civil Code § 5600(a) states that “the association shall levy regular and special assessments sufficient to perform its obligations under the governing documents and this act.” Civil Code § 5730 requires associations to prepare a statement of assessment collection policies, and Civil Code § 5310 requires that statement be distributed to members as part of the Annual Policy Statement.