9 minute read
[…] (Lending requirements for real property are easier to obtain than mobile home financing.)

UNLAWFUL EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES: DISCRIMINATION AND HARASSMENT

California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) prohibits harassment, discrimination, sexual harassment, etc. in the workplace. The purpose of the law is for Californians to succeed in the workplace. The law sets forth the intentions of the legislature regarding the application of state harassment laws as follows:

• Adds Government Code §12923:

• In workplace harassment "the plaintiff need not prove that his or her tangible productivity declined as a result of the harassment. It suffices to prove that a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find, as the plaintiff did, that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job."