2 minute read
[…] State Antidiscrimination Laws Reside in Several Locations
Connecticut’s antidiscrimination laws reside in state statutes, public acts, and executive orders. And court and agency decisions can interpret these laws in specific ways.
As an introductory note, our state statutes are grouped together thematically, in “titles.” For example, Title 10 (“Education and Culture”) is important as it contains many of the laws pertaining to K-12 public schools.
Title 10 contains an antidiscrimination law specifically for students in our schools: Section 10-15c. This statute provides students (more accurately, children eligible to attend public school) with an “equal opportunity to participate in the activities, programs and courses of study” in school by being free from discrimination based on a list of specific qualities, aka protected classes.
Currently, the protected classes in Section 10-15c are: race, color, sex, gender identity or expression, religion, national origin, sexual orientation or disability.