17 minute read
[…] It does not have any effect on other collection activities and it does not prevent pursuing a patient’s bank accounts, automobiles or other personal property, or a second home. Nevertheless, the new law also illustrates the old adage of the cure being worse than the disease.
Taking Leave
On the employment law front, on Nov. 21, Gov. Hochul signed into law a bill—A.8092-B (Reyes)/S.1958-A (Krueger)—as Chapter 604 of the Laws of 2022, which protects employees when they take legitimate leave time from work. The law amends Section 215(1)(a) of the New York State Labor Law to prevent employers from assessing any type of penalty for an employee being absent due to using leave time granted by any federal, state or local law. For example, an employer is prohibited from “assessing any demerit, occurrence, any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action, which may include but not be limited to failure to receive a promotion or loss of pay.”
The law takes effect Feb. 19, 2023. While it may seem like apple pie, Section 215 of the Labor Law has a unique feature that allows employees to bring a private lawsuit against the employer within two years of any alleged violation.