__MAIN_TEXT__

Page 1

WELCOME to Montana’s Trailhead Billings

RELOCATION RELOCATIONGUIDE GUIDE

WELCOME to Montana’s Trailhead

WWW.BILLINGSCHAMBER.COM A BILLINGS FAMILY AT WWW.BILLINGSCHAMBER.COM THE YELLOWSTONE ART MUSEUM


We Know Our Business... And The Billings Area!

Relocating can be challenging. Let us help you make your move easier by answering all your questions about the Billings area even before your move. With honesty and committed service, our experienced professionals will help your real estate dreams become a reality. 2050 Broadwater Ave, Suite B Billings, MT 59102 (406) 869‐2000 www.SoldMontana.com

Al Littler 698-3328

Tim Hudson 690-0571

Sheri Auer 661-3355

Ryan Brownell 598-2121

Rod Lorenz 591-1850

G.D. “Corky” Christman 671-0755

Mo Quast 698-1824

Chris Dunn 698-3531

Terri Welborn 860-0055

Leann Zahn 672-5432

Lori Helmey 670-1909

Ryan Auer 850-2011

Daren Forsberg 855-9398

Marc Osborn 672-4554

Alicia Donovan 690-8687

Bryan Gentry 307-751-5378

RESIDENTIAL • COMMERCIAL • FARM & RANCH • RELOCATION


Banking locally

EVER AFTER

IS ALL YOUR ACCOUNTS IN ONE PLACE

Make relocating easier. Rocky Mountain Bank offers a full solution for all your personal and business banking needs. Mortgage | Checking | Savings | Loans | Credit Cards | Insurance1

1 Not FDIC Insured | No Bank Guarantee | May Lose Value Not a Deposit Not Insured by any Federal Government Agency

0660-18

RMBank.com


The Billings Chamber Of Commerce presents the

TOP INVESTORS BIG SKY LEVEL

BILLINGS RELOCATION GUIDE Living and Doing Business in Billings, MONTANA’S TRAILHEAD

GRANITE PEAK LEVEL DoubleTree by Hilton MSU Billings EBMS NorthWestern Energy Holiday Station Stores U.S. Bank

BEARTOOTH LEVEL

Albertsons District Office Altana Federal Credit Union Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Floberg Real Estate Big Sky Economic Development BNSF Century 21 Hometown Brokers CMG Construction, LLC Computers Unlimited Crowley Fleck, PLLP Denny Menholt Chevrolet Devfuzion DiA Events Enterprise Holdings ExxonMobil Refining & Supply Co. Gainan’s Flowers & Garden Center Kampgrounds of America Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. PayneWest Insurance Phillips 66 Red Lion Hotel Rocky Mountain Bank Rocky Mountain College Spectrum Business Stockman Bank The Western Sugar Cooperative Underriner Honda Vertex Consulting Group Walmart Walmart, Heights Western Security Bank Sanctuary, LLC

As an individual, I wonder sometimes just what there is about this place. Do I love it because it’s beautiful, or is it beautiful because I love it? All I know is, the heart has room to breathe here, and the soul has room to grow. The city has a spirit – both a life and an energy. Herb Buck

The Billings Commercial Club (Chamber of Commerce), 1951

Published by:

The Billings Gazette

Project Management

Dave Worstell

Project Management/ Editor:

Kelly McCandless

Creative Designer:

Nadine Bittner

Advertising Sales: Contact the Billings Gazette Advertising Department by calling 406-657-1370 Photo Contributors: Billings Gazette Staff Photographers, Billings Chamber, Visit Billings, Andy Austin, Adobe Stock

www.billingschamber.com PO Box 31177 Billings MT 59107-1177 406-245-4111 • 800-711-2630

Fax 406-245-7333


Relocating?

Your go to source for mortgage loans Experienced lenders make the difference! Call or stop in today.

Courtney Fryling

Nikki Waldo

Market Manager King Avenue 655-3923

King Avenue 655-2721 NMLS ID# 1047832

NMLS ID# 1282313

Laurie Hufnagel King Avenue 655-2702 NMLS ID# 472493

Ken Boeschen Shiloh & Grand 655-3997 NMLS ID# 502291

Tami Hartmann

Kim Tomljenovich

Acacia Madill

14th & Grand 655-3902

14th & Grand 371-8102

NMLS ID# 400460

NMLS ID# 1268142

Michael Mitchell

Monica Dooley

Kim Hilliard

Hilltop & Main 896-4801

Hilltop & Main 896-4834

NMLS ID# 716675

NMLS ID# 1176662

4th & Broadway 371-8108 NMLS ID# 635064

©2018 Stockman Bank. Member FDIC. Equal Housing Lender.

4th & Broadway 896-4812 NMLS ID# 523510

stockmanbank.com


CONTENTS

FEATURES

Billings, MT - RELOCATION GUIDE - www.billingschamber.com

12

20

26

41

WELCOME TO BILLINGS

FINDING YOUR DREAM HOME

LEARNING AT ITS FINEST

PARKS, PATHS & TRAILS

Winter, Spring, Summer or Fall - Montana’s Trailhead is a home for all seasons.

Before you shop for your dream home, learn more about the Billings’ distinct communities.

From preschool to postgraduate, education is a priority in Billings.

Yellowstone Kelly Interpretive Site atop the Rimrocks in Billings

The Billings trail system is available in all areas of the city limits and beyond. Walk, bike, skate or jog on a trail best suited to your taste.

SECTIONS

Photo courtesy of Billings Gazette

7 Letter from Chamber President/CEO 11 About Billings 14 Business & Economy 19 Child Care Listing 20 Real Estate 23 Employment 24 Senior Living 26 Education 32 Billings Scenic Drive Map 34 Healthcare & Medical Services 36 Climate 38 The Great Outdoors 42 Transportation

45 Places of Worship 46 Celebrating Community 50 Montana’s Trailhead 52 Trailhead to History 56 Yellowstone Kelly Interpretive Site 59 Community Information & Important Numbers


BILLINGS IS CHANGING.

YOUR CHAMBER IS LEADING THE WAY.

Billings Chamber on So. 27th Photo courtesy of the Billings Gazette

WELCOME TO BILLINGS, MONTANA’S TRAILHEAD With more than 100,000 residents, Billings is Montana’s city. Shaped by the Yellowstone River and sheltered by the sandstone “Rims” millions of years in the making, Billings is the cradle of progressive regional commerce providing healthcare, transportation, exceptional shopping experiences, diverse educational opportunities, cuisine and arts & culture to over 500,000 people throughout the region. This is a place of forever views, forever memories and the adventure of the untamed wilderness right out our front door. Explore our trails as you stroll along the Yellowstone, ride your bike along the Rimrocks or walk through one of our many parks.

Billings connects you to warm, genuine, hardworking people who possess a perspective on life that is uniquely Montanan and inherently individual - people who look you in the eye and take time to welcome you home. This is the land where General Custer fought the Sioux and Cheyenne, where Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse led their people through struggles and to victories, where William Clark left his signature as the Lewis & Clark Expedition passed through and where Calamity Jane raised a ruckus. Billings is a special place to live, work and recreate. From here, your trail can take you back in time or to the top of the world,

anywhere or nowhere at all. So weigh the possibilities, get ready for the trek of a lifetime and then decide… WHERE YA HEADIN’? Billings is Montana’s Trailhead. Welcome,

John Brewer, CAE President & CEO Billings Chamber of Commerce


GETTING ACQUAINTED WITH BILLINGS?

Members of the Chamber are waiting to assist you. Log on to BillingsChamber.com and find a current list of members sorted by category, making it easy for you to find a reputable business to fit your needs. BillingsChamber.com.


of t s i l t curreenrs sorted membcategory by

nal o i t i d d A cation Relo vices Ser

BillingsChamber.com


About the

Welcome sign on S. 27th coming from the airport. Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

BILLINGS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

A little bit about the organization who develops this guide for you: the Billings Chamber.

WE WANT YOU TO SUCCEED! The Chamber is here for you. Our vision is to achieve excellence in community leadership and growth. Our mission is to develop a strong business climate and vibrant economy by serving the community in a leadership role thereby enhancing the quality of life. We do this by serving our members to the best of our abilities through local/state/federal advocacy, member development, tourism & convention recruitment, networking, educational opportunities, and advertising as well as events like Business After Hours,

the Annual Meeting and Business Expo, and the annual Chamber Breakfast. Please know that we want to see the Billings business community and the community as a whole prosper. The Billings community is a great place to reside as a resident and business owner. If we work together as a team, with one voice as a cooperative spirit, the Billings area will continue to thrive, strengthen and succeed! Our websites are excellent tools for finding a local business or learning about attractions and other experiences in Billings:

BillingsChamber.com, VisitBillings.com. BILLINGSNEXTGEN.COM SOUTHEASTMONTANA.COM

FIND US ON FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM! Billings Chamber www.Facebook.com/Billings ChamberofCommerceCVB/  ww.instagram.com/ w billingschamber/ Visit Billings www.Facebook.com/BillingsMT  ww.instagram.com/ w montanastrailhead/ NextGen w ww.Facebook.com/ BillingsNextGEN See us before you arrive!


ABOUT BILLINGS, MONTANA’S TRAILHEAD

QUICK INSIGHT Elevation:

3,567’ above sea level

Population: Billings City Limits: 104,170

Yellowstone County: 154,200 (Census Bureau) Area Code: (406) Postal Abbreviation: MT Latitude:

45’East 48’North

Longitude:

108’East 33’West

Time Zone: Mountain January Average Temperature:

33° F July Average Temperature:

86° F Average Annual Snowfall:

56 inches Billings Chamber:

www.billingschamber.com Visit Billings:

www.visitbillings.com Visit Southeast MT:

www.SOUTHEASTMONTANA.com City of Billings:

www.ci.billings.mt.us Yellowstone County:

www.co.yellowstone.mt.gov/ Yellowstone River as it flows through Billings.

Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Big Sky Economic Development:

www.bigskyECONOMICDEVELOPMENT.org


W

e welcome you to become a part of the Billings community.

We know you will enjoy the business focused, family-friendly quality of life with access to some of the most beautiful backcountry in the nation. Billings is a growing community and plays a positive, vital role as a leader in the region in many industries including energy, agriculture, healthcare, and education. Billings is the largest city in Montana. It is within the county of Yellowstone and is the largest metropolitan and trade area in a 500 mile radius. It is the largest city between Denver, CO

and Calgary, Alberta and between Sioux Falls, South Dakota and Spokane, Washington. Billings, Montana’s Trailhead is experiencing growth with one of the largest actual population increases of any other Montana city.

Whether relocating your business or your family, you’ll find Billings, Montana to be a thriving, historic, forwardfocused community that offers a strong economic and business base, an abundance of outdoor, historic and cultural activities, great schools and western charm.

The 2010 Census reports the population of Billings’ city limits at 104,170. The community is the 60th fastest growing out of the 275 cities in the U.S. with populations higher than 100,000.

Billings’ residents have passion, a sense of community and an ability to do business locally, regionally and internationally and still hike, bike and ski at a moment’s notice. Billings is Montana’s Trailhead because it is a beginning to


any and all of the things you want to do in life: start your career, a business, a family, a vacation or your golden years. You name it, it can begin in Billings. Ask residents what they love about Billings and you’ll receive responses that in some way relate to the goodness of the people in the community. With the area’s resilient economy, education and medical opportunities, low crime rate, solid housing market, historical roots and wonderful leisure ventures, you’ll find the people who do business here, raise their families here, retire here, and/or play here, genuinely enjoy the community in which they live.

A Space for Your Family’s Pace. A ll Su it eS: • Hot Breakfast • Kitchens • Indoor Pool • Sport Court • Pet Friendly

Billings has balance. It’s large enough to experience the community at your own pace but small enough to still run into friends at the grocery store. In Billings, business is strong, unemployment is low, residents are enjoying life and the scenery is as wonderful as the quality of life. Billings is energized. It embraces and covets its history but looks forward to the future.

CheCk out our Photo tour at www.marriott.com/bilri

Find the Scenic Guide app for Billings in the Apple and Android App stores. Search “Billings Tour”.

BILLINGS, Mt

Ask For Our Relocation Rate

406-656-3900


BUSINESS & ECONOMY

ENERGY, AGRICULTURE, HEALTHCARE AND MORE


Yellowstone County Hosts 3 Refineries

B

ExxonMobil

Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Phillips 66 (top right)

Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

illings business and industry serves an area that stretches in excess of 125,000 square miles.

The city is a destination for consumers because it provides goods and services to a vast region. Billings is professional but personal. Business incentives include state grant funds, state workforce training grants, low interest – fixed rate long term capital and infrastructure loans as well as SBA 504 Program and Revolving Loan funds. Billings has a strong Chamber of Commerce, Convention and Visitors Bureau, Economic Development Authority and downtown revitalization organization. Together, officials with these groups work closely with City of Billings and Yellowstone County representatives to help the community grow. Billings was named after Frederick Billings who was the president of the Northern Pacific Railroad from 1879 to 1881. More than a century later, Billings is a vibrant city with a population that nearly doubles every thirty years and with the excellent rail, road and air transportation, industry

thrives here. At Montana’s Trailhead, you will experience a community that is the center of progressive regional commerce. Continental Oil began selling products in Billings (“Coulson” at that time) in 1876 – the same year Custer was defeated just 60 miles away along the Little Bighorn River. The first refinery in Billings opened in 1949. Today, the Billings area is home to three refineries producing about 180,000 barrels of oil a day from oil operations in Montana, Wyoming and primarily Canada. That oil is distributed to nine western states. A wealth of long-term energy resources yields utility rates that are among some of the lowest in the nation. Coal is a rich natural resource and water is plentiful and of excellent quality. With drilling in the Bakken Oil Play, the Canadian Tar Sands, and other lucrative locations in motion, Billings is perfectly positioned as the regional hub for the energy industry in the northwest United States.


THRIVING INDUSTRY, BUSINESS & ECONOMY

Shiloh Crossing

Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Billings’ three area oil refineries and the rich coal and oil deposits in our region position the community in the heart of a regional economy focused on energy development, servicing and transportation that extends the 325 miles to the heart of the Bakken Oil Play in Williston. Agriculture also plays a crucial role in the Billings economy. The Western Sugar Cooperative Plant processes a multi-million dollar crop of sugar beets every year. Sugar beet farmers from all across the area deliver to the WS Cooperative plant. You can always tell when it is fall because the sweet smell of sugar-making sweeps across the city with every cool breeze. Agriculture is Montana’s number one industry and Billings plays a major role in maintaining the distinction. Livestock auctions,

agriculture supply stores and well maintained roads help support farmers and ranchers in a large radius of the region. In addition to its role as a trade, service and energy center, the educational and medical communities provide tremendous options and opportunities for residents and people in outlying communities. As far as education is concerned, quality education can be found at all levels of curriculum. From pre-school diplomas to doctorates, Billings offers a full spectrum of quality institutions. The Billings Public School System is the largest in the state and boasts some of the most qualified educators in the nation. Montana State University Billings and City College are part of the Montana University System. Rocky

Mountain College, Yellowstone Christian College and Walla Walla University all offer innovative and competitive degree programs that draw students from across the region as well. The medical corridor provides the most advanced healthcare services in a four-state area, including Wyoming and the Dakotas. Two fully equipped and modern hospitals, St. Vincent Healthcare and Billings Clinic, as well as RiverStone Health and Advanced Care Hospital offer care from a staff of doctors and healthcare specialists who have received national attention for their medical achievement. There are also 40 medical clinics, some that focus on homeopathic care. Healthcare in Billings is important business. Hundreds of physicians offer quality care in every major medical specialty. A complete


MT MANUFAC TURING BUSINESSES A-1 MACHINE & FABRICATION - POLAR TRACKS

www.polar-tracks.com

ASPEN AIR US CORPORATION

www.aspenaircorp.com

BRIDGER STEEL Billings Heights Area

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

www.bridgersteel.com

EXXONMOBIL REFINING & SUPPLY CO. www.exxonmobil.com

IDEAL MANUFACTURING range of medical services, surgical services and emergency care are available in the heart of the city. Go to BillingsChamber.com for more details. There is also more information on the medical services in Billings in this guide on page 34. Montana, meantime, is one of only a handful of states in the United States without a state sales tax. While Montana has no general sales tax, Yellowstone County and Billings School District #2 collect property taxes in the Billings area. The State of Montana also collects a property tax which is used to fund the university system. County government and all schools are primarily funded by property taxes. All property, except agricultural land, has an assessed value equal to its market value as determined by the Department

of Revenue. Agricultural land is valued based on its productivity level. For more information on state or local government, go to: ci.Billings.mt. usco.yellowstone.mt.gov or mt.gov In 2009, Fortune Small Business ranked Billings #1 in the nation to launch a business. The editors of Fortune Small Business magazine based their decision on statistical and qualitative research. Billings’ housing, schools, cultural and recreational attractions, quality of labor force, taxes and regulatory climate make the city competitive for businesses, big and small. The city is a successful investing ground for new and expanding businesses.

www.idealmanufacturing.biz

MARK RITE LINES

www.MarkRiteLines.com

MIDLAND WEST MANUFACTURING www.midlandwest.com

PHILLIPS 66

www.phillips66.com

PIERCE HOMES/RV’S www.pierce.biz

THE WESTERN SUGAR COOPERATIVE www.westernsugar.com

WOOD’S POWR-GRIP CO., INC. www.powrgrip.com

WYO-BEN, INC.

www.wyoben.com


WHAT YOU’LL SEE HERE

B

Winter Wheat Harvest Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

illings is proud to boast several lucrative and interesting industries – industries you’ll see active portions of all over town.

We’d like to take this opportunity to share with you why we take pride in them, what they do for the regional economy, and encourage you to embrace them like we do!

AGRICULTURE IS MONTANA’S #1 INDUSTRY Playing a vital role in the Billings economy, agriculture is Montana’s number one industry. Billings helps maintain that statistic: livestock auctions, agriculture supply stores, and well maintained roads help support farmers and ranchers in a large radius of the region. A diverse climate and fertile soil help Montana farmers and ranchers produce a wide variety of high quality food products. While beef and wheat are the two largest commodities, many other products contribute to the state’s agriculture, including corn, barley, sugar beets, cattle, and much more. While you travel throughout Montana, keep your eyes open for these important crops and livestock:

WHEAT – Winter wheat is planted in September and harvested in July/ August while spring wheat is planted in the spring and harvested in summer. Wheat is Montana’s main crop and is a leading cash crop. Wheat is mostly grown in the north-central part of Montana. CORN – Planted in the spring and harvested in late summer or early fall, corn is an important crop mainly used in Montana as livestock feed. Nearly all of Montana’s corn is produced in the south and central parts of the state. BARLEY – Planted in the spring and harvested in the fall, Montana barley is primarily grown for animal consumption and malting. High quality barley is used for many products, including beer. Anheuser-Busch uses Montana barley for their products. CATTLE – Both beef and dairy cows are found in Montana, though beef cattle far outnumber dairy. Calving is also common, and the cute little calves are typically born January through March.

SUGAR BEETS – Sugar beets are second only to sugar cane as a source for sugar. In the autumn, Billings often offers a unique scent widely regarded as distinctive, but to residents the smell of the sugar beet is the smell of money and success. One of Billings’ most lucrative industries, the sugar beet process thrives here. Farmers all over the region grow the crop and sell it to Western Sugar Cooperative Plant – one of the nation’s largest sugar cooperatives with a local plant processing a multi-million dollar crop of sugar beets every year. Planted in March of each year, the lumpy brown beet is later harvested, cleaned, chopped into long strings called ‘cossettes’, and then diffused with hot water to extract the sugar. The pulp remaining is pressed and is often sold as livestock feed. The sugar water left behind is known as “raw juice” and is further processed, purified and filtered before being left to crystallize into sugar. The final product is delivered for use in kitchens everywhere. The Montana Department of Agriculture has more ag info at: agr.mt.gov.


DAYCARE/PRESCHOOL Billings CatholiC sChools PresChools, DaYCare, anD BeFore anD aFter Care 511 Custer Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-252-0997 www.billingscatholicschools.org Billings FamilY YmCa 402 N. 32nd St. 406-248-1685 www.billingsymca.org BoYs & girls CluB 505 Orchard Lane 406-245-2582 www.begreatyellowstone.org C.a.r.e. aCaDemY 406-252-5569 www.unitedwayyellowstone.org/care-academy FrienDshiP house oF Christian serviCe 3123 Eighth Ave. S. 406-259-5569 www.friendshipmt.org huntington learning Center 851 Shiloh Crossing Blvd 406-651-5884 billings.huntingtonhelps.com shirleY’s PlaCe at st. vinCent healthCare 1233 N. 30th St. 406-657-7000 childcarecenter.us/provider_detail/shirleys_ place_st_vincent_healthcare_billings_mt

st. John’s lutheran ministries 3940 Rimrock Road 406-655-5600 www.sjlm.org the Fun Zone DroP-in ChilD Care Where the Fun never ends! 2156 Central Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-655-8144 www.TheFunZoneDropInChildCare.com We accept children of all ages.

YWCa Billings 909 Wyoming Avenue Billings, MT 59101 (406) 252-6303 www.ywcabillings.org We service children from six weeks to six years ZoosChool PresChool 2100 S. Shiloh Road Billings, MT 59106 406-652-8100 www.zoomontana.org. Billings Chamber members are highlighted.


REAL ESTATE

T

Ironwood Subdivision

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

he Billings area offers a wide variety of housing opportunities in all price ranges, locations and property types.

Choose a view of the mountains, a relaxing deck off the golf course or a ranch in the country to compliment your Montana lifestyle. Billings offers housing opportunities that are as diverse as its scenic views. Come and enjoy your own piece of Montana in Billings.

The average sale price of homes in Billings is $225,475 (as of 2017). For a full breakdown of the real estate market, see page 22 and visit the Billings Association of REALTORSÂŽ at Billings.org.

For additional information on real estate in Billings, contact any Billings Chamber member who specializes in real estate, building or property management. You’ll find a full index at the end of this publication, or you can visit BillingsChamber.com and click on Membership Directory to find an agent to meet your needs.


APARTMENT RENTAL AGENCIES:

EXTENDED STAY HOTEL/ MOTEL PROPERTIES

Affinity At Billings

Best Western Plus Clock Tower Inn

www.AffinityAtBillings.com (406) 245-4295 • (55 plus living)

(406) 259-5511 • www.bwclocktowerinn.com

Cherry Tree Inn

Aspen Grove Apartments

(406) 252-5603 • www.billingscherrytreeInn.com

www.VOANR.org (406) 281-8330 • (low income)

Home2Suites

(406) 252-2255 • www.home2suites3.hilton.com

Avenue C Apartment Homes

www.LiveAvenueC.com (406) 894-2295 • (new/luxury/state of art)

Ledgestone Hotel

IRET Properties

My Place Hotel - Billings

(406) 259-9454 • www.ledgestonehotel.com (406) 259-9970 • www.myplacehotels.com

www.IRETapartments.com (406) 656-7336 • Represents: Olympic Village, Castlerock Estates, Country Meadows, Rocky Meadows, Rimrock West and Pinehurst

Residence Inn by Marriott

(406) 656-3900 • www.Marriott.com/bilri

Swift Building Lofts

(406) 839-2266 • www.swiftbuildinglofts.com

Magic City Terrace

Town Place Suites by Marriott

www.VOANR.org (406) 248-9117 • (low income)

(406) 652-7106 • www.Marriott.com/bilts

CLICK ON MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY AT BILLINGSCHAMBER.COM TO FIND ADDITIONAL SERVICES.

T

he Ashley Delp Team understands that buying a home is more than just a transaction: it’s a life-changing experience. Our team provides dedicated real estate professionals providing exceptional, personalized service for all of our clients. We take great pride in the relationships we build and always work relentlessly on your behalf to help find your new home

IN A WORLD FULL OF DISTRACTIONS, YOU HAVE OUR ATTENTION

406.690.4388 WWW.ASHLEYDELPTEAM.COM


AVERAGE 2017 SALES PRICE BY AREA OF TOWN

$350,000

$300,000 $250,000 $200,000 $150,000 $100,000 $50,000 $0

$239,636 Heights West

$231,482 Heights East

$150,588 South Billings

$234,360 Lockwood

$186,702 Downtown

$310,175 Northwest

$225,385 West Billings

2017 SOLD LISTINGS BY PRICE RANGE

30.5%__________________________________________________________________________

35.0%_______________________________________________________________________

26.3%___________________________________________________________________

30.0%_______________________________________________________________________

17%____________________________________________________________________________

20.0%_______________________________________________________________________

8.8%___________________________________________________________________________

15.0%_______________________________________________________________________

5.2%___________________________________________________________________________

12.0%_______________________________________________________________________

4.4%___________________________________________________________________________

10.0%_______________________________________________________________________

SOUTH BILLINGS

MARKET SHARE BY AREA CLOSED SALES 2017

NORTHWEST

WEST BILLINGS

HEIGHTS WEST

HEIGHTS EAST

DOWNTOWN

LOCKWOOD

BLUE CREEK

4%_____________________________________________________________________________

8.0%________________________________________________________________________

3.8%___________________________________________________________________________

6.0%________________________________________________________________________

0% _____________________________________________________________________________

0.0%________________________________________________________________________

UNDER $150 - $200 - $250 - $300 - $350 - $400 $149K $199K $249K $299K $349K $399K $499K

$500 & OVER

BILLINGS AVERAGE SALES PRICE

$246,253 $ $240,135 $ $238,033 $ $232,545 $ $225,966 $ $212,666 $ $194,765 $ $200,172 $

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

$0

$50,000

$100,000

$150,000

$200,000

$250,000

The statistics in this section are courtesy of the Billings Association of REALTORS®


EMPLOYMENT In the work place, downtown Billings Photo courtesy of Visit Billings

The unemployment rate in Billings and Yellowstone County remains one of the lowest in the nation. In April 2018 the unemployment rate in Yellowstone County was 4%. Montana’s rate was 4.1%, with the national unemployment rate sitting at 3.9%.

Adecco

AdeccoUSA.com (406) 652-7644

Associated Employers of Montana (406) 248-6178 www.associatedemployers.org

Billings Job Service EmployBillings.com (406) 652-3080

Employment Source Employment-Source.biz (406) 256-3653

Job Connection, Inc. JobConnection.org (406) 245-6323

Kelly Services, Inc. KellyServices.com (406) 652-2070

Pr1me Staffing, LLC

PrimeStaffingllc.com/montana (406) 969-4044

Prioricare Staffing Solutions Prioricare.com (406) 252-8645

Spherion Staffing Spherion.com (406) 655-9200

The Billings Chamber of Commerce is not an employment referral service, but several members are available to meet your needs as follows:

The Chamber Jobs Board offers openings with chamber member businesses and links to these services, too. Log on at BillingsChamber.com/job-board

New Location? New Home?

Call us to have your furnace & central air system checked! Free Estimates • 245-5424

• Financing Available • Premier Lennox Dealer • Mitsubishi Diamond Dealer Call us 24 hours, 7 days a week

14281/2 GRAND AVE • BILLINGS 245-5424

www . centralheatingandairmt . com

Animal Clinic of Billings

and

Animal Surgery Clinic of Billings Wellness Care • Injuries • Illness Trauma • Orthopedics • General Surgery Canine Physical Rehabilitation • Grooming • Boarding Ken Brown, DVM • Stuart Sherburne, DVM • Darleen Miller, DVM Bryna yna Felchle, DVM • Bobbi Jo Massic, DVM Christiane Youngstrom, DVM Kay Lynn Allen, Canine Physical Rehabilitation Laura Moore, Canine Physical Rehabilitation Special diagnostic imaging and surgical procedures

CALL 24 HOURS 252-9499 1414 10th St. W. • Billings • www.animalclinicofbillings.com


SENIOR LIVING

B

illings’ senior community is active and growing. In fact, Forbes ranked Billings as the 6th best place in America to retire. Join us to see why!


RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES Bella Terra Billings

(406) 656-5010 www.bellaterrabillings.com

Eagle Cliff Healthcare

(406) 245-9330 www.welcov.com/find-a-location/eagle-cliffHealthcare-community/

Edgewood Vista Senior Living (406) 256-5398 www.edgewoodvista.com

Morning Star Senior Living

(406) 652-9303 www.morningstarseniorliving.com

WyndStone Active Senior Living (406) 325-8600 www.WyndStone.org

Highgate Senior Living

ADDITIONAL SENIOR SERVICES

Lasting Legacy Assisted Living

A Plus Healthcare

Laurel Health & Rehab

Adult Resource Alliance of Yellowstone County

(406) 651-4833 www.highgateseniorliving.com (406) 839-0763 www.LastingLegacy.us

(406) 628-8251 www.laurelhealthandrehab.com

Legacy Health Care (406) 694-7443 www.legacyinc.com

Mission Ridge

(406) 655-5200 www.missionridge.org

Morning Star Senior Living

(406) 652-9303 www.morningstarseniorliving.com

St. John’s Lutheran Ministries (406) 655-5600 www.sjlm.org

Sweetwater Retirement Community (406) 651-8111 www.sweetwaterretirement.com

TenderNest, LLC

(406) 655-9100 www.tendernest.com

The Springs at Grand Park (406) 652-6989 www.TheSpringsLiving.com

WestPark Village Senior Living Community (406) 652-4886 www.westparksenior.com

WyndStone Active Senior Living (406) 325-8600 www.WyndStone.org

Memory Care

Canyon Creek - Memory Care Community (406) 281-8455 www.canyoncreekmontana.com

(406) 245-6356 www.aplushc.com

(406) 259-9666 www.AllianceYC.org

Alzheimer’s Association - Montana (406) 252-3053 www.alz.org/montana

Avantara Billings

(406) 656-6500 www.avantarabillings.com

Compassus Home Health Billings (406) 652-8883 www.Compassus.com

Compassus Hospice (406) 294-0785 www.compassus.com

Montana Community Services, Inc. (406) 656-0128 www.mtcsinc.com/autumn-care

Rocky Mountain Rehab (406) 259-7495 www.rmrehab.com

Stillwater Hospice

(406) 702-1742 www.stillwaterhospice.com

SYNERGY HomeCare

(406) 839-2390 www.SynergyHomeCare.com/Billings

Visiting Angels

(406) 794-3313 www.visitingangels.com


EDUCATION Rocky Mountain College

MSU B City College


B

illings offers a full spectrum of educational options for children and adults. Quality education is an important aspect of the Billings community on every learning level.

SCHOOL DISTRICT #2 – BILLINGS PUBLIC SCHOOLS Billings School District #2 is the largest school district in the state of Montana with an enrollment of approximately 16,545 students. The District’s instructional program encompasses kindergarten through 12th grade, as well as adult education. School District #2 is made up of 22 elementary schools, five middle schools and three high schools. The District employs about 1,850 full-time equivalent positions. For further information visit BillingsSchools.org or contact (406) 281-5065

PRIVATE SCHOOLS Billings Catholic Schools: The Billings Catholic Schools (BCS) serve nearly 1,000 students enrolled in pre-school through 12th grade. Billings Catholic Schools includes St. Francis Primary, Intermediate, Upper and Billings Central Catholic High School. These schools all operate under the Diocese of Great Falls – Billings and are supported in part by the seven Catholic parishes in the city. The system is governed by the Billings Catholic Schools Board. Billings Catholic Schools also offer pre-school, daycare, before school and after school daycare options. More details can be read at BillingsCatholicSchools.org.

HIGHER EDUCATION AT MONTANA’S TRAILHEAD MSUB Campus Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Yellowstone Christian College

Montana State University Billings: More than 5,000 students attend MSU Billings which offers more than 100 degrees ranging from education and business to human services and technology. In 2011, MSU Billings celebrated the largest graduating class in its history with nearly 950 highly qualified students receiving degrees and ready to enter the workforce.

Lincoln Center


The university boasts five distinct colleges including the College of Allied Health Professions, College of Arts and Sciences, College of Business, College of Education and City College. MSU Billings Graduate Studies is home to a robust offering of graduate level degrees. Classes are held during the days and evening to accommodate traditional and non-traditional students. Grants, loans, scholar-ships and work-study options are plentiful and available for various student needs. Visit MSU Billings online at msubillings. edu. Rocky Mountain College: Rocky Mountain College (RMC) is Montana’s oldest higher education institution. RMC consistently ranks in the top 10 among most comprehensive colleges in the western United States. A private college, RMC offers more than 27 liberal arts and professionally oriented majors. The college’s low student – to – teacher ratio makes the school very appealing to both traditional and non-traditional students. RMC has an enrollment exceeding 1,000 students. The updated campus, strong sport programs and phenomenal arts and culture programs help make this college competitive across the nation. For more information, log on to Rocky. edu. Yellowstone Christian College: The Yellowstone Christian College was started in 1974 by the Yellowstone Southern Baptist Association. The YCC maintains the highest academic standards possible offering a venue for students to engage in serious study of the Bible and related Christian subjects. Learn more at YellowstoneBaptist.edu.

Walla Walla University: Walla Walla University is based in Washington State but extended to Billings in 2001 to offer the region social work education. The Billings campus is located on the historic south side of town in a newly remodeled facility with state of the art learning tools. The WWU Billings campus phone number is (406) 254-9907. Charter College: Charter College is a private independent institution of higher education that emphasizes a new direction for continuing education. Learn more at chartercollege.edu. Dawson Community College: Dawson Community College provides affordable and open access to quality teaching and learning. Located in Glendive, Montana and offering a wide array of courses.

BILLINGS ADULT EDUCATION Want to return to the classroom to learn? The Billings Community & Adult Education program can assist you. This program offers continuing education classes in computers, business, medicine, fitness, wellness, sports, languages, arts and crafts, music, and hobbies as well as parent/child workshops. You can also work toward and obtain your GED/Adult High School Diploma. Plus, there are fun and creative “Kid’s only” classes. Contact (406) 281-5010.

OTHER EDUCATION RESOURCES ACE Scholarships Montana 406) 861-1844 www.acescholarships.org

Billings Catholic Schools

(406) 252-0997 www.billingscatholicschools.org

Billings Christian School

(406) 656-9484 www.BillingsChristianSchool.org

Billings Community & Adult Education 406) 281-5003 www.BillingsAdultCommunityEd.org

Billings Education Association (406) 248-9812 www.beabillings.org

Dawson Community College (406) 377-3396 dawson.edu

Elevate Leadership & Business Consulting Inc

(406) 672-5060 elevatelbc.com

Explorers Academy - A Head Start Program (406) 245-7233 www.billingsheadstart.org

Free Spirit Rock School

(406) 697-0976 www.freespiritrockschool.com

Friendship House of Christian Service (406) 259-5569 www.friendshipmt.org

Huntington Learning Center

(406) 651-5884 www.billings.huntingtonhelps.com

Reach Higher Montana

(406) 853-6547 www.smartaboutcollege.org

Rocky Mountain College Football Field

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette


CHILDCARE OPTIONS AND RESOURCES: If you have young and/or school-aged children, Billings offers a number of options for you to consider when looking for that perfect place to take them. Whether it’s before school or after school care that is needed, or both, there are several licensed and highly recommended childcare facilities and programs at Montana’s Trailhead. The following childcare focused businesses are members of the Billings Chamber of Commerce:

Boys & Girls Club (406) 245-2582 C.A.R.E: Academy (406) 252-3839 Friendship House of Christian Service (406) 259-5569 St. John’s Lutheran Ministries (406) 655-5600 The Y.M.C.A. of Billings (406) 248-1685 ZooSchool (406) 652-8100 Find more options on page 19

America’s Newest & Best Economy Extended Stay Hotels™ MY PLACE

Provides the comforts of home at an affordable rate. For the convenience of your first night stay, coffee, shampoo, and conditioner is provided. Shop My Store for additional items.

MY KITCHEN

Take advantage of the in-room kitchen, turn on the ice maker in your freezer, and visit the My Store for all your kitchenware and grocery items.

HOUSEKEEPING

A prearranged housekeeping schedule is designed to keep your room clean and comfortable. Should you need to replenish your towels or bed linens between housekeeping visits, we will gladly exchange them at the front desk.

MY STORE

Stock your My Kitchen with a variety of beverages, snacks, entrees, breakfast items, dinner, personal products, and more.

MY GUEST LAUNDRY

Let Me Help You Buy Your Montana Home

Open 24 hours for your convenience. Guest laundry supplies may be purchased at My Store.

MY LOUNGE

Relax and read your complimentary newspaper, enjoy a hot cup of coffee on us, or access our 24 hour business center.

www.myplacehotels.com Toll-Free (855) 200-5685

Rhonda Grimm imm

Realtor, GRI, Luxury Homess Specialist, & Relocation Certifiedd (406)238-7186 • (406)661-7186 6

rsgrimm@aol.com m www.montanamovesu.com


30

Billings Relocation Guide N y wa

d oa Br

N 29 th

30 th St

N

31s

tS

t

St

St

St

VisitBillings.com

815 South 27th Street • Billings, Montana 59101 406-252-4016 or Toll Free: 800-735-2635

St

Printed for free distribution

th

The center is an affiliate of the Smithsonian Institution and is housed in the historic Parmly Billings Memorial Library building, built in 1901. View artifacts and learn some Billings history before your next stop.

St

You’ll love the outdoor patio seating. Try a new brew and munch on some popcorn and hot sauce while you’re here.

9 S2

Before you head to Angry Hank’s, stop by the Western Heritage Center to get your history fix. The building is located to your left as you head west along Montana Ave.

8th

S2

Enjoy one of Angry Hank’s 8 ales on tap, including Anger Management Belgian-style Wheat, Angry Hank’s Blonde, Street Fight Imperial Red, Dog Slobber Brown, Head Trauma IPA as well as seasonal beers.

e Av

7th

Western Heritage Center 2822 Montana Ave

inn

M

ta

o es

19 N Broadway

Carter’s has several handcrafted beers to choose from, including their Coldwater Kolsch, De-Railed India Pale Ale, Black Magic Porter, Farmhouse Ale, StationMaster Pale Ale and Boxcar Brown Ale. S2

1s

N

e Av

7

o M

6th

Angry Hank’s 20 N 30th St

o M

na nta

y wa

d oa Br Northern Hotel Parking Garage

Carter’s Brewing 2526 Montana Ave

S2

N ve tA

St

8

N St

ve aA

M at Trailhead Spirits Stop for a taste of their awardwinning Montana made and hand-crafted gin, vodka and small batch whiskey. Check out their merchandise for a souvenir flask or trademark copper mug. 5th

S2

9

7th

S2

n nta

inn

4th S2

ve Trailhead ASpirits ota 2314 Montana Ave es

4

2

In addition to the selection of ciders made onsite, you’ll find a rotating menu of ciders from around the globe, including Oregon, California, Italy and more. They also serve a variety of craft beer, wine and artisanal food.

Last Chance Mill & Cider Pub 2203 Montana Ave

Überbrew offers a full menu, so stop here for an appetizer and a drink before you head out.

Überbrew 2305 Montana Ave

Billings Depot, Inc. 2310 Montana Ave 3rd

eN Av

St

6

tan

on M

ve aA

3

eN Av

S2

Thirsty Street Brewing Co. offers 6 fresh, full flavored beers on tap, including a Belgian Blonde and Belgian Dubbel, along with Montana made hot dogs and sausages. A game room with pool, shuffleboard, darts, and a big screen TV will keep you entertained!

1st

St

t

Thirsty Street Brewing Co. 3008 1st Ave N

10

1s

St

dS

Your last stop is at Montana Brewing Company. If you’re hungry, enjoy some dinner and try Custer’s Last Stout for dessert. They’re open late, so no rush when you’re here.

th

1

t

2n

11

N 26

th

N ve tA

S rd

S2

Montana Brewing Co. 113 N 28th St

N

25

2651 1st Ave N

N

th 24

Park Two Garage

N 23

If you feel like exploring a little more after dinner, head north half a block and look up to see Billings Skypoint. You have now reached the center of downtown Billings. Many events take place here on evenings and weekends.

1st

St

Skypoint

nd

5 5

Enjoy homemade vodka N and gin ve room. in the distillerystasting tA 1

Spirit of Montana Distilling 2123 1st Ave N # B St

Montana microbreweries stop serving at 8 p.m. due to state law, unless they possess a full liquor license. We encourage you to check hours of operation before planning your tour. Visit Billings is not responsible for changes in hours or brew availability, nor for the actions taken by individuals using this map. Please drink responsibly. N ve dA n 2

22

Uber & Lyft Ride Sharing Apps

N

406-254-2900

Your next stop is a brewery and distillery in one, with open mic nights and live music often. Enjoy a handcrafted Yellowstone brew-Grizzly Wulff Wheat, Wild Fly Ale, Renegade Red Ale, Huckleweizen and Black Widow Oatmeal Stout. th

Transportation Services LLC:

406-657-8218

MET Bus Transit:

406-245-3033 City Cab: 406-252-8700

Yellowstone Valley Brewing Co. 2123 1st Ave N # B

20

Billings, Montana’s Trailhead, has the only self–guided, walkable brewery tour in Montana. This unofficial “brewery district” is located downtown and includes six breweries, two distilleries and a cider house, all within easy walking distance. Take this 1.5-mile brewery route, indulge at one or several of the stops, and enjoy some historic points along the way.

DISTRICT

WALKABLE BREWERY

Billings Yellow Cab & Limousine Service:

Don’t Drink & Drive

N

Walkable Brewery District

When you leave Überbrew and head toward Trailhead Spirits, make sure and check out the Historic Billings Depot. The distillery is housed in part of this historic landmark that was built in 1909 to service three major railroad companies. The waiting area and baggage rooms of the Depot are restored and preserved as historical places. Enjoy some sunshine in the Depot outdoor garden before heading into Trailhead Spirits for some house-made gin and vodka.

St

St


Subscribe to the Billings Gazette print subscription, and receive access to Billings Gazette digital products. Billings gazette

Stay up to date with Billings and the surrounding areas: • Employement • Real Estate • Weather • Business • Economy • Education • Agriculture • Entertainment • Medical Resources • Outdoor & Wildlife

LOCAL&STATE

Thursday, January 25, 2018 |

Thursday, January 25, 2018

|

billingsgazette.com

|

pany Montana com NA UNTAMED PAGE C1 MONTA birding trips 25, 2018

ng.

Home prices have doubled since 1990

Shepherd teacher placed on leave

In the same time frame, Montanans’ wage increases lag far behind DAVID ERICKSON

david.erickson@missoulian.com

Montana was an affordable place to live three decades ago. Things have changed. Since 1990, housing prices in Montana have more than doubled, adjusted for inflation. Only Colorado, Oregon and Wyoming have seen home prices statewide appreciate more than Montana. In that same time, Montana’s median gross rent increased by 26 percent. Housing costs have increased more than income. Montana’s median household income has only increased by 21 percent since 1990, and as a result, the share of income devoted to housing has risen steadily. Relative to 28 years ago, low-income Montanans now devote roughly 10 percent more of their income to housing; high-income Montanans devote 4 percent more. That’s according to a new study from the Bureau of Busi-

surface Allegations onduct of sexual misc at previous

job

N MATT HOFFMA ingsgazette.com an@bill

School erd High of sexd A Sheph was accuse previous teacher who nduct at his ual misco has been placed on teaching job e leave and will be l. administrativd for non-renewa recommende provided by ShepDocuments Scott Carntendent ” superi as “Chris herd that Thom leave Jan. ter show was put on “a report Mattingly received 8 after Carter of sexual miscon g of allegationsyou were workin duct while ATED PRESS elsewhere.” was hired by ShepBROWN/ASSOCI gly in teach m MATTHEW to Mattin at the museu school year n on display herd this Physical Education. r of Little Bighor Health and to the state teache ng the Battle da painting depicti According he receive describes a re website, teaching liKortlander licensu pher na Christo Monta director standard eld Museum Custer Battlefi2011. cense in July. to reports from The in According based in Garryowen newspaper Mattingly Herald, a to my t, Washington, repeatedly back Everet g gettin disciplined “I’m just “had been school district det n,” he said. y, and respec original missio for what the y troubling’ sexthe histor fought on m and serve fined as ‘deepl while teaching ry of all who duct” l million museu to the the memo of this historic battle, The pitch Garual miscon funded $48 purchased s High Schoo dedicated g both sides place of peace Kortlander at Lake Steven, dating back to after movin research centerBattle of the Lit- while serving as a Kortlander n in 1993 the n,” California, in Washington history of and the Indian War and reconciliatio said ryowe ation. He 0 to Montana from-square-foot n ry after 2001. tle Bighor ectural renderings wrote in his solicit 120,00 ed in Februafor hava 4,000 and He resign building him era. Archit ng are captioned: he’s sent out about a gas station y investigatedwith a former home above rant on the seven . Librar police r the of the buildi letters d nship restau eth Custe n such have starte nded by the ing a relatio had recently grad, fast food The Elizab of Frontier Wome He would t earlier acres that is surrou The site of r student who declined to file in& Museum Elizabeth Custe fundraising projec ation. FRENCH phone the a .com Reserv BRETT e in West. where gazette uated. Police e the student was nder said l of the racked Crow Lt. Col. Georg is close to pment of french@billings unsuccessfu was the wife of , who led U.S. Kortla , but he was side-t with the town charges becaus encam After three the small Armstrong Custer Page A8 large Indian nne and Blackfeet of the terview es-long battle TEAChER, at selling that rewen, by a decad at the Battle Cheye Please see attempts l government as well Sioux, Army forces town of Garryo 1876. ion Page A8 Montana Christopher Kort- Little Bighorn in I now aim to the federa his full attent t a legal GARRYOWEN, new help, Please see moun m quired landowner an entirely “With your money to class museu lander is taking … a world- to facilitate as his e. sent create center defens approach. Kortlander ions and research n of the facts, preLast year, donat s seeking privately interpretatio out mailer a n of for the creatio mhoffm

Coroner IDs man killed at jobsite

g Garryowen Resurrectin

SAM WILSON

swilson@billingsgazette.com

The Billings man who died after an apparent accident at a construction site on the city’s South Side Tuesday has been identified. David Shepard, 39, died after a large concrete column fell on him while he was working at the former Labor Temple Hall, which is undergoing renovations as part of a Community Leadership & Development Inc. housing project. He was identified by Yellowstone County Deputy Coroner Rich Hoffman. His cause of death has not yet been determined, Hoffman said Wednesday morning. County coroner Cliff Mahoney added that the death was “without a doubt” accidental. Shepard was an employee with Billings-based Fisher Construction Inc., which is the general contractor for the construction project. “It’s been very difficult, especially for the guys on-site,” company co-owner and vice president Brent Sumner said Wednesday. “David was a good, hardworking guy and he was pretty well liked. It’s always hard to lose DAY a friend.”

’s owner Small town s for new seeks fund museum

ain g delayed ag Jail reopenin

e rean email. square footag The building That much facility. The , she said. detention the Two Rivers Au- quires GSA review n from for a decisio ’s eco. is owned by is Hardin BIA is hoping the end of March by thority, whichpment arm. med the agency first confir nomic develo is being reviewed Two Riversfor a BIA lease in The lease nment Services ations BIA said in that negoti 2016. The by the Gover lease on, an agencyment November that a signed Administrati 2017. February 2017 April manage govern by to helps real estate. quesanticipated MATT HUDSON gsgazette.com ty, including pack- was November, under Daines, Fa- proper Two Rivers lease In mhudson@billin Sen. Steve Bryan Detention in take up “The from can g Rivers it and tionin Affairs The Two won’t reopen age is at GSA, review and Director of Indian committee cility in Hardin usly estimated, to 60 days for the this is a previo told a Senate reviewing approval process since January, as , over Rice A8 l officials are JAIL, Page al for, I believe BIA g. but federa Please see lease propos ” said the buildin a lease on than a year, the Bu- 10,000 square feet, Darling in been n Nedra For more Affairs has spokeswoma reau of Indian a lease with the GAZETTE STAFF CASEY PAGE, working toward D1 on Dec. 1, 2015. SPORTS B3 Hardin is seen D4

ing on BIA still work Rivers lease for Two in facility in Hard

ion Regional Detent

G „ COMIN

Volume 132,

Issue 268

bringlead singer ck Crowes FRIDAY: Ex-Blato Pub Station show. ENJOY and funk

ing the blues

DISCOVER DIGITAL •

A Lee Enterpris

es Newspap

er

Copyright

Follow us 2018

Please see sLOVarP, Page B4

Billings firefighter robb Gersbach practices lifting himself out of the water during ice rescue training at riverfront Park on Wednesday. The department holds the training for every firefighter once a year. The course covers self-rescue, use of a rescue sled, animal rescue and more.

bringing Weatherby $5M payroll 70-90 jobs, to Sheridan

The Two Rivers

Please see hOusInG, Page B4

CasEy PaGE, GAZETTE STAFF

FIrE On ICE

from

one shooti erby in a teleph by Weath its Mead said ing that the move of diversifying officials, includ the Las Vegas next five years. on the state’s goal and state nced Company Matt Mead, annou helps the heavily reliant trade show economy, which is Gov. Wyoming ay at a gun industry some ls industry. volatile minera here trying to recruit move Tuesd we could “We’re down in Las Vegas. d a place where our said. industry “We wante workforce, and where le,” more,” Mead is the latest gun ions to r lifesty Weatherby to move its operat states retain a great live an outdoo ive offiGAZETTE STAFF r from could acture yees years execut LARRY MAYER, emplo erby, chief in a statement. manuf ing in the last five ly to the gun inimports ctures and BOB MOEN Adam Weath we Wyom not seen as friend ny, said MagPress rby manufa rifles and ms manu- cer of the compa including were state where a Associated nies, that Firear to — compa actur- Weathevariety of bolt actionder shotguns l move , Wyo. ting its wanted to brand. Wyoming means their manuf dustry. Severa over/un CHEYENNE erby Inc. is reloca do a wide ate “We interested pul Industries, moved ing from Colora r semiautomatic and into our and target ions and corporing, can grow tunities. We are not facturer Weath d stricte primarily used for hunting ions to Wyom ng operat g.” Wyom ing operat do lawmakers enacte manufacturis from California to ing of a new opporining; we are growin g. erby, which Colora A8 shootin headquarter er catch by Wyom isn’t as in mainta in 1945, Weath California, after RBY, Page ed , anoth that WEAThE g Found a state markin Please see and in Paso Robles abandoning now based s rifles, ammunitionrange company is ex- is g and ly. ces variou Sheridan gun friend ories for huntin move to more produ Weatherby’s 70 to 90 jobs and the shooting access create payroll over pected to in annual than $5 million

Center in

you have to expand the population to fill those jobs. It’s a race between wages and housing prices. When housing prices get too high relative to wages, it’s that much harder for the economy to grow because you can’t grow your population.” Ward said Missoula is in the top 3 percent of unaffordable counties nationwide when comparing the ratio of median home price to median area income. “Certainly something that we have to be worried about in Missoula and Bozeman is that the ratio of median home value to median income is at Seattle levels,” he said. Ward found that the median home value in Missoula, $273,200, is 32 percent higher than the U.S. average but 20 percent lower than the average in the West. Rents in Missoula are relatively affordable, as the median gross rent of $818 is 17 percent lower than the U.S. average, and 42 percent lower than the average in the western United States. Ward said addressing housing prices is a complicated issue

A Billings judge reluctantly sentenced a man to 10 years in prison in a child rape case Wednesday, making clear he felt boxed in by the terms of a plea deal he thought too lenient. Yellowstone County District Court Judge Don Harris sentenced Richard Thomas Slovarp, 46, on a single count of sexual intercourse without consent. The maximum penalty for the charge is life in prison. The sentence — 30 years at the Montana State slovarp Prison with 20 years suspended — was outlined in a plea deal that required the judge to either accept it or reject it and set a trial. Straying from the recommended sentence was not an option, Harris said. The judge said the only reason for accepting the deal was to avoid trial, which would further traumatize the victim and her family. Slovarp raped an 8-year-old while babysitting her sometime between May 2015 and February 2016, charges state. “Without that consideration, this court would reject as entirely too lenient and inappropriate this plea agreement and sentencing recommendation,” Harris said. Slovarp accepted the plea deal in August, when prosecutors dropped three additional felony charges in the case: sexual abuse of children, sexual assault, and a second count of sexual intercourse without consent. Before handing down the sentence, Harris read portions of a report evaluating Slovarp and his risk for re-offending. “He classified Slovarp as a situational, sexually and morally indiscriminate child molester,” the judge read. The report indicated more victims would be likely. The report states that “Slovarp engages a child in sexual conduct because the child is available, and it presents as something new, novel and/or exciting,” Harris read. Prosecutor Julie Patten, with the Yellowstone County

tte.com

| billingsgaze

interview

online:

CLASSIFIED COMICS DEATHS

C3

D3, C8 B5

facebook.com/bill

Tours FOR THE

PHOEBE TOLLEFSON

ptollefson@billingsgazette.com

yoming moving to W Gun maker , JANuARY | ThuRSDAY

B6 FORECAST, DY 45 • 19 MOSTLY CLOU

THURSDAY , JANUARY

Judge declares 10 year sentence ‘too lenient’

DS R THE BIR TOURS FO offering worldwide

PAGE D1 Whitehall cow ary precision SPORTS milit event with

MON TA NA

Rapist accepts plea deal

TIO N LOC AL EDI

R US WITH NF runs SYNONYMO Davis, left, boy Shawn

B1

sECTIOn B

MARKETS OPINION OUTDOORS

ingsgazette

A6 C1

TV WYOMING

A5 gsgazette

6

18134 41213

instagram.com/bill

PREMIUM

Please see shEPard, Page B4

CasEy PaGE, GAZETTE STAFF

Crews work on constructing yWCa Billings’ Gateway Vista affordable housing project at 909 Wyoming ave. in september 2017. ness and Economic Research at the University of Montana, which found that housing price increases have largely eliminated Montana’s affordability advantage relative to the United States and other parts of the West. The problem hasn’t gotten better this decade. Since 2011, housing prices across Montana have risen 40 percent while wages have increased only 10 percent. Bryce Ward, an econo-

mist for the BBER who wrote the study, will present his findings on Friday at the 2018 Economic Outlook Seminar. Ward said the high cost of housing compared to wages in Missoula could prevent the economy from realizing its full potential. “Unemployment in Montana and Missoula is very low (roughly 4 percent),” Ward explained. “If you want to expand and grow,

The Travel Channel’s popular show, “Mysteries at the Museum,” will feature the Battle of the Little Bighorn on Thursday, Jan. 25. Show host Don Wildman takes a look at General Custer and the Battle of Little Bighorn, which took place June 25-26, 1876, near what is now Crow Agency. According to travelchannel. com, Wildman “climbs onto the saddle to investigate what really happened on the day of the biggest defeat in U.S. military history. He highlights the iconic figures who took part in the historic battle and examines the legacy of this infamous encounter.” For research, Wildman turned to Keith Herrin, owner of U.S. Cavalry School, and the Real

CLAIR JOHNSON

cjohnson@billingsgazette.com

Fledgling com pany

fraud and negligent misrepresentation. Schneider’s defense attorney, John E. Smith, of Missoula, said in recent court records that more time was needed to finalize details in a proposed plea agreement with federal prosecutors. The prosecution provided the defense about 28,000 pages of discovery information and, after having reviewed the documents, the parties have been “actively

offers expedit ions

Please see

OUTDOORS JUST FOR

BIRDING,

Page C3

A group of birders take Merlin Birding part in a guided Tours.

KIDS

Crustacean

is no shrimp

— Brett French,

involved in plea negotiations,” Smith said. Schneider is charged with two counts of false statements under oath in relation to a bankruptcy proceeding, two counts of concealment of assets and fraudulent transfer of assets. All of the counts carry maximum penalties of five years in prison and a $250,000 fine.

when it com es

WINTER

ISSUE

2017

WINTER 2017-2018

Please see TrIaL, Page B4

M 1

Contact Tom

800-3 today for rates & deadlines . or bigsky@47-0898 mon

DAILY M 1

SUNDAY

tanalandmag

azine.com

RANCH PAGES ON THE YELLOWSTONE 30 &2231& 23 SAWTOOTH ESTATE PAGES DRY FLY REAL REALESTATE

TODD SONNY TODD BY: SONNY PRESENTEDBY: PROPERTYPRESENTED PROPERTY COVER COVER

facilitated by Montan a-based compa ny

to punching

french@billingsg azette.com

www.montanalandmagazine.com

$2.00

ingsgazette

tour in Veracru z, Mexico,

Often we use the words or “shrim py” to descri “shrimp” called “spearers” thing that be someand used the is small to spear softer claw ting But just becausor weak. prey. while the To crack e an anima small doesn’ outside is its prey’s with fibers l is mantis t to help protec wrapped shrimp flicks shells, the during An examp mean it is weak. t the club those out its club They typica le is the mantis shrimp quickly and with tists compa punches. The sciena lot of force . lly grow to red it to a 4 inches long, only about a powerful shrimp — wraps boxer who althou as long as gh some are punch has been y punch. The before his or her hands with tape 15 measured putting small size, inches. Despite their miles per hour. at If scientistson boxing gloves. Some highw 51 mantis shrimp have 55 mph powerful ays can unders how the punch. They’r pack a The speed speed limits for tand karate kid cars. make shrimp’s club is e like the of the punch of shrimp built a than a .22 Mantis shrimp . caliber bullet. is faster come similar design, they and up with could shows One , also called matopods, sto- with the shrimp breaking video rial that has a very tough mateare different its punch a glass is incredible shrimp you from the resistant to strength, Scientists . with noodlemay like to eat fried punches or wonde would last or hits and a long has a club-ls. The mantis shrimp hard punch doesn’ red why such a This is one time. t strong. For ike claw that is very tis shrimp’s club. break the man- how more The this reason much human example of of chitin, called “smas which is theclub is made from they are s can learn the natura that makes same thing years ago therehers.” Millions l world. up mans the of We shells of some may think that had pointywere other shrimp insects, shrimp, lobster we’re smart, hunature has But the inside s and but claws. They already invent were to absorb of the club crabs. pretty cool ed some stuff if we some of that is built time to look closely just take the hard hit.

4

twitter.com@billin

COURTESY

Golden-hoode d tanager

Bird family, who have hosted a re-enactment of the battle since the early 1990s. Cavalry School attendees come from all over the globe to be immersed in history and live as a frontier cavalryman as part of Custer’s Last Ride Adventure. Attendees culminate their experience by portraying the U.S. 7th Cavalry in the re-enactment. The Real Bird family hires young men of all ages to act as Native warriors in the production. The Travel Channel’s crew filmed the “Battle of Little Bighorn: Mysteries at the Museum” during the 2017 re-enactment and documented both the re-enGAZETTE STAFF actment and the U.S. Cavalry School on the Real Birds’ private Crow tribal members portraying sioux and Cheyenne warriors ride through the Little Bighorn river during the real Bird reenactment near Please see BIGhOrn, Page B4 Garryowen on Friday, June 23.

from Dec. 11. Schneider pleaded not guilty in October to five counts of bankruptcy fraud for allegedly lying to hide his assets after filing for bankruptcy in 2014. Meanwhile, Schneider and the trustee in the bankruptcy appear to have reached an agreement to settle a complaint the trustee filed in U.S. Bankruptcy Court against Schneider accusing the doctor of breach of contract,

tte.com | SECTION C

His backgr Whether ound also it is watch fowl in Monta ing water- ning a nature-centeincludes runley or laying na’s Centennial Val- business and consul red tourism eyes on a rare ting. “Birding is cies in a South bird American spe- hobby, but a crazily fast growin two former g plenty of jungle people havto share theirnonprofit heads want, en’t gone internationa passion for haven’t travele l birding Steve Hoff birding. d internationa or tive directo man, former execu- and it’s important lly, r of Monta na Audubon, one familiar with to have somestarted Merlin the area that ensure their Birding & Tours a year can Nature safety, ” he said. business off ago in Bozeman. The hear them say ‘wow’ “To as they gaze internationaers a mix of local and on a bird they’ve never l birdin seen before g adventures, is as good as it gets taking care for me.” Since launch while also of logistics and travel supporting trips to Red ing, Merlin has led ground conser on-theRock Lakes Wildlife “Through vation. Refuge and National my career Veracruz, and bird conser in wildlife Mexico, for the has been indoorvation, a lot of that raptor migration, world’s largest and applie a permit to s in front of puter, in an d for lead trips a comraising,” Hoffoffice or doing fund- stone National Park. into Yellowman said. Trips price from to spend about $2,800 range in more time “I wanted One to $5,500. love to travel, outdoors. challenge a good way and this seemed likeI Eshbaugh have seenHoffman and to so far is that many birders my career. go to the next stage interes of I’m sharing nature really excited about tional adventures ted in internaplan one or years and my passio birds with two n for off in advance. They people.” er about expect to Joining Hoff trips in the a dozen internationa is Steve Eshbauman in the busine next two years, l ss includecutive directo gh, the former ex- ing Costa Rica, Nicaragua, door Scienc r of Montana Out- Columbia, Nepal, Peru, India, Ugand and Guatem nonprofit e School, a a in cussing tripsala. They are also disman focuse Bozeto Alaska d , Florida, Texas and programminon Arizon for childre g more Monta a, along with na tours. n.

Neurosurgeon’s fraud trial postponed until April A criminal bankruptcy fraud trial for a former Billings neurosurgeon has been postponed to give the defense more time to reach a plea deal. U.S. District Judge Susan Watters of Billings has reset a jury trial for Dr. John Henry Schneider for April 9. The trial had been set for Feb. 12. The judge previously continued the first trial

U N TA M E D

| billingsgaze

Chestnut-man dibled toucan

birds

TOM KUGLIN

tom.kuglin@hel enair.com

Little Bighorn on the small screen GAZETTE STAFF

25, 2018

Let us help you the right aud market your listings to ience. Mo re than 40,0 copies of 00 Montana Land Magaz distribu g ine are r ted ove r a two mo Plus, we reac nth period . h more tha n 60,000 online use rs every mo nth looking for their perfect piece of par adise.

www.mont

analandma

gazine.com

M 2

Need help in accessing the Billings Gazette through digital devices or to subscribe for delivery? Call 406-657-1255 and our team will be happy to help!

billingsgazette.com

PHOTOS


E X P L O R E YO U R O P P O R T U N I T I E S

Only have a few hours in Billings? Make the most of the time you have by exploring what you absolutely cannot miss! Whether you have a few hours or a few days, there is something for everyone in Billings, Montana’s Trailhead. Learn more about each of these sites by going to

VisitBillings.com.

SCENIC GUIDE

W Wicks

VisitBillings.com

Alk ali

Cre

ek

d lv G ov sB er or t no a n rs e S Bl

Rd

vd

BILLINGS LOGAN INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

ZIMMERMAN PARK

4

9

Rimrock Rd

6 ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE PARK

Rimrock Rd

ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE

Poly Dr

Division St

S h

t 27 St SOUTH PARK

1

Sugar Ave

e Av

Jackson St

King Ave E

King Ave E

90 EXIT 447

90

5

EXIT 446

LO

YEL

el R d

16

Gab

RIVERFRONT PARK

90

Zoo D

17

ZOOMONTANA

Hallowell Ln

AMEND PARK

Calhoun Ln

7

St

5th St W

40th St

Gabel Rd

Rd

S

M

rla

ve

O

nd

el ur

La

2

2

ve tA 1s

e Av

e Av

State Ave

S Billings Blvd

King Ave W

King Ave W

na

1

st 10 1

14 13 12 N e 11 Av

ta

on

e Av

h

4t

WENDY’S BILLINGS FIELD @ CLINIC AND DAYLIS HOSPITAL STADIUM

8th St W

Monad Rd

S 20th St W

32nd St SW

S 36th St W

S Shiloh Rd

Monad Rd

SHRINE AUDITORIUM

Moore Ln

S 19th St W

STEWART PARK

PIONEER PARK

h

6t

NORTH PARK

15

Central Ave

Daniel St

RIMROCK MALL

Central Ave

15th St W

19th St W

S 38th St W

24th St W

32nd St W

Shiloh Rd Central Ave

SW RIM P

6

ST. VINCENT HEALTHCARE

Grand Ave

Broadwater Ave

Broadwater Ave

Rd

MSU-B

Poly Dr

Lewis Ave

Broadwater Ave

r Trail

th

WEST PARK PLAZA

Black Otte

30

Grand Ave

th S t

E Air

N

Grand Ave

Rimrock Rd

port

rt Rd

Virginia Lane

ROSE PARK

E Airpo N 27

13th St W

17th St W

Colton Blvd

Rehberg Ln

Zimmerman Trail

Shiloh Rd Grand Ave

8

r

To Beartooth Highway

12

9 EXIT 443

To Chief Plenty Coups State Park

Cour


th S t

10

MSU-B LAKE ELMO STATE PARK

ST. VINCENT HEALTHCARE N

Hwy 10 W

Poly Dr

th

4

1s

EXIT 455

t 27

N

S

1

State Ave

4

7 3

Ol

90

4

90

YELLOWSTONE RIVER: The longest free flowing river in the lower 48 states, and a beautiful place to enjoy. Take a leisurely walk or cast in a line – either way the river cannot be missed!

6

YELLOWSTONE COUNTY MUSEUM: Museum housed in an original homestead at Billings Logan Airport rich in history and authentic stories. 406‐256‐6811 or www.facebook.com/YellowstoneCountyMuseum or www.pyjrycm.org. (Free – Donations Requested)

7

ZOOMONTANA: Montana’s only zoo showcasing unique plants and animals. Bears, wolves, tigers and more. 2100 S. Shiloh Road. 406‐652-8100 or www.zoomontana.org. (Admission is $7; child, senior and military discounts.)

8

PICTOGRAPH CAVES: Evidence of habitation dating back 4500 years! Three caves and a fantastic interpretive center open year round. I-90 to exit 452, then 6 miles south. 3401 Coburn Rd. 406-254-7342 or stateparks.mt.gov/pictograph-cave/. ($6 per nonresident car)

N EXIT 452

e

8

N COULSON PARK

To Pictograph Cave State Park

MUST-SEES IN BILLINGS

1 JOSEPHINE PARK

90 Garden Ave

EXIT 450

2

3

VER

E RI

TON OWS

MOSS MANSION HISTORICAL HOUSE: The story of one of Billings’ most famous families and how Billings was built surrounded by the stunning architecture of the home. 914 Division Street, downtown Billings. 406-256-5100 or www.mossmansion.com. ($10 adults; child, student and senior discounts) WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER: The history of Billings and the region housed in one of our city’s oldest buildings-the original Parmly Billings Library. 2822 Montana Ave., downtown Billings. 406-256-6809 or www.ywhc.org. ($5- adults; child, student, and senior discounts) YELLOWSTONE KELLY’S GRAVE & BOOTHILL CEMETERY: History on Kelly Mountain overlooking the city. Find the grave site as you walk, bike or drive the scenic and historic Black Otter Trail and check out Boothill Cemetery just off Airport Road, both on the northeast side of Billings.

815 S. 27th Street Box 31177 • Billings, MT 59107-1177 Phone: 406-245-4111 • Fax: 406-245-7333 VisitBillings.com

rtesy of Visit Billings. Printed in the USA for free distribution.

PICTOGRAPH CAVE STATE PARK

3

8

SCENIC DRIVE ALONG THE RIMROCK BLUFFS: Take highway 3 from east to west and take in the forever views that make up Billings.

5

Old U.S. 87

METRAPARK

Rd

a dH

5

7

11

St

SOUTH PARK

M

WORDS MROCK PARK

90

h

ve tA 1s

e Av

CENTENNIAL ICE ARENA

e Av

To Pompeys Pillar

To Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument

S

na

1st

in rd

ta

on

N

2

2

Broadwater Ave Hilltop Rd

e Av

94

EXIT 456

th

1 10

14 13 12 N ve 11 A t

N

28

Division St

Main St

Bench Blvd

BILLINGS CLINIC AND HOSPITAL Grand Ave

e Av

th

St

Wicks Ln

Ln

h 6t

NORTH PARK

15

30

PIONEER PARK

d

e

DOWNTOWN BILLINGS

N 27

NEAR BILLINGS 9

CHIEF PLENTY COUPS STATE PARK: Visit Chief Plenty Coups’ home and learn about the native culture, history, and way of life. I-90, exit 447 at Pryor. 406-252-1289 or stateparks.mt.gov/chief-plenty-coups/. ($6 per nonresident car)

10 POMPEYS PILLAR: Clark’s signature left during

the Lewis & Clark expedition. East on I-94 (28 miles). 406-875-2400 or www.pompeyspillar.org. ($7/vehicle) 40 minutes from downtown Billings

11

LITTLE BIGHORN BATTLEFIELD NATIONAL MONUMENT: Where Custer fought the Cheyenne and Sioux. Take in history on the grounds where it took place. Near Crow Agency, on I-90, exit 510. 406-638-2621 or www.nps.gov/libi. ($10/vehicle) 1 hour from downtown Billings

12

BEARTOOTH HIGHWAY: This scenic pass, just west of Red Lodge, Montana is open Memorial Day through fall, weather permitting, and is the most beautiful gateway to Yellowstone Park (125 miles). For more information call 406-446-1718 or visit www.beartoothhighway.com. 1 hour 15 minutes from downtown Billings All fees subject to change. Contact attraction for specific information. Billings Chamber and Visit Billings are not responsible for fee changes.


HEALTHCARE As was briefly noted in a previous section of this guide, the Billings medical corridor is a major part of the local economy and is often a reason people choose to relocate to the city. If you work in the healthcare field, need a specific type of treatment or are simply assured by the thought of having state of the art facilities and personnel at your service, you’ll appreciate this aspect of Billings. The city’s medical facilities provide the most advanced healthcare services in a four-state area, including Wyoming and the Dakotas. Two fully equipped and modern hospitals, St. Vincent Healthcare and Billings Clinic, offer care from a staff of doctors and healthcare specialists who

& MEDICAL SERVICES

have received national attention for their medical achievements. There are also dozens of medical clinics with a variety of specialties, some focusing on homeopathic care. Hundreds of physicians offer quality care in every major medical specialty. A complete range of medical services, surgical services and emergency care are available in the heart of the city. St. Vincent Healthcare is a Catholic, not-for-profit organization that is one of the region’s largest healthcare providers. St. Vincent Healthcare and its clinics are part of the Sisters of Charity of Leaven-worth Health System. St. Vincent Healthcare serves the healthcare needs of more than 400,000 people in a four state area. The hospital and its clinics are staffed with nationally recognized Cardiology, Neuroscience, Stroke Care and Orthopedic physicians. The campus is

located in Billings’ Medical Corridor and currently spans more than 20 acres. The hospital operates with 314 licensed beds and more than 500,000 square feet of space. Contact them at (406) 657-7000. Billings Clinic operates with an approach and system that is similar to that of Mayo Clinic. Billings Clinic is a multi-specialty group practice of more than 250 physicians and non-physician providers that is a not – for – profit organization. Billings Clinic and many members of its staff are recognized for outstanding healthcare services. The organization is governed by the Billings community with physician leadership at all levels. The downtown Billings Clinic campus consists of a 272-bed hospital that includes a Family Birth Center, a Transitional Care Unit, Trauma Center, Surgery Center and Cancer Facility. Branches across the


city include Billings Clinic West and Billings Clinic Heights. Billings Clinic also operates the Aspen Meadows Retirement Community. Contact Billings Clinic at (406) 238-2500.

recovery of individuals who have functional deficits resulting from injury or illness as well as those with chronic or complex medical conditions. Their phone number is (406) 373-8000.

RiverStone Health officials strive to build a personal connection with everyone they serve to provide optimal, complete solutions in healthcare. Focusing on public health and education, dignity, respect, understanding, kindness and sensitivity aren’t just words; they are the principles underlying each customer interaction. Contact them at (406) 247-3200.

Frontier Cancer Center and Blood Institute was founded in 1996. In 2010, a new state of the art facility was built in west Billings to accommodate the needs of patients. The organization has been providing exceptional diagnosis, treatment and medical services to patients with malignancies and immune disorders for nearly 15 years. Reach them at (406) 238-6290.

Advanced Care Hospital of Montana is owned and operated by Ernest Health and is an acute rehabilitation and long-term care facility. The Advanced Care Hospital of Montana staff is dedicated to providing high quality, cost-effective physical medicine and rehabilitation services to promote the

CHIROPRACTORS

Meier Family Chiropractic

(406) 651-LIFE (5433) www.meierchiropractic.com

The Mental Health Center professionals specialize in promoting all areas of mental wellness. Managing issues of stress, grief, anxiety, depression, chemical dependency and other addictions are just a few of the services offered. They can be reached at (406) 252-5658.

EYECARE

Barnett Opticians

(406) 652-4347 www.BarnettOpticians.com

Van Chiropractic Clinic

Bauer & Clausen Optometry

DENTISTS

Beartooth Vision Center

(406) 656-7000 www.drgreygardner.com

Billings Oral Surgery

(406) 655-0170 www.billingsoralsurgery.com

Brewer Dental Center

(406) 656-6100 www.brewerdentalcenter.com

Brewer Dental Center

(406) 656-6100 www.BrewerDentalCenter.com

CORE Dental Care

(406)-652-9100 www.coredentalcare-mt.com

Dr. James E. Turley, D.D.S., P.C. (406) 248-6177 www.turleydentalcare.com

(406) 656-8886 www.billingseyedocs.com

(406) 652-9339 www.BeartoothVision.com

Billings Vision Center

(406) 534-6848 www.billingsvisioncenter.com

Heights Eyecare

(406) 252-9927 www.heightseyecare.com

Marion Opticians

(406) 259-6786 www.cbettervision.com

Total Eyecare, PC

(406) 656-2898 www.totaleyecarebillings.com

Rimrock is a non-profit treatment center that has more than 35 years of experience in treating people who suffer from addiction. Treatment at Rimrock effectively addresses the damaging effects of both alcoholism and drug addiction as well as other addiction issues. Phone them at (406) 248-3175. The Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch (or YBGR) is a psychiatric residential treatment center that provides multiple levels of residential treatment for seriously emotionally disturbed youth. Contact them at (406) 651-1323. They also offer Yellowstone Academy and YBGR Community Homes provide less structured treatment settings to prepare and re-introduce youth back into their communities. Youth Dynamics, Inc. is a private non-profit behavioral health agency serving children up to age 21 and their families. They can be contacted at (406) 245-6539.

Velum Skin and Laser Center Dr. Cheryl S. Cook (406) 656-1244 www.VelumSkin.com

HOME CARE A Plus Healthcare

(406) 245-6356 www.aplushc.com

Compassus Home Health Billings (406) 652-8883 www.Compassus.com

SYNERGY HomeCare

(406) 839-2390 www.SynergyHomeCare.com/Billings

Visiting Angels

(406) 794-3313 www.visitingangels.com

RiverStone Health

(406) 247-3200 www.riverstonehealth.org

PHYSICAL THERAPY

Peak Physical Therapy HEALTH CLINIC/SPECIALTY CARE Lone (406) 969-6610 www.LonePeakPT.com Sky Counseling Fuller Periodontics & Implant Dentistry Brighter (406) 272-6228 (406) 651-4867 Ortho Montana www.brighterskycounseling.com www.fullerperio.com

Grand Avenue Dental Care

(406) 245-4922 www.grandavenuedentalcare.com

Legacy Smiles

(406) 248-2669 www.legacy-smiles.com

Moritz Dental Care

(406) 656-9911 moritzdentalcare.com

Thomas Smile Designs

(406) 256-5165 www.BigSkySmiles.com

Turley Dental Care - Shiloh (406) 248-6177 www.turleydentalcare.com

Fuller Family Medicine

(406) 651-9355 www.FullerFamilyMedicine.com

(406) 237-5050 www.montanabones.com

Physical Therapy in Motion - Downtown (406) 969-2518 www.physicaltherapyinbillings.com

Northern Rockies Surgery Center of Billings

Physical Therapy In Motion - West End

Picture Perfect Ultrasound

HEALTH & FITNESS

(406) 248-7186 www.northernrockiessurgery.co

(406) 969-4340 www.pictureperfectultrasound.com

Rimrock

(406) 248-3175 www.rimrock.org

Tallman Dermatology & Medical Spa (406) 294-9515 ext. 23 www.tallmandermatology.com

(406) 651-9099 www.ptinmotion.org

9Round

(406) 969-5741 www.9Round.com/billingsMTGrand

Altrain Personal Fitness & Wellness (406) 591-0621 www.ironcrossfitnessmt.com

Anytime Fitness - Downtown (406) 294-0170 www.anytimefitness.com

Anytime Fitness - Heights (406) 839-9060 www.anytimefitness.com

Anytime Fitness - Westend (406) 839-2075 www.anytimefitness.com

Billings Family YMCA

(406) 248-1685 www.billingsymca.org

Kinesi Coaching Studio

(406) 850-8459 www.FitBodyBootCampBillings.com

Granite Health and Fitness - Westend (406) 294-5040 www.granitebillings.com

Granite Health and Fitness- Heights (406) 252-7737 www.granitebillings.com

Jazzercise

(406) 245-1257 www.jazzercise.com

Orangetheory Fitness

(406) 656-1144 orangetheoryfitness.com

Pure Barre Billings

(406) 534-2883 purebarre.com/mt-billings/

Q360 Health

(406) 208-1167 www.Q360Health.com

STEEPWORLD Climbing & Fitness 406-969-2500 steepworld.com

The Asylum Gym

(406) 702-1990 www.asylumgym.com

Total Nutrition Billings

(406) 318-4587 www.TotalNutritionBillings.com


THE CLIMATE & THE LAND

spring fever

summer fun


B

illings sits in the Yellowstone River Valley and rests against sandstone bluffs known locally as the Rimrocks.

Billings’ climate is surprisingly mild for its northern location. In the winter, while the average annual snow-fall is 56 inches, it rarely accumulates to any great depth due to frequent thawing periods. Bitter cold spells can change into Chinook winds which can raise the mercury 20 degrees in a matter of hours. The old adage, “if you don’t like the weather, wait a minute” applies throughout all of Billings’ seasons. Severe storms are part of a Billings winter, but Logan International Airport rarely closes and experienced road crews across the city, county and state help keep road connections clear for drivers. The shelter of the river valley provides protection that’s not experienced in cities in comparable northern climates. From unseasonably warm stretches to wet snowfall, springtime in the Billings area offers wide variations in weather. Overall, springtime is refreshing and rejuvenating with perennials sprouting and grass greening. The mercury during a typical summer day can climb into the 90s making the summer nights perfect for camping, neighborhood walks or outdoor parties with friends. The first frost usually arrives at the end of September, but a warm sweatshirt will suffice as protection for a fall football game at Rocky Mountain College or any of the four local high schools. As for the geography of Billings, the community is settled in south central Montana and is a transitional zone between the eastern plains and the Rocky Mountains. Big sky views of three mountains ranges, the Rimrocks and the Yellowstone River make up the topography of the area and can take your breath away any time of the year. The Yellowstone River originates in Yellowstone National Park and it flows through south Billings. It moves freely in a northeasterly direction through the Yellowstone River valley and on to its confluence with the upper Missouri River near Montana’s border with North Dakota.

Sun Halo Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

beautiful fall colors

The valley soils are deep, well-drained loams with silty clays. The Rimrocks run along the north and east sightlines of the city. These sandstone cliffs range from 300 to 500 feet high above the valley floor. Rolling hills and flat plateaus also make up the diverse landscape and is truly unique.

out in the snow


THE GREAT OUTDOORS Two Moon Park BILLINGS RELOCATION GUIDE

Riverfront Park

Mountain biker on trails above Zimmerman Park Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Oasis Water Park


B

illings is where the plains meet the mountains. You can work hard all week and play hard all weekend. Enjoy rugged mountains, wildlife areas, open vistas, spectacular scenery and meet friendly, helpful people along the way. If you like to play, you’re sure to enjoy Billings’ playgrounds! From the gorgeous Rimrocks to the Yellowstone River you can walk the dog, ride your bike, run like crazy and enjoy the beauty of Billings’ big sky. The recreational opportunities are endless. You can take up an outdoor hobby in each of the four seasons. Enjoy hiking, camping, fishing, skiing, mountain biking, snowmobiling, hunting, golfing, rafting, bird-watching, boating and much more. Enjoy lakes? Head to nearby Cooney Dam, Tongue River Reservoir, Yellowtail Dam or Deadman’s Basin. Yellowstone Lake and Fort Peck Reservoir are a little further away but well worth the drive. If you’d rather stay in town, you can enjoy a long hike on the Rimrocks, drop a line in the Yellowstone River, hang out at Lake Elmo and then hit the town for a firstclass dinner at one of the areas fabulous locallyowned or franchise eateries. If you’d rather enjoy nature from your vehicle, take a Sunday drive on the one and only Beartooth Scenic Byway or the Chief Joseph Pass in the summer months. Yellowstone National Park is one of the world’s most incredible scenic wonders and it’s a short Montana drive. Want to take in some history? Drive to Pompey’s Pillar, just 20 miles east of Billings, and check out part of the country along the Lewis and Clark trail. Or, you can head south to the historic Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument, the legendary site of Custer’s Last Stand. Billings also has a strong city parks system. The City of Billings Parks, Recreation and Public Lands Department maintains more than 2,596 acres of dedicated park land for recreation, conservation and

Coulson Park

Rock Creek - Red Lodge

VETERAN’S Park


special uses. You’ll find plenty of space for energetic recreation as well as quiet corners for meditation in the shade of the many mature trees which grace the city. To check out places to play soccer, folf, cross-country ski, walk, run, bicycle or picnic, go to prpl.info, TrailNet.org or VisitBillings.com.

BILLINGS PARK SYSTEM

community events like Saturday Live (a public school carnival fundraiser) and the popular Billings Symphony Orchestra’s “Symphony in the Park” are held at this beautiful outdoor venue. North Park and South Park date back to the turn of the century and are part of the original town plat. Each park has 17 acres of beautiful landscaping and mature trees. South Park is a summertime favorite for swimmers and both areas offer well maintained grounds as well as updated playgrounds.

Some park areas include: Pioneer Park is one of the city’s most popular parks. It was developed in the 1930s and features 34 acres of Riverfront Park is located along the weeded, hilly green space with a banks of the Yellowstone River in south winding creek, playground, folf course Billings. The park measures 440 acres, and tennis courts. Several annual N807-31585_Move_In_Move_Out_4.861x7.25_PRS

twelve of which are developed. The rest of the area has been left in its natural state. Lake Josephine, located in the same vicinity, offers good fishing for a quick afternoon getaway or a long Saturday under the sun. Amend Park is primarily a soccer venue and accommodates thousands of local youth who play the sport. Other community events are also enjoyed at this well-appointed park. Historic Swords Rimrock Park on top of the Rimrocks is part of the community’s past, present and future. Swords Rimrock Park dances along the Rimrocks and stretches from Skeleton Cliff through Earl Guss Park and connects to the existing trail from Mary Street down to the Yellowstone River. High Sierra Dog Park located at the west end of Wicks Lane in Billings’ Heights features separate fenced areas for large and small dogs as well as diverse terrain.

You’re a few clicks away. Start, stop or transfer service right from our website with a My Energy Account. Get signed up now at NorthWesternEnergy.com. With a My Energy Account: • Access your account 24/7 • Track your energy use • Sign up for paperless billing • Sign up for EZ Pay • Make a one-time payment • Report a power outage

Lori W. Remittance Specialist, 17 years of service

There are 40 other neighborhood parks located cross the city, offering everything from swimming and wading pools to sport fields and skating areas. Any day of the week you might see people walking, jogging or playing tennis during their noon hour and when the snow flies, you’ll even see winter enthusiasts cross-country skiing and sledding.

TRAILS:

The Billings Chamber is passionate about the trail system in Billings and strives to develop the trail system for the economic and healthy community benefits that result from active transportation and improved general quality of life. Additionally, the Chamber has been active in supporting the development of new trails to improve their connectivity in Billings as well as working to keep them safe and clean. TrailNet is behind many of the trails Billings’ residents and visitors enjoy. TrailNet was established to support Billings’ efforts to build multiple-use trails. Community support is a key factor in helping TrailNet continue to meet the needs of cyclists and others who use the trail system in Billings. The Billings Chamber works closely with TrailNet officials to assist in the success of the entity’s mission. That mission is to advocate for trail education, acquisition and development of a county-wide trail system that encourages safety, an alternate transportation mode, a healthy lifestyle, environmental preservation and resource conservation within cost effective constraints. Check out TrailNet.org for all the trail information you need.


THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

PRODUCED IN PART WITH ACCOMMODATIONS TAX FUNDS. Alternative accessible formats of this document will be provided upon request. Printed in the USA for free distribution. Printed on recycled paper.

DISCLAIMER: This map and route delineation is provided for information purposes only. The preparer, distributors and sponsors of this map are not responsible for the condition of any of the travel segments herein identified; nor for any injuries or damage occurring in connection with the use of this map. The users of this map assume all risks hereafter. The map makes no representations or warranties with regard to the safety or condition of the route. Travel the route at your own risk. The route may be along open roads, subject to traffic and large moving vehicles or along steep and unstable trails. Please remember to wear your helmet and take all other necessary safety precautions.


TRANSPORTATION AIR SERVICE

Air service in Billings is top notch and something the community is very proud of. Billings Logan International Airport serves a large demographic region including most of eastern Montana and Northern Wyoming. This area represents a population base of more than 337,000 who utilize the airport. Find out more at FlyBillings.com.

Aside from the scheduled major air carriers that have flights daily connecting Billings with all points of the world, there is one fixed base operator, Edwards Jet Center, located at the airport. For more information call (406) 252-0508. Also, Corporate Air specializes in air services offering feeder airline cargo service and is a certified Commercial Operator and Air Carrier. For more information call (406) 247-3131.

Approximately 12 cargo and mail carriers including UPS, Airborne and FedEx service Billings.

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION MET Transit is the city’s public transportation bus system. It provides fixed-route and paratransit bus service to residents. The MET is the primary

Logan International Airport Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette


AIRLINES SERVING BILLINGS LOGAN INT’L AIRPORT

WHETHER TRAVELING FOR BUSINESS OR pLEASURE, WITH EXCEpTIONAL AIR SERVICE AND ACCESSIBILITY,

WE’LL GET YOU THERE. Convenient flight options available year round and seasonally through multiple hubs.

ALASKA AIRLINES

www.alaskaair.com

ALLEGIANT AIR

www.allegiantair.com

AMERICAN AIRLINES

www.americanairlines.com

CAPE AIR

www.capeair.com

DELTA AIRLINES

www.delta.com

UNITED AIRLINES

www.united.com

mode of transportation for many citizens of Billings including the elderly, disabled and school age children. Use of MET transit promotes cleaner air and helps mitigate traffic congestion problems. MET is proud to provide a safe and reliable transportation alternative for all the citizens of Billings. A new downtown transfer center is a great addition to the city’s bus system.

MOTOR FREIGHT Billings is served from the south, east and west by the interstate highway system. I-90 and I-94 join at Billings:

I-94 is the direct route to the Midwest, while I-90 serves the Pacific Northwest and northern and central Rocky Mountains to the west and south. Federal highways 87, 310 and 212, with state Highway 3, connect Billings with other communities in Montana and Wyoming. There are more than 70 authorized motor carriers that travel on regular and irregular routes to and from Billings.

RAIL The Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company (BNSF) and

Montana Rail Link, Inc. (MRL) provide Billings with regular freight service.

BUS With numerous daily arrivals and departures, Billings offers bus connections through Greyhound and Jefferson Lines to every state in the continental United States as well as Canada and Mexico. In addition, Karst Stage offers seasonal bussing to Yellowstone National Park.


Convenient Location Come stay for

as little as

• Friendly! Comfortable! • Walk Downtown • FREE Continental Breakfast • Kitchenettes

70 a Night

$

*

*before taxes

823 N. Broadway • Billings, MT 59101 North 28th Street at 9th Avenue, Across the street from Billings Clinic

406-252-5603 • 800-237-5882 www.billingscherrytreeinn.com

family owned & operated since 1971. • AAA Approved

Rainbow after the storm. Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette


PLACES OF WORSHIP Baptist

episCopal

lutheran

uniteD ChurCh oF Christ

EmmanuEl Baptist ChurCh (sBC)

st. lukE’s EpisCOpal

amEriCan luthEran ChurCh

maYFlOWEr COngrEgatiOnal ChurCh 2940 Poly Dr. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-5414

328 S. Shiloh Rd. Billings, MT 59106 406-652-3161 www.myemmanuel.net

119 N. 33rd Billings, MT 59101 406-252-7186 www.stlukesbillings.org

5 Lewis Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-252-4171 www.amluth.org

atOnEmEnt luthEran

CatholiC

evangeliCal

marY QuEEn OF pEaCE

Faith EvangEliCal ChurCh

3411 3rd Ave. S. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-7611 www.maryqueenofpeacebillings.org st. BErnard CathOliC ChurCh

3145 Sweetwater Dr. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-8747 www.faithe.org

First EvangEliCal FrEE ChurCh

226 Wicks Ln. Billings, MT 59105 406-259-4350 www.stbernardblgs.org

401 Custer Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-6026 www.efreebillings.com

st. patriCk CO-CathEdral

harvEst ChurCh

215 N. 31st St. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-3389 www.stpatrickcocathedral.org st. pius X parish 717 18th St. W. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-2522 www.stpiusxblgs.org st. thOmas thE apOstlE

2055 Woody Dr. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-5800 www.stthomasbillings.org

Christian sCienCe First ChurCh OF Christ sCiEntist

7 Burlington Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-0535 Reading Room-2817 2nd Ave. N. 406-248-8661 www.christiansciencechurchbillingsmt.org

Billings Chamber members are highlighted.

Billings Heights-1235 W. Wicks Billings, MT 59105 Lockwood - 1413 Rosebud Ln. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-5648 www.harvestchurch.tv

Foursquare Faith ChapEl

1290 Sierra Granda Blvd. Billings, MT 59105 406-245-7004 www.atonementbillings.org trinitY luthEran ChurCh (lCms)

537 Grand Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-245-3984 www.trinitybillings.org

MethoDist graCE unitEd mEthOdist

1935 Ave. B Billings, MT 59102 406-259-9711 www.graceumcbillings.org shilOh unitEd mEthOdist ChurCh

1810 Shiloh Road Billings, MT 59106 406-656-0050 www.shilohbillings.church

517 Shiloh Road Billings, MT 59106 406-656-8780 www.faithchapel.cc

presByterian (usa)

WOrd OF liFE FEllOWship 1737 King Ave. W. Billings, MT 59102 406-655-2002 www.wordoflifebillings.org

13th & Poly Billings, MT 59102 406-252-3434 www.fpcbillings.org

Jewish (urJ)

st. andrEW prEsBYtErian ChurCh

COngrEgatiOn BEth aarOn

2031 Broadwater Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-248-6412 www.cbamt.org

First prEsBYtErian ChurCh

180 24th St. W Billings, MT 59102 406-656-9256 standrewbillings.org

An Open and Affirming Just Peace Church Where God is Still Speaking.

mayflowerofbillings.com

uniteD penteCostal thE pEntECOstals OF Billings

2335 Lewis Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-652-2443 www.pobmt.org

unity unitY OF Billings

Rev. S. Culliver Brookman 9 14th Street W. Billings, MT 59101 406-254-9554 www.unitychurchbillings.org

vineyarD Billings vinEYard ChurCh

2376 Main St. Billings, MT 59105 406-259-VINE www.athoughtfulchurch.com


CELEBRATING Dehler Park

ZooMontana

 MontanaFair


DEHLER PARK Gorgeous Dehler Park is home base for the Pioneer League baseball team, the Billings Mustangs (farm team for the Cincinnati Reds). The stadium offers 3,071 seats, most of which is individual stadium seating. You’ll find great sightlines for a solid entertainment experience, as well as budget minded prices, making Dehler Park a great entertainment experience for residents and visitors. Other summer events, like Shakespeare in the Park, also use Dehler Park as an entertainment venue. For more information call (406) 252-1241.

ZOOMONTANA ZooMontana is Montana’s only wildlife park. It is home to native and exotic animals, including two Siberian tigers and two Grizzly Bears. ZooMontana has been serving the Billings community for more than a decade with its 70-acre zoological park and beautiful botanical garden. With big plans for reorganization and growth, the zoo is a valuable asset to the community. Visit ZooMontana.org for more information.

Annual Farmers Market Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

COMMUNITY

Symphony in the Park

Magic City Blues Festival

Big Sky State Games


MONTANA AUDUBON CENTER Promotes appreciation, knowledge, and conservation of Montana’s native birds, other wildlife, and natural ecosystems. Located on the Yellowstone River, Montana Audubon Center provides diverse programming including pre-school and children’s programs, family events, education and more. Learn more at mtaudubon. org/center.

MONTANAFAIR MontanaFair celebrates the historic tradition of fairs. It is the region’s largest event and is attended by hundreds of thousands of people from across the area annually. Yellowstone County’s MetraPark hosts MontanaFair for nine days each August. Nearly 10,000 people will earn cash and ribbons for competition entries which range from beer, wine, bunnies, crocheting, horticulture, horses, cattle, goats, sheep, pigs, petit-point, pickles, hobbies and arts and crafts. The Thomas Carnival operates the midway featuring 35 to 40 rides plus games. Stages around the grounds provide free entertainment and concerts, rodeos and arena cross events heat up the evening action at the Arena. Enjoy the summer like a kid again at MontanaFair. For tickets and other information call (406) 256-2400 or log on to MontanaFair.com.

SYMPHONY IN THE PARK Led by conductor Anne Harrigan, the Billings Symphony Orchestra’s annual “Symphony in the Park” concert

Burn the Point

returns to Pioneer Park each June and celebrates music, art and life. This free event is for all ages! Log on to BillingsSymphony.org to learn more.

WINE AND FOOD FESTIVAL The Montana State University Billings Foundation event raises money to support student scholarships at MSU-Billings. This event raises millions to support scholarships and other special projects at the university. Culinary talent from around the world is recruited to come to Billings each year, providing the community unique opportunities to learn about wine and food. WineFoodFestival.com.

MAGIC CITY BLUES FESTIVAL For a few days each August, you can sing the blues in downtown Billings. The Magic City Blues Festival is an annual event and each year it is attracting more and more people who want to simply enjoy good music and company. With headliners like Michael Franti, Spearhead and Alison Krause, this is one of the region’s most popular summer events. Want to know more? Visit MagicCityBlues.com.

BIG SKY STATE GAMES The Big Sky State Games is an annual multi-sport event hosted in Billings. It is modeled after the Olympic Games and is open to Montanans of all ages and abilities. The State Games concept was developed in New York in 1978 with the Empire State games, and today more than 40 states

NILE Rodeo

currently conduct the State Games. Since the inaugural Big Sky State Games in 1986, more than 204,500 athletes from 250 Montana communities have participated in the games. Sign up today! BigSkyGames.org.

BURN THE POINT Burn the Point takes place annually on Labor Day weekend and offers the community a classic car show and parade as well as a street dance. The festivities benefit local charity the Chase Hawks Memorial Association. Learn more at BurnThePoint.com.

NILE The Northern International Livestock Exposition, or NILE for short, truly showcases Montana in her cowboy (or cowgirl) best. Each October plan to enjoy a full week of prime rodeo action as well as a stock show and a western extravaganza. This is a great opportunity to enjoy the western roots that built the state we call home. Save the date at theNILE.org.

ENTERTAINMENT: Entertainment options in Billings are varied – and you can always find something for everyone. Some Chamber member options include: Billings Motorcycle Club, Billings Escape Room, Bitterroot Sip n’ Paint, Craft Local, The Grand Escape Room, Lukas Seeley Presents, The Oasis Water Park, Pub Station, SCRAP, Steep World. Or, log on to Billings365.com for the latest in events in Billings!

billings motorcycle hill climb


DINING

in the

DENOTES CHAMBER MEMBER

BILLINGS ITALIAN PUB Full liquor license

4910 Southgate Drive Billings MT 59101 Sun – Thurs 7 AM – 10 PM Fri – Sat 7 AM – 11 PM

254-1882 th

404 N. 30 St. Billings, MT 59101

Commons1882.com

Thurs-saT: 4:30pm – Close Open Mon-Sat @ 11am • Sun @ 10am

119 N. Broadway Billings, MT 59101 406.294.9119

Free parking Free wiFi 869-9700 • 2417 monTana ave giFT Cards available!

980 S 24th St W Billings MT 59102 406-652-2020

2300 King Avenue W Billings MT 59102 406-652-4980

4910 Southgate Drive Billings MT 59101 Mon – Sat 8 AM – 2 AM Sun 8 AM – 12 AM

114 North 27th Street Billings MT 59101 406-281-8292 www.theburgerdive.com

3141 King Avenue W 406-652-7705


WHERE YA HEADIN’ AT

MONTANA’S TRAILHEAD

Epic view along the Beartooth highway Photo courtesy Adobe Stock

Billings is the trailhead to attractions, scenery, wildlife and history. Geographically located smack-dab in the majestic prairies of southeast Montana and breathtaking Yellowstone National Park, and right on the Lewis and Clark trail, Billings is a half day or day’s drive away from attractions that cannot be found anywhere else in the world. Adventures start in Billings, the trailhead city to a wealth of wonders.

YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK Two to three hours from Billings Mileage varies depending on the entrance you choose to America’s first national park. Three of the five park entrances are in Montana. The most beautiful highway in Montana is how Charles Kuralt described the breathtaking Beartooth Highway to Cooke City and Silvergate at the northeast entrance, open June –

September, weather permitting. Geysers, including Old Faithful, mineral terraces, spectacular waterfalls, wildlife, geology, museums, campgrounds and lodges create this unforgettable natural masterpiece.

LITTLE BIGHORN BATTLEFIELD NATIONAL MONUMENT 65 Miles southeast of Billings Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument, next to Crow Agency at I-90 Exit 210 and Highway 212, is open year round. Signs, movies and ranger talks interpret the battle where hundreds of Sioux and Cheyenne warriors clashed with the 7th Cavalry on June 25, 1876. Among the dead were Lt. Col. George Armstrong Custer and every member of his command. An Indian Memorial was added to the monument in 2003.

POMPEYS PILLAR NATIONAL MONUMENT 28 miles east of Billings Lewis and Clark spent more time and traveled more miles in Montana than in any other state on the 1804-1806 expedition. Clark and 12 of the party explored the Yellowstone River on their return journey. He had Sacajawea, her husband Charbonneau and baby Pomp with him when they docked their cottonwood canoes at the most famous point on the journey. There he carved his name and the date, July 25, 1806, and gave it the 18-month-old toddler’s name, Pomp’s Tower, which is today some of the only remaining physical evidence from their journey. Take I-94 to Exit 23. Enjoy the interpretive center, boardwalk to the signature and top of the pillar, picnic grounds and riverwalk May through October.


CHIEF PLENTY COUPS STATE PARK 35 miles south of Billings Donated by Chief Plenty Coups as a token of friendship to all people, this state park is open May through September. A museum, the medicine spring, Chief Plenty Coups home and picnic grounds are managed by Montana Fish Wildlife and Parks.

BIGHORN CANYON NATIONAL RECREATION AREA Two hours from Billings Yellowtail Dam rises 525 feet between the rugged walls of Bighorn Canyon and creates one of the most famous blue ribbon trout streams in America, the Bighorn River. From Billings, take I-90 to Hardin and Highway 313 south to Fort Smith. A marina and camp-ground at the dam launch you onto 71 miles of water recreation, geological formations and spectacular views in the canyon. The Pryor Mountain Wild Horse Range runs adjacent to the recreation area.

BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL CENTER Two hours to Cody, WY A must see museum on the way to Yellowstone Park is the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, an Affiliate of the Smithsonian Institution. Open year round, it is devoted to western cultural and natural history. The center is comprised of the Buffalo Bill Museum, Whitney Gallery of Western Art, Plains Indian Museum, Cody Firearms Museum, Draper Museum of Natural History and McCracken Research Library.

Stillwater Anglers

WINTER RECREATION Montanans have the luxury of being able to vacation in the same state where they live and work, even in the winter. Snow times are fun times for skiers and snowmobilers. Some of the most popular skiing areas for downhill enthusiasts are within easy driving distance of Billings. The dry climate produces some of the nation’s finest powder snow at more than a dozen alpine ski areas. There are also hundreds of pristine wilderness trails that beckon to be skied cross-country style. Yellowstone Park is a special treat in the winter and can be explored by snowmobile, half-track or on skis. For more information contact Yellowstone Park Reservations: (307) 344-7311.

(406) 322-4977 StillwaterAnglers.com

GOLF The mild weather enjoyed by Billings is conducive to a long golf season, often from March through December:

The Briarwood

(406) 245-2966 thebriarwoodgc.com

Eagle Rock Golf Course (406) 655-4445 eaglerockgolfcourse.com

Exchange City Golf Corp. (406) 652-2553 BillingsPar3.com

FISHING AND HUNTING

Hilands Golf Club

Montana is the center of the best trout fishing in the country. Located within the immediate Billings area, fishermen have access to numerous streams: Rock Creek and the Stillwater, Boulder and Musselshell Rivers, to name just a few. But you won’t find any better fishing in the world than you will on the Bighorn, Yellowstone or Madison Rivers, all well known for their world famous trophy trout. A hunter’s paradise, Montana offers a wide range of hunting opportunities. Within Yellowstone County, a wide variety of hunting seasons provide year-round challenges for licensed hunters. Whether you enjoy bird or big game hunting, the Billings area can accommodate your sporting desires. Gun enthusiasts can also enjoy shooting ranges at three gun and trap club on the outskirts of the city. For more information on fishing and hunting, contact Fish Wildlife and Parks at (406) 247-2940.

(406) 245-7731 HilandsGolfClub.com

The Tee Box

(406) 256-8269 www.facebook.com/The-Tee-BoxGolf-Shop-170439822967422/

Yegen Golf Club

(406) 656-8099 YegenGolfClub.com

Get to know your money! (a few minutes is all it takes) Fly Fishing on the Boulder River Photo courtesy the Billings Gazette

TM

altanafcu.org 406.651.AFCU Fly fisherman in river of Montana catching brown trout Photo courtesy Adobe Stock


TRAILHEAD TO HISTORY

ATTRACTIONS & ENTERTAINMENT

Pompey’s Pillar

Photo courtesy Visit Southeast Montana

COULSON Before Billings existed, the town of Coulson was an “oasis of joy” for bullwhackers, cowboys, sheep-herders, gamblers and renegades. In its saloons and sod-roofed gambling houses they caroused and fought. The coming of the Northern Pacific Railroad established in Billings in 1882 marked the beginning of the end for Coulson. The Conoco Refinery and Coulson Park now occupy the town site.

BOOTHILL CEMETERY MONUMENT (Off Airport Rd. on Aronson Ave.)

This monument is a burial ground for two score residents of Coulson. Nearly all of those interred at Boothill met with violent deaths. The most famous person to be buried at the cemetery is Muggins Taylor, the scout who carried the news of Custer’s Last Stand to the world.

YELLOWSTONE KELLY INTERPRETIVE SITE (In Swords Rimrock Park along Black Otter Trail) Yellowstone Kelly, who lived from 1849 to 1928, was the epitome of frontiersman, army scout, dispatch rider and hunter. He represented the

highest type of American spirit and character that settled the old west. At his request, he was buried on Kelly Mountain overlooking the Yellowstone River, where his most interesting days were lived. Learn more on pages 56-57.

BLACK OTTER TRAIL (In Swords Rimrock Park off Airport Rd.) A scenic drive starting from U.S. 10 at the east end of the city, the former roadway passes Boothill Cemetery, climbs Kelly Mountain and follows the edge of the Rimrocks, where it descends to the valley. Today the short road can be traversed with a four-wheel


vehicle, but is better explored by foot or bicycle. Black Otter trail is named after a Crow chief who was killed there by a Sioux war party.

SACRIFICE CLIFF Historians report that a group of Crow Indians were camped on this high cliff above the Yellowstone River across from the Black Otter Trail, awaiting the return of a war party. When the warriors returned, they found their village decimated by smallpox. Among the warriors were two young men whose families and friends were among the dead. To appease the gods and halt the smallpox, the two young men blindfolded their ponies and rode them over the cliff.

PICTOGRAPH CAVE STATE PARK (Coburn Rd.) One of Montana’s most significant historic landmarks, Pictograph Cave State Park bears the images of shield bearing warriors, human like figures and animals painted on rock walls by aboriginal people. The caves offer visitors a glimpse of life thousands of years ago and the interpretive center offers insight into artifacts from the early days of civilization.

INTERPRETIVE CENTER AT CANYON CREEK BATTLE SITE Chief Joseph outsmarted the U.S. Calvary at a site about 15 miles west of Billings, reached by driving west on Grand Avenue. Here, along the

Moss Mansion

Pictograph Cave State Park

Rimrocks above Canyon Creek, the Nez Perce Indians out shot and out maneuvered Colonel Sturgis’ force of 400 men. Chief Joseph with a small band of warriors and a following of elders and children pinned down the Army with gunfire on a bright September day in 1877. The Canyon Creek battle was one of 11 engagements which the retreating Nez Perce fought. The wayside interpretive shelter tells the story of the battle.

MOSS MANSION (914 Division St. – 406-256-5100) Designed in 1901 by famous American architect Henry Janeway Hardenberg, the Moss Mansion is an exuberant mixture of various architectural styles. From the ornate Moorish entry to the Shakespearean library to the formal French parlor, the Moss Mansion offers an unusual blend of periods and styles. Rich tapestries, oak and mahogany millwork, finely woven Aubuson carpets and original furniture and artifacts add warmth and authenticity to this historic home.

BILLINGS HISTORIC DISTRICT (North of Montana Avenue from North 30th to North 22nd) Billings’ original business district, which grew up around the railroad depot, is experiencing new life again. The City Council declared the area an Historic District in 1977. Since then the Historic District has been accepted by the National Register of Historic Places; restaurants, art galleries and a restored depot now make this a popular

Sacrifice Cliff


destination.

GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS Billings is home to dozens of art museums, galleries and shops. These venues offer a remarkably diverse range of fine arts and crafts. Everything from Native American paintings to historic fine art prints, sculpture, pottery and visionary arts and even hand-crafted furniture can be found. Enjoy Artwalks year round that embrace the talent and beauty of arts for the region.

ALBERTA BAIR THEATER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (Corner of 3rd Ave. N. & N. 29th St. 406-256-8915) The Alberta Bair Theater for the Performing Arts is the only major performing arts center in the region. Formerly the Fox Theater, a four million dollar renovation project provided Billings with a theater that offers a wide range of programs shown to over 100,000 people annually. From children’s programs to musical concerts to local amateur productions to symphony concerts, you can enjoy it at Alberta Bair Theater.

THE BILLINGS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & CHORALE (406-252-3610) Annually, the Billings Symphony Orchestra and Chorale presents nearly

Western Heritage Center

one dozen outstanding concerts to the community. The talented 70-plus member orchestra offers a wide variety of works, composers and soloists. The annual Symphony in the Park is another wonderful event. Thousands of area residents converge on Pioneer Park with their blankets and chairs and settle in for an evening of amazing music.

BILLINGS STUDIO THEATRE (1500 Rimrock Rd.–406-248-1141) Billings Studio Theatre is a major producer of live theater in Montana. Each season, six productions are offered to audiences, including everything from Shakespeare to Neil Simon. The Billings Studio Theatre also offers three children’s theater productions each year.

THE PUB STATION

(2502 1st Ave. N–406-894-2020) The Pub station is a live music venue in downtown Billings offering diverse options and an enjoyable atmosphere.

YELLOWSTONE ART MUSEUM (401 N. 27th St. – 406-256-6804) The Yellowstone Art Museum is located in a beautifully renovated building in downtown Billings. Accredited by the American Association of

Alberta Bair Theater

Museums, the art museum annually mounts 16 to 20 exhibitions of national and regional art, from contemporary to historic. Drawing its audiences from a four-state region, the museum’s dynamic program also includes a lecture series featuring nationally known artists, critics and art historians. Of particular pride is the museum’s growing collection of regional contemporary and historic art which constitutes a living heritage in the ever-changing northern Rockies region. Additionally featured is the Visible Vault, allowing patrons to view the museum’s vast collections not on exhibit.

WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER (2822 Montana Ave.– 406-256-6809) The Western Heritage Center is a non-profit regional museum of history which strives to preserve the past through changing exhibits, educational programs and special events illustrative of the rich cultural heritage of this area. Fascinating relics of pioneer and Native American life may be seen at this Affiliate of the Smithsonian Institute.

WISE WONDERS CHILDREN'S MUSEUM (110 N. 29th St.–406-702-1280) Wise Wonders is engaging curious, creative and scientific minds in a playful learning environment for all children. Exhibits appropriate for infant/toddler and up!

Billings Historic District


YELLOWSTONE COUNTY MUSEUM (1950 Terminal Circle – 406-256-6811) This community-oriented museum provides a unique experience for the visitor through interpretive displays, educational programming and research materials related to the history of our community, the Yellowstone River Valley and the Northern Plains.

MORE… More than two dozen local art galleries feature works of all types by regional and national artists. Montana State University Billings and Rocky Mountain College further enrich the community with concerts, theater and art exhibits. The MetraPark complex, with a 10,000-seat capacity, schedules concerts, rodeos, trade shows, rock groups, orchestras, and the state’s largest event, MontanaFair. Billings is home to the Shrine Auditorium which offers stage and trade shows and the Shrine Circus. Motor sports rev up at Billings Motor Sports Park at mile marker 16 on Highway 87 and at Yellowstone Drag Strip off Highway 3 west of Billings. Artwalks, Summerfair, Strawberry Festival, SpringFest, Burn the Point Classic Car Show, motorcycle hill climbs, parades, Billings Chamber and business social gatherings all add to the fun happenings. Find events at VisitBillings.com.

Yellowstone County Museum

DOWNTOWN BILLINGS Walk downtown Billings any time of the year and you will encounter numerous restaurants, coffee shops, wine and tapas bars and microbreweries. Downtown Billings is a dwelling for enthusiasts of all kinds! With a focus on urban development and culture, including a premium selection of retail shops, dining establishments, services, lofts, apartments and entertainment, Downtown Billings boasts a revitalized and enhanced experience for residents, professionals, visitors, employees and students. Join thousands of people who come to experience festivals, music and markets during event season. Subtle reflections of who we are as a community are woven in the thoughtful design of new projects and street enhancements cared for by the Business Improvement District ambassadors, the Purple People. The mission of the Downtown Billings Alliance is to provide leadership in the promotion, advocacy and support of Downtown Billings as a vital center of our community as it relates to social, economic and environmental well-being. (Source: Downtown Billings Association).

enjoy breakfast, shopping, lunch, more shopping and a fine dinner. Boutique shops like Maurice’s, Buckaroo Businesses, Cricket Clothing, The Base Camp, Bottega, and Aspinwall, to name a few, offer a gorgeous selection of clothing. On the city’s constantly developing west end, the Promenade at West Park, Gainan’s, Rimrock Mall, the Shiloh Crossing development, the new Scheel’s, Wal-Mart, Jason’s Clothing, The Joy of Living and other popular shops can help you cross everything off your to-do list. Sam’s Club and Cabela’s off I-90 and King Avenue East are also important places to stop for your shopping needs. Shopping and dining in Billings is more of a personal, friendly experience than many cities offer. It isn’t unusual for residents and visitors to walk into a shop or a restaurant and be greeted by the owner. That personal connection is what builds such strong business and personal relationships at Montana’s Trailhead. From the Heights to the west end, you know you will have an incredible selection of any product you need. From a cocktail dress to wear to a local fundraising event or a ski suit to wear on the slopes, you will find it shopping in Billings.

DINING AND SHOPPING From locally owned boutiques and cafés to popular chain stores and restaurants, Billings has it. Any day of the week you can walk through Billings’ shopping districts and

shiloh crossing

For a complete list of member restaurants, retailers, hotels and attractions, we invite you to check out VisitBillings.com.

Downtown Billings Shoppers


LUTHER SAGE

YELLOWSTONE KELLY Yellowstone Kelly was an authentic character of the American West. His real-life adventures have inspired many articles, books and even a Hollywood movie. He was a scholar and author, a veteran of 3 wars, an exceptional hunter and trader, and a key player in scouting and taming the Wild West. His friends and confidants included the likes of Col. Nelson A. Miles, “Buffalo Bill” Cody, and President Teddy Roosevelt. His travels and military assignments took him from New York to the Dakotas and Montana, and from Alaska to the Philippines before retiring to a quieter life in California. In his twilight years, despite the

opportunity to choose Arlington Cemetery, Luther Sage “Yellowstone” Kelly requested to have his body buried in the land where his restless spirit had experienced its greatest adventures, stating “I feel my body will rest easier in Montana.” High above the city of Billings, overlooking the land he loved, lies Yellowstone Kelly. Warrior. Scout. Veteran. Through the years his gravesite has been the site of abuse and neglect. Lacking definition or protection, the site was ripe for vandalism. The

complete revitalization of the site was recently completed in the fall of 2017. The end goal of this project is to create a place of respect and honor for Yellowstone Kelly and link this site with the beautiful park, trails and views in the surrounding Swords Rimrock Park. The redeveloped site highlights the significant history not only of Kelly, but also of the rich Native American history present throughout the area. You can learn more about the Interpretive Site and the man himself at www.YellowstoneKelly.org.

– PHOTO COURTESY Montana Historical Society

Yellowstone Kelly

Yellowstone Kelly Grave site in 1929


yellowstone kelly interpretive site atop the sandstone rimrocks in north billings.

BILLINGS REFINERY

TRAILBLAZER CONTRIBUTORS

Beth & Scott

Stephenson Billings Parks, Recreation and Preservation Foundation

B IG S K Y

U N T RY

Cole

HE

S TA R O F

Bill & Anne

VETERAN CONTRIBUTORS

CO

WARRIOR CONTRIBUTORS

T

WE APPRECIATE THE INVESTMENT OF THESE SPONSORS:

SCOUT CONTRIBUTORS

Joseph

Sample

Jim & Lin

Roscoe

Billings Relocation Guide

57


A crowd enjoys one of Billings’ summer entertainment staples – the St. John’s Summer Concert Series.

Photo courtesy Visit Billings


COMMUNITY INFORMATION & IMPORTANT NUMBERS

Entering Billings from the East

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

CITY Mayor’s Office......................................................(406) 657-8296 • City Administrator............................................ (406) 657-8430 Animal Shelter & License..................................(406) 294-7387 Business License.................................................(406) 657-8207 Parks Division........................................................(406) 657-8372 Recreation Division.............................................(406) 657-8371 Parmly Billings Library.......................................(406) 657-8258 Fire Department – Administration.................(406) 657-8423 Police Department – Non-emergency..........(406) 657-8200 Emergency Calls......................................................................... 911

COUNTY • Yellowstone County Commissioners..........(406) 256-2701 Voter Registration................................................(406) 256-2740 Motor Vehicle (License).................................... (406) 256-2833 Sheriff’s Department..........................................(406) 256-2939 Emergency Calls......................................................................... 911

STATE/FEDERAL Department of Motor Vehicles 615B S. 27th St.................................................... (406) 896-4326 Federal Building....................................................(406) 247-7030

U.S. GOVERNMENT POSTAL SERVICES 841 S. 26th St (Main Branch)............................(406) 657-5700 2602 1st Ave. N. (Downtown)...........................(406) 657-5748 724 15th St. W. (Pioneer)....................................(406) 657-5746 2550 Grant Road (Centennial)..........................(406) 657-5731 710 Wicks Lane (Heights)..................................(406) 657-5654

NEWSPAPERS • Billings Gazette Communications................ (406) 657-1200 or 800-543-2505 • The Billings Times............................................ (406) 245-4994 The Prairie Star.................................................... (406) 534-2732 Last Best News................................................... (406) 794-4481

LOCAL MAGAZINES • Yellowstone Valley Woman.....yellowstonevalleywoman.com • Simply Family.............................simplyfamilymagazine.com • Distinctly Montana..........................distinctlymontana.com • LiNK Magazine.......................................billingschamber.com • Billings Lifestyle.....................................billingslifestyle.com

HEALTH CARE • Billings Clinic...................................................... (406) 238-2500 • St. Vincent Healthcare....................................(406) 657-7000 • RiverStone Health.............................................(406) 247-3200 • Advanced Care Hospital of Montana........ (406) 373-8000 • F rontier Cancer Center and Blood Institute..................................................(406) 238-6290 •N  orthern Rockies Surgery Center of Billings.............................................................(406) 248-7186

UTILITIES & SERVICES ELECTRIC • NorthWestern Energy ......................................888-467-2669 • Y ellowstone Valley Electric Cooperative..................................................... (406) 348-3411 GAS • Montana-Dakota Utilities.............................. (406) 896-4250 WATER • City of Billings.....................................................(406) 657-8315

Lockwood Water User’s Association...........(406) 259-4120 SEWER • City of Billings.....................................................(406) 657-8315 WASTE DISPOSAL • City of Billings.....................................................(406) 657-8356 • Republic Services............................................ (406) 248-5400 TELEPHONE/INTERNET SERVICE (RESIDENTIAL) • CenturyLink.........................................................(406) 255-8311 • Spectrum Reach..................................................877-273-7626 CABLE • Spectrum Reach..................................................877-273-7626 CELLULAR PHONE SERVICES • AT&T - Broadwater.......................................... (406) 254-2000 • AT&T - King Ave.................................................(406) 656-1000 • Cellular Plus.........................................................(406) 651-5757 • Cellular Plus........................................................ (406) 867-4848 • Cricket Wireless - Grand ................................ (406) 601-1299 • Cricket Wireless - Heights.............................(406) 969-2800 • Cricket Wireless - West.................................(406) 969-4300 • T-Mobile...............................................................(406) 256-2153 TELECOMMUNICATIONS (BUSINESS OR RESIDENTIAL) • I ntegra integratelecom.com.......................................(406) 294-4000 •A  BTelecom abtelcom.net.....................................................(406) 248-4204 •C  enturyLink centurylink.com............................................... (406) 255-8311 •C  onnect Telephone & Computer Group theconnectgroup.com...................................(406) 248-8900 •N  emont nemont.net.........................................................(406) 650-8800 •S  pectrum Reach spectrumbusiness.net..................................... 877-273-7626 • Denotes Chamber Members


One unified One unified healthcare team. healthcare team. Countless Countless success stories. success stories.

Although our legacy of caring is more than 100 years old, Although legacy of caring is more than 100 years old, we like to our believe we’re just getting started. we like to believe we’re just getting started. Holy Rosary, St. James and St. Vincent are more committed than ever to provide Holy Rosary, St. James and St.noVincent more committed than our evercare to provide patients the care they need, matterare where they live. Because teams are patients theand carecoordinated they need, no matter they live.our Because ourcan care teams are connected across ourwhere communities, patients rest assured connected and coordinated across ourfamilies communities, patients canhands. rest assured that their health and the health of their is in theour best possible that their health and the health of their families is in the best possible hands.

See more success stories at See more success stories at sclhealth.org/MT sclhealth.org/MT

Profile for Billings Gazette

Billings Chamber Relocation Guide  

Informative magazine about Billings, the community, and business industries. Including family events and tourism suggestions.

Billings Chamber Relocation Guide  

Informative magazine about Billings, the community, and business industries. Including family events and tourism suggestions.