6 minute read
[…] While there was a wide range of different views among legislators and citizens regarding if and how Arkansas FOIA should be amended, there was one statement nearly everyone on both sides could agree on — Arkansas’s public meeting laws are confusing — and confused citizens become angry citizens. An ambiguous statutory scheme combined with decades of Arkansas Supreme Court case law attempting to interpret the statutes leaves even the “experts” disagreeing on what does or does not constitute a “public meeting” in Arkansas.

Arkansas Code § 25-19-103(6) defines “public meeting” as “the meetings of any bureau, commission, or agency of the state or any political subdivision of the state, including municipalities and counties, boards of education, and other boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations in the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds.” As an attorney, nothing frustrates me more than a definition that defines a word using the word itself. The definitions section of FOIA is silent on what a “meeting” is.

The next step is to look to Arkansas Code § 25-19-106, entitled “Open public meetings — Exceptions:”