38 minute read
[…] The other responsibilities at the scene of death not assigned to the Coroner, shall be the authority of law enforcement officials and prosecuting attorneys having jurisdiction.
AG Opinion No. 1994-107
The Attorney General determined that the Coroner has the authority to prohibit removal of a weapon from a death crime scene. The Coroner also has authority to prohibit the removal of a body from a death crime scene pursuant to Ark. Code 20-18-604. In regard to the coroner’s authority at the crime scene, reference should be made to A.C.A. 14-15-301 to -303. Section 14-15-302(b) (1) states that “[c]oroners shall be given access to all death scenes in order to perform the duties set forth in this subchapter.” These duties include