11 minute read
[…] All pledged collateral should be held at an independent third-party institution outside the holding company of their bank and evidenced by a written agreement in order to satisfy the UCC requirement for control. The depositor does not have a perfected interest in a security unless the depositor controls it.

And one more thing; keep your eye on the fiscal condition of your bank. The very last part of § 19-8-107(b)(5) says, “Public officials may require as a condition for placing deposits or keeping funds on deposit such financial data as they need to make an informed decision, including without limitation quarterly financial statements, quarterly profit and loss statements, and tangible net worth or capital-to-assets ratios.”

The capital-to-asset ratio of a bank is a key indicator of the bank’s strength. Anything below 6 percent is considered a weak position. But how do you get that information?