11 minute read
[…] 4. Depository boards and banks giving or holding collateral for deposits of public funds shall comply with federal laws and regulations so that the governmental entity depositing public funds holds a valid claim in deposits and collateral given for those deposits against, and prevent avoidance of such a claim by, the FDIC or its successor or any similar deposit insurance agency acting as receiver, conservator, or in any other capacity.

5. All security required under this subsection shall meet the requirements of an eligible security under § 19-8-203 and § 23-47-203(c).

Do you as the county official — the depositor — have to accept the security offered by the bank? No. In fact, the law lists what may be offered by a financial institution as security but says it is “subject to the depositor’s discretion regarding the suitability of the collateral.” Eligible security for public funds is found in both § 19-8-203 and § 23-47-203(c).

If a bank pledges $1 million in security as collateral for your deposits is that pledge worth $1 million? Not necessarily. That’s why it must be marked to market on a regular basis.