2 minute read
[…] 2 minute read

AG Opinions

From criminal justice coordinating committees to vacation leave for county law enforcement

AG OPINION NO. 2021-088

The AG was requested to determine whether a criminal justice coordinating committee created by county ordinance is subject to the open meetings provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Ark. Code § 25-19-106 provides, “Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts … supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings. The AG did not address whether the FOIA applied to the subject criminal justice coordinating committee. The AG, however, did determine that Ark. Code § 14-14-109 was applicable and more specifically designed to address county-created entities like described in the subject request.