32 minute read
[…] County seats are created by a vote of the majority of the people. However, a temporary county seat can be created by law. The Arkansas Constitution, Article 13, Section 3, prescribes: “No county seat shall be established or changed without the consent of a majority of the qualified voters of the county to be affected by such change, nor until the place at which it is proposed to establish or change such county seat shall be fully designated: Provided, that in formation of new counties, the county seat may be located temporarily by provisions of law.”
This is also codified in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-302(a): “(a) Unless for the purpose of the temporary location of county seats in the formation of new counties, it shall be unlawful to establish or change any county seat in this state without the consent of a majority of the qualified voters of the county to be affected by the change; nor will a county seat be located until the place at which it is proposed to establish or change any county seat shall be fully designated….”
How is a county seat removed or eliminated?
A county seat is removed or eliminated in the same manner as it was created, by an election of the qualified electors voting in the county seeking to remove the county seat.