16 minute read
[…] This provision would mandate that the county set up an assessor’s late assessment fee fund to ensure that the money is being used for its lawful purpose.

Only one homestead credit per year (Amendment of ACA § 26-26-1118(b)(4))

ACA § 26-26-1118 currently reads that it would be possible for a homeowner to, in February, claim a homestead on his or her home, sell it, buy a new house, and then claim the homestead on the new house as well. However, ACA § 26-26-1119 follows by saying, “No property owner shall claim more than one homestead property tax credit for each year.” Adding this language to the end of ACA § 26-26-1118 will clarify that even under the previous circumstances, where two homestead credits may be eligible, a property owner can only claim one per year.

Actual and obvious error (Amendment of ACA § 26-28-111(c))