16 minute read
[…] The Arkansas Sheriffs’ Association voted to continue to pursue and partner with leadership and citizens on the dire need in Arkansas to address two major complex and challenging areas of emphasis: Behavioral health and crisis intervention diversion; and prison and jail overcrowding. Actual legislative drafting efforts in these areas are not yet defined.

Behavioral health and crisis intervention diversion

(See county judges’ association areas of emphasis.)

Technical corrections (Amendment of ACA § 26-37-302(b))

There are still a few places in the code where it mentions Oct. 10 as the deadline for taxes instead of the Oct. 15. For example, ACA § 26-37-302(b) is proposed to read as follows: “The penalties and interest shall accrue beginning on October 16 in the year of delinquency.”

Mobile home registration (Amendment of ACA § 27-14-1602(a))

Collecting mobile home taxes can be a challenge. This proposed bill removes the permissive language from ACA § 27-141602 and mandates any owner of a mobile home to register it with the Office of Motor Vehicles.