12 minute read
[…] ISSUE: Is Team Real Estate’s promotional activity allowed?

ANSWER: No. See Discussion.

DISCUSSION: A.R.S. § 32-2153(13) provides that the commissioner may reprimand a licensee who “solicited, either directly or indirectly, prospects for the sale, lease or use of real property...through a promotion of a speculative nature involving a game of chance or risk or through conducting lotteries or contests.” Because the contemplated drawing could be considered a game of chance, it may be deemed a violation of the Commissioner’s rules.

A.R.S. § 13-3301(4) defines gambling in part as the “act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill.” Performing an act such as attending an open house or “Lik[ing]” a Facebook page in exchange for entry into a drawing could be considered “giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit.”