Personal Managers Amicus Brief
[…] Laws restricting activities to licensed professionals are not limited to the entertainment industry. The practice of medicine is restricted to licensed doctors. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052(a) (“[A]ny person who practices or attempts to practice… any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who

26


diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment… without having … a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate… is guilty of a public offense”). Real estate brokers are similarly licensed. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §10130 (“It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license…”) And only lawyers licensed in the state may engage in the practice of law.11 Cal Bus & Prof Code § 6000, et seq. Notably the State Bar Act does not define “practice of law,” just as the Talent Agencies Act does not define “procure employment,” deferring to the common law and common sense.