Personal Managers Amicus Brief
[…] Superior Court, 254 Cal. App. 2d 347, 350 fn.2 (1967) The Act was renamed the Talent Agencies Act in 1978. O’Brien, 80 CAL. L. REV. at 494. The term “talent agent,” was, and still is, defined as: “[a] person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising or attempting to procure employment engagement for an artist or artists.” Cal. Lab. Code §1700.4. The definition allows that a talent agent “may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers.” Cal. Lab. Code §1700.4. While the early definition was broad, the post-1978 definition made clear that the Act’s regulatory focus was on the act of procuring employment, with recognition that those who procure employment – talent agents

13