Personal Managers Amicus Brief
[…] But see, Solis v. Blancarte, No. TAC 27089 (Cal. Lab. Comm’n Sep, 30, 2013) (finding no basis for severance where the central purpose of the parties’ agreement was illegal). 3.

Similar Regulatory and Enforcement Principles Are Used in Other Professions

Laws restricting activities to licensed professionals are not limited to the entertainment industry. The practice of medicine is restricted to licensed doctors. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052(a) (“[A]ny person who practices or attempts to practice… any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who

26


diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment… without having … a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate… is guilty of a public offense”). Real estate brokers are similarly licensed. Cal. Bus. & Prof.