The alabama lawyer january 2015 (reduced size)
[…] Mem. 83, 88 (March 24, 2014). 16. For a history of the development of series structures across various entity-types, see Thomas E. Rutledge, Again, for Want of a Theory: The Challenge of the ‘Series’ to Business Organization Law, 46 Am. Bus. L.J., 311, 313 (2009). For a thorough overview of series and a chart mapping similarities and differences between various state series statutes, see written materials accompanying Business Entities: 2014 Update, Live ALI CLE (Feb. 18, 2014), available as Westlaw document SERIES LLCS, VCVA0218 ALI-ABA 57. 17. ALA. CODE §§ 10A-5A-11.01, 11.02 allows a complying LLC to establish “one or more designated series of assets that: has separate rights, powers, or duties with respect to specified property or obligations of the limited liability company or profits and losses associated with specified property or obligations; or has a separate purpose or investment objective.” 18. See, e.g., Rutledge, supra note 14, at 320-25 (“[w]hile a series may have some of the characteristics of a legal entity, it is open to dispute whether a series does or does not itself rise to that level”).

19. See the preamble to Proposed Treas.