The alabama lawyer march 2015 reduced
[…] First Tuskegee Bank, No. 1131078 (Ala. Nov. 26, 2014) In breach of fiduciary duty cases arising from an actual trust relationship, the statute of limitations has been held not to begin running until termination of the trust relationship. In this case, the court held that in cases alleging a breach-offiduciary-duty claim not involving a trust arrangement, the statute of limitations begins running when the aggrieved party was damaged.

Emblements Paint Rock Turf, LLC v. First Jackson Bank et al., No. 1130480 (Ala. Nov. 26, 2014) This case involves a claim to emblements, under Ala. Code § 35-9-2, to a defaulted mortgagor (debtor/landowner, the sod farm) and mortgagee (creditor–the 130

MARCH 2015 | www.alabar.org


bank). The statute provides: “The tenant at will is entitled to his emblements, if the crop is sowed before notice to quit by the landlord, or the tenancy otherwise suddenly terminated, as by sale of the estate by the landlord, or by judicial sale, or death of the landlord or tenant.” (Emphasis added.) In Lamar v. Johnson, 81 So. 140 (1919), the court held that a defaulted mortgagor who was permitted to remain on the land by its mortgagee assumed the status of a tenant at will.