Lawyer vol 57 no 1 web
[…] Former section 36-25-7 simply prohibited public officials or public employees from receiving fees for providing advice or assistance to a government agency, without any mention of a conflict of interest. In Kirkland v. State, 529 So. 2d 1036 (Ala. Crim. App. 1988), the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals found that the mere receipt of a fee for advice or assistance from a state agency, absent a conflict of interest in the consulting services provided, did not violate the former Ethics Act. The court of criminal appeals looked to the Ethics Act's statement of purposes (section 36-25-2) in determining that a conflict of interest was a necessary element of an infraction. Amended section 36-25-7 states that no covered person "shall solicit or receive any money ... for advice or assistance on matters concerning the legislature, lobbying a legislative body, an executive department or any public regulatory board, commission or other body of which he or she is a member." Amended section 36-25-7 also prohibits soliciting, receiving or offering a thing of value "for the purpose of influencing official action."