Regent University Law Review Current Edition
[…] See supra notes 98–100 and accompanying text. Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch. v. EEOC, 132 S. Ct. 694, 707–09 (2012). 104 1-5 LARSON, supra note 13. 105 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (2012) (stating that Title VII “shall not apply to an employer . . . with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion”). 106 § 2000e-1(a). 107 EEOC Compl. Man., supra note 31, at 18. 108 The Court noted that the “ministerial exception is not limited to the head of a religious congregation” and stated its reluctance “to adopt a rigid formula for deciding 103


2017]

DECIPHERING TITLE VII & EXECUTIVE ORDER 13672