Regent University Law Review Current Edition
[…] Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479, 481, 485–86 (1965) (identifying the right to privacy that applied to the use of contraceptives); Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 152 (1973) (identifying a right of personal privacy). 203 E.g., 42 USC § 300a-7 (2012) (“No individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program . . . if his performance . . . of such . . . activity would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.”). 204 319 U.S. 624 (1943). In Barnette, a group of Jehovah’s Witness school children were suspended for refusing to recite the pledge of allegiance—an act which they perceived as idolatry and which was therefore in conflict with their religious beliefs.