Read the full ruling
[…] Read the full ruling

Page 9

Case 2:10-cv-01413-SRB Document 87

Filed 07/28/10 Page 9 of 36

1 shield an alien from detection in Arizona; and (3) encourage or induce an alien to come to or 2 live in Arizona. Id. § 13-2929(A)(1)-(3). In order to violate A.R.S. § 13-2929(A), a person 3 must also know or recklessly disregard the fact that the alien is unlawfully present in the 4 United States. Id. Violation of A.R.S. § 13-2929 is a class 1 misdemeanor. Id. § 13-2929(F). 5 6

6.

Section 6

Section 6 of S.B. 1070 amends A.R.S. § 13-3883 to permit an officer to arrest a person

7 without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that “the person to be arrested 8 has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States.” 9 Id. § 13-3883(A)(5). 10 11

7.

Sections 7-13

Sections 7, 8, and 9 amend Arizona’s law imposing sanctions on employers who hire

12 unlawfully present aliens.