American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. The City of Los Angeles
[…] However, the existence of less burdensome alternatives is irrelevant to the “undue burden” inquiry at hand, which is whether the Concession Agreement provisions at issue place a burden on interstate commerce that is “clearly excessive in relation to the putative local benefits.” See United Haulers Ass’n, Inc., 550 U.S. at 346. 54


Case 2:08-cv-04920-CAS-CT Document 303 Filed 08/26/10 Page 55 of 57 Page ID #:10057

1

constitute an unreasonable burden per se under 49 U.S.C. § 14504a(c), which provides

2

that:

3

For purposes of this section, it shall be considered an unreasonable burden

4

upon interstate commerce for any State or any political subdivision of a

5

State, or any political authority of two or more States . . . to enact, impose,

6

or enforce any requirement or standards with respect to . . . any motor

7

carrier . . . in connection with . . . the annual renewal of the intrastate

8

authority, or the insurance filings, of the motor carrier or private motor

9

carrier, or other intrastate filing requirement necessary to operate within the

10

state . . . .”

11

ATA argues that the requirement to execute a Concession Agreement with the Port is a

12

necessary precondition to the right of federally licensed motor carriers to dray cargo at

13

POLA, which is within the state of California, and thus that the Concession Agreement