American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. The City of Los Angeles
[…] 9

LAD008177 (“[T]he Port cannot buy people new trucks every five years . . . . It is well

10

known that pollution controls on trucks deteriorate over time if they are not properly

11

maintained. A new ‘clean’ truck will become ‘dirty’ fairly soon without periodic,

12

expensive maintenance.”); Ex. 185 at LAD001209; Apr. 20 Tr. at 132:7-12 (Whelan).

13

These actions would also be pursued by a profit-maximizing private company in the

14

same circumstances, and the Court therefore finds them to be proprietary. 4.

15 16

Preemption by 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a)

ATA contends that the placard provision is separately preempted by another

17

provision of the FAAA Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a), which precludes state entities from

18

requiring a motor carrier “to display any form of identification on or in a commercial

19

motor vehicle . . . other than forms of identification required by the Secretary of

20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

18

While the market may provide some incentive for motor carriers to maintain their trucks in order to preserve their reputations, it is clear that some motor carriers have historically violated safety and maintenance regulations.