AUBLR 1.1
[…] Of course, the manner in which ratings and ratios are used in federal securities and banking regulation are themselves, to a degree, arbitrary. Dodd-Frank’s imposition of a 15:1 riskweighted capital ratio for large bank holding companies and systemically

139

See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 230.482(b)(3)(i) (requiring mutual fund advertisements to include “a legend disclosing that the performance data quoted represents past performance” and “that the investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost”). 140 See Garrison Keillor, A Prairie Home Companion, AMERICAN PUBLIC MEDIA, (Nov. 2, 2007) http://www.publicradio.org/columns/prairiehome/posthost/2007/11/02/dear_mr_keillor _as_a_1.php (recognizing, and perhaps lamenting, the repeated invocation of the phrase as an “anti-test-score joke”);