AUBLR 1.1
[…] Disclosure by itself is no guarantee, however, that market participants will be able to use such information in a meaningful way. Retail investors, of course, have no obligation to find or read such information and may in 89 any event lack the sophistication to use it effectively. Regulators may impose fiduciary duties on institutional investors, such as pension and mutual funds, insurance companies, and other financial institutions, to

85 See, e.g., Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 942, 15 U.S.C. § 77g(c)(2)(A) (Supp. IV 2011) (instructing the SEC to “set standards for the format of the data provided by issuers of an asset-backed security, which shall, to the extent feasible, facilitate comparison of such data across securities in similar types of asset classes”); id. § 932, 15 U.S.C. § 78o-7(q) (instructing the SEC to adopt rules requiring each credit rating agency to “publicly disclose information on the initial credit ratings . . . and any subsequent changes to such credit ratings, for the purpose of allowing users of credit ratings to evaluate the