AUBLR 1.1
[…] IV 2011) (requiring greater transparency of ratings performance and credit ratings methodologies). 72 See 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(g) (2006) (prohibiting nine specific non-audit services). 73 See, e.g., S. REP. NO. 107-205, at 15-19 (2002) (summarizing testimony to the effect that “the growth in the non-audit consulting business done by the large accounting firms for their audit clients has so compromised the independence of the audits”). 74 See 15 U.S.C. § 7211 (2006) (creating the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board). 75 See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 1402(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(a)(2)-(b)(2) (Supp. IV 2011) (imposing a “duty of care” on mortgage originators and associated qualification, registration and licensing requirements to “assure that consumers are offered and receive residential mortgage loans on terms that reasonably reflect their ability to repay the loans and that are understandable and not unfair, deceptive or abusive”).


2011

REGULATING INFORMATIONAL INTERMEDIARIES

77

fiduciary standard of conduct applicable to investment advisers on brokers 76 and dealers, when they recommend securities to retail customers.