AUBLR 1.1
[…] ALAN D. MORRISON & WILLIAM J. WILHELM, JR., INVESTMENT BANKING: INSTITUTIONS, POLITICS, AND LAW 66 (2007) (describing investment banks as informational intermediaries). 26 See generally Arthur B. Laby, Differentiating Gatekeepers, 1 BROOK. J. CORP., FIN. & COM. L. 119, 123 (2006) (defining “gatekeeper” as “a person or firm that provides verification or certification services or that engages in monitoring activities to cabin illegal or inappropriate conduct in the capital markets”). 27 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(a)(1) (2006) (requiring audits under § 10A of the Exchange Act to include “procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance of detecting illegal acts that would have a direct and material effect on the determination of financial statement amounts”); 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B) (2006) (requiring Exchange Act reporting companies to “devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances” that transactions are properly executed and recorded); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77k(b)(3)(A) (2006) (requiring