AUBLR 1.1
[…] The FSA expects a final rule to be adopted in early 2012. Id. at 11. 22 The Dodd-Frank Act authorizes the newly created Financial Stability Oversight Council to designate systemically significant non-bank financial firms, which will be subject to heightened regulatory attention. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5323 (Supp. IV 2011). 23 12 U.S.C. § 5365(d) (emphasis added).


2011

LIVING WILLS AND PRE-COMMITMENT

101

liabilities, and contractual obligations of the company”; and (3) any “crossguarantees tied to different securities, identification of major counter parties, and a process for determining to whom the collateral of the company is pledged . . . .”24 If the Federal Reserve and the FDIC determine that a firm’s plan “is not credible or would not facilitate an orderly resolution of the company . . . “ then the firm can resubmit the plan “including any proposed changes in business operations and corporate structure to facilitate