AUBLR 1.1
[…] To the extent that upgrades or downgrades across categories (e.g., AAA– to AA+) are of much greater import than upticks or downticks within a particular rating (AAA to AAA–), a hypothetical financial regulator in my proposal may prefer to require credit rating agencies to take bolder action as a condition of maintaining the integrity of their rating scheme. 137 Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 1411, 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2011) (prohibiting a creditor from “mak[ing] a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments”). 138 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639c(b)(3)(A) & (B) (Supp. IV 2011) (conferring authority on the Federal Reserve Board to “prescribe regulations that revise, add to, or subtract from the criteria that define a qualified mortgage” entitled to a presumption of an ability to repay).


2011

REGULATING INFORMATIONAL INTERMEDIARIES

92

C. Would Grading Informational Intermediaries Be Fair? Several objections immediately come to mind.